Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Saras Aajeevika Mela 2021
SHGs played a vital role in increasing family income and improving quality of life: Shri Tomar
The Mela to remain open from 26th February to 14th March at Noida Haat
26 FEB 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated Saras Aajeevika Mela 2021 at Noida Haat today. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering Shri Tomar said that the Ministry of Rural Development is working to include more women in Self Help Groups (SHGs). He said these SHGs played a vital role in increasing family income and improving quality of life.
Speaking about PM's call for self-reliant India, Shri Tomar said Atmanirbharta can't be achieved only by Government's schemes and efforts. People's participation is a must and SHGs can play a major role to achieve this goal. He urged the empowered SHGs to come forward and help other SHGs to become Atmanirbhar.
Shri Kailash Choudhary appreciated the efforts of SHGs during COVID times for employing rural women. He said our SHGs have the potential to produce export quality material and with the help of these SHGs, the country can achieve the dream of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development advised the SHGs and craftsmen to understand consumer's demand to improve the products. He said the Ministry will give publicity to the Mela through advertisement and SMS marketing so that all participants will get a chance to showcase their products to a large number of audience.
The Saras Aajeevika Mela 2021 is being organized from 26th February to 14th March 2021 by the Ministry of Rural Development. More than 300 rural self-help groups and craftsman from 27 states are participating in the Mela. Around 150 stalls and 15 food stalls serving regional cuisines have been set up and more than 60 cultural performances will be performed. During the Mela, workshops on product packaging and design, communication skills, social media publicity and Business 2 Business marketing will be organised to educate the rural self-help groups and craftsman. The Mela will remain open from 11 AM to 8 PM daily.
Dr G. Narendra Kumar, DG, National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Smt. Alka Upadhyay, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development were also present on the occasion.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने सरस आजीविका मेला 2021 का उद्घाटन किया
पारिवारिक आय और जीवन स्तर में सुधार हेतु स्वयं सहायता समूह की भूमिका अहम: श्री तोमर
नोएडा हाट में 26 फरवरी से शुरू हुआ मेला 14 मार्च तक जारी रहेगा
26 FEB 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने नोएडा में आज सरस आजीविका मेला 2021 का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, स्वयं सहायता समूहों में और अधिक संख्या में महिलाओं को सम्मिलित करने पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने पारिवारिक आय में वृद्धि और जीवन स्तर में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान के संदर्भ में बात करते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि यह लक्ष्य सिर्फ सरकार की योजनाओं और प्रयासों से हासिल नहीं होगा, लोगों की सहभागिता इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगी और स्वयं सहायता समूह इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने सशक्त स्वयं सहायता समूहों से आगे आने और अन्य स्वयं सहायता समूहों की मदद करने का आह्वान किया ताकि वह भी आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें।
श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ग्रामीण महिलाओं को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूह में निर्यात गुणवत्ता का उत्पाद निर्मित करने की क्षमता है और इन समूहों की मदद से देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का सपना साकार हो सकता है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने स्वयं सहायता समूह और हस्तशिल्पियों को सुझाव दिया कि ग्राहक की मांग के बारे में जाने और उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय इस मेले का प्रचार प्रसार करेगा ताकि इस मेले में शामिल होने वाले सभी विक्रेताओं को बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के समक्ष अपने उत्पाद प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिल सके।
सरस आजीविका मेला 2021 का 26 फरवरी से 14 मार्च 2021 के बीच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस मेले में 27 राज्यों से 300 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूह और हस्तशिल्पी भाग ले रहे हैं। इस मेले में लगभग 150 स्टॉल और 15 खानपान के स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं और 60 से अधिक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस मेले के दौरान उत्पादों की पैकेजिंग और डिजाइन, संचार संबंधी कुशलता, सोशल मीडिया पर प्रचार-प्रसार और व्यापार से व्यापार के विपणन संबंधी प्रशिक्षण हेतु कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसमें ग्रामीण स्वयं सहायता समूहों और हस्तशिल्पियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इस मेले में सुबह 11:00 बजे से रात 8:00 बजे तक प्रतिदिन आम लोग शिरकत कर सकते हैं।
मेले के उद्घाटन अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान के महानिदेशक डॉ. जी नरेन्द्र कुमार, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।