Ministry of Defence
73rd Army Day celebrated
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated its 73rd Army Day today. Every year Indian Army celebrates 15th January as ‘Army Day’ to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) K M Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.
The celebrations commenced with wreath laying ceremony at National War Memorial where CDS Gen Bipin Rawat and the three Service Chiefs paid homage to the Martyrs.
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Army Day Parade at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment and awarded 15 Sena Medals (including five posthumously) for individual acts of Gallantry and 23 COAS Unit Citations for commendable performance of their respective units. The Army Day parade was commanded by Maj Gen Alok Kaker, Chief of Staff, Delhi Area. The leading contingent of the parade was formed of the recipients of the Param Vir Chakra and Ashok Chakra awardees. This was followed by army contingents which included T-90 tank BHISHMA, infantry combat vehicle BMP II, BRAHMOS missile system, PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System, upgraded SCHILKA Gun System, Bridge Layer Tank, international sports awardees and seven marching contingents including mounted horse cavalry.
The Indian Army also carried out a live demonstration of Drone Swarming capability using 75 indigenously designed and developed drones which executed an array of Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled simulated offensive missions and close support tasks.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਨੇ 73ਵਾਂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣਾ 73ਵਾਂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਰਮੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ
15 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 1949 ’ਚ ਜਨਰਲ ਕੇ.
ਐਮ. ਕਰੀਅੱਪਾ (ਬਾਅਦ ’ਚ ਫੀਲਡ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ) ਨੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਨਰਲ
ਸਰ ਐਫ.ਆਰ.ਆਰ. ਬੁੱਚੜ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ । ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ
ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਬਣੇ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਭੇਂਟ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਥੇ ਸੀ. ਡੀ.
ਐਸ. ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ
ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਆਰਮੀ ਚੀਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਐਮ.ਐਮ. ਨਰਵਨੇ ਨੇ ਕਰੀਅੱਪਾ ਪਰੇਡ ਗਰਾਉਂਡ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਛਾਉਣੀ ’ਚ ਫੌਜ
ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ 15 ਫੌਜੀ ਮੈਡਲ
(ਪੰਜ ਮਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ) ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 23
ਸੀ.ਓ.ਐੱਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦਿੱਲੀ
ਏਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਸਟਾਫ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਲੋਕ ਕੱਕੜ ਨੇ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ। ਪਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਟੁਕੜੀ ’ਚ
ਪਰਮਵੀਰ ਚੱਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਚੱਕਰ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਜੇਤੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਫੌਜ ਦੀਆਂ
ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਜਿਸ ’ਚ ਟੀ -90 ਟੈਂਕ, ਭੀਸ਼ਮਾ, ਪੈਦਲ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਕੰਮਬੇਟ ਵਾਹਨ
ਬੀਐਮਪੀ ਆਈ ਆਈ, ਬ੍ਰਹਮੋਸ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼, ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ,
ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਚਿਲਕਾ ਗਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਬਿ੍ਜ ਲੇਅਰ ਟੈਂਕ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ
ਅਤੇ 7 ਘੋੜਸਵਾਰ ਦਸਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਊਂਟਿਡ ਹੋਰਸ ਕੇਵੇਲਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਨੇ 75 ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਡਰੋਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ
ਡਰੋਨ ਸਵਾਮਿੰਗ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ’ਚ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਿਅਲ
ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਨਕਲੀ ਹਮਲਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ
ਵੀ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।