President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Vaisakhi, Vishu, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba
12 APR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Vaisakhi, Vishu, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Vaisakhi, Vishu, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba festivals, I extend my best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
These festivals, which mark the beginning of the New Year, are celebrated across the country in different ways, symbolising unity in diversity. They also exhibit the rich culture of our country which is apparent in the way these festivals are celebrated.
May these joyous festivals strengthen the spirit of prosperity, harmony and unity in our society and encourage goodwill and fraternity among the people”.
Please Click here to see the President message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے چیترا سکلاڑی، اُگاڑی، گوڈی پرو، چیتی چاند، ویساکھی، وشو، نوریہہ اورساجیبو چیراؤبا سے قبل عوام کو مبارکباد دی
12 APR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رامناتھ کووند نے چیترا سکلاڑی، اُگاڑی، گوڈی پرو، چیتی چاند، ویساکھی، وشو، نوریہہ اور ساجیبو چیراؤبا سے قبل عوام کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
انہوں نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے کہ میں’’ چیترا سکلاڑی، اُگاڑی، گوڈی پرو، چیتی چاند، ویساکھی، وشو، نوریہہ اور ساجیبو چیراؤبا کے موقع پر تمام شہریوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
یہ تہوار ، جو نئے سال کے آغاز کی علامت ہیں، پورے ملک میں مختلف طریقوں سے منائے جاتے ہیں، جس سے کثرت میں وحدت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ان سے ہمارے ملک کی مالا مال ثقافت کی بھی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جو ان مختلف قسم کے تہواروں کے ذریعے عیاں ہے۔
میری پرارتھنا ہے کہ یہ خوشیوں کے تہوار خوشحالی ، ہم آہنگی اور ہمارے سماج میں اتحاد کو مستحکم کریں اورہمارے عوام میں بھائی چارے اور خیر سگالی کی ہمت افزائی کریں۔‘‘
Please Click here to see the President message