Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Genome Sequencing by INSACOG shows variants of concern and a Novel variant in India
24 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Consortium on Genomics (INSACOG) is a grouping of 10 National Laboratories that was established by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India on 25/12/2020. INSACOG is since then carrying out genomic sequencing and analysis of circulating COVID-19 viruses, and correlating epidemiological trends with genomic variants. Genomic variants of various viruses are a natural phenomenon and are found in almost all countries.
Since INSACOG initiated its work, 771 variants of concerns (VOCs) have been detected in a total of 10787 positive samples shared by States/UTs. These include 736 samples positive for viruses of the UK (B.1.1.7) lineage. 34 samples were found positive for viruses of the South African (B.1.351) lineage. 1 sample was found positive for viruses of the Brazilian (P.1) lineage. The samples with these VOCs have been identified in 18 States of the country.
Genome sequencing and analysis have been carried out on samples from arriving international travelers, contacts of those positive for VOC and community samples from most of the States at INSACOG partner laboratories which are 10 in number.
The analysis of samples from Maharashtra has revealed that compared to December 2020, there has been an increase in the fraction of samples with the E484Q and L452R mutations. Such mutations confer immune escape and increased infectivity. These mutations have been found in about 15-20% of samples and do not match any previously catalogued VOCs. These have been categorized as VOCs but require the same epidemiological and public health response of “increased testing, comprehensive tracking of close contacts, prompt isolation of positive cases & contacts as well as treatment as per National Treatment Protocol” by the States/UTs.
From Kerala 2032 samples (from all 14 districts) have been sequenced. The N440K variant that is associated with immune escape has been found in 123 samples from 11 districts. This variant was earlier found in 33% of samples from Andhra Pradesh, and in 53 of 104 samples from Telangana. This variant has also been reported from 16 other countries including UK, Denmark, Singapore, Japan and Australia. As of now these can be at best said to be variant under investigation.
Though VOCs and a new double mutant variant have been found in India, these have not been detected in numbers sufficient to either establish or direct relationship or explain the rapid increase in cases in some States. Genomic sequencing and epidemiological studies are continuing to further analyze the situation.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਣੂਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਤਰਤੀਬ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਇਨਸਾਕੋਗ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਨੋਵਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
24 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਾਰਸ-ਕੋਵ -2 ਕਨਸੋਰਟੀਅਮ (ਇਨਸਾਕੋਗ) 10 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 25/12/2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨਸਾਕੌਗ ਅਣੂਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਸੀਕਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਣੂਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਾਇਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਣੂਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਰੂਪ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਵਰਤਾਰੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਸਾਕੋਗ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 10787 ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 771 ਰੂਪਾਂ (ਵੀਓਸੀਜ਼) ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਕੇ (ਬੀ.1.1.7) ਲੜੀ ਦੇ 736 ਨਮੂਨੇ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਹਨ। 34 ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ (ਬੀ.1.351) ਦੇ ਵਾਇਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ। ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲੀਅਨ (ਪੀ .1) ਵੰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਾਇਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ 1 ਨਮੂਨਾ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੀਓਸੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਨੋਮ ਦੀ ਤਰਤੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ, ਵੀਓਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਇੰਸਾਕੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 10 ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, 484ਕਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲ452ਆਰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 15-20% ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਵੀਓਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਖਾਂਦਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਓਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ, ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਲੱਗ-ਥਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਲਾਜਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਤੋਂ 2032 ਨਮੂਨੇ (ਸਾਰੇ 14 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ) ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਐਨ440ਕੇ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ ਜੋ ਇਮਿਊਨ ਬਚਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 11 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 123 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੂਪ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 33% ਨਮੂਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ 104 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 53 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਕੇ, ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ 16 ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫਿਲਹਾਲ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਓਸੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਦੋਹਰਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਰੂਪ ਲੱਭਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਤਰਤੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ।