Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education issues guidelines for identification, admission and continued education of migrant children
10 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to mitigate the impact of challenges thrown by the COVID-19 pandemic for out of school children, it was felt necessary for every State/UT to devise a proper strategy for preventing increased drop outs, lower enrolments, loss of learning and deterioration in the gains made in providing universal access, quality and equity in the recent years.
Thus the Ministry of Education had issued guidelines for identification, admission and continued education of migrant children.
In order to ensure that school going children have access to education with quality and equity and to minimize the impact of the pandemic on school education across the country, the Ministry of Education has prepared and issued detailed guidelines on steps to be taken by the States and UTs during school closure and when the school re-open.
The main features of the Guidelines are :
A. Continued Education for Out of School Children (OoSC) and Children with Special Needs (CWSN)
• Continuation of non-residential training for identified Out of School children through volunteers, local teachers and community participation.
• Continuation of home based education for CWSN children through Volunteers/ Special Educators.
B. Identifying Out of School Children
• States and UTs to carry out proper identification of OoSC for 6 to 18 years age group through a comprehensive door to door survey and prepare action plan for their enrolment
C. Enrolment Drives and Awareness Generation
• Enrolment drives may be undertaken at the beginning of academic year such as Praveshotsav, School Chalo Abhiyan etc.
• Undertake awareness generation among parents and community for enrolling and attendance of children
• Create awareness on practicing 3 Corona appropriate behaviors – wear mask, six-feet distance and washing hands with soap for which IEC material shared on 06.11.2020 with the States & UTs.
D. Student Support while Schools are closed
• Students to be provided support including counseling, large scale awareness & targeted home visits
• Using Manodarpan web portal and tele-counseling number for counseling services and psycho-social support.
• Distribution of educational material and resources, supplementary graded material, workshops, worksheets etc to support home-based education
• Exploring option of classroom on wheels and classes in small groups at village level
• Increasing the access of children to online/digital resources, TV Radio etc. to reduce learning loss
• Ensuring easy and timely access to the provisions of uniforms, textbooks and MDM
• Timely disbursement of stipend to enrolled CWSN girls through DBT
• Strengthening of Child protection mechanism at local level
E. Student Support on School Reopening
• Preparation and running of School readiness modules/Bridge course for initial period when the schools re-open so that they can adjust to the school environment and do not feel stressed or left-out.
• Identification of students across different grades based on their learning levels
• Relaxing detention norms to prevent drop out this year.
• Ensuring reading with comprehension and numeracy skills by encouraging children to read books beyond syllabus and creative writing & problem solving.
• Large-scale remedial programmes/Learning Enhancement programmes to mitigate learning loss and inequality.
F. Teacher Capacity Building
• Effective utilization of the online NISHTHA training modules and online training module for Corona responsive behavior to be launched on DIKSHA portal soon.
• Use of alternative Academic Calendar prepared by NCERT for joyful engagement of children in learning.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புலம்பெயர் குழந்தைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு அவர்களின் கல்வியை தொடர்வதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம்
10 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் 19 தொற்றால், பள்ளிகளை விட்டு வெளியேறிய குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்பை குறைக்கும் வகையில், மாநில அரசுகள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் முறையான திட்டம் வகுக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என உணரப்பட்டது. இதற்காக மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம், பள்ளி படிப்பை கைவிட்ட குழந்தைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு, அவர்களை பள்ளியில் சேர்த்து, படிப்பை தொடர வைக்கவும், பள்ளிகள் மூடியிருக்கும் போதும், திறந்த பின்பும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் எடுக்க வேண்டிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களை தயாரித்து வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
1. பள்ளி படிப்பை கைவிட்ட குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய குழந்தைகள்.
* தன்னார்வலர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மூலம் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட பள்ளி படிப்பை கைவிட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு பயிற்சியை தொடர்வது.
* சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய குழந்தைகளுக்கு தன்னார்வலர்கள்/ சிறப்பு ஆசிரியர்கள் மூலம் வீட்டு கல்வியை தொடர்வது.
2. பள்ளி படிப்பை கைவிட்ட குழந்தைகளை அடையாளம் காணுதல்
* மாநிலங்கள் /யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் வீடு வீடாக கணக்கெடுத்து 6 முதல் 18 வயதுடையை பள்ளி படிப்பை கைவிட்ட குழந்தைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு, அவர்களை பள்ளியில் சேர்க்கும் செயல் திட்டத்தை தயாரிக்க வேண்டும்.
3. பள்ளியில் சேர்ப்பது தொடர்பாக விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல்
* கல்வி ஆண்டு தொடக்கத்தில், பள்ளிக்கு செல்வோம், பள்ளிக்கு செல்லும் விழா போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் பள்ளிகளில் சேர்க்கும் நடவடிக்கையை தொடங்கலாம்.
* குழந்தைகளை பள்ளியில் சேர்ப்பது தொடர்பாக பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தினர் இடையே விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும்
4. பள்ளி மூடியிருக்கும் போது மாணவர்களுக்கு அளிக்க வேண்டிய உதவிகள்
* பள்ளி படிப்பை கைவிட்ட குழந்தைகளின் வீட்டுக்கு சென்று ஆலோசனை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
* மனோ தர்பன் இணையதளம் மற்றும் உதவி எண்கள் மூலம் ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்க வேண்டும்.
* வீட்டில் இருந்தபடி கல்வி கற்பதற்கான பொருட்களை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
* நடமாடும் பள்ளிக் கூடங்களுக்கான சாத்தியங்களை ஆராய வேண்டும்.
* டி.வி/ரேடியோ மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் வழியில் குழந்தைகள் கல்வி கற்பதற்கான வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும்.
5. பள்ளி திறக்கும்போது மாணவர்களுக்கு அளிக்க வேண்டிய உதவி
* பள்ளிக்கு செல்லும் வகையில் மாணவர்களை தயார்படுத்துவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை செய்ய வேண்டும். அப்போதுதான் பள்ளி சூழலுக்கு அவர்கள் மாறி படிப்பை தொடரமுடியும்.
* பள்ளிப் படிப்பை கைவிடுவதை தவிர்க்க, தோல்வி விதிமுறைகளை இந்தாண்டு தளர்த்த வேண்டும்.
* கல்வி இழப்பை குறைக்கும் வகையில், தீர்வு திட்டங்களை மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
6. ஆசிரியர் திறன் மேம்பாடு
* ஆன்லைன் மூலமான நிஸ்தா பயிற்சி மாதிரிகளை நன்கு பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான பயிற்சிகளை திக்ஷா இணையதளத்தில் விரைவில் தொடங்க வேண்டும்.
* கல்வி கற்பதில், மாணவர்களை மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் ஈடுபடுத்த, தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி +கவுன்சில் தயாரித்த மாற்று கல்வி அட்டவணையை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687442