Ministry of Earth Sciences
India Meteorological Department (IMD) celebrates its 146th Foundation Day
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Doppler Weather Radars at Mukteshwar, Uttarakhand and Kufri, Himachal Pradesh; Multi-Mission Meteorological Data Receiving and Processing System in IMD in collaboration with ISRO (MMDRPS) also launched
Dr. Harsh Vardhan : Installation of state of art Doppler Weather Radars will provide valuable support to the disaster managers and to the pilgrims undertaking the pilgrimage to Kailash Manasarovar and Char Dham yatra.
Report on Cyclone disturbances during 2020, Hindi Patrika – ‘Mausam Manjusha’ and a special issue of Mausam on Tropical Cyclone released; “Online Web Portal of IMD Journal MAUSAM” in collaboration with CSIR-NISCAIR launched officially
15 JAN 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) today celebrated its 146th Foundation Day. IMD is one of the oldest, scientific service organizations in the country, in existence well before Independence. Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan; Secretary, MoES, Dr. M. Rajeevan; Director General, IMD, Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra; Joint Secretary, MoES, Dr. Vipin Chandra; Shri Anand Sharma, Head / Sc-G, Chairman, Organising Committee and several officials of MoES and IMD were present on the occasion while Chief Minister Government of Uttarakhand, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat; Chief Minister Government of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur and former DGs of IMD joined through virtual platform.
On the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated Doppler Weather Radars at Mukteshwar, Uttarakhand and Kufri, Himachal Pradesh; Multi-Mission Meteorological Data Receiving and Processing System in IMD in collaboration with ISRO (MMDRPS) and released Report on Cyclone disturbances during 2020; Hindi Patrika – ‘Mausam Manjusha’; Official e-launched “Online Web Portal of IMD Journal MAUSAM” in collaboration with CSIR-NISCAIR (http://mausamjournal.imd.gov.in/index.php/MAUSAM/about/submissions); and released a special issue of Mausam on Tropical Cyclone.
Conveying his greetings to all the officers and staff of IMD & the Ministry of Earth Sciences and entire meteorological community, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “IMD has been playing a significant role in protecting lives and livelihoods from the adverse effects of extreme weather events since its establishment in 1875”. He highlighted that forecasting monsoons, that are lifeline to our food security, has resulted in not only in improvement of economy but also reducing the loss of lives due to monsoonal floods and droughts. “IMD has been continuously redefining its focus for accurate Prediction of Monsoon and cyclones as our GDP is mainly based on agriculture. It has succeeded in minimizing loss of lives from various extreme events like cyclone, heavy rain, thunderstorm, heat wave and cold wave etc. in the recent years with its precise forecasting and timely warnings”, he added.
The Minister pointed out, “Recently in last monsoon season, IMD introduced Flash flood Guidance for all 30,000 watersheds of the country every 6 hours. Flash flood Guidance is also provided to Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka every 6 hours”. He recalled having inaugurated the Urban flood warning system for Mumbai also in July 2020 which has helped in better management of heavy rainfall events and floods over Mumbai, and added that similar system has also been implemented in Chennai and being extended to Kolkata and Delhi in coming years.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India Meteorological Department is modernizing its observational network in the Central and Western Himalayas by installation of state of art Doppler Weather Radars in a phased manner, at different locations”. “This radar will be providing severe weather information to the weather forecasters thus improving the service being provided by the Department catering to the welfare and safety of the public in the states of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh. It will also provide valuable support to the disaster managers and to the pilgrims undertaking the pilgrimage to Kailash Manasarovar and Char Dham yatra”, he highlighted.
The Minister elaborated that the output by Multi-Mission Meteorological Data Receiving and Processing System that has been established in IMD in collaboration with ISRO, will be utilized for monitoring and forecasting of severe weather events and many sectoral applications Defence services, Disaster Management, Power Sector, Aviation, Railway, Tourism & Agro-meteorological advisory services etc by generating specific satellite-based products imageries. He also applauded that India is 4th in its computing power after UK, USA and Japan and pointed out, “I am told that we are the only country to have two ensemble models with the resolution of 12 km each which were helping to provide the probabilistic forecast and warning for severe weather”.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat and Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur applauded the IMD for its great services in meteorological forecasting that helps the two hilly states in saving lives and property. Both of them highlighted the importance of accurate and advance weather information for their states as they are largely dependent on agriculture and tourism.
Director General, IMD, Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra in his welcome address highlighted that there has been significant improvement in forecast accuracy of various severe weather events including tropical cyclones, heavy rainfall, fog, heat wave, cold wave, thunderstorm etc. “The accuracy has increased by about 15-40% for different severe weather events forecast during last five years. The thunderstorm warning is being provided for all districts and 894 cities and towns”, he said.
On the occasion, Secretary, MoES, Dr. M. Rajeevan gave a broad outline of important developments being planned for IMD in near future. He informed that under Agro-Meteorological Services, it is targeted to establish 660 DAMUs by 2025 and increase from 2,300 blocks in 2020 to 7,000 blocks in 2025. The advisories will cover 70 million Farmers by 2022 and 100 million by 2025. More than 43 million farmers have subscribed for the information through mobile for planning their agricultural activities. He said that the warning and advisory services are helping farmers and fishermen to improve their economy as found from a latest survey by National Centre for Applied Economic Research.
WMO has recognized IMD for various activities like continuous observations for more than 100 years. About 12 observatories in the country have been recognized so far as centennial stations. IMD earned appreciations from United Nations and the President of India, Govt. of West Bengal and Odisha for accurate prediction of cyclone Amphan, from Govt of Maharashtra for accurate prediction of cyclone Nisarga and establishment of Mumbai Flood Warning System.
Awards and Appreciation certificate to officials, scientists, and IMD institutions in various states were also announced on the occasion.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) اپنا 146 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مکتیشور ، اتراکھنڈ اور کفری ، ہماچل پردیش میں ڈوپلر ویدر راڈارس کا افتتاح کیا اسرو کے اشتراک سے محکمہ موسمیات میں ملٹی مشن میٹرولوجیکل ڈاٹا ریسوینگ اینڈ پروسیسنگ سسٹم (ایم ایم ڈی آر پی ایس) کا بھی آغاز
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن: جدید ترین ڈوپلر ویدر رڈارس کی تنصیب سےآفات سے نمٹنے والوں اور کیلاش مانسروور اور چار دھام یاترا میں جانے والے زائرین کو قابل قدر مدد ملے گی۔
2020 کے دوران طوفان کے دباؤ سے متعلق رپورٹ ، ہندی پتریکا –' موسم منجوشا' اور مدارینی طوفان سے متعلق موسم کا خصوصی شمارے کا اجراء؛ سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر کے اشتراک سے "محکمہ موسمیات کاآن لائن ویب پورٹل کا باضابطہ اجراء
15 JAN 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 جنوری
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات(آئی آیم ڈی) نے آج اپنا 146 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ آئی ایم ڈی ملک کی قدیم ترین سائنسی خدمات انجام دینے والی تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو آزادی سے قبل سے ہی موجود ہے۔ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، علوم ارضیات اور صحت و خاندانی بہبو دکے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن، علوم ارضیات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم راجیوون؛ ڈ محکمہ موسمیات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مرتنجے مہاپاترا،وزارت علوم ارضیات میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وپن چندر؛ جناب آنند شرما ایس سی- جی سربراہ ، چیئرمین ، آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی اور وزارت علوم ارضیات اور آئی ایم ڈی کے متعدد عہدیدار اس موقع پر موجود تھے جبکہ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی ، شری تریویندر سنگھ راوت؛ وزیر اعلی ہماچل پردیش ، جناب جے رام ٹھاکر اور آئی ایم ڈی کے سابق ڈی جی ورچوئل طریقے سے شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مکتیشور ، اتراکھنڈ اور کفری ، ہماچل پردیش میں ڈوپلر ویدر راڈارس اور اسرو کے اشتراک سے محکمہ موسمیات میں ملٹی مشن میٹرولوجیکل ڈاٹا ریسوینگ اینڈ پروسیسنگ سسٹم (ایم ایم ڈی آر پی ایس) کا بھی آغاز وصول کرنے اور پروسیسنگ سسٹم کا افتتاح کیا اور 2020 کے دوران طوفان کے دباؤ سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی۔ ہندی پتریکا – 'موسم منجوشا' سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر کے اشتراک سے "محکمہ موسمیات کاآن لائن ویب پورٹل" کا باضابطہ اجراء اور مدارینی طوفان سے متعلق آئی ایم کا خصوصی شمارہ موسم کا آن لائن پورٹل " (http://mausamjournal.imd.gov.in/index.php/MAUSAM/about/submissions) کا باضابطہ آغاز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹراپیکل سائیکلون سے متعلق موسم کا خصوصی شمارے کا بھی جاری کیا۔
آئی ایم ڈی اور وزارت علوم ارضیات اور محکمہ موسمیات کمیونٹی کے تمام افسران اور عملہ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ، "آئی ایم ڈی اپنے قیام سےہی موسم کی شدید صورتحال کے منفی اثرات سے زندگیوں اور معاشیات کو بچانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔ اس کا قیام 1875 میں عمل میں آیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مانسون کی پیشن گوئی ، جو ہماری غذائی تحفظ کی لائف لائن ہیں ، نہ صرف معیشت میں بہتری لائی ہے بلکہ مانسون کے باعث آنے والے سیلاب اور خشک سالی سے ہونے والی جانی نقصان کو بھی کم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ڈی مانسون اور طوفانوں کی درست پیشن گوئی کے لیے اپنی توجہ کی مسلسل وضاحت کررہی ہے کیونکہ ہماری جی ڈی پی بنیادی طور پر زراعت پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے حالیہ برسوں میں اپنی قطعی پیش گوئی اور بروقت انتباہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف شدید واقعات جیسے طوفان ، تیز بارش ، گرج چمک ، گرمی کی لہر اور سردی کی لہر سے ہونے والے جانوں کے اتلاف کو کم کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ "ابھی پچھلے مانسون میں ، آئی ایم ڈی نے ہر 6 گھنٹےکے وقفے سے ملک کے تمام 30،000 واٹرشیڈس کے لئےفلش فلڈ گائیڈنس متعارف کرایا۔ نیپال ، بھوٹان ، بنگلہ دیش ، سری لنکا کو بھی ہر 6 گھنٹے میں فلش فلڈ گائیڈنس فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے جولائی 2020 میں ممبئی کے لئے بھی سیلاب انتباہی کے شہری نظام کا افتتاح کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے ممبئی میں بھاری بارش اور سیلاب کے بہتر انتظام میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں مزید کہا کہ ایسا ہی نظام چنئی میں بھی متعارف کرایا گیا اور آنے والے وقت میں اسے کولکتہ اور دہلی تک وسعت دی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ، "ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات متعدد مقامات پر ، جدید ترین ڈوپلر ویدر رڈارس نصب کر کے مرحلہ وارطریقے سے وسطی اور مغربی ہمالیہ میں اپنے مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کو جدید بنا رہا ہے۔" "یہ رڈار موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والوں کو موسم کی شدت کی بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرے گااور اس طرح محکمہ کی جانب سے اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں کے عوام کی فلاح و بہبود اور حفاظت کی خدمات فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ آفات سے نمٹنے والوں اور کیلاش مانسروور اور چار دھام یاترا کا سفر کرنے والے عازمین کو بھی قابل قدر تعاون فراہم کرے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ اسرو کے اشتراک سے آئی ایم ڈی میں قائم ملٹی مشن میٹرولوجیکل ڈیٹا ریسیوینگ اینڈ پروسیسنگ سسٹم کو موسم کی شدت کی نگرانی اور پیش گوئی نیز مخصوص سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مصنوعات کی امیجری تیار کرکے دفاعی خدمات کے شعبہ جاتی اپلی کیشنز، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ، بجلی کے شعبہ ، شہری ہوا بازی ، ریلوے ، سیاحت اور زرعی میٹرولوجیک مشاورت وغیرہ کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس کی بھی ستائش کی کہ برطانیہ ، امریکہ اور جاپان کے بعد ہندوستان اپنی کمپیوٹنگ طاقت میں چوتھے نمبر پر ہے اورکہا کہ "مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہم واحد ملک ہیں جس میں 12 کلومیٹر کے ریزولوشن کے ساتھ دو انسیمبل ماڈل ہیں جو امکانی پیش گوئی اور شدید موسم کا انتباہ فراہم کرنے میں کر رہا ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی ، جناب تریوندر سنگھ راوت اور ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ، جے رام ٹھاکر نے موسمیاتی پیشگوئی میں آئی ایم ڈی کی عظیم خدمات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ دونوں پہاڑی ریاستوں کی جان ومال کو بچانے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ دونوں وزراء علی نے اپنی ریاستوں کے لئے موسم کی درست اور پیشگی معلومات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ یہ دونوں ریاستیں زیادہ تر زراعت اور سیاحت پر منحصر ہیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی کےڈائریکٹر جنرل ، ، ڈاکٹر مرتنجے مہاپترا نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطبہ میں کہا کہ موسمیاتی طوفان ، بھاری بارش ، دھند ، گرمی کی لہر ، سردی کی لہر ، طوفان وغیرہ جیسے موسم کی پیش گوئی کی درستگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران مختلف شدید موسم کی پیشگوئی کے بارے میں 15-40 فیصد تک کی بہتری آئی ہے۔ طوفانی بارش کا انتباہ تمام اضلاع اور 894 شہروں اور قصبوں کے لئے فراہم کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر علوم ارضیات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم راجیو ن نے مستقبل قریب میں آئی ایم ڈی کے اہم منصوبوں کا ایک وسیع خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایگرو میٹرولوجیکل سروسز کے تحت 2025 تک 660 ڈی اے ایم یوز قائم کرنے اور 2020 میں 2،300 بلاکس سے بڑھا کر 2025 میں 7000 بلاکس بنانے کا ہدف ہے۔ 2022 تک 70 ملین کاشتکاروں اور 2025 تک 100 ملین کسانوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ 43 ملین سے زیادہ کسانوں نے اپنی زرعی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے موبائل کے ذریعے معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے رکنیت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتباہی اور مشاورتی خدمات کاشتکاروں اور ماہی گیروں کو اپنی معیشت میں بہتری لانے میں مدد فراہم کررہی ہیں جیسا کہ نیشنل سینٹر فار اپلائڈ اکونومک ریسرچ کے ایک تازہ سروے سے پتہ چلا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایم او نے آئی ایم ڈی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے 100 سال سے زیادہ عرصے کے مسلسل مشاہدات کو تسلیم کیا ہے ۔ اب تک ملک میں تقریبا 12 رصدگاہوں کو صد سالہ اسٹیشنوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی نے طوفان امپھا کی درست پیش گوئی کے لیے اقوام متحدہ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کی حکومتوں سے داد حاصل کی۔ اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کی جانب سے نساگرا طوفان کی درست پیش گوئی اور ممبئی فلڈ وارننگ سسٹم کے لیے آئی آیم ڈی کی ستائش کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر مختلف ریاستوں کے عہدیداروں ، سائنس دانوں اور آئی ایم ڈی اداروں کو ایوارڈ اور توصیفی اسناد دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا۔