Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways celebrates 58th National Maritime Day-2021
5th April is celebrated as the National Maritime Day
India is changing, India is racing ahead, New India is being built like we were the Maritime leader in the past, India will lead the world again through the maritime sector: Shri Mandaviya
05 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways celebrated 58th National Maritime Day in commemoration of the maiden voyage of the first Indian flag merchant vessel ‘S.S.LOYALTY’ (Owned by M/s. Scindia Steam Navigation Company), from Mumbai to London, on the 5th April ,1919. The theme of National Maritime Day is ‘Sustainable Shipping beyond COVID-19’ on the lines of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ initiative of the Government of India.
On the occasion of the celebration of the National Maritime Day, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State(I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways congratulated the maritime community and appreciated their hard work, zeal and courage and role played in the times of the COVID pandemic. Shri Mandaviya said that Maritime India Vision-2030, recently launched by Prime Minister of India, is the comprehensive vision of the next decade for the maritime the sector of India and with a focused approach, the Indian maritime sector will be strong, technologically advanced and Aatma Nirabhar soon.
Shri Mandaviya concluded with a positive note and said, ‘India is changing, India is racing ahead, New India is being built like we were the Maritime leader in the past, India will lead the world again through the maritime sector’.
Shri Mandaviya launched the e-magazine as a souvenir for the 58th National Maritime Day and presented awards instituted by National Maritime Day Celebration Committee, which is headed by Director General of Shipping.
Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, said that the Maritime community has played animportant role in the CoVID times and added that Ministry is working tirelessly working towards bringing progressive policy changes to give India a leadership place in the global maritime community.
On this occasion, Senior officials of the Ministry, DG Shipping, officials of the Shipping Corporation of India, Port officials and representative of the Maritime community were present via video conferencing.
The celebration can be watched on :
https://youtu.be/zFRQq1AhwzI

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 58वां राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस-2021 मनाया
5 अप्रैल को राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस मनाया गया
भारत बदल रहा है, भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है, नए भारत का निर्माण उसी प्रकार हो रहा है जैसे हम अतीत में समुद्री नेता थे, भारत एक बार फिर समुद्री क्षेत्र के जरिए दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेगाः श्री मांडविया
05 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 5 अप्रैल 1919 को मुंबई से लंदन तक यात्रा करने वाले प्रथम भारतीय फ्लैग मर्चेंट पोत (एम/एस सिंधिया स्टीम नेविगेशन कंपनी के स्वामित्व वाली) ‘एस. एस. लॉयल्टी’ की पहली यात्रा की याद में 58वां राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस मनाया। इस राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस की थीम भारत सरकार की पहल ‘आत्म निर्भर’ भारत की तर्ज पर ‘कोविड-19 से आगे सतत नौपरिवहन’ थी।
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस के अवसर पर पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने समुद्री समुदाय को बधाई दी और कोविड महामारी के दौरान उनकी भूमिका एवं कड़ी मेहनत, उत्साह और साहस की प्रशंसा की। श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि हाल ही में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च मैरिटाइम इंडिया विजन-2030 भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए अगले दशक का व्यापक दृष्टिकोण है और फोकस अप्रोच के साथ भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र जल्द ही मजबूत, तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और आत्म निर्भर बन जाएगा।
श्री मांडविया ने सकारात्मक विचार के साथ अपनी बात खत्म की और कहा, ‘भारत बदल रहा है, भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है, नए भारत का निर्माण उसी प्रकार हो रहा है जैसे हम अतीत में समुद्री नेता थे, भारत एक बार फिर समुद्री क्षेत्र के जरिए दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेगा।’
श्री मांडविया ने 58वें राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस की स्मारिका के रूप में ई-मैगजीन लॉन्च की और राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस सेलिब्रेशन समिति द्वारा स्थापित पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस समिति की अध्यक्षता पोत परिवहन के महानिदेशक द्वारा की जाती है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन ने कहा कि कोविड के समय में समुद्री समुदाय ने बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय नीतियों में प्रगतिशील परिवर्तन लाने के लिए दिन रात काम कर रहा है ताकि भारत को समुद्री समुदाय में नेतृत्व का स्थान मिल सके।
इस अवसर पर, विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पोत परिवहन के महानिदेशक, भारतीय नौवहन निगम के अधिकारी, पत्तन के अधिकारी और समुद्री समुदाय के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे।
इस सेलिब्रेशन को यहां देख सकते हैः
https://youtu.be/zFRQq1AhwzI