Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education issues guidelines for identification, admission and continued education of migrant children
10 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to mitigate the impact of challenges thrown by the COVID-19 pandemic for out of school children, it was felt necessary for every State/UT to devise a proper strategy for preventing increased drop outs, lower enrolments, loss of learning and deterioration in the gains made in providing universal access, quality and equity in the recent years.
Thus the Ministry of Education had issued guidelines for identification, admission and continued education of migrant children.
In order to ensure that school going children have access to education with quality and equity and to minimize the impact of the pandemic on school education across the country, the Ministry of Education has prepared and issued detailed guidelines on steps to be taken by the States and UTs during school closure and when the school re-open.
The main features of the Guidelines are :
A. Continued Education for Out of School Children (OoSC) and Children with Special Needs (CWSN)
• Continuation of non-residential training for identified Out of School children through volunteers, local teachers and community participation.
• Continuation of home based education for CWSN children through Volunteers/ Special Educators.
B. Identifying Out of School Children
• States and UTs to carry out proper identification of OoSC for 6 to 18 years age group through a comprehensive door to door survey and prepare action plan for their enrolment
C. Enrolment Drives and Awareness Generation
• Enrolment drives may be undertaken at the beginning of academic year such as Praveshotsav, School Chalo Abhiyan etc.
• Undertake awareness generation among parents and community for enrolling and attendance of children
• Create awareness on practicing 3 Corona appropriate behaviors – wear mask, six-feet distance and washing hands with soap for which IEC material shared on 06.11.2020 with the States & UTs.
D. Student Support while Schools are closed
• Students to be provided support including counseling, large scale awareness & targeted home visits
• Using Manodarpan web portal and tele-counseling number for counseling services and psycho-social support.
• Distribution of educational material and resources, supplementary graded material, workshops, worksheets etc to support home-based education
• Exploring option of classroom on wheels and classes in small groups at village level
• Increasing the access of children to online/digital resources, TV Radio etc. to reduce learning loss
• Ensuring easy and timely access to the provisions of uniforms, textbooks and MDM
• Timely disbursement of stipend to enrolled CWSN girls through DBT
• Strengthening of Child protection mechanism at local level
E. Student Support on School Reopening
• Preparation and running of School readiness modules/Bridge course for initial period when the schools re-open so that they can adjust to the school environment and do not feel stressed or left-out.
• Identification of students across different grades based on their learning levels
• Relaxing detention norms to prevent drop out this year.
• Ensuring reading with comprehension and numeracy skills by encouraging children to read books beyond syllabus and creative writing & problem solving.
• Large-scale remedial programmes/Learning Enhancement programmes to mitigate learning loss and inequality.
F. Teacher Capacity Building
• Effective utilization of the online NISHTHA training modules and online training module for Corona responsive behavior to be launched on DIKSHA portal soon.
• Use of alternative Academic Calendar prepared by NCERT for joyful engagement of children in learning.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने स्थलांतरीत मुलांची ओळख पटविणे, प्रवेश आणि शिक्षण सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी जारी केली मार्गदर्शक तत्वे
10 JAN 2021 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जानेवारी 2021
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे शाळांमधून बाहेर पडलेल्या मुलांवर झालेला परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाने शाळांमधील गळती कमी झालेली पटसंख्या, शैक्षणिक नुकसान, गेल्या काही वर्षांत सर्वसमावेशक प्रवेश,दर्जा आणि समानता पुरवताना आता यात होत असलेली अधोगती रोखण्यासाठी योग्य रणनीती आखण्याची गरज व्यक्त होत आहे.
यासाठी शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने स्थलांतरीत मुलांची ओळख पटवणे, प्रवेश आणि शिक्षण सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली आहेत.
शाळेत जाणाऱ्या मुलांना दर्जेदार आणि समान शिक्षण उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि महामारीचा देशभरातील शालेय शिक्षणावरील परिणाम कमी व्हावा यासाठी, शाळा बंद असताना आणि पुन्हा सुरू झाल्यानंतर कोणती पावले उचलावीत यासंदर्भात शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने विस्तृत मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली आहेत.
या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये खालील प्रमाणे आहेत:
1. शाळा सोडलेल्या मुलांसाठी (OoSC)आणि विशेष गरजा असलेल्या मुलांचे (CWSN) शिक्षण सुरु ठेवणे
• शाळा सोडलेल्या मुलांसाठी स्वयंसेवक, स्थानिक शिक्षक आणि समुदाय सहभागातून अनिवासी प्रशिक्षण सुरु राहील.
• विशेष गरजा असलेल्या मुलांसाठी (CWSN) स्वयंसेवक/ विशेष प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या शिक्षकांद्वारे घरी शिक्षण सुरु राहील.
1. शाळा सोडलेल्या मुलांची ओळख पटविणे
• राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 6 ते 18 वयोगटातील शाळा सोडलेल्या मुलांची व्यवस्थित ओळख पटवण्यासाठी घरोघरी जाऊन त्यांचे व्यापक सर्वेक्षण करुन त्यांच्या नावनोंदणी साठी कृती आराखडा तयार करणे .
1. नोंदणी मोहीम आणि जनजागृती
• शैक्षणिक वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला प्रवेशोत्सव, शाळेला चला अभियान यासारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे नावनोंदणी मोहिम हाती घेता येतील.
• मुलांची नावनोंदणी करणे आणि मुलांची शाळेतील उपस्थिती यासाठी पालकांमध्ये आणि समाजात जागरुकता निर्माण करणे.
• कोरोना विरूद्धची त्रिसूत्री बाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करणे - मास्क वापरणे, 6 फूट अंतर राखणे आणि हात सतत साबणाने धुणे. यासाठी दिनांक 6.11.2021 रोजी आयईसी सामुग्री राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सामायिक करण्यात आली.
1. शाळा बंद असताना मुलांना मदत
• विद्यार्थ्यांचे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर समुपदेशन, जनजागृती केली जावी आणि त्यांच्या घरी भेट द्यावी .
• समुपदेशन सेवा आणि मानसिक-सामाजिक सहाय्यासाठी मनोदर्पण वेब पोर्टलचा आणि दूरध्वनीवरून समुपदेशन यांचा वापर .
• घरी शिक्षण देण्यासाठी, शैक्षणिक साहित्य आणि संसाधनांचे वाटप, पूरक दर्जाच्या साहित्याचा पुरवठा, प्रशिक्षण शिबिरे, कृती पुस्तिका दिली जातील.
• चाकावरची शाळा आणि गाव स्तरावर लहान समूहांसाठी वर्ग या पर्यायांच्या शक्यतांची चाचपणी करणे.
• मुलांचे शैक्षणिक नुकसान टाळण्यासाठी ऑनलाईन/डिजिटल संसाधने, दूरदर्शन, रेडिओ यांचा उपयोग वाढवण्यात येईल.
• गणवेश, पाठ्यपुस्तके आणि एमडीएम यांचा पुरवठा सहजपणे आणि वेळेवर उपलब्ध होणे सुनिश्चित केले जाईल.
• थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनेद्वारे नोंदणीकृत सीडब्ल्युएसएन मुलींना वेळेवर विद्यावेतन.
• स्थानिक पातळीवर बाल संरक्षण यंत्रणेचे सबलीकरण
1. शाळांचा पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांचा पाठिंबा
• सुरुवातीच्या काळात शाळा पुन्हा सुरु करताना शाळा सज्जता मॉड्युल्स /संयुक्त अभ्यासक्रम घेण्यात येईल आणि एकदा शाळा सुरू झाली की मुले शालेय वातावरणाशी जुळवून घेतील आणि त्यांना ताण येणार नाही .
• विद्यार्थ्यांच्या शैक्षणिक पातळीनुसार त्यांची वेगवेगळ्या श्रेणीत विभागणी
• अर्ध्यावर शाळा सोडून देणाऱ्या मुलांसाठी त्यांना कायम राखण्याचे निकष शिथिल
• पाठ्यपुस्तकाबाहेरील वाचन आणि सर्जनशील लेखन यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन समजून वाचन आणि गणिती कौशल्य सुनिश्चित करणे
• शैक्षणिक नुकसान आणि विषमता टाळण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उपचारात्मक कार्यक्रम / शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम हाती घेण्यात येतील.
1. शिक्षकांची क्षमता वाढवणे
• ऑनलाईन निष्ठा प्रशिक्षण मॉड्युल्सचा प्रभावी उपयोग आणि दिक्षा पोर्टलवर कोरोना प्रतिसादात्मक वर्तनासाठी ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षणाची लवकरच सुरुवात केली जाईल.
• एनसीईआरटीने तयार केलेल्या पर्यायी शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिकेचा वापर मुलांचा शिक्षणातील आनंददायी सहभागासाठी केला जाईल.