Ministry of Defence
Chief of Staff, Japan Air Self Defense Force on Goodwill visit to India
10 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
General Izutsu Shunji, Chief of Staff, Japan Air Self Defense Force (CoS-JASDF) arrived in India on 09 December 2020 on a formal invitation from Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Indian Air Force. Besides being hosted at Air Headquarters by the CAS, CoS-JASDF called on Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Mantri at his office and held meetings with Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Naval Staff and Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
On his arrival at Air Headquarters, CoS-JASDF was presented with a Guard of Honour. In subsequent discussions, CAS and CoS-JASDF recognised the progress made in defence ties between India and Japan and discussed avenues to further enhance cooperation and interoperability between the two Air Forces. They also discussed scope for enhancement of joint exercises and training between the two Air Forces. A broader cooperation for strengthening collective response to HADR contingencies was also discussed.
Overcoming the unprecedented challenges posed by COVID-19, the visit reaffirms the deep rooted commitment to maintain and strengthen the relationship between the Air Forces.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜப்பான் விமானப்படை தளபதி நல்லெண்ணப் பயணமாக இந்தியா வருகை
10 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் விமான தற்காப்புப் படையின் தலைவரான ஜெனரல் இசுட்சு ஷுஞ்சி, நல்லெண்ணப் பயணமாக 2020 டிசம்பர் 9 அன்று இந்தியா வந்தடைந்தார்.
இந்திய விமானப் படையின் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஆர் கே எஸ் படூரியாவின் அழைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு அவர் நமது நாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளார்.
இந்திய விமானப் படையின் தலைமையகத்தில் அவருக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட வரவேற்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கை அவரது அலுவலகத்தில் ஜப்பான் விமானப்படை தளபதி சந்தித்தார்.
மேலும் முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, கடற்படை தளபதி, ராணுவ துணைத் தளபதி ஆகியோரையும் ஜெனரல் இசுட்சு ஷுஞ்சி சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இந்த சந்திப்புகளின் போது, இருதரப்பு ராணுவ உறவுகள் குறித்தும் பாதுகாப்பு விஷயங்கள் குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய விமானப் படையின் தலைமையகத்துக்கு வருகை புரிந்த ஜப்பான் விமானப்படை தளபதிக்கு அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679668