Ministry of Defence
Chief of Staff, Japan Air Self Defense Force on Goodwill visit to India
10 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
General Izutsu Shunji, Chief of Staff, Japan Air Self Defense Force (CoS-JASDF) arrived in India on 09 December 2020 on a formal invitation from Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Indian Air Force. Besides being hosted at Air Headquarters by the CAS, CoS-JASDF called on Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Mantri at his office and held meetings with Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Naval Staff and Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
On his arrival at Air Headquarters, CoS-JASDF was presented with a Guard of Honour. In subsequent discussions, CAS and CoS-JASDF recognised the progress made in defence ties between India and Japan and discussed avenues to further enhance cooperation and interoperability between the two Air Forces. They also discussed scope for enhancement of joint exercises and training between the two Air Forces. A broader cooperation for strengthening collective response to HADR contingencies was also discussed.
Overcoming the unprecedented challenges posed by COVID-19, the visit reaffirms the deep rooted commitment to maintain and strengthen the relationship between the Air Forces.

وزارت دفاع
جاپان کے چیف آف اسٹاف، ایئر سیلف ڈیفنس فورس بھارت کے خیرسگالی دورے پر
10 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10دسمبر :
جاپان کے چیف آف اسٹاف، جاپان ایئر سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (سی او ایس۔ جے اے ایس ڈی ایف) جنرل ایزوسو شنجی ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (سی اے ایس) ، ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھڈوریا پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم وی ایم اے ڈی سی کے باضابطہ دعوت نامہ پر 09 دسمبر 2020 کو ہندوستان پہنچے۔ سی اے ایس کے ذریعہ ائیر ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں میزبان ہونے کے علاوہ سی او ایس۔ جے اے ایس ڈی ایف نے رکشا منتری شری راج ناتھ سنگھ سے ان کے دفتر میں ملاقات کی اور دفاع کے سربراہ ، بحریہ کے سربراہ اور فوج کے سربراہ سے ملاقاتیں کیں۔
ائیر ہیڈ کوارٹرز پر پہنچنے پر سی او ایس۔ جے اے ایس ڈی ایف کو گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد کی بات چیت میں سی اے ایس اور سی او ایس۔ جے اے ایس ڈی ایف نے بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان دفاعی رشتوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا اعتراف کیا اور دونوں ملکوں کی فضائیہ کے درمیان فضائی تعاون بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں فضائیہ کے مابین مشترکہ مشقوں اور تربیت کو بڑھانے کی گنجائش پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ ایچ اے ڈی آر ہنگامی حالات سے اجتماعی طور پر نمٹنے کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے سے متعلق وسیع تر تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
کووڈ-19 سے درپیش زبردست چیلنجوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے اس دورے نے فضائیہ کے مابین تعلقات کو برقرار رکھنے اور مستحکم کرنے کے تئیں گہری وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔