Ministry of Textiles
First Ever India Toy Fair to be held from 27 February to 02 March, 2021; website launched today
Education Minister invites suggestions on combining toys with traditions and learning process
More than 1000 entities are willing to participate in India Toy Fair – 2021: Smriti Irani
India Toy Fair reflects a big vision and a bigger commitment for the future of the toy industry: Piyush Goyal
11 FEB 2021 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
With the focus on the theme of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and to promote India’s toy industry, Union Ministers Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Smriti Irani and Piyush Goyal together launched the website of India Toy Fair – 2021, http://www.toyfair.in, in New Delhi today. The Government of India is organizing the first ever India Toy Fair from 27 February to 02 March 2021.
Union Minister for Textiles and Women & Child Development, Smriti Irani in her address said that, “The proposal to organize India Toy Fair 2021 is aimed at fulfilling the requirements of a modern India, and at the same time providing support to the local toy-manufacturing industry.”
She said, “In order to envision the Prime Minister’s dreams of an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and to strengthen the toy manufacturing industry in the country, the
Government had organized the first Toycathon in January 2021.” She also mentioned that the Toycathon was aimed at connecting children with toys and to approach the toys from a learning-perspective.
Since the start of Toycathon2021, 1.27 lakh entries have been received from all over the country, the Minister further stated.
The handcrafted toy manufacturers in the country are running around 4000 separate enterprises and that more than 1000 such companies, both MSMEs and big firms, have expressed willingness to participate in the virtual India Toy Fair, she added.
Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank requested students, guardians, entrepreneurs, startups and all stakeholders to take part in the India Toy Fair 2021. He asked them to provide suggestions on how to combine toys with our traditions and thereby contribute in making an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
India Toy Fair will inspire local manufacturers and artisans to develop good quality toys and earn good reputation so that their products may be sold in domestic markets and also be exported, stated Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Piyush Goyal.
He also spoke about how every Ministry in the Union Government is working together towards realizing the dream of an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. “India Toy Fair-2021 is not just an exhibition of toys, but a joint endeavor of the Central Ministries to promote manufacturing of Indian toys, create more employment in the sector and revive India's toy-making heritage,” he said.
He also pointed out how three different ministries Textile Ministry, Education Ministry and Commerce ministry have joined hands to support India’s Toy sector and also promote India as a global toy manufacturing hub.
He mentioned that the India Toy Fair reflects a big vision and a bigger commitment for the future of the toy industry. He insisted the necessity of toys for the growth and development of the younger generation. “It is also an endeavor to fill the gap caused by the absence of physical toys in present-day child's development and growth process which is ruled by the internet,” he added.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
27 फेब्रुवारी ते 2 मार्च 2021 दरम्यान पहिल्या इंडिया टॉय फेअरचे आयोजन, संकेतस्थळाचा आज प्रारंभ
परंपरा आणि शिकण्याच्या प्रक्रियेबरोबर खेळण्यांची सांगड घालण्याबाबत शिक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सूचना मागवल्या
इंडिया टॉय फेअर 2021 मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी 1000 हून अधिक कंपन्या इच्छुक : केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृती इराणी
इंडिया टॉय फेअरमधून खेळणी उद्योगाच्या भविष्याबद्दल एक व्यापक दूरदृष्टी आणि बांधिलकी प्रतिबिंबित होते : केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल
11 FEB 2021 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
आत्मनिर्भर भारत या संकल्पनेवर भर आणि भारताच्या खेळणी उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक', स्मृती इराणी आणि पियुष गोयल यांनी एकत्रितपणे इंडिया टॉय फेअर - 2021 चचे संकेतस्थळ http://www.toyfair.in आज नवी दिल्लीत सुरु केले. केंद्र सरकार 27 फेब्रुवारी ते 02 मार्च 2021 या कालावधीत पहिल्या इंडिया टॉय फेअरचे आयोजन करत आहे.
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग आणि महिला व बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती इराणी यावेळी म्हणाल्या की, “इंडिया टॉय फेअर 2021 आयोजित करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाचा उद्देश आधुनिक भारताच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणे आणि त्याचबरोबर स्थानिक खेळणी निर्मिती उद्योगाला मदत करणे हा आहे ."
आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी आणि देशातील खेळणी उत्पादन उद्योग बळकट करण्यासाठी, जानेवारी 2021 मध्ये सरकारने पहिल्या टॉयकेथॉनचे आयोजन केले होते. ” टॉयकेथॉन 2021 सुरू झाल्यापासून देशभरातून 1.27 लाख प्रवेशिका आल्या आहेत, असेही त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
देशात, हातांनी खेळणी तयार करणारे उत्पादक सुमारे 4000 स्वतंत्र उद्योग चालवत आहेत आणि एमएसएमई आणि मोठ्या अशा 1000 पेक्षा अधिक कंपन्यांनी आभासी इंडिया टॉय फेअरमध्ये सहभागी होण्याची तयारी दर्शवली आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
शिक्षणमंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक यांनी विद्यार्थी, पालक, उद्योजक, स्टार्टअप आणि सर्व हितधारकांना इंडिया टॉय फेअर 2021 मध्ये सहभागी होण्याची विनंती केली. खेळण्यांची आपल्या परंपरेशी कशी सांगड घालता येईल आणि त्याद्वारे आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्मितीत कसा हातभार लावता येईल याबाबत सूचना देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
इंडिया टॉय फेअर स्थानिक उत्पादक आणि कारागिरांना दर्जेदार खेळणी विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि चांगली प्रतिष्ठा मिळवून देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करेल जेणेकरुन त्यांची उत्पादने देशांतर्गत बाजारात विकली जातील तसेच त्यांची निर्यातही होऊ शकेल, असे केंद्रीय रेल्वे, वाणिज्य, उद्योग व ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री पियुष गोयल म्हणाले.
“इंडिया टॉय फेअर 2021 हे केवळ खेळण्यांचे प्रदर्शन नाही तर भारतीय खेळण्यांच्या उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, अधिक रोजगार निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि भारताचा खेळणी निर्मितीचा वारसा पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याचा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांचा संयुक्त प्रयत्न आहे,” , असे गोयल यांनी नमूद केले.
इंडिया टॉय फेअरमधून खेळणी उद्योगाच्या भविष्याबद्दल एक व्यापक दूरदृष्टी आणि बांधिलकी प्रतिबिंबित होते असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. युवा पिढीच्या वाढीसाठी आणि विकासासाठी खेळणी आवश्यक असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.