Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Genome Sequencing by INSACOG shows variants of concern and a Novel variant in India
24 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Consortium on Genomics (INSACOG) is a grouping of 10 National Laboratories that was established by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India on 25/12/2020. INSACOG is since then carrying out genomic sequencing and analysis of circulating COVID-19 viruses, and correlating epidemiological trends with genomic variants. Genomic variants of various viruses are a natural phenomenon and are found in almost all countries.
Since INSACOG initiated its work, 771 variants of concerns (VOCs) have been detected in a total of 10787 positive samples shared by States/UTs. These include 736 samples positive for viruses of the UK (B.1.1.7) lineage. 34 samples were found positive for viruses of the South African (B.1.351) lineage. 1 sample was found positive for viruses of the Brazilian (P.1) lineage. The samples with these VOCs have been identified in 18 States of the country.
Genome sequencing and analysis have been carried out on samples from arriving international travelers, contacts of those positive for VOC and community samples from most of the States at INSACOG partner laboratories which are 10 in number.
The analysis of samples from Maharashtra has revealed that compared to December 2020, there has been an increase in the fraction of samples with the E484Q and L452R mutations. Such mutations confer immune escape and increased infectivity. These mutations have been found in about 15-20% of samples and do not match any previously catalogued VOCs. These have been categorized as VOCs but require the same epidemiological and public health response of “increased testing, comprehensive tracking of close contacts, prompt isolation of positive cases & contacts as well as treatment as per National Treatment Protocol” by the States/UTs.
From Kerala 2032 samples (from all 14 districts) have been sequenced. The N440K variant that is associated with immune escape has been found in 123 samples from 11 districts. This variant was earlier found in 33% of samples from Andhra Pradesh, and in 53 of 104 samples from Telangana. This variant has also been reported from 16 other countries including UK, Denmark, Singapore, Japan and Australia. As of now these can be at best said to be variant under investigation.
Though VOCs and a new double mutant variant have been found in India, these have not been detected in numbers sufficient to either establish or direct relationship or explain the rapid increase in cases in some States. Genomic sequencing and epidemiological studies are continuing to further analyze the situation.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آئی این ایس اے سی او جی کے ذریعہ کی گئی جینوم سیکوینسنگ سے بھارت میں باعث تشویش ویریئنٹس اور ایک نووَل ویرینٹ کا پتہ چلا
24 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مارچ 2021: بھارتی سارس سی او وی ۔2 جینومکس کنسورٹیئم (آئی این ایس اے سی او جی) 10 قومی تجربہ گاہوں کا مجموعہ ہے جسے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے 2020/12/25 کو قائم کیا تھا۔ آئی این ایس اے سی او جی تبھی سے کورونا وائرس کی جینوم سیکوینسنگ اور کووِڈ۔19 وائرس کا تجزیہ کر رہا ہے اور اس طرح پائے جانے والے وائرس کے نئے ویریئنٹ اور وبائی مرض سے ان کی وابستگی کا پتہ لگا رہا ہے۔ مختلف وائرسوں کے ویریئنٹ ہونا ایک فطری رجحان ہے اور یہ تقریباً تمام ممالک میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔
آئی این ایس اے سی او جی نے جس وقت سے اپنا کام شروع کیا ہے اس نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے ساجھا کیے گئے 10787 مثبت نمونوں میں سے اس وائرس کے 771 باعث تشویش ویریئنٹ (وی او سی) کا پتہ لگایا ہے۔ اس میں برطانیہ کے وائرس (بی 1.1.7) نسب کے 736 پازیٹیو نمونے پائے گئے ہیں۔ جنوبی افریقی وائرس نسب (بی. 1.351) کے 34 نمونے بھی پازیٹیو پائے گئے ہیں۔ برازیل نسب (پی.1) کا ایک نمونہ وائرس کے لئے پازیٹیو پایا گیا۔ یہ وی او سی کے حامل نمونے ملک کی 18 ریاستوں میں نشان زد کیے گئے ہیں۔
جینوم سیکوینسنگ اور تجزیے بین الاقوامی مسافرین کے نمونوں ، وی او سی کے لئے پازیٹیو افراد کے رابطوں اور ریاستوں کی زیادہ تر آئی این ایس اے سی او جی کی شراکت دار تجربہ گاہوں ، جن کی تعداد 10 ہے، سے حاصل ہوئے کمیونٹی نمونوں پر کیے گئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر سے لیے گئے نمونوں کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں ای484کیو اور ایل452آر میوٹیشن کے حصے والے نمونوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح کی میوٹیشن سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ جسم کی قوت مدافعت سے بچ جاتے ہیں اور اس کی غیر مؤثریت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ میوٹیشن تقریباً 15 سے 20 فیصد نمونوں میں پائے گئے ہیں اور پہلے فہرست بند وی او سی کے ساتھ میل نہیں کھاتے ہیں۔ ان کی وی او سی کے طور پر زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ لیکن ان کے لئے بھی زیادہ تجربوں، قریبی رابطوں کا بڑے پیمانے پر پتہ لگانا، پازیٹیو معاملات اور ان کے رابطے میں آئے لوگوں کو فوری طور پر علیحدہ کرنا اور قومی معالجاتی پروٹوکول کے مطابق ان کے علاج کی ضرورت ہے۔
کیرالا کے تمام 14 اضلاع میں سے 2032 نمونوں کی سیکوینسنگ کی جا چکی ہے اور این 440 کے، ایسا ویریئنٹ ہے جو جسم کے قوت مدافعت نظام سے بچ سکتا ہے اور یہ 11 اضلاع سے لیے گئے 123 نمونوں میں پایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ویریئنٹ اس سے قبل آندھرا پردیش سے لیے گئے 33 فیصد نمونوں اور تلنگانہ کے 104 نمونوں میں سے 53 میں پایا گیا تھا۔ یہ ویریئنٹ 16 دیگر ممالک میں بھی پایا گیا ہے۔ جن میں برطانیہ، ڈنمارک، سنگاپور، جاپان اور آسٹریلیا شامل ہیں۔ ابھی تک وثوق کے ساتھ کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ ان ویریئنٹ کی جانچ کا عمل جاری ہے۔
حالانکہ وائرس کی باعث تشویش اقسام (وی او سی) اور دوہری میوٹیشن والا ویریئنٹ بھارت میں پایا جا چکا ہے، لیکن ان کی تعداد اتنی زیادہ نہیں ہے جس سے یہ مانا جا سکے یا ایسا کوئی براہِ راست رابطہ نظرآتا ہو کہ ان کی وجہ سے کچھ ریاستوں میں کورونا وبائی مرض میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ کورونا سے پیداشدہ صورتحال کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے جینوم سیکوینسنگ اور وبائی مرض سے متعلق مطالعہ ابھی بھی جاری ہے۔