Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Utilization of funds allocated to North-Eastern States
03 FEB 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
During the period from F.Y. 2014-15 to 2020-21 (as on 31.12.2020) funds amounting to Rs.13199.36 crore were released by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region to North Eastern States including Assam, for projects sanctioned under various schemes of the Ministry. Utilization Certificates of Rs.12242.34 crore has been received from the State Governments during the period from F.Y.2014-15 to 2020-21(as on 31.12.2020).
Under the schemes of the Ministry, since funds are transferred by the Ministry to the State Governments, who are responsible for implementing the projects and utilizing the funds, complaints received in respect of irregularities in utilization of funds are sent to the State Governments, who take appropriate action in the matter. Action taken on serious complaints, as well as irregularities pointed out by audit reports are followed up by the Ministry, and where ever required, State Government is asked to fix responsibility against the erring officer and take action as per the rules.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singhin a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے مختص سرمائے کا استعمال
03 FEB 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 فروری 2021: مالی برس 2014۔15 سے 2020۔21 کے دوران (31 دسمبر 2020 تک) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے آسام سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے کو 13199.36 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی۔ مالی برس 2014۔15 سے 2020۔21 تک (31 دسمبر 2020 تک) کی مدت کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں سے 12242.34 کروڑ روپئے کی استفادہ کاری کی اسناد حاصل ہوچکی ہیں۔
وزارت کی اسکیموں کے تحت، چونکہ سرمایہ وزارت کے ذریعہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو منتقل کیا جاتا ہے، جو پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ اور سرمائے کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہوتی ہیں، سرمائے کے استعمال میں بدنظمی کے تعلق سے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کو ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے، جو اس سلسلے میں مناسب کاروائی کرتی ہیں۔ بڑی شکایتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آڈٹ رپورٹوں کے ذریعہ بدنظمی کو اجاگر کیے جانے پر کی جانے والی کاروائی کے عمل پر وزارت نظر رکھتی ہے، اور ضرورت پیش آنے پر، ریاستی حکومت سے خاطی افسر کے خلاف ذمہ داری کے تعین اور قوائد و ضوابط کے مطابق کاروائی کرنے کے لئے کہا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت دی۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-1135