Ministry of Minority Affairs
The 24th “Hunar Haat” of indigenous products of artisans and craftsmen being organised at Avadh Shilpgram in Lucknow (UP) from 22nd January, 2021
Artisans and craftsmen from 31 States/UTs of the country will be participating
20 JAN 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward its spectacular journey to provide market and opportunities to indigenous products of artisans and craftsmen, the Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising the 24th “Hunar Haat” at Avadh Shilpgram, Lucknow (UP) from 22nd January to 04th February, 2021 with the theme of “Vocal for Local”. Artisans and craftsmen from 31 States/UTs of the country are participating.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath will formally inaugurate the “Hunar Haat” on 23rd January, 2021.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi; Uttar Pradesh Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Dinesh Sharma; Khadi and Village Industries Commission Chairman Shri V K Saxena; UP Finance Minister Shri Suresh Khanna; Khadi and Village Industries and MSME Minister Shri Sidharth Nath Singh; Urban Development Minister Shri Ashutosh Tandon; Civil Aviation and Minority Welfare Minister Shri Nand Gopal Gupta “Nandi”; Law and Justice Minister Shri Brajesh Pathak; Women and Child Welfare Minister Smt Swati Singh; Jal Shakti MoS Shri Baldev Singh Aulakh and Muslim Waqf, Haj MoS Shri Mohsin Raza will also grace the occasion.
Artisans and craftsmen from 31 States and UTs are participating in the “Hunar Haat” at Lucknow. About 500 artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal etc have come at “Hunar Haat” in Lucknow for display and sale of their exquisite handmade products.
Indigenous products like Ajrakh, Applique, Art Metal Ware, Bagh Print, Batik, Banarsi Saree, Bandhej, Bastar Art & Herbal products, Block Print, Brass Metal Bangles, Cane & Bamboo products, Canvas Painting, Chikankari, Copper Bell, Dry Flowers, Handloom Textile, Kalamkari, Mangalgiri, Kota Silk, Lac Bangles, Leather products, Pashmina Shawls, Rampuri Violin, wooden and iron toys, Kantha Embroidery, Brass products, crystal glass items, Sandalwood products etc are available at “Hunar Haat” in Lucknow.
The people will enjoy traditional delicacies from different parts of the country at “Hunar Haat” in Lucknow. Besides, renowned artists of the country will perform cultural events on the theme of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” every day in the evening at “Hunar Haat”. Renowned artists such as Shri Kailash Kher, Shri Vinod Rathore, Ms Shibani Kashyap, Shri Bhupendra Bhuppi, Mirza Sisters, Shri Prem Bhatia, Ms Rekha Raj, Hamsar Hayat Group, Shri Mukesh Pancholi will enthral the audience with their performance at “Hunar Haat” in Lucknow.
“Hunar Haat” at Lucknow is also available at virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org . People of the country and abroad are able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also.
“Hunar Haat” has proved to be immensely beneficial and encouraging for artisans and craftsmen as lakhs of people visit the “Hunar Haat” and purchase indigenous handmade products of artisans on large scale. More than 5 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities in the last about 5 years through “Hunar Haat”.
In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organised at Mysore, Jaipur, Chandigarh, Indore, Mumbai, Hyderabad, New Delhi, Ranchi, Kota, Surat/Ahmedabad, Kochi, Puducherry and other places.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
উত্তরপ্রদেশের লক্ষ্মৌয় অবধ শিল্প গ্রামে শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের তৈরি দেশীয় পণ্য সম্ভার নিয়ে আগামী ২২ জানুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হচ্ছে ২৪তম “হুনার হাট”
20 JAN 2021 1:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কারিগর এবং শিল্পীদের তৈরি দেশীয় পণ্য সম্ভারগুলিকে বাজারে তুলে ধরতে এবং তাদের সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানের উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে উত্তরপ্রদেশের লক্ষ্মৌয় অবধ শিল্প গ্রামে আগামী ২২ জানুয়ারি থেকে চৌঠা ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত “হুনার হাট”এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই “হুনার হাট”এর বিষয় ভাবনা হল ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’। ৩১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের শিল্পী ও কারিগর এতে অংশ নেবেন।
উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ আগামী ২৩ জানুয়ারি “হুনার হাট”এর উদ্বোধন করবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি, উত্তরপ্রদেশের উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী কেশব প্রসাদ মৌর্য ও দীনেশ শর্মা, খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ভি কে সাকসেনা, উত্তরপ্রদেশের অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ খান্না, রাজ্যের খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সিদ্ধার্থ নাথ সিং সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, বিহার, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, চন্ডীগড়, দিল্লী, গোয়া, গুজরাট, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, ঝাড়খন্ড সহ ৩১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রায় ৫০০ জন শিল্পী ও কারিগর তাদের হাতে তৈরি শিল্পকলা নিয়ে হাজির হবেন এই হুনার হাটে। থাকছে বিকিকিনির ব্যবস্থা।
লক্ষ্ণৌয় আয়োজিত এই হুনার হাটে দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে ঐতিহ্যবাহী খাবারের স্বাদও আস্বাদন করতে পারবেন দর্শনার্থীরা। এছাড়াও প্রতিদিন সন্ধ্যায় দেশের খ্যাতনামা শিল্পীরা ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’এর ওপর বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান পরিবেশন করবেন। শ্রী কৈলাশ খের, শ্রী বিনোদ রাঠোর, শ্রীমতি শিবানী কাশ্যপ, শ্রী ভুপেন্দ্র ভুপ্পী, শ্রী প্রেম ভাটিয়া, শ্রীমতি রেখা রাজ সহ একাধিক খ্যাতনামা শিল্পী এই “হুনার হাট”এ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন।
এবারের “হুনার হাট” দেখা যাবে ভার্চুয়াল এবং অললাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে। ওয়েবসাইটটি হল http://hunarhaat.org । এমনকি অনলাইন মাধ্যমেও এই “হুনার হাট” থেকে পণ্য সামগ্রী কেনা যাবে।
“হুনার হাট”এর মাধ্যমে কারিগর ও শিল্পীদের যথেষ্টই উৎসাহ প্রদান করা সম্ভবপর হচ্ছে। উপকৃত হচ্ছেন শিল্পী ও কারিগররা। কারণ লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ “হুনার হাট” পরিদর্শন করছেন এবং শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের তৈরি দেশীয় হস্তনির্মিত পণ্য কিনছেন। প্রায় ৫ বছরের মধ্যে এই “হুনার হাট”এর মাধ্যমে ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি কারিগর, শিল্পী ও তাদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
আগামীদিনে মহীশূর, জয়পুর, চন্ডীগড়, ইন্দোর, মুম্বাই, হায়দ্রাবাদ, নতুন দিল্লী, রাঁচি, কোটা, সুরাট/আমেদাবাদ, কোচি, পুদুচেরী সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় এই “হুনার হাট”এর আয়োজন করা হবে।