Ministry of Power
NHPC signs Definitive Agreement for implementation of Approved Resolution Plan for takeover of 120 MW Rangit-IV HE Project of JPCL in Sikkim
13 JAN 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company and a PSU under Ministry of Power, has signed Definitive Agreement on 13th January 2021 for implementation of the Approved Resolution Plan for takeover of 120 MW Rangit-IV HE Project of Jalpower Corporation Limited (JPCL) in Sikkim. The agreement was signed between NHPC, Resolution Professional and Secured Financial Creditors (PFC and PNB) in presence of Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director(Tech) NHPC, Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance) NHPC and senior officers from NHPC and PFC.
National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Hyderabad bench approved NHPC’s Resolution Plan for taking over Jalpower Corporation Limited (JPCL) as going concern vide its order dated 24.12.2020. NHPC had submitted its Resolution Plan and was declared the successful resolution applicant by Committee of Creditors (CoC) on 24.01. 2020. CoC approved Resolution Plan was filed by Resolution Professional with Hon’ble NCLT Hyderabad Bench on 28.01.2020. The total cost of the project is estimated as Rs.943.20 Crore. Jalpower Corporation Limited is the second company after LancoTeesta Hydro Power Ltd (LTHPL) to be acquired through NCLT process by NHPC.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சிக்கிமில் 120 மெகா வாட் நீர் மின் சக்தி நிலையம் அமைக்கும் ஒப்பந்தம்
13 JAN 2021 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தில் நீர் மின் சக்தி நிறுவனம் (ஜேபிசிஎல்) அமைக்கும் 120 மெகா வாட் திறனுள்ள ரங்கித்-4 நீர் மின் சக்தி நிலைய திட்டத்துக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய நீர் மின் சக்தி நிறுவனம் (என்எச்பிசி) இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் என்எச்பிசி நிறுவனம், பிஎப்சி நிதி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் தேசிய வங்கி இடையே எச்என்பிசி இயக்குனர்கள் திரு ஒய்.கே.சவுபே, திரு ஆர்.பி.கோயல், மற்றும் பிஎப்சி நிதி நிறுவன அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்தானது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688342
-----
(Release ID 1688342)