Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agarbatti sector to bring back livelihoods for local communities
Efforts are on for Indian Agarbatti to go global
National Bamboo Mission launches MIS module for strengthening domestic Agarbatti industry
11 MAY 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
National Bamboo Mission has launched an MIS (Management Information Systems) based reporting platform for agarbatti stick production to collate the locations of stick making units, availability of raw material, functioning of the units, production capacity, marketing, etc. With the help of this module, the linkages with the industry will be synergised better to enable seamlessly procurement from production units and information gaps can be plugged. All NBM States are in the process of documenting all the units to assess better how further support can be given for ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Make for the World’ since Indian agarbatti are much sought after in global markets.
National Bamboo Mission (NBM), Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) schemes as well as States, together r with industry partners have stepped up focused support to enable India to become Atma Nirbhar in the agarbatti sector, to bring back livelihoods for the local communities while at the same time modernising the sector too. The agarbatti sector traditionally provided large scale employment to the local workforce, which however dwindled due to various factors including the ingress of cheap imports of round sticks and raw batti. A comprehensive study was carried out by NBM in 2019 following which policy measures taken by the Government of moving raw batti imports from free to restricted category in Aug 2019 and increasing import duty on round stick uniformly to 25% in June 2020 came as a boost to the domestic units.
Background of NBM
The restructured National Bamboo Mission (NBM) was launched in 2018-19 for holistic development of the bamboo sector through a cluster-based approach in a hub (industry) and spoke model to harness the opportunities by providing backward and forward linkages among the stakeholders – linking farmers to markets. There is a huge potential to place Indian bamboo products in the domestic as well as global markets with the latest technologies, modern processing and by generating awareness on compliance requirements for destination countries. The Mission is streamlining its interventions to enhance domestic industrial activities as well as augmenting the farmer’s income with support from technical agencies and facilitative steps. Direct subsidy of 50% is given to farmers at Rs 1.00 lakh per ha, 100% to Government agencies and also to entrepreneurs for setting up various product development units, etc. The Mission is presently being executed by 21 States, including all the 9 States of NER through the respective State Bamboo Missions. NBM is also advising States to make available quality planting material to the farmers out to carry out plantations of commercially required species, set up common facility centres and other post-harvest units in complete sync with the requirement of existing and sunrise industries for a win-win situation for farmers and Indian bamboo industry.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अगरबत्ती क्षेत्र स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका को बेहतर करेगा
भारतीय अगरबत्ती को विश्व का बाजार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रयास जारी है
घरेलू अगरबत्ती उद्योग को सशक्त बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन ने एमआईएस मॉड्यूल शुरू किया
11 MAY 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन ने प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) का शुभारंभ किया, जो अगरबत्ती उत्पादन से जुड़ी सभी सूचनाओं का एक मंच होगा।इस पर अगरबत्ती उत्पादन इकाइयों के बारे में सूचना उपलब्ध रहेगी। साथ ही अगरबत्ती बनाने के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता की सूचना, इकाइयों की कार्यप्रणाली, उत्पादन क्षमता, विपणन इत्यादि की जानकारियां भी उपलब्ध रहेंगी। इस मॉड्यूल की मदद से अगरबत्ती क्षेत्र को उद्योगों से जोड़ा जा सकेगा और इससे उत्पादन इकाइयों से निर्बाध खरीद की व्यवस्था बनेगी और जानकारी के अभाव की जो स्थिति की उसमें सुधार होगा। राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन से जुड़े सभी राज्य अगरबत्ती उत्पादन इकाइयों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं ताकि ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ और ‘मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ अभियानों के तहत इन इकाइयों को मदद देने के तौर तरीकों का आकलन हो सके और भारतीय अगरबत्ती की वैश्विक लोकप्रियता का लाभ उठाते हुए इस क्षेत्र को और सशक्त किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम), सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी), राज्य सरकारें और उद्योग जगत एक साथ आए हैं ताकि भारत को अगरबत्ती क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाकर स्थानीय समुदायों की आजीविका को बेहतर किया जा सके। साथ ही इस क्षेत्र का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा सके। अगरबत्ती क्षेत्र आमतौर पर स्थानीय लोगों को बड़े स्तर पर रोजगार उपलब्ध कराता है। हालांकि यह क्षेत्र विभिन्न बाधाओं के चलते सिकुड़ता जा रहा था, जिसमें सस्ते दर पर अगरबत्ती के लिए गोल तीलियों और कच्चे माल की आयात प्रमुखता से शामिल है। राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन द्वारा 2019 में अगरबत्ती क्षेत्र पर एक वृहद अध्ययन किया गया जिसके उपरांत सरकार द्वारा कई नीतिगत बदलाव किए गए। अगरबत्ती के लिए किए जाने वाले कच्चे माल के आयात को आयात शुल्क मुक्त श्रेणी से हटाकर प्रतिबंधित श्रेणी में अगस्त 2019 में डाला गया और जून 2020 में इस पर आयात शुल्क बढ़ाकर 25 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया, जिससे घरेलू अगरबत्ती उद्योग को बल मिला।
एनबीएम की पृष्ठभूमि
बांस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन को 2018-19 में नए स्वरूप में शुरू किया गया,हब (उद्योग) और स्पोक मॉडल पर क्लस्टर आधारित व्यवस्था थी। इसके अंतर्गत सभी पक्षों को किसानों और बाज़ारों से जोड़ा जाना था। बांस से बने भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए न सिर्फ घरेलू बल्कि वैश्विक बाजार में अपनी पहचान बनाने के लिए प्रबल संभावनाएं हैं। इसके लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी, आधुनिक प्रणाली और निर्यात किए जाने वाले देशों के मानदंडों पर खरा उतरने के लिए जागरूकता का सृजन शामिल है। राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन घरेलू उद्योग गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ तकनीकी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से सपोर्ट और सुविधा जनक क़दमों के द्वारा किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी सक्रियता को व्यवस्थित कर रहा है। विभिन्न उत्पादों से जुड़ी इकाइयां इत्यादि स्थापित करने के लिए किसानों को प्रति हेक्टेयर 50 प्रतिशत की सीधी सब्सिडी दी गई जो कि 1 लाख रुपये है। सरकारी एजेंसियों और उद्यमियों द्वारा ऐसी इकाइयों को स्थापित करने पर छूट शत प्रतिशत दी गई। यह मिशन इस समय 21 राज्यों में संचालित किया जा रहा है जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर भारत के सभी 9 राज्य अपने अपने बांस मिशन के द्वारा इससे जुड़े हैं। राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन राज्यों को यह भी सुझाव दे रहा है कि वाणिज्य क्षमता वाली प्रजातियों की खेती के लिए अपेक्षित और गुणवत्तापूर्ण पौधारोपण सामग्री उपलब्ध कराए जाने चाहिए, कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर और अन्य पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट इकाइयों की स्थापना की जानी चाहिए, जो पहले से स्थापित और नए उद्योगों के साथ पूरी तरह जुड़ा हुआ हो। यह किसानों और भारतीय बांस उद्योग दोनों के लिए विन-विन सिचुएशन होगी।