Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Process of Setting up Cold Storage
23 MAR 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government does not setup cold storage of its own. However, Government is implementing various schemes under which financial assistance is provided for setting up of cold storages for storage of agriculture produce including perishable horticulture produce throughout the country.
Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) is implementing Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) under which financial assistance is provided for various horticulture activities including setting up of cold storages. The component is demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35% of the project cost in general areas and at the rate of 50% of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas.
Under MIDH, cold storages are sanctioned by State and Central level Committees constituted for this purpose under operational guidelines of MIDH. The cold storages upto a capacity of 5000 MT are eligible for assistance under MIDH. The powers for sanction of projects up to project cost of Rs.500 lakh including setting up of cold storage have been delegated to State Level Executive Committee (SLEC). Projects with a project cost of more than Rs. 500 lakh and upto a capacity of 5000 MT are approved by the Empowered Monitoring Committee (EMC) of DAC&FW on recommendation of SLEC. For seeking assistance for setting up of cold storage under MIDH, promoter is required to submit the proposal to the concerned State Horticulture Mission.
Besides, National Horticulture Board (NHB) is implementing a scheme namely “Capital Investment Subsidy for Construction/Expansion/Modernization of Cold Storages and Storages for Horticulture Products”. Under the scheme, credit linked back-ended subsidy at the rate of 35% of the capital cost of the project in general areas and 50% in case of North East, Hilly States & Scheduled areas for construction/expansion/modernization of cold storage and CA storage of capacity above 5000 MT and up to 10000 MT is available. In case of North East region, the units with capacity above 1000 MT are also eligible for assistance. The Scheme is demand/ entrepreneur-driven. As per Scheme Guidelines, applicant has to make an online application to NHB for In-Principle Approval (IPA). After receipt of IPA, applicant is required to get the Term Loan sanctioned from Bank/Financial Institution. Thereafter, NHB issues Grant of Clearance to start the project. Upon completion of project using promoter’s equity and bank term loan, the subsidy claim is to be submitted to NHB. After physical joint inspection of the project, subsidy claim is considered and approved by the Project Approval Committee of NHB. Thereafter, NHB subsidy is released in the subsidy reserve fund account of the lending Bank/Financial Institution.
Further, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MOFPI) is implementing a Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain, Value Addition and Preservation Infrastructure as one of the component of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana with the objective of reducing post-harvest losses of horticulture and non-horticulture produce and providing remunerative price to farmers for their produce. Under the scheme, Ministry provides financial assistance in the form of grant-in-aid at the rate of 35% for general areas and
50% for North East States, Himalayan States, ITDP areas and Islands for storage and transport infrastructure and at the rate of 50% and 75% respectively for value addition and processing infrastructure subject to a maximum grant-in-aid of Rs. 10 crore per project for setting up integrated cold chain projects including irradiation facility without any break from the farm gate to the consumer. The integrated cold chain and preservation infrastructure can be set up by individuals, groups of entrepreneurs, cooperative societies, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), NGOs, Central/State PSUs, etc. Standalone cold storages are not covered under the Scheme. The organization desiring to set up a cold chain project has to apply against EOI issued from time to time.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کولڈ اسٹوریج کے قیام کا عمل
23 MAR 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
سرکار اپنے طور پر کولڈ اسٹوریج قائم نہیں کرتی ہے البتہ سرکار مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے جس کے تحت زرعی مصنوعات کے اسٹوریج کیلئے کولڈ اسٹوریج قائم کرنے کی غرض سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہیں جن میں ملک بھر میں خراب ہونے والی باغبانی کی مصنوعات کی اسٹوریج بھی شامل ہے۔
زرعی تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو)باغبانی کی مربوط فروغ(ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)کیلئے مشن نافذ کررہا ہے جس کے تحت کولڈ اسٹوریج کے قیام سمیت باغبانی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کیلئے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔یہ عنصر مطالبے / صنعت کاروں کی ضرورت پر منحصر ہے جس کیلئے عام علاقوں میں سرکار پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے33 فیصدی کی شرح سے قرضہ سے منسلک بیک انڈیڈ سبسڈی کی شکل میں امداد فراہم کرتی ہے جبکہ پہاڑی اور درج فہرست علاقوں میں یہ شرح پروجیکٹ لاگت کی 50 فیصد ہے۔
ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت کولڈ اسٹوریج کی منظوری ریاست اور مرکزی سطح کی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ دی جاتی ہے جنہیں ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کی کارروائی جاتی رہنما خطوط کے تحت اس مقصد کیلئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔کولڈ اسٹوریج کے قیام سمیت 500 لاکھ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت تک کے پروجیکٹوں کومنظوری دینے کے اختیارات، ریاستی سطح کی ایگزیکیٹو کمیٹی (ایس ایل ای سی)کو تفویض کئے گئے ہیں۔500 لاکھ سے زیادہ کی پروجیکٹ لاگت اور 5000 میٹرک ٹن کی صلاحیت والے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری،ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو کی بااختیار نگرانی کمیٹی (اے ایم سی)کے ذریعہ دی جاتی ہے جو کہ ایس ایل ای سی کی سفارش پر مبنی ہوتی ہے۔ایم آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت کولڈ اسٹوریج کے قیام کیلئے امداد حاصل کرنے کیلئے پرموٹر کو متعلقہ ریاستی باغبانی کے مشن میں اپنی تجویز جمع کرانی ہوتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ قومی باغبانی کا بورڈ (این ایچ بی)ایک اسکیم نافذ کررہا ہے جس کا نام ہے ‘‘کولڈ اسٹوریج کی تعمیر / توسیع /جدید کاری اور باغبانی کی مصنوعات کیلئے اسٹوریج کے قیام کیلئے کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری سبسڈی’’ اس اسکیم کے تحت عام علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ کی سرمایہ جاتی لاگت کے35 فیصد کی شرح سے جبکہ شمال مشرق ،پہاڑی ریاستوں اور درج فہرست علاقوں میں کولڈ اسٹوریج کی تعمیر /توسیع اور جدید کاری اور 5000 میٹرک ٹن اور سے زیادہ اور 10000 میٹرک ٹن تک کی صلاحیت کے سی اے اسٹوریج اور کیلئے 50 فیصد کی شرح سے قرضہ سے منسلک بیک انڈیڈ سبسڈی دستیاب ہے۔شمال مشرقی خطے کے معاملے میں ایک ہزار میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ صلاحیت والی اکائیوں کیلئے بھی یہ امداد دستیاب ہے۔یہ اسکیم مطالبے /صنعت کاری کی ضرورت پر مبنی ہے۔اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق درخواست کنندہ کو باضابطہ منظوری (آئی پی اے )کیلئے این بی ایچ کو ایک آن لائن درخواست جمع کرانی ہوتی ہے۔آئی پی اے کی وصولی کے بعد درخواست کنندہ کو بینک یا مالیاتی ادارے سے مدتی قرضہ کی منظوری لینے کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد این ایچ بی پروجیکٹ کو شروع کرنے کیلئے کلیئرنس کی منظوری جاری کرتا ہے۔پروموٹر کی اکوٹی اور بینک مدتی قرضہ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل پر سبسڈی کے دعوے کو این ایچ بی میں داخل کرنا ہوتا ہے۔پروجیکٹ کے جسمانی مشترکہ معائنہ کے بعد سبسڈی پر غور کیا جاتا ہےاور اسے این ایچ بی کی پروجیکٹ منظوری کی کمیٹی ،منظوری دے دیتی ہے۔اس کے بعد این ایچ بی کی سبسڈی ،قرضہ فراہم کرنے والے بینک یا مالیاتی ادارے کے سبسڈی کیلئے مخصوص فنڈ اکاؤنٹ میں جاری کردیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید برآں ،ڈبہ بند خوراک کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی )،مربوط کولڈ چین ،اقدار ی اضافے اور تحفظاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کیلئے ایک اسکیم نافذ کررہی ہے جو کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجناکا ایک حصہ ہےجس کا مقصد باغبانی اور غیر باغبانی کی مصنوعات کے کٹائی کے بعد کے ہونے والے نقصانات میں تخفیف کرنا اور کسانوں کو ان کی مصنوعات کیلئے مناسب قیمیتں فراہم کرنا ہے۔اسکیم کے تحت وزارت ،عام علاقوں کیلئے 35 فیصدی کی شرح سے جبکہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں ،ہمالیائی ریاستوں ،آئی ٹی ڈی پی علاقوں اور جزائر کو اسٹوریج اور نقل وحمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کیلئے گرانٹ –ان –ایڈکی شکل میں مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔جبکہ اقداری اضافے اور عملیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کیلئے بالترتیب 50 فیصد اور 75 فیصد کی شرح سے ،فی پروجیکٹ کیلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 کروڑ روپے تک کی زیادہ سے زیادہ گرانٹ –ان-ایڈ فراہم کی جاتی ہےجوکہ کسان سے لیکر صارف تک بلا تعطل فراہمی کی سہولت سمیت مربوط کولڈ چین پروجیکٹوں کیلئے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔مربوط کولڈ چین اور تحفظاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا قیام کوئی بھی فرد ،صنعت کاروں کا گروپ ،کو آپریٹو سوسائٹیز ،ذاتی مدد کے گروپ (ایس ایچ جی)،کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیمیں (ایف ای او)، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں،مرکزی نیز ریاستی سرکاری شعبہ کی کمپنی وغیرہ کرسکتے ہیں۔اس اسکیم کے تحت الگ تھلگ قائم کولڈ اسٹوریج کا احاطہ نہیں ہوتا ۔جو تنظیم کولڈ چین پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کی خواہش رکھتی ہے تو اسے ای اوآئی کے جواب میں اپلائی کرنا ہوتا ہے جسے وقت بہ وقت جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔