AYUSH
Establishment of Regional Cum Facilitation Centre by NMPB
16 MAR 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) has established seven Regional Cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) in different regions of the country. The list of centres functional in different regions of the country are as under:
1. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Northern Region-1) at Research Institute in Indian Systems of Medicine (RIISM), Department of Ayurveda, Jogendra Nagar, Himachal Pradesh
2. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Northern Region-2) at Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Kashmir (SKUAST-K), Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
3. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Central Region) at State Forest Research Institute (SFRI), Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
4. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Eastern Region) at Jadavpur University, Kolkata, West Bengal
5. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Southern Region) at Kerala Forest Research Institute (KFRI), Peechi, Thrissur, Kerala
6. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (North Eastern Region) at Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat, Assam.
7. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Western Region) at Department of Botany, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune, Maharashtra
Ministry of Finance, Government of India has announced ₹4000 Crore package under Atmanirbhar Bharat for Promotion of Herbal Cultivation. Accordingly, the Ministry of AYUSH has prepared a draft scheme namely “Pradhan Mantri VRIKSH AYUSH Yojana” for consideration and approval of Government to promote cultivation and marketing of medicinal plants.
RCFCs are acting as an extended arm for NMPB to implement its various schemes with different State level department like State Medicinal Plants Boards (SMPBs) / State Forests / Agriculture / Horticulture Department etc. in achieving the mandate of NMPB.
To encourage cultivation of herbal / medicinal plants, the Ministry of AYUSH is presently implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) throughout the country. Under the NAM Scheme, 140 species of herbal / medicinal plants have been prioritized for cultivation which also include species endemic to specific regions.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

আয়ুষ
যাদবপুর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের রিজিওনাল কাম ফেসিলিটেশন সেন্টার
16 MAR 2021 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ ২০২১
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল মেডিসিনাল প্ল্যান্টস্‌ বোর্ড (এনএমপিবি) আঞ্চলিক স্তরে ৭টি ফেসিলিটেশন বা সুবিধা কেন্দ্র চালু করেছে। এ ধরনের একটি কেন্দ্র কলকাতার যাদবপুর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে চালু হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রটি পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় ফেসিলিটেশন সেন্টার হিসাবে কাজ করছে। দেশে এ ধরনের ৭টি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। বাকি ৬টি কেন্দ্র হিমাচল প্রদেশের যোগেন্দ্রনগর, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের শ্রীনগর, মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরে রাজ্য অরণ্য গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, কেরলে ত্রিশূরে রাজ্য অরণ্য গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, আসামের জোরহাটে রাজ্য কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের পুণেতে সাবিত্রী ফুলে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে গড়ে উঠেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রক আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের আওতায় ঔষধি গুণসম্পন্ন গাছের সংরক্ষণ ও চাষে ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাহায্যের কথা ঘোষণা করে। সেই অনুসারে, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ঔষধি গুণসম্পন্ন গাছের চাষ ও বিপণনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বৃক্ষ আয়ুষ যোজনা কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের খসড়া তৈরী করেছে। ঔষধি গুণসম্পন্ন গাছের চাষ ও সংরক্ষণে মন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন রূপায়ণ করেছে। এই মিশনের আওতায় ১৪০টি প্রজাতির ঔষধি গুণসম্পন্ন গাছের চাষ ও সংরক্ষণে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এমনকি, অঞ্চল-ভিত্তিক বিশেষ প্রজাতির ঔষধি গুণসম্পন্ন গাছের চাষেও মন্ত্রক গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন আয়ুষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু।