Ministry of Defence
Chief of Staff, Japan Air Self Defense Force on Goodwill visit to India
10 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
General Izutsu Shunji, Chief of Staff, Japan Air Self Defense Force (CoS-JASDF) arrived in India on 09 December 2020 on a formal invitation from Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Indian Air Force. Besides being hosted at Air Headquarters by the CAS, CoS-JASDF called on Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Mantri at his office and held meetings with Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Naval Staff and Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
On his arrival at Air Headquarters, CoS-JASDF was presented with a Guard of Honour. In subsequent discussions, CAS and CoS-JASDF recognised the progress made in defence ties between India and Japan and discussed avenues to further enhance cooperation and interoperability between the two Air Forces. They also discussed scope for enhancement of joint exercises and training between the two Air Forces. A broader cooperation for strengthening collective response to HADR contingencies was also discussed.
Overcoming the unprecedented challenges posed by COVID-19, the visit reaffirms the deep rooted commitment to maintain and strengthen the relationship between the Air Forces.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जपानचे हवाईदल प्रमुख भारताच्या सदिच्छा भेटीवर
10 DEC 2020 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
जपानचे हवाईदल प्रमुख इझु शुंजी यांचे हवाईदल प्रमुख आरकेएस भदौरिया यांच्या औपचारिक निमंत्रणानंतर 09 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी आगमन झाले. जपानच्या हवाईदल प्रमुखांनी संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग, चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ, नौदल प्रमुख आणि उप लष्कर प्रमुखांची भेट घेतली.
हवाईदल मुख्यालयात सीओएस-जेएएसडीएफ यांना मानवंदना देण्यात आली. त्यानंतर झालेल्या चर्चेत हवाईदल प्रमुख आणि सीओएस-जेएएसडीएफ यांनी भारत आणि जपान यांच्यात संरक्षण संबंधात झालेल्या प्रगतीची माहिती घेतली आणि दोन्ही हवाई दलातील सहकार्य आणि परस्पर कार्यक्षमतेत आणखी वाढ करण्यासाठीच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली. त्यांनी दोन्ही हवाई दलात संयुक्त कवायती आणि प्रशिक्षण वाढविण्याच्या व्याप्तीसंदर्भातही चर्चा केली. मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारणासंदर्भातील सामूहिक प्रतिसाद बळकट करण्यासाठी व्यापक सहकार्याबाबत देखील चर्चा झाली.
कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी, या भेटीदरम्यान दोन्ही देशांच्या हवाई दलांदरम्यान खोल रुजलेली कटीबद्धता कायम ठेवून संबंध मजबूत करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.