Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education issues guidelines for identification, admission and continued education of migrant children
10 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to mitigate the impact of challenges thrown by the COVID-19 pandemic for out of school children, it was felt necessary for every State/UT to devise a proper strategy for preventing increased drop outs, lower enrolments, loss of learning and deterioration in the gains made in providing universal access, quality and equity in the recent years.
Thus the Ministry of Education had issued guidelines for identification, admission and continued education of migrant children.
In order to ensure that school going children have access to education with quality and equity and to minimize the impact of the pandemic on school education across the country, the Ministry of Education has prepared and issued detailed guidelines on steps to be taken by the States and UTs during school closure and when the school re-open.
The main features of the Guidelines are :
A. Continued Education for Out of School Children (OoSC) and Children with Special Needs (CWSN)
• Continuation of non-residential training for identified Out of School children through volunteers, local teachers and community participation.
• Continuation of home based education for CWSN children through Volunteers/ Special Educators.
B. Identifying Out of School Children
• States and UTs to carry out proper identification of OoSC for 6 to 18 years age group through a comprehensive door to door survey and prepare action plan for their enrolment
C. Enrolment Drives and Awareness Generation
• Enrolment drives may be undertaken at the beginning of academic year such as Praveshotsav, School Chalo Abhiyan etc.
• Undertake awareness generation among parents and community for enrolling and attendance of children
• Create awareness on practicing 3 Corona appropriate behaviors – wear mask, six-feet distance and washing hands with soap for which IEC material shared on 06.11.2020 with the States & UTs.
D. Student Support while Schools are closed
• Students to be provided support including counseling, large scale awareness & targeted home visits
• Using Manodarpan web portal and tele-counseling number for counseling services and psycho-social support.
• Distribution of educational material and resources, supplementary graded material, workshops, worksheets etc to support home-based education
• Exploring option of classroom on wheels and classes in small groups at village level
• Increasing the access of children to online/digital resources, TV Radio etc. to reduce learning loss
• Ensuring easy and timely access to the provisions of uniforms, textbooks and MDM
• Timely disbursement of stipend to enrolled CWSN girls through DBT
• Strengthening of Child protection mechanism at local level
E. Student Support on School Reopening
• Preparation and running of School readiness modules/Bridge course for initial period when the schools re-open so that they can adjust to the school environment and do not feel stressed or left-out.
• Identification of students across different grades based on their learning levels
• Relaxing detention norms to prevent drop out this year.
• Ensuring reading with comprehension and numeracy skills by encouraging children to read books beyond syllabus and creative writing & problem solving.
• Large-scale remedial programmes/Learning Enhancement programmes to mitigate learning loss and inequality.
F. Teacher Capacity Building
• Effective utilization of the online NISHTHA training modules and online training module for Corona responsive behavior to be launched on DIKSHA portal soon.
• Use of alternative Academic Calendar prepared by NCERT for joyful engagement of children in learning.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने प्रवासी बच्चों की पहचान, नामांकन व उनकी शिक्षा जारी रखने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
10 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
स्कूली शिक्षा के दायरे से बाहर हो चुके बच्चों के सामने कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से आ रही चुनौतियों के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए यह आवश्यक समझा गया कि वे हाल के वर्षों में स्कूल छोड़ने की दर (ड्रॉप आउट) में वृद्धि, निम्न नामांकन, सीखने में कमी तथा व्यापक पहुंच, गुणवत्ता और समानता उपलब्ध कराने में हुई कमी को रोकने के लिए एक उचित कार्यनीति तैयार करें।
इसलिए, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने प्रवासी बच्चों की पहचान, नामांकन और उनकी शिक्षा जारी रखने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए थे।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और समान शिक्षा की सुविधा प्राप्त हो और देश भर में स्कूली शिक्षा पर महामारी के प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने स्कूल की बंदी के दौरान और स्कूल के फिर से खुलने पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठाए जाने वाले कदमों के बारे में विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए और जारी किए हैं।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• स्कूली शिक्षा के दायरे से बाहर हुए बच्चों (ओओएससी) तथा विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं वाले बच्चे (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) के लिए शिक्षा जारी रखने
• स्कूल से बाहर हुए चिन्हित बच्चों के लिए स्वयंसेवकों, स्थानीय शिक्षकों और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से गैर-आवासीय प्रशिक्षण जारी रखना।
• स्वयंसेवकों/विशेष शिक्षकों के माध्यम से सीडब्ल्यूएसएन बच्चों के लिए गृह आधारित शिक्षा को जारी रखना।
• स्कूली शिक्षा के दायरे से बाहर हुए बच्चों की पहचान करना
• राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हर घर जाकर एक व्यापक सर्वेक्षण करने के जरिये 6 से 18 वर्ष के आयु समूह के लिए ओओएससी की समुचित पहचान करेंगे और उनके नामांकन के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार करेंगे
• नामांकन और जागरूकता अभियान
• नामांकन मुहिम शैक्षणिक वर्ष की शुरुआत में आरंभ किया जा सकता है जैसे कि प्रवेशोत्सव, स्कूल चलो अभियान आदि।
• बच्चों के नामांकन और उपस्थिति के लिए माता-पिता और समुदाय को जागरूक करना।
• कोरोना से संबंधित 3 उपयुक्त व्यवहारों- मास्क पहनने, छह फीट की दूरी बनाए रखने और साबुन से हाथ धोने-के अभ्यास करने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना- जिसके लिए आईईसी सामग्री 06 नवंबर 2020 को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा की गई।
• छात्रों की सहायता जब स्कूल बंद हों
• छात्रों को परामर्श, बड़े स्तर पर जागरूकता और उनके घरों का दौरा करना सहित सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
• परामर्श सेवाओं और मनो-सामाजिक सहायता के लिए मनोदर्पण वेब पोर्टल और टेली-काउंसलिंग नंबर का उपयोग करना।
• गृह-आधारित शिक्षा में सहायता करने के लिए शैक्षिक सामग्री और संसाधनों, पूरक श्रेणीबद्ध सामग्री, कार्यशालाओं, वर्कशीट आदि का वितरण।
• ग्रामीण स्तर पर क्लासरूम ऑन व्हील्स तथा छोटे समूहों में कक्षाओं के विकल्प की खोज करना।
• पढ़ाई में हुए नुकसान को कम करने लिए ऑनलाइन/डिजिटल संसाधनों, टीवी रेडियो आदि तक बच्चों की पहुंच बढ़ाना।
• वर्दी, पाठ्य पुस्तकों और एमडीएम के प्रावधानों तक आसान समयबद्ध सुविधा सुनिश्चित करना।
• नामांकित सीडब्ल्यूएसएन लड़कियों को डीबीटी के माध्यम से छात्रवृत्ति का समय पर संवितरण।
• स्थानीय स्तर पर बाल संरक्षण तंत्र का सुदृढ़ीकरण।
ड़. विद्यालयों के फिर से खुलने पर छात्र सहायता
• स्कूल के फिर से खुलने की प्रारंभिक अवधि के लिए स्कूल रेडीनेस मोड्यूल्स/ब्रिज कोर्स की तैयारी और संचालन ताकि वे स्कूल के माहौल को समायोजित कर सकें और खुद को तनाव या छोड़ दिया गया-महसूस न करें।
• शिक्षण स्तर के आधार पर विभिन्न श्रेणियों में छात्रों की पहचान।
• इस वर्ष ड्रॉप आउट को रोकने के लिए उत्तीर्णता संबंधी नियमों में ढील।
• स्कूली बच्चों को पाठ्यक्रम के बाहर की पुस्तकों को पढ़ने तथा रचनात्मक लेखन और समस्या समाधान के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के द्वारा समझ और संख्यात्मक कौशल के साथ पढ़ना सुनिश्चित करना।
• पढ़ाई में हुए नुकसान और असमानता को कम करने के लिए बड़े स्तर पर उपचारात्मक कार्यक्रम/शिक्षण संवर्धन कार्यक्रम।
च. शिक्षक क्षमता निर्माण
• दीक्षा पोर्टल पर कोरोना उत्तरदायी व्यवहार के लिए ऑनलाइन निष्ठा प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का प्रभावी उपयोग शीघ्र ही आरंभ किया जाएगा।
• शिक्षण में बच्चों के आनन्दपूर्ण जुड़ाव के लिए एनसीईआरटी द्वारा तैयार वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर का उपयोग करना।