Ministry of Power
Making India Energy Powerhouse
23 MAR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government has transformed India from power deficit in 2013 to power surplus. The installed generation capacity is around 379 Giga Watt which is more than adequate to serve the electricity peak demand of 190 GW. The Government has also made plans to have sufficient generation capacity to meet future demand of electricity.
The all India power generation installed capacity by the end of 2026-27 is estimated to be 6,19,066 MW which includes 2,38,150 MW Coal, 25,735 MW Gas, 63,301 MW Hydro, 16,880 MW Nuclear and 2,75,000 MW Renewable Energy Sources to fully meet the electricity demand projected as per the 19th Electric Power Survey on All India basis.
As per the recent study carried by Central Electricity Authority on Optimal Generation Capacity mix for 2029-30, the likely All India installed capacity in 2029-30 is estimated to be 8,17,254 MW which includes 2,66,911 MW Coal, 25,080 MW Gas, 71,128 MW Hydro, 18,980 MW Nuclear and 4,35,155 MW Renewable Energy Sources.
The focus of Government is to increase the share of renewable energy which is available in plenty within the country to meet the requirement of the country and also export to our neighbouring countries.
The Minister Of State (independent charge) for Power, New & Renewable Energy and the Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh stated this in a written reply in Rajya Sabha here today.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت کو توانائی کا پاور ہاؤس بنانا
23 MAR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 مارچ 2021: وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے بجلی، نئی اور قابل احیاء توانائی اور وزیر مملکت برائے ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج یہاں راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت بتایا کہ حکومت نے بھارت کو، جو 2013 میں بجلی کی قلت کا شکار تھا، اضافی بجلی کے حامل ملک میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ تنصیب شدہ جنریشن کپیسٹی تقریباً 379 گیگا واٹ کے بقدر ہے جو سب سے زیادہ بجلی مطالبہ یعنی 190 گیگا واٹ سے کافی زیادہ ہے۔ حکومت نے مستقبل کے بجلی مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے وافر جنریشن صلاحیت کے لئے بھی منصوبے وضع کیے ہیں۔
2026۔27 تک کل ہند جنریشن تنصیب شدہ صلاحیت کا تخمینہ 619066 میگاواٹ کے بقدر ہے جس میں کل ہند بنیاد پر 19ویں الیکٹرک پاور سروے کے مطابق طے کیے گئے بجلی مطالبات کو مکمل طور پر پورا کرنے کے لئے 238150 میگا واٹ کوئلہ، 25735 میگاواٹ گیس، 63301 میگا واٹ ہائیڈرو، 16880 میگاواٹ نیوکلیئر اور 275000 میگا واٹ قابل احیاء توانائی وسائل شامل ہیں۔
2029۔30 کے لئے آپٹیمل جنریشن کپیسٹی مکس پر مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ کی گئی حالیہ تحقیق کے مطابق، قوی امکان ہے کہ 2029۔30 میں کل ہند تنصیب شدہ صلاحیت کا تخمینہ 817254 میگاواٹ کے بقدر ہوگا جس میں 266911 میگا واٹ کوئلہ، 25080 میگا واٹ گیس، 71128 میگا واٹ ہائیڈرو، 18980 میگا واٹ نیوکلیئر اور 435155 میگا واٹ قابل احیاء توانائی وسائل شامل ہوں گی۔
حکومت کی توجہ قابل احیاء توانائی کے شیئر میں اضافہ کرنے پر مرتکز ہے جو کہ اندرونِ ملک وافر مقدار میں موجود ہے تاکہ ملک کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ ہمسایہ ممالک کو بھی برآمد کی جا سکے۔