Ministry of Science & Technology
A women-led startup develops deep-tech for reliable low-cost internet services to rural areas
29 MAR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Astrome, a women-led startup, has developed an innovative wireless product that gives fibre like bandwidth at fraction of cost of fibre to help telecom operators deliver reliable low-cost internet services to suburban and rural areas.
Reaching internet access to remote places in countries like India is difficult because laying fibre is too expensive. There is a need for wireless backhaul products that can deliver low cost, high data capacity, and wide reach. Currently available, wireless backhaul products either do not provide sufficient data speeds or the required range or are very expensive to deploy.
The wireless product called Giga Mesh could enable telecom operators deploy quality, high-speed rural telecom infrastructure at 5 times lower cost. Rural connectivity customers and defence customers who have already signed up for pilots will soon witness the demonstration of this product by Astrome.
The deep tech startup incubated at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, and supported by DST-ABI Woman Startup Program of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India proved their millimeter-wave multi-beam technology in the lab in 2018, for which the company has been granted a patent in India and US. Since then, the technology has been converted to a powerful and scalable product called Giga Mesh, which can solve much of the last mile connectivity telecom needs of our country. The product has been proven on the field and also integrated with partner products for its upcoming commercialization.
Indian Institute of Science played a very critical role by helping us connect with investors, providing business mentorship, and giving us space to conduct our product field trials,” said Dr. Neha Satak, Co-founder & CEO at Astrome, while recalling a weeklong trip organized under the DST-ABI woman startup initiative which provided her with valuable inputs from the US VC ecosystem to prepare for the launch in the US market.
Astrome also received the ITU SME Award for the Most Promising Innovative Solution in Connectivity, a major recognition for this product from the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). They also got selected by a prestigious 5G accelerator program called Evo Nexus (sponsored by Qualcomm) which will help them launch their product in the global market.
The Multi-beam E-band product, Giga Mesh, packs 6 Point-to-Point E-band radios in one, thereby distributing the cost of the device over multiple links and hence reduces capital expenditure. The radio provides long-range and multi-Gbps data throughput at each link. Features like automatic link alignment, dynamic power allocation between links, and remote link formation help operators achieve significant operating expenditure cost reduction.
Astrome is currently conducting a field trial at Indian Institute of Science (university campus). In this field trial, the company has already achieved data streaming at multi-Gbps speeds across the campus.
For more details, Dr. Neha Satak (neha@astrome.co) can be contacted.
Astome’s CEO and Director of Engineering receiving IEEE Technology Startup Award 2020
Picture of Giga Mesh deployed at the Indian Institute of Science campus for connectivity trials.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
خواتین کے قیادت والے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ نے ایک جدید ترین وائرلیس پروڈکٹ تیار کیا ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں کم لاگت میں بھروسے مند انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کرے گا
29 MAR 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29مارچ 2021/ خواتین کے قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپ اسٹرم نے ایک اختراعی وائرلیس پروڈکٹ تیارکیا ہے جو ٹیلی کام آپریٹروں کو چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں میں کم لاگت والی بھروسے مند انٹرنیٹ خدمات دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ فائبر کی قیمت کے کچھ حصے میں ہی فائبر کی بینڈویتھ مہیا کرتا ہے۔
ہندستان جیسےملک میں دو ر دراز کے مقامات پر انٹرنیٹ پہنچانا مشکل ہے کیونکہ فائبر بچھانا بہت مہنگا پڑتا ہے۔ وائرلیس بیک ہال پروڈکٹس کی ضرورت ہے جو کم لاگت، اعلی ڈیٹا صلاحیت اور وسیع رسائی مہیا کرسکے۔ فی الحال دستیاب وائرلیس بیک ہال پروڈکٹ یا تو کافی ڈیٹا رفتار یا ضروری حد فراہم نہیں کرتےہیں یا انہیں بہت مہنگا ہے۔
گیگا میش نام کے وائرلیس پروڈکٹ ٹیلی مواصلات آپریٹروں کو پانچ گنا کم لاگت پر معیاری، اعلی رفتار والے دیہی ٹیلی مواصلات بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تعینات کرنے میں اہل بنا سکتا ہے۔ دیہی رابطے گاہک اور سلامتی کے میدان کے گاہکوں جنہوں نے پہلے ہی اس پروڈکٹ کے لئے سائن کرلیا ہے، جلد ہی اسٹرم کے ذریعہ اس پروڈکٹ کے مظاہرے کا گواہ بنیں گے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنز، بنگلور میں اس اسٹارٹ اپ کو تیار کیا گیاہے اور اسے حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی محکمے کے ڈی ایس ٹی –اے بی آئی خاتون اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام کے ذریعہ تعاون حاصل ہے۔ اس اسٹارٹ اپ میں اپنے کلو میٹر - وویو ملٹی بیم ٹکنالوجی کو 2018 میں لیب میں ثابت کیا تھاکہ جس کے لئے کمپنی کو ہندستان اور امریکہ میں پیٹنٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ تب سے ٹکنالوجی کو گیگا میش نام کے ایک طاقتور اور اسٹیل ایبل پروڈکٹ میں بدل دیا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کے آخری سرے تک کنکٹی ویٹ ٹیلی کام ضرورتوں کا بہت کچھ حل کر سکتا ہے۔ پروڈکٹ میں خود کو اپنےہی میدان میں ثابت کیا ہے اور اس کے آئندہ کمرشلائزیشن کے لئے حصہ داری پروڈکٹ کے ساتھ ہی مربوط کی گئی ہے۔
اسٹرم نے ساتھی بانی (کو- فاؤنڈر) اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر نیہا ساٹک نےکہا، ’’ ہندستانی سائنس ادارے میں سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ جوڑنے میں مدد کرنے، کمرشلائزیشن صلاح فراہم کرنے اور ہمارے پروڈکٹ میدان کے تجربوں کو منظم کرنے کے لئے ہمیں جگہ دینے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بات ڈی ایس ٹی - اے بی آئی خاتون اسٹارٹ اپ پہل کے تحت ہفتے بھر کے سفر کے تجربات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کی۔ جس میں امریکی بازار میں لانچ کرنے کے لئے وی سی ایکوسسٹم سے بیش قیمت جانکاری فراہم کی۔
اسٹرم کو کنکٹی ویٹی میں موسٹ پروموٹنگ انویٹیو سیلوشن کےلئے آئی ٹی یو ایس ایم پی ایوارڈ بھی ملا۔ یہ اس پروڈکٹ کے لئے انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن یونین سے ملی ایک اہم پہنچان ہے۔ انہوں نے ایو میکسس نام کے ایک مشہور جی-5 تیز تر پروگرام کی (کوالکام کے ذریع اسپانسر) کے ذریعہ بھی چنا گیا جو انہیں عالمی بازار میں اپنے پروڈکٹ کو لانچ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ملٹی –بیم ای –بانڈ پروڈکٹ گیگا میش ، ایک میں 6 پوائنٹ-ٹو-پوائنٹ، ای – بونڈ ریڈیو پیک کرتا ہے جس سے ڈیواائس کی لاگت کئی لنک پر تقسیم ہوتی ہے اور اس لئے سرمایہ کم ہوتاہے۔ریڈیو ہر لنک پر لمبی دوری اور ملٹی جی بی پی ایس ڈیٹا فراہم کرتاہے۔ خود کار لنک الائنمنٹ ، لنک کے درمیان تیز رفتار بجلی اور سپلائی اور دور دراز لنک کی تشکیل جیسی خصوصیات آپریٹروں کو اہم آپریشن اخراجات لاگت میں کمی لانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
ایسٹرم موجودہ دور میں ہندستانی سائنس ادارے (یونیورسٹی کیمپس)میں ایک علاقائی تجربہ کررہا ہے۔ اس فیلڈ ٹرائل میں کمپنی نے پہلے ہی کیمپس میں ملٹی -جی پی ایس اسپیڈپر ڈیٹا اسٹریمنگ حاصل کرلی ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے ڈاکٹر نیہا ساٹک(neha@astrome.co) سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتاہے
اسٹروم سی ای او اور انجینئرنگ ڈائریکٹر آئی ای ای ای ٹکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ 2020 حاصل کرتے ہوئے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کے کیمپس میں کنیکٹی ویٹی ٹرائل کےلئے لگے گیگا میش کی تصویر۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3170