Ministry of Defence
73rd Army Day celebrated
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated its 73rd Army Day today. Every year Indian Army celebrates 15th January as ‘Army Day’ to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) K M Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.
The celebrations commenced with wreath laying ceremony at National War Memorial where CDS Gen Bipin Rawat and the three Service Chiefs paid homage to the Martyrs.
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Army Day Parade at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment and awarded 15 Sena Medals (including five posthumously) for individual acts of Gallantry and 23 COAS Unit Citations for commendable performance of their respective units. The Army Day parade was commanded by Maj Gen Alok Kaker, Chief of Staff, Delhi Area. The leading contingent of the parade was formed of the recipients of the Param Vir Chakra and Ashok Chakra awardees. This was followed by army contingents which included T-90 tank BHISHMA, infantry combat vehicle BMP II, BRAHMOS missile system, PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System, upgraded SCHILKA Gun System, Bridge Layer Tank, international sports awardees and seven marching contingents including mounted horse cavalry.
The Indian Army also carried out a live demonstration of Drone Swarming capability using 75 indigenously designed and developed drones which executed an array of Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled simulated offensive missions and close support tasks.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
৭৩তম সেনা দিবস উদযাপিত
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী আজ তার প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭৩তম দিবস, যা সেনা দিবস হিসেবে পরিচিত তা উদযাপন করছে। প্রতি বছর ১৫ জানুয়ারি সেনা দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ১৯৪৯-এর আজকের দিনেই তৎকালীন ব্রিটিশ সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল স্যর এস আর আর বুচারের কাছ থেকে জেনারেল কে এন চারিয়াপ্পা স্বাধীনতার পর ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রথম সেনা প্রধান হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত এবং সেনাবাহিনীর তিন শাখার প্রধানরা জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে শহীদ সেনানীদের প্রতি পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করে শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
দিল্লি ক্যান্টমেন্টের চারিয়াপ্পা প্যারেড গ্রাউন্ডে সেনা কুচকাওয়াজে অভিবাদন গ্রহণ করেন সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারভানে। জেনারেল নারভানে পাঁচটি মরণোত্তর সহ ১৫টি সেনা পদক সেনানীদের হাতে তুলে দেন। কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় অসামান্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ সেনা পদক দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। সেনাবাহিনীর এই কুচকাওয়াজের নেতৃত্বে ছিলেন মেজর জেনারেল অলোক কাকের। কুচকাওয়াজের পর সেনাবাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে টি-৯০ ট্যাঙ্ক ভীষ্ম, ব্রহ্মস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র প্রযুক্তি, টিমাকা মাল্টিপল রকেট উৎক্ষেপণ ব্যবস্থা, ব্রিজ লেয়ার ট্যাঙ্ক, প্রভৃতি প্রদর্শিত হয়। এছাড়াও, আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ী সেনানীরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সেনা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ৭৫টি ড্রোনের নিদর্শন পেশ করা হয় এবং তাদের কার্যকরিতা দেখা হয়।