Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government publishes the Draft Model Standing Orders for the Manufacturing Sector, Mining Sector and Service Sector; invites suggestions/objections from the stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
02 JAN 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to section 29 of the Industrial Relations Code, 2020; the Central Government has published the draft Model Standing Orders for the Manufacturing Sector, Mining Sector and Service Sector in the official gazette, inviting suggestions/objections from the stakeholders within a period of thirty days. Keeping in view the needs of the services sector, a separate Model Standing Orders for Services Sector has been prepared first time.
​The salient features of these Model Standing Orders are as follows:-
i. ​Where an employer adopts a Model Standing Orders of the Central Government with respect to matters relevant to his industrial establishment or undertaking, then, such model standing order shall be deemed to have been certified.
ii.​ The model standing orders adopted in respect of an industrial establishment shall also be applicable to all other industrial units of the industrial establishment irrespective of location.
iii. ​Uniformity has been maintained in all the three Model Standing Orders while providing some flexibility considering the sector-specific requirements.
iv.​ All the three Model Standing Orders encourage employer for use of information technology in dissemination of information to the workers through electronic mode.
iv.​ To provide safeguard to IT industry, “Involvement in unauthorized access of any IT system, computer network of the employer/ customer/client” has been prescribed as a misconduct.
v.​ The concept of “Work from home” has been formalized in the Model Standing Orders for Service Sector.
vi.​ The Model Standing Orders for Services Sector inter alia provides that in case of IT Sector, the working hour shall be as per agreement or conditions of appointment between employer and workers.
vii.​ “Habitual” with respect to indiscipline has been defined if the worker found guilty of any misconduct three or more times in preceding twelve months.
viii.​ Rail Travel Facility has been extended to the workers in the mining sector. Presently, it is being availed by the workers in coal mines only.​ Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment said “ These Model Standing Orders will pave the way for the industry harmony in the country as it aim to formalize the service-related matters in an amicable manner”.
Please click here to see attached file
Please click here to see attached file

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सरकार ने विनिर्माण, खनन और सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए मसौदा मॉडल स्थायी आदेश प्रकाशित किया; तीस दिनों की अवधि के भीतर हितधारकों से सुझाव/आपत्ति आमंत्रित की
02 JAN 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 की धारा 29 के अनुसार; केंद्र सरकार ने तीस दिनों की अवधि के भीतर हितधारकों से सुझावों/आपत्तियों को आमंत्रित करते हुए विनिर्माण, खनन क्षेत्र और सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए मॉडल स्थायी आदेशों के मसौदे को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया है। सेवा क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पहली बार सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए एक अलग स्थायी आदेश मॉडल तैयार किया गया है।
इन मॉडल स्थायी आदेश की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं: -
i. जहां एक नियोक्ता अपने औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठान या उपक्रम से संबंधित मामलों के संबंध में केंद्र सरकार के एक मॉडल स्थायी आदेश को अपनाता है, तो ऐसे मॉडल स्थायी आदेश को प्रमाणित माना जाएगा।
ii. औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठान के संबंध में अपनाए गए मॉडल स्थायी आदेश औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठान की अन्य सभी औद्योगिक इकाइयों पर लागू होंगे, भले ही वह किसी भी स्थान पर हो।
iii. क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं पर विचार करते हुए कुछ लचीलापन प्रदान करने के साथ तीनों मॉडल स्थायी आदेशों में एकरूपता बनाए रखी गई है।
iv. सभी तीन मॉडल स्थायी आदेश इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड के माध्यम से श्रमिकों को सूचना के प्रसार में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के लिए नियोक्ता को प्रोत्साहन देते हैं।
iv. सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए, "किसी भी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली, नियोक्ता/ग्राहक/क्लाइंट के कंप्यूटर नेटवर्क में अनधिकृत पहुंच में भागीदारी" को एक कदाचार के रूप में निर्धारित किया गया है।
v. सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए मॉडल स्थायी आदेश में "घर से कार्य" की अवधारणा को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया है।
vi. अन्य सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए मॉडल स्थायी आदेश के मुताबिक आईटी क्षेत्र के मामले में, काम का समय नियोक्ता और श्रमिकों के बीच नियुक्ति के समझौते या शर्तों के अनुसार होगा।
vii. यदि कार्यकर्ता बारह महीनों से पहले किसी भी कदाचार के तीन या अधिक बार दोषी पाया गया तो अनुशासनहीनता के संबंध में "आदी" को परिभाषित किया गया है।
viii. श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने कहा कि रेल यात्रा सुविधा का विस्तार खनन क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए किया गया है। वर्तमान में, इसका उपयोग केवल कोयला खदानों में श्रमिकों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। ये मॉडल स्थायी आदेश देश में उद्योग सद्भाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे क्योंकि इनका उद्देश्य सेवा-संबंधी मामलों को सौहार्दपूर्ण तरीके से औपचारिक बनाना है।
कृपया संलग्न फाइल देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करेः
कृपया संलग्न फाइल देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करेः