Ministry of Defence
73rd Army Day celebrated
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated its 73rd Army Day today. Every year Indian Army celebrates 15th January as ‘Army Day’ to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) K M Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.
The celebrations commenced with wreath laying ceremony at National War Memorial where CDS Gen Bipin Rawat and the three Service Chiefs paid homage to the Martyrs.
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Army Day Parade at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment and awarded 15 Sena Medals (including five posthumously) for individual acts of Gallantry and 23 COAS Unit Citations for commendable performance of their respective units. The Army Day parade was commanded by Maj Gen Alok Kaker, Chief of Staff, Delhi Area. The leading contingent of the parade was formed of the recipients of the Param Vir Chakra and Ashok Chakra awardees. This was followed by army contingents which included T-90 tank BHISHMA, infantry combat vehicle BMP II, BRAHMOS missile system, PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System, upgraded SCHILKA Gun System, Bridge Layer Tank, international sports awardees and seven marching contingents including mounted horse cavalry.
The Indian Army also carried out a live demonstration of Drone Swarming capability using 75 indigenously designed and developed drones which executed an array of Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled simulated offensive missions and close support tasks.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
73 वा सैन्य दिन साजरा
15 JAN 2021 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय लष्कराने आज आपला 73 वा सैन्य दिन साजरा केला. दर वर्षी भारतीय सैन्य 15 जानेवारी हा दिवस 'सैन्य दिन ' म्हणून साजरा करते . या दिवशी जनरल (नंतर फील्ड मार्शल) केएम करिअप्पा यांनी 1949 मध्ये शेवटचे ब्रिटिश कमांडर-इन-चीफ जनरल सर एफआरआर बुचर यांच्याकडून सैन्याची कमान घेतली आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतरचे भारतीय लष्कराचे पहिले कमांडर-इन -चीफ बनले.
यानिमित्त राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे सीडीएस जनरल बिपिन रावत आणि तिन्ही सैन्यदलांच्या प्रमुखांनी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करुन शहीदांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे दिल्ली छावणी परिसरातील करिअप्पा परेड मैदानावर सैन्य दिन संचलनाला उपस्थित होते. यावेळी त्यांनी वैयक्तिक शौर्यासाठी 15 सेना पदके (यांपैकी पाच मरणोत्तर)आणि प्रशंसनीय कामगिरीसाठी 23 सिओएएस प्रशस्तिपत्रे प्रदान केली. दिल्ली एरियाचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ मेजर जनरल आलोक केकर यांनी या संचलनाचे नेतृत्व केले. परेडच्या अग्रगण्य तुकडीमध्ये परमवीर चक्र आणि अशोक चक्र पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचा समावेश होता. त्यापाठोपाठ लष्कराच्या तुकडीने संचलन केले ज्यात T-90 भिष्म रणगाडा , पायदळ लढाऊ वाहन बीएमपी द्वितीय, ब्राह्मोस क्षेपणास्त्र यंत्रणा, पिनाका मल्टीपल लाँच रॉकेट सिस्टम, उन्नत SCHILKA गन सिस्टम, ब्रिज लेअर टँक, आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा पुरस्कार विजेते आणि आरूढ घोडदळांसह सात तुकड्या होत्या,.
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजन्स (एआय) चा वापर करून 75 देशी बनावटीच्या ड्रोनचा वापर करून भारतीय लष्कराने ड्रोन स्वार्मिंग क्षमतेचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक देखील दाखवले.