Ministry of Defence
73rd Army Day celebrated
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated its 73rd Army Day today. Every year Indian Army celebrates 15th January as ‘Army Day’ to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) K M Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.
The celebrations commenced with wreath laying ceremony at National War Memorial where CDS Gen Bipin Rawat and the three Service Chiefs paid homage to the Martyrs.
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Army Day Parade at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment and awarded 15 Sena Medals (including five posthumously) for individual acts of Gallantry and 23 COAS Unit Citations for commendable performance of their respective units. The Army Day parade was commanded by Maj Gen Alok Kaker, Chief of Staff, Delhi Area. The leading contingent of the parade was formed of the recipients of the Param Vir Chakra and Ashok Chakra awardees. This was followed by army contingents which included T-90 tank BHISHMA, infantry combat vehicle BMP II, BRAHMOS missile system, PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System, upgraded SCHILKA Gun System, Bridge Layer Tank, international sports awardees and seven marching contingents including mounted horse cavalry.
The Indian Army also carried out a live demonstration of Drone Swarming capability using 75 indigenously designed and developed drones which executed an array of Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled simulated offensive missions and close support tasks.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
73-ാമത് കരസേനാ ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം 73-ാമത് കരസേന ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരം, 1949-ൽ അവസാന ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് കമാൻഡർ-ഇൻ-ചീഫ്, ജനറൽ സർ എഫ്. ആർ. ആർ. ബുച്ചറിൽ നിന്ന് ജനറൽ കെ. എം. കരിയപ്പ (പിന്നീട് ഫീൽഡ് മാർഷൽ) കരസേനാ മേധാവി സ്ഥാനം ഏറ്റെടുത്ത ദിനമാണ് കരസേനാ ദിനമായി ആചരിക്കുന്നത്.
ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു. അവിടെ സംയുക്ത സേന മേധാവി ജനറൽ ബിപിൻ റാവത്തും, മൂന്ന് സൈനിക മേധാവികളും ബലിദാനികൾക്ക് ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു.
ദില്ലി കന്റോൺ‌മെന്റിലെ കരിയപ്പ പരേഡ്ഗ്രൗണ്ടിൽ‌ നടന്ന കരസേന ദിന പരേഡിൽ അഭിവാദ്യം സ്വീകരിച്ച കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ എം‌. എം. നരവനെ, മരണാനന്തരം അഞ്ച് പേർക്ക് ഉൾപ്പെടെ 15 പേർക്ക് സേന മെഡലുകൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
കരസേന ദിന പരേഡിന് ദില്ലി മേഖലാ ചീഫ് ഓഫ് സ്റ്റാഫ്, മേജർ ജനറൽ അലോക് കാക്കർ നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. പരം വീർ ചക്ര, അശോക് ചക്ര ജേതാക്കളാണ് പരേഡിൽ അണിനിരന്നത്.
തദ്ദേശീയമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തതും, വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തതുമായ 75 ഡ്രോണുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം ഡ്രോൺ വിന്യാസ ശേഷിയുടെ പ്രകടനവും നടത്തി.