AYUSH
Establishment of Regional Cum Facilitation Centre by NMPB
16 MAR 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) has established seven Regional Cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) in different regions of the country. The list of centres functional in different regions of the country are as under:
1. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Northern Region-1) at Research Institute in Indian Systems of Medicine (RIISM), Department of Ayurveda, Jogendra Nagar, Himachal Pradesh
2. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Northern Region-2) at Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology of Kashmir (SKUAST-K), Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
3. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Central Region) at State Forest Research Institute (SFRI), Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
4. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Eastern Region) at Jadavpur University, Kolkata, West Bengal
5. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Southern Region) at Kerala Forest Research Institute (KFRI), Peechi, Thrissur, Kerala
6. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (North Eastern Region) at Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat, Assam.
7. Regional Cum Facilitation Centre (Western Region) at Department of Botany, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune, Maharashtra
Ministry of Finance, Government of India has announced ₹4000 Crore package under Atmanirbhar Bharat for Promotion of Herbal Cultivation. Accordingly, the Ministry of AYUSH has prepared a draft scheme namely “Pradhan Mantri VRIKSH AYUSH Yojana” for consideration and approval of Government to promote cultivation and marketing of medicinal plants.
RCFCs are acting as an extended arm for NMPB to implement its various schemes with different State level department like State Medicinal Plants Boards (SMPBs) / State Forests / Agriculture / Horticulture Department etc. in achieving the mandate of NMPB.
To encourage cultivation of herbal / medicinal plants, the Ministry of AYUSH is presently implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) throughout the country. Under the NAM Scheme, 140 species of herbal / medicinal plants have been prioritized for cultivation which also include species endemic to specific regions.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

आयुष मंत्रालय
एनएमपीबी द्वारे प्रादेशिक सह - सुविधा केंद्रांची स्थापना
16 MAR 2021 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय औषधी वनस्पती मंडळाने (एनएमपीबी) देशाच्या विविध भागात सात प्रादेशिक सह-सुविधा केंद्र (आरसीएफसी) स्थापन केले आहेत. देशाच्या विविध प्रांतात कार्यरत असलेल्या केंद्रांची यादी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
1. भारतीय औषध प्रणाली संशोधन संस्था (आरआयआयएसएम) , आयुर्वेद विभाग, जोगेंद्र नगर, हिमाचल प्रदेश येथे प्रादेशिक सह-सुविधा केंद्र (उत्तर विभाग-1)
2. काश्मीरचे शेर-ए-काश्मीर कृषी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठ (एसकेयूएएसटी-के), श्रीनगर, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर येथे प्रादेशिक सह-सुविधा केंद्र (उत्तर विभाग -2)
3. राज्य वन संशोधन संस्था (एसएफआरआय), जबलपूर, मध्य प्रदेश येथे प्रादेशिक सह-सुविधा केंद्र (मध्यवर्ती विभाग)
4. जादवपूर विद्यापीठ, कोलकता, पश्चिम बंगाल येथे प्रादेशिक सह-सुविधा केंद्र (पूर्व विभाग)
5. केरळ वन संशोधन संस्था (केएफआरआय), पेची, त्रिशूर, केरळ येथे प्रादेशिक सह-सुविधा केंद्र (दक्षिण विभाग)
6. आसाम कृषी विद्यापीठ, जोरहाट, आसाम येथे प्रादेशिक सह-सुविधा केंद्र (ईशान्य विभाग).
7. वनस्पतिशास्त्र विभाग, सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विद्यापीठ, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र येथे प्रादेशिक सह-सुविधा केंद्र (पश्चिम विभाग).
केंद्र सरकारच्या अर्थ मंत्रालयाने वनौषधींच्या लागवडीस प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत अंतर्गत 4000 कोटी रुपयांचे पॅकेज जाहीर केले आहे. त्या अनुषंगाने आयुष मंत्रालयाने औषधी वनस्पतींची लागवड व विपणनास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी शासनाच्या विचारविनिमयासाठी आणि मान्यतेसाठी प्रधानमंत्री वृक्ष आयुष योजना या नावाने योजनेचा मसुदा तयार केला आहे.
आरसीएफसी ही एनएमपीबीची विस्तारित शाखा म्हणून राज्य औषधी वनस्पती मंडळ (एसएमपीबी)/राज्य वन/कृषी/फलोत्पादन विभाग इत्यादी राज्य स्तरावरील विविध विभागांमध्ये एनएमपीबीच्या विविध योजना राबविण्याचे काम करते.
वनौषधी/ औषधी वनस्पतींच्या लागवडीस प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालय सध्या देशभरात राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) ची केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना राबवित आहे. एनएएम योजनेंतर्गत, वनौषधी/औषधी वनस्पतींच्या 140 प्रजातींसह विशिष्ट भागातील स्थानिक प्रजातींच्या लागवडीला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
राज्यमंत्री (आयुर्वेद, योग आणि निसर्गोपचार मंत्रालय, युनानी, सिद्ध आणि होमिओपॅथी), किरेन रिजिजू (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.