Ministry of Power
NHPC signs Definitive Agreement for implementation of Approved Resolution Plan for takeover of 120 MW Rangit-IV HE Project of JPCL in Sikkim
13 JAN 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company and a PSU under Ministry of Power, has signed Definitive Agreement on 13th January 2021 for implementation of the Approved Resolution Plan for takeover of 120 MW Rangit-IV HE Project of Jalpower Corporation Limited (JPCL) in Sikkim. The agreement was signed between NHPC, Resolution Professional and Secured Financial Creditors (PFC and PNB) in presence of Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director(Tech) NHPC, Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance) NHPC and senior officers from NHPC and PFC.
National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Hyderabad bench approved NHPC’s Resolution Plan for taking over Jalpower Corporation Limited (JPCL) as going concern vide its order dated 24.12.2020. NHPC had submitted its Resolution Plan and was declared the successful resolution applicant by Committee of Creditors (CoC) on 24.01. 2020. CoC approved Resolution Plan was filed by Resolution Professional with Hon’ble NCLT Hyderabad Bench on 28.01.2020. The total cost of the project is estimated as Rs.943.20 Crore. Jalpower Corporation Limited is the second company after LancoTeesta Hydro Power Ltd (LTHPL) to be acquired through NCLT process by NHPC.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ بی سی نے سکم میں جے پی سی ایل کے 120 میگاواٹ کے رینگٹ-IV ایچ ای پروجیکٹ کو لینے کے لئے منظور شدہ ریزولوشن پلان کے نفاذ کے لئے قطعی سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے
13 JAN 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی13،جنوری2021
ہندوستان کی پریمیر ہائیڈرو پاور کمپنی این ایچ پی سی لمیٹیڈ نے سکم میں جل پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (جے پی سی ایل) کے 120 میگاواٹ (ایم ڈبلیو) رینگٹ-IV ایچ ای پروجیکٹ کی ذمہ داری لینے کے سلسلے میں منظور شدہ ریزولوشن منصوبے کے نفاذ کے لئے 13 جنوری 2021 کو فیصلہ کن اور ایک قطعی سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ این ایچ پی سی ریزولوشن پروفیشنل اور سیکیورڈ فائنانشیل کریڈیٹرس (پی ایف سی اور پی این بی) کے درمیان اس سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس موقع پر این ایچ پی سی کے ٹیکنیکل ڈائریکٹر جناب وائی کے چوبے، این ایچ پی سی کے مالی امور کے ڈائریکٹر جناب آر پی گوئل اور این ایچ پی سی اور پی ایف سی کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
نیشنل کمپنی لاٹرائیبونل (این سی ایل ٹی) حیدر آباد بنچ نے جل پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (جے پی سی ایل) کو لینے کے لئے این ایچ پی سی کے ریزولوشن پلان کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔این ایچ پی سی نے اپنے ریزولوشن پلان داخل کردیا ہے اور اسے 24 جنوری 2021 کو کمیٹی آف کریڈٹرس (سی او سی) کے ذریعے کامیاب ریزولوشن درخواست دہندہ قر ار دیاگیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت تقریباً 943.20 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ لینکوتیستا ہائیڈرو پاور لمیٹیڈ کے بعد جل پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ ایسی دوسری کمپنی ہے، جسے این ایچ پی سی کے ذریعے این سی ایل ٹی عمل کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-361