Ministry of Defence
73rd Army Day celebrated
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated its 73rd Army Day today. Every year Indian Army celebrates 15th January as ‘Army Day’ to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) K M Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir FRR Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.
The celebrations commenced with wreath laying ceremony at National War Memorial where CDS Gen Bipin Rawat and the three Service Chiefs paid homage to the Martyrs.
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Army Day Parade at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment and awarded 15 Sena Medals (including five posthumously) for individual acts of Gallantry and 23 COAS Unit Citations for commendable performance of their respective units. The Army Day parade was commanded by Maj Gen Alok Kaker, Chief of Staff, Delhi Area. The leading contingent of the parade was formed of the recipients of the Param Vir Chakra and Ashok Chakra awardees. This was followed by army contingents which included T-90 tank BHISHMA, infantry combat vehicle BMP II, BRAHMOS missile system, PINAKA Multiple Launch Rocket System, upgraded SCHILKA Gun System, Bridge Layer Tank, international sports awardees and seven marching contingents including mounted horse cavalry.
The Indian Army also carried out a live demonstration of Drone Swarming capability using 75 indigenously designed and developed drones which executed an array of Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled simulated offensive missions and close support tasks.

وزارت دفاع
فوج کا 73واں دن منایا گیا
15 JAN 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،15جنوری،2021، بھارتی فوج نے آج 73واں یوم فوج منایا۔ بھارتی فوج ہر سال 15 جنوری کو یہ دن مناتی ہے جو اُس دن کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے جب جنرل (آنجہانی فیلڈ مارشل) کے ایم کریپا نے 1949 میں بھارتی کمانڈر ان چیف جنرل سر ایف آر آر بوچر سے فوج کی کمان سنبھالی تھی اور آزادی کے بعد بھارتی فوج کے پہلے کمانڈر ان چیف بنے تھے۔
تقریبات کا آغاز نیشنل وار میوزیم پر پھول نذر کئے جانے سے ہوا جہاں سی ڈی ایس جنرل بپن راوت اور فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے سربراہوں نے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نروانے نے دہلی چھاؤنی کے کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں یوم فوج کی پریڈ کا معائنہ کیا اور بہادری کے انفرادی کارناموں کے لیے 15 سینا میڈل (جن میں پانچ بعد از مرگ تھے) اور 23 سی او اے ایس یونٹ توصیف نامے ان کے یونٹوں کی قابل تعریف کارکردگی کے لیے دیئے۔ یوم فوج کی پریڈ کی کمان دہلی ایریا کے چیف آف اسٹاف میجر جنرل آلوک کیکر نے کی۔ پریڈ کی پہلی ٹکڑی پرم ویر چکر اور اشوک چکر پانے والوں پر مشتمل تھی۔ اس کے بعد کی ٹکڑی میں ٹی-90 ٹینک بھیشما، پیدل فوج کی لڑاکا گاڑی بی ایم پیII، برہموز میزائل سسٹم، پناکا ملٹیپل لانچ راکٹ سسٹم بہتر بنایا گیا، شلکا گن سسٹم ، برج لیئر ٹینک، بین الاقوامی کھیل کود میں ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے اور 7 مارچ کرنے والے دستے تھے جن میں گھوڑ سوار دستہ بھی تھا۔
بھارتی فوج نے 75 دیسی جانکاری سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے اور تیار کئے گئے ڈرونس کا براہ راست شو بھی پیش کیا جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کیا گیاتھا۔