Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Genome Sequencing by INSACOG shows variants of concern and a Novel variant in India
24 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Consortium on Genomics (INSACOG) is a grouping of 10 National Laboratories that was established by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India on 25/12/2020. INSACOG is since then carrying out genomic sequencing and analysis of circulating COVID-19 viruses, and correlating epidemiological trends with genomic variants. Genomic variants of various viruses are a natural phenomenon and are found in almost all countries.
Since INSACOG initiated its work, 771 variants of concerns (VOCs) have been detected in a total of 10787 positive samples shared by States/UTs. These include 736 samples positive for viruses of the UK (B.1.1.7) lineage. 34 samples were found positive for viruses of the South African (B.1.351) lineage. 1 sample was found positive for viruses of the Brazilian (P.1) lineage. The samples with these VOCs have been identified in 18 States of the country.
Genome sequencing and analysis have been carried out on samples from arriving international travelers, contacts of those positive for VOC and community samples from most of the States at INSACOG partner laboratories which are 10 in number.
The analysis of samples from Maharashtra has revealed that compared to December 2020, there has been an increase in the fraction of samples with the E484Q and L452R mutations. Such mutations confer immune escape and increased infectivity. These mutations have been found in about 15-20% of samples and do not match any previously catalogued VOCs. These have been categorized as VOCs but require the same epidemiological and public health response of “increased testing, comprehensive tracking of close contacts, prompt isolation of positive cases & contacts as well as treatment as per National Treatment Protocol” by the States/UTs.
From Kerala 2032 samples (from all 14 districts) have been sequenced. The N440K variant that is associated with immune escape has been found in 123 samples from 11 districts. This variant was earlier found in 33% of samples from Andhra Pradesh, and in 53 of 104 samples from Telangana. This variant has also been reported from 16 other countries including UK, Denmark, Singapore, Japan and Australia. As of now these can be at best said to be variant under investigation.
Though VOCs and a new double mutant variant have been found in India, these have not been detected in numbers sufficient to either establish or direct relationship or explain the rapid increase in cases in some States. Genomic sequencing and epidemiological studies are continuing to further analyze the situation.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सार्स कोव-2 जीनोमिक्स कंसोर्टियम (आईएनएसएसीओजी) द्वारा की गई जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग में भारत में कोरोना वायरस के कई चिंताजनक और एक नए वैरिएंट का पता लगा
24 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सार्स कोव-2 जीनोमिक्स कंसोर्टियम (आईएनएसएसीओजी) 10 राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं का एक समूह है जिसे केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 25/12/2020 को गठित किया था। आईएनएसएसीओजी तभी से कोरोना वायरस की जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग और कोविड-19 वायरस का विश्लेषण कर रहा है और इस प्रकार पाए जाने वाले वायरस के नए वैरिएंट तथा महामारी के साथ उनके संबंधों का पता लगा रहा है। विभिन्न वायरसों के वैरिएंट एक प्राकृतिक घटना है और यह लगभग सभी देशों में पाए जाते हैं।
आईएनएसएसीओजी ने जिस समय से अपना कार्य शुरू किया है उसने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ओर से साझा किए गए 10787 पॉजिटिव सेंम्पल में से इस वायरस के 771 चिंताजनक प्रकारों (वीओसी) का पता लगाया है। इसमें ब्रिटेन के वायरस (बी.1.1.7.) लिनिएज के 736 पॉजिटिव नमूने भी हैं। दक्षिण अफ्रीकी वायरस लिनिएज (बी.1.351) के 34 नमूने भी पॉजिटिव पाए गए हैं। एक नमूना ब्राजील लिनिएज (पी.1) के वायरस के लिए पॉजिटिव पाए गए हैं। ये वीओसी युक्त नमूने देश के 18 राज्यों में चिन्हित किए गए हैं।
कोरोना वायरस की जीनोम सिक्वेंसिंग और इसका विश्लेषण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों से लिए गए नमूनों, वीओसी के संपर्क में आए पॉजिटिव नमूनों और अधिकतर राज्यों में सामुदायिक स्तर पर एकत्र किए गए नमूनों से किया गया है।
महाराष्ट्र से लिए गए नमूनों के विश्लेषण से पता चला है कि दिसंबर 2020 की तुलना में ई484क्यू और एल452आर म्यूटेशन के अंशों वाले नमूनों में वृद्धि हुई है। इस प्रकार की म्यूटेशन दर्शाती है कि यह विषाणु शरीर की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली से बचने में कारगर है और इसका प्रभाव भी पहले से अधिक है। ये म्यूटेशन लगभग 15 से 20 प्रतिशत नमूनों में पाए गए हैं और पहले सूचीबद्ध वीओसी के साथ मेल नहीं खाते हैं। इन्हें वीओसी के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। लेकिन इनमें भी अधिक परीक्षण, करीबी संपर्कों का व्यापक रूप से पता लगाना, पॉजिटिव मामलों और उनके संपर्क में आए लोगों को तत्काल अलग करना और राष्ट्रीय उपचार प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार इनके उपचार की आवश्वकता है।
केरल के सभी 14 जिलों में से 2032 नमूनों की सिक्वेंसिंग की जा चुकी है और एन440के ऐसा वैरिएंट है जो शरीर की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को चकमा दे सकता है तथा यह 11 जिलों से लिए गए 123 नमूनों में पाया गया है। यह वैरिएंट इससे पहले आंध्र प्रदेश से लिए गए 33 प्रतिशत नमूनों और तेलंगाना के 104 नमूनों में से 53 में पाया गया था। यह वैरिएंट 16 अन्य देशों में भी पाया गया है। जिनमें ब्रिटेन, डेनमार्क, सिंगापुर, जापान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया शामिल हैं। अभी तक इस प्रकार के वैरिएंट की बेहतर तरीके से जांच हुई है।
हालांकि वायरस की चिंताजनक किस्मों (वीओसी) और दोहरी म्यूटेशन वाला वैरिएंट भारत में पाया जा चुका है, लेकिन इनकी संख्या इतनी नहीं है जिससे यह स्थापित किया जा सके या ऐसा कोई सीधा संबंध दर्शाया जा सके कि इनकी वजह से कुछ राज्यों में कोरोना महामारी में बढ़ोतरी हो रही है। कोरोना से उत्पन्न स्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए जीनोम सिक्वेंसिग और महामारी शोध अध्ययन अभी भी जारी हैं।