Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education issues guidelines for identification, admission and continued education of migrant children
10 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to mitigate the impact of challenges thrown by the COVID-19 pandemic for out of school children, it was felt necessary for every State/UT to devise a proper strategy for preventing increased drop outs, lower enrolments, loss of learning and deterioration in the gains made in providing universal access, quality and equity in the recent years.
Thus the Ministry of Education had issued guidelines for identification, admission and continued education of migrant children.
In order to ensure that school going children have access to education with quality and equity and to minimize the impact of the pandemic on school education across the country, the Ministry of Education has prepared and issued detailed guidelines on steps to be taken by the States and UTs during school closure and when the school re-open.
The main features of the Guidelines are :
A. Continued Education for Out of School Children (OoSC) and Children with Special Needs (CWSN)
• Continuation of non-residential training for identified Out of School children through volunteers, local teachers and community participation.
• Continuation of home based education for CWSN children through Volunteers/ Special Educators.
B. Identifying Out of School Children
• States and UTs to carry out proper identification of OoSC for 6 to 18 years age group through a comprehensive door to door survey and prepare action plan for their enrolment
C. Enrolment Drives and Awareness Generation
• Enrolment drives may be undertaken at the beginning of academic year such as Praveshotsav, School Chalo Abhiyan etc.
• Undertake awareness generation among parents and community for enrolling and attendance of children
• Create awareness on practicing 3 Corona appropriate behaviors – wear mask, six-feet distance and washing hands with soap for which IEC material shared on 06.11.2020 with the States & UTs.
D. Student Support while Schools are closed
• Students to be provided support including counseling, large scale awareness & targeted home visits
• Using Manodarpan web portal and tele-counseling number for counseling services and psycho-social support.
• Distribution of educational material and resources, supplementary graded material, workshops, worksheets etc to support home-based education
• Exploring option of classroom on wheels and classes in small groups at village level
• Increasing the access of children to online/digital resources, TV Radio etc. to reduce learning loss
• Ensuring easy and timely access to the provisions of uniforms, textbooks and MDM
• Timely disbursement of stipend to enrolled CWSN girls through DBT
• Strengthening of Child protection mechanism at local level
E. Student Support on School Reopening
• Preparation and running of School readiness modules/Bridge course for initial period when the schools re-open so that they can adjust to the school environment and do not feel stressed or left-out.
• Identification of students across different grades based on their learning levels
• Relaxing detention norms to prevent drop out this year.
• Ensuring reading with comprehension and numeracy skills by encouraging children to read books beyond syllabus and creative writing & problem solving.
• Large-scale remedial programmes/Learning Enhancement programmes to mitigate learning loss and inequality.
F. Teacher Capacity Building
• Effective utilization of the online NISHTHA training modules and online training module for Corona responsive behavior to be launched on DIKSHA portal soon.
• Use of alternative Academic Calendar prepared by NCERT for joyful engagement of children in learning.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వలస వచ్చిన పిల్లల గుర్తింపు, ప్రవేశం మరియు నిరంతర విద్య కోసం మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసిన విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
10 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి పాఠశాల పిల్లలకు సంబంధించి ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్ల ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ఒక వ్యూహాన్ని రూపొందించడం అవసరం అని భావించారు. ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం పెరిగిన డ్రాప్ అవుట్స్, నమోదు తగ్గిపోవడం, బోధనకు దూరమవ్వడం, అనుకున్న ఫలితాలు క్షీణించడం వంటి సవాళ్లు ఎదుర్కొంటున్నాయి.
దీనిని పెట్టుకుని వలస పిల్లలను గుర్తించి, ప్రవేశాలు కల్పించి, నిరంతర విద్యను అందించేలా విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసింది.
పాఠశాల మూసివేత సమయంలో మరియు పాఠశాల తిరిగి తెరిచినప్పుడు యూటీలు పాఠశాలకు వెళ్లే పిల్లలకు నాణ్యత సమానమైన విద్యను పొందేలా చూడటానికి, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పాఠశాల విద్యపై మహమ్మారి ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్రాలు తీసుకోవలసిన చర్యలపై సమగ్ర మార్గదర్శకాలను తయారు చేసి జారీ చేసింది.
మార్గదర్శకాల్లో ప్రధాన అంశాలు :
A. పాఠశాలలకు వెళ్లని పిల్లలకు (ఓఓఎస్సి) మరియు ప్రత్యేక అవసరాలున్న పిల్లలకు (సిడబ్ల్యూఎస్ఎన్) నిరంతర విద్య
• పాఠశాలలకు వెళ్లని పిల్లలను గుర్తించి, సామజిక భాగస్వామ్యంతో, స్థానిక ఉపాధ్యాయులు, వాలంటీర్ల సహాయంతో నిరంతర బోధన అందించడం
• వాలంటీర్లు/ప్రత్యేక ఎడ్యుకేటర్ల ద్వారా సిడబ్ల్యూఎస్ఎన్ పిల్లలకు ఇంట్లోనే నిరంతర బోధన అందించడం
B. స్కూలుకి వెళ్ళని పిల్లలను గుర్తించడం
• 6 నుండి 18 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గలవారికి ఓఓఎస్సి సరైన గుర్తింపును ఇంటింటికీ సమగ్ర సర్వే ద్వారా నిర్వహించడానికి మరియు వారి నమోదు కోసం కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యుటిలు చేయాలి
C. పాఠశాలల్లో నమోదు చేయించడం, అవగాహన పెంచడం
• ప్రవేషోత్సవ్, స్కూల్ చలో అభియాన్ మొదలైన విద్యాసంవత్సరం ప్రారంభంలో నమోదు డ్రైవ్‌లు చేపట్టవచ్చు.
• పిల్లల నమోదు మరియు హాజరు కోసం తల్లిదండ్రులు మరియు సమాజంలో అవగాహన కల్పించడం
• 3 కరోనాకు తగిన ప్రవర్తనలను అభ్యసించడంపై అవగాహన కల్పించండి - మాస్క్, ఆరు అడుగుల దూరం మరియు సబ్బుతో చేతులు కడుక్కోవడం, దీని కోసం ఐఈసి పరికరాలను 06.11.2020 న రాష్ట్రాలు & యుటిలతో పంచుకోవడం
D. పాఠశాలలు మూసివేసినపుడు విద్యార్థులు సహకారం
• విద్యార్థులకు కౌన్సెలింగ్, పెద్ద ఎత్తున అవగాహన & లక్ష్యంగా ఉన్న ఇంటి సందర్శనలతో సహా మద్దతు అందించాలి
• కౌన్సెలింగ్ సేవలు మరియు మానసిక-సామాజిక మద్దతు కోసం మనోదర్పణ్ వెబ్ పోర్టల్ మరియు టెలి-కౌన్సెలింగ్ నంబర్‌ను ఉపయోగించడం.
• గృహ ఆధారిత విద్యకు తోడ్పడటానికి విద్యా సామగ్రి మరియు వనరుల పంపిణీ, అనుబంధ గ్రేడెడ్ మెటీరియల్, వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు, వర్క్‌షీట్లు మొదలైనవి
• గ్రామ స్థాయిలో చిన్న సమూహాలలో సంచార తరగతులు, తరగతి గది ఎంపికను అన్వేషించడం
E. స్కూళ్ళు పునఃప్రారంభానికి విద్యార్థుల్ సహకారం
• పాఠశాలలు తిరిగి తెరిచినప్పుడు ప్రారంభ కాలానికి పాఠశాల సంసిద్ధత గుణకాలు / బ్రిడ్జి కోర్సును తయారుచేయడం మరియు అమలు చేయడం వలన వారు పాఠశాల వాతావరణానికి సర్దుబాటు చేయగలరు, ఒత్తిడికి గురికావడం లేదా వదిలివేయబడటం లేదు.
F. ఉపాధ్యాయుల సామర్థ్యాలను పెంచడం
• కరోనా ప్రతిస్పందించే ప్రవర్తన కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ నిష్తా శిక్షణా మాడ్యూల్స్ మరియు ఆన్‌లైన్ శిక్షణా మాడ్యూల్ యొక్క సమర్థవంతమైన వినియోగం త్వరలో డిక్షా పోర్టల్‌లో ప్రారంభించబడుతుంది.
• పిల్లలను నేర్చుకోవడంలో ఆనందంగా పాల్గొనడానికి ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి తయారుచేసిన ప్రత్యామ్నాయ అకాడెమిక్ క్యాలెండర్వాడాల్సి ఉంటుంది