Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Genome Sequencing by INSACOG shows variants of concern and a Novel variant in India
24 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Consortium on Genomics (INSACOG) is a grouping of 10 National Laboratories that was established by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India on 25/12/2020. INSACOG is since then carrying out genomic sequencing and analysis of circulating COVID-19 viruses, and correlating epidemiological trends with genomic variants. Genomic variants of various viruses are a natural phenomenon and are found in almost all countries.
Since INSACOG initiated its work, 771 variants of concerns (VOCs) have been detected in a total of 10787 positive samples shared by States/UTs. These include 736 samples positive for viruses of the UK (B.1.1.7) lineage. 34 samples were found positive for viruses of the South African (B.1.351) lineage. 1 sample was found positive for viruses of the Brazilian (P.1) lineage. The samples with these VOCs have been identified in 18 States of the country.
Genome sequencing and analysis have been carried out on samples from arriving international travelers, contacts of those positive for VOC and community samples from most of the States at INSACOG partner laboratories which are 10 in number.
The analysis of samples from Maharashtra has revealed that compared to December 2020, there has been an increase in the fraction of samples with the E484Q and L452R mutations. Such mutations confer immune escape and increased infectivity. These mutations have been found in about 15-20% of samples and do not match any previously catalogued VOCs. These have been categorized as VOCs but require the same epidemiological and public health response of “increased testing, comprehensive tracking of close contacts, prompt isolation of positive cases & contacts as well as treatment as per National Treatment Protocol” by the States/UTs.
From Kerala 2032 samples (from all 14 districts) have been sequenced. The N440K variant that is associated with immune escape has been found in 123 samples from 11 districts. This variant was earlier found in 33% of samples from Andhra Pradesh, and in 53 of 104 samples from Telangana. This variant has also been reported from 16 other countries including UK, Denmark, Singapore, Japan and Australia. As of now these can be at best said to be variant under investigation.
Though VOCs and a new double mutant variant have been found in India, these have not been detected in numbers sufficient to either establish or direct relationship or explain the rapid increase in cases in some States. Genomic sequencing and epidemiological studies are continuing to further analyze the situation.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जनुकीय अनुक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून INSACOG ने भारतात नोवेल कोरोनाचा नवा प्रकार आढळल्याचे समोर आणले आहे
24 MAR 2021 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मार्च 2021
द इंडियन सार्स -सीओव्ही-2 कॉनसॉर्टीअम ऑन जिनॉमिक्स (INSACOG) या 10 राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाळांच्या संघाची स्थापना भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने 25/12/2020 रोजी केली. तेव्हापासून INSACOG जनुकीय अनुक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून कोविड-19 विषाणूचे संक्रमण आणि महामारीच्या सावरुपातले विविध बदल याचे विश्लेषण आणि अभ्यास करत आहे. विविध विषाणूंमधे आढळत असलेले जनुकिय प्रकार हा साधारणत: सर्व देशांमधला समान घटक आहे.
या संशोधनात INSACOG ने काही महत्वाच्या नोंदी केल्या आहेत, यात 771 दखलपात्र प्रकार, variants of concerns (VOCs) एकूण 10787 सक्रिय रुग्णांच्या नमुन्यात आढळले आहेत. हे नमुने राज्य आणि केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशांनी तपासासाठी दिले होते. तसेच यात 736 इंग्लंडमधल्या जनुकीय प्रकारचे (B.1.1.7) आढळले. दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतला विषाणू प्रकार (B.1.351) असलेले 34 नमुने आढळले . एकामध्ये ब्राझिलमधल्या (P.1) विषाणूचा प्रकार आढळला.
या VOC सहितचे नमुने देशातल्या 18 राज्यांमधे आढळले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रातल्या विषाणू नमुन्यांचे विश्लेषण केले असता डिसेंबर 2020च्या तुलनेत E484Q आणि L452R नमुन्यांच्या उत्परिवर्तनात वाढ झाली असल्याचे पुढे आले आहे. अशा उत्परिवर्तनामुळे रोग प्रतिकारकशक्तीपासून विषाणूचा बचाव होतो आणि रोगाचा प्रसार होतो.सुमारे 15-20% नमुन्यांमधे असे उत्परिवर्तन आढळून आले असून आधीच्या कोणत्याही नोंद असलेल्या व्हिओसी बरोबर त्याचे साम्य नाही.
यास व्हीओसी म्हणून वर्गीकृत केले आहे. परंतु राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी “ चाचण्या वाढवणे, रुग्णांच्या संपर्कांत आलेल्यांचा व्यापक मागोवा घेणे, कोरोनाग्रस्त व संपर्कांत आलेल्यांनाचे त्वरित विलगीकरण करणे तसेच राज्यांनी राष्ट्रीय उपचार नियमांनुसार उपचार करणे ” आवश्यक आहे.
संबंधित व्हीओसी आणि नवीन उत्परिवर्तन प्रकार भारतात सापडले आहेत, मात्र त्यांचे प्रमाण इतके नाही की काही राज्यांमधील वाढत्या संक्रमणासाठी त्यांचा थेट संबंध जोडला जावा. परिस्थितीचे पुढील विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी जनुक अनुक्रम आणि साथीच्या रोगांचा अभ्यास चालू आहे.