Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Sector Scheme on ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi’
Rs. 1726.67 crore provided during the years 2018-19 to 2020-21
08 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to Budget 2018 announcement regarding a special Scheme to support the efforts of the governments of Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and the NCT of Delhi to address air pollution and to subsidize machinery required for in-situ management of crop residue, a Central Sector Scheme (100% funded by the Central Government) on ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi’ has been implemented during 2018-19 and 2019-20 with the objectives of protecting environment from air pollution and preventing loss of nutrients and soil micro-organisms caused by burning of crop residue; promoting in-situ management of crop residue by retention and incorporation into the soil through the use of appropriate mechanization inputs and creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration, capacity building activities and differentiated Information, Education and Communication strategies for effective utilization and management of crop residue. This Scheme was further extended for the year 2020-21. During the years 2018-19 to 2020-21, Rs. 1726.67 crore have been provided to these States. Out of these funds the States have supplied more than 1.58 lakh machines to the individual farmers and to 30,961 Custom Hiring Centres. The residue burning events in 2020 in Punjab, Haryana and UP together have reduced by -30% as compared to 2016. In Punjab the reduction is -22.7%, Haryana - 63.8% and UP - 52.01%.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में फसल अवशिष्‍टों के यथास्‍थान प्रबंधन के लिए कृषि में मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना
वर्ष 2018-19 से 2020-21 के दौरान 1726.67 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए
08 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
वायु प्रदूषण को दूर करने और फसल अवशेषों के इन-सिटू प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक मशीनरी को सब्सिडी देने के लिए हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली के एनसीटी की सरकारों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक विशेष योजना के बारे में बजट 2018 की घोषणा के अनुसार, एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना 2018-19 और 2019-20 के दौरान 'पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली के एनसीटी में फसल अवशेषों के प्रबंधन के लिए कृषि यंत्रीकरण को बढ़ावा देने' पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 100% वित्त पोषित की गई है। वायु प्रदूषण से पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने और फसल अवशेषों को जलाने से होने वाले पोषक तत्वों और मिट्टी के सूक्ष्म जीवों की हानि को रोकने के उद्देश्यों के साथ; उपयुक्त मशीनीकरण इनपुट के उपयोग के माध्यम से अवधारण और मिट्टी में शामिल करके फसल अवशेषों के फसल-प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना और फसल अवशेषों के प्रभावी उपयोग और प्रबंधन के लिए प्रदर्शन, क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों और विभेदित सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार रणनीतियों के माध्यम से हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना। यह योजना वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए और बढ़ा दी गई। वर्ष 2018-19 से 2020-21 के दौरान रु। इन राज्यों को 1726.67 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं। इन निधियों में से राज्यों ने व्यक्तिगत किसानों को 1.58 लाख से अधिक मशीनों और 30,961 कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों को आपूर्ति की है। पंजाब, हरियाणा और यूपी में 2020 में अवशेष जलने की घटनाओं में 2016 की तुलना में एक -30% की कमी आई है। पंजाब में कमी -22.7%, हरियाणा - 63.8% और यूपी - 52.01% है।