Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government publishes the Draft Model Standing Orders for the Manufacturing Sector, Mining Sector and Service Sector; invites suggestions/objections from the stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
02 JAN 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to section 29 of the Industrial Relations Code, 2020; the Central Government has published the draft Model Standing Orders for the Manufacturing Sector, Mining Sector and Service Sector in the official gazette, inviting suggestions/objections from the stakeholders within a period of thirty days. Keeping in view the needs of the services sector, a separate Model Standing Orders for Services Sector has been prepared first time.
​The salient features of these Model Standing Orders are as follows:-
i. ​Where an employer adopts a Model Standing Orders of the Central Government with respect to matters relevant to his industrial establishment or undertaking, then, such model standing order shall be deemed to have been certified.
ii.​ The model standing orders adopted in respect of an industrial establishment shall also be applicable to all other industrial units of the industrial establishment irrespective of location.
iii. ​Uniformity has been maintained in all the three Model Standing Orders while providing some flexibility considering the sector-specific requirements.
iv.​ All the three Model Standing Orders encourage employer for use of information technology in dissemination of information to the workers through electronic mode.
iv.​ To provide safeguard to IT industry, “Involvement in unauthorized access of any IT system, computer network of the employer/ customer/client” has been prescribed as a misconduct.
v.​ The concept of “Work from home” has been formalized in the Model Standing Orders for Service Sector.
vi.​ The Model Standing Orders for Services Sector inter alia provides that in case of IT Sector, the working hour shall be as per agreement or conditions of appointment between employer and workers.
vii.​ “Habitual” with respect to indiscipline has been defined if the worker found guilty of any misconduct three or more times in preceding twelve months.
viii.​ Rail Travel Facility has been extended to the workers in the mining sector. Presently, it is being availed by the workers in coal mines only.​ Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment said “ These Model Standing Orders will pave the way for the industry harmony in the country as it aim to formalize the service-related matters in an amicable manner”.
Please click here to see attached file
Please click here to see attached file

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்தி, சுரங்கம், சேவை துறைகளுக்கான வரைவு மாதிரி நிலை ஆணை அரசிதழில் வெளியீடு
02 JAN 2021 10:46AM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலுறவுகள் சட்டத் தொகுப்பு 2020 பிரிவு 29-இன் கீழ் உற்பத்தி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் சேவை துறைகளுக்கான வரைவு மாதிரி நிலை ஆணையை அரசிதழில் மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது குறித்து பங்குதாரர்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்கள்/ ஆட்சேபனைகளை 30 நாட்களுக்குள் தெரிவிக்கலாம். சேவை துறையினரின் தேவைகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு முதன் முதலாக இந்தத் துறைக்காக ஓர் பிரத்தியேக மாதிரி நிலை ஆணை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மாதிரி நிலை ஆணையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
• ஓர் தொழில்துறை ஸ்தாபனம் இந்த நிலை ஆணையை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டால்பல்வேறு இடங்களில் செயல்படும் அந்த ஸ்தாபனத்தின் இதர தொழில் பிரிவுகளுக்கும் இந்த ஆணை பொருந்தும்.
• துறை சார்ந்த சிறப்பு தேவைகளைத் தவிர மூன்று துறைகளுக்குமான நிலை ஆணை சீராக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• அனைத்து நிலை ஆணைகளும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய மின்னணு சார்ந்த தகவல்களைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வழங்க ஊக்குவிக்கன்றன.
• சேவைத்துறைக்கான நிலை ஆணையில் வீடுகளில் இருந்து பணி செய்யும் கருத்துரு முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• சுரங்கத் துறை ஊழியர்களுக்கும் ரயில் பயண வசதி நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் பணிபுரியும் ஊழியர்கள் மட்டுமே தற்போது இந்த வசதியைப் பெற்று வருகிறார்கள். இந்த மாதிரி நிலை ஆணைகள் நாட்டின் தொழில் துறையில் நல்லிணக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) திரு சந்தோஷ்குமார் கங்குவார் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685527