Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government notified scheme to provide financial assistance to project proponents forenhancing ethanol distillation
09 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified scheme for extending financial assistance to project proponents for enhancement of ethanol distillation capacity or to set up distilleries for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane, sugar beet etc. vide notification dated 14.01.2021. Under the scheme, Government would bear interest subvention for five years, including one year moratorium, against the loan availed by project proponents from banks @ 6% per annum or 50% of the rate of interest charged by banks, whichever is lower, for setting up of new distilleries; expansion of existing distilleries; converting existing distilleries to dual feedstock; setting up of new dual feed distilleries; expansion of existing dual feed distilleries; and installation of Molecular Sieve Dehydration (MSDH) column etc.
During previous Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2019-20 (December- November), about 173 crore litre of ethanol was supplied by sugar mills and distilleries to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). In the current ESY 2020-21, against Letter of Intent (LoI) quantity of 324.69 crore litre and contracted quantity of 269.88 crore litre, about 48.73 crore litre of ethanol has been supplied to OMCs, as on 01.02.2021.
State Governments/ UTs have been advised to promote the scheme to the entrepreneurs and encourage them to participate in the scheme so that the target set by the Government could be achieved well within the timeline. State Governments have also been requested to facilitate entrepreneurs in arranging land for the project, getting early environment clearance etc. in setting up of distilleries. In this regard, webinars/meetings have been organised with State Governments/ UTs, industry, concerned departments of Central Government and other stakeholders.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایتھنال ڈسٹلیشن کے لئے پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے اسکیم کا اعلان کیا
09 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 فروری 2021/حکومت نے ایتھنول ڈسلٹیشن صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے لئے پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو مالی تعاون فراہم کرنے یا اناج (چاول، گہیوں ،جو ، مکا اور شیرے ) گنے جیسے فیڈ اسٹاک سے 1 جنریشن (1جی) ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لئے ڈسٹیلریز قائم کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کا اعلان 14 جنوری 2021کو کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ، نئے ڈسٹلری کے قیام ، موجودہ ڈسٹلری کی توسیع، موجودہ ڈسٹلری کو دوہر ے فیڈ اسٹاک میں تبدیل کرنے ، نئی دوہری فیڈ ڈسٹلری کا قیام ، موجودہ دوہری فیڈ ڈسٹلری کی توسیع اور میلیکور فیڈ ڈی ہائیڈریشن (ایم ایس ڈی ایچ) کالم وغیرہ کی تنصیب کے لئے پانچ سال کے لئے جس میں غرض پر ایک سال کا موریٹوریم بھی شامل ہے، بینک کی 6 فی صد شرح سود یا بینک کے ذریعہ چارج کئے گئے 50 فی صد سود جو بھی کم ہو، کے اخراجات برداشت کرے گی۔
گزشتہ ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) 20-2019 (دسمبر-نومبر) کے دوران ، شوگر ملوں اور ڈسٹلریز کے ذریعہ تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کو تقریباً 173 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول کی سپلائی کی گئی ہے۔ رواں ای ایس وائی سال 21-2020 میں اندازہ کے برخلاف (لیٹر آف انٹینٹ) ایل او آئی) 324.69کروڑ لیٹر اور معاہدہ شدہ مقدار کی 269.88 کروڑ لیٹر ، ایھتنول یکم فروری 2021 کو او ایم سیز کو سپلائی کی گئی ہے جس میں تقریباً 48.73 فی صد کا فرق ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں /یوٹیز کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ اس اسکیم کو انٹرپرینورس یا صنعت سازوں تک پہنچائیں اور فروغ دیں۔ نیز انہیں اس اسکیم میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیں تاکہ حکومت کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ہدف مقررہ وقت کے اندر حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ صنعت سازوں یا صنعت کاروں کو اس منصوبے کے لئے زمین فراہم کرنے کا بندوبست کریں اور ڈسٹلریز کے قیام کے لئے ماحول کی کلیئرنس کو جلد منظوری دیں۔ اس سلسلہ میں، ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ، صنعت مرکزی حکومت سے متعلقہ محکموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ ویبنارس اور میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1337