Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
Global Aid to Strengthen India’s efforts against COVID continues to be swiftly cleared and sent to States/UTs in a timely manner
More than 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; nearly 13,500 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 7,500 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched, so far
16 MAY 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a spirit of goodwill and solidarity for India, the international community is supporting efforts by Government of India to combat the ongoing COVID-19. India has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts. Government of India is expeditiously delivering the global aid to States and UTs to supplement their resources and efforts.
Cumulatively, 11058 Oxygen Concentrators; 13,496 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7365 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 15th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 14/15th May 2021 from Kazakhstan, Japan, Switzerland, Ontario (Canada), USA, Egypt and British Oxygen Co. (UK) include:
• Oxygen Concentrators: 100
• Vetilators/BiPAP/CPAP: 500
• Oxygen Cylinder: 300
• Remdesivir: 40,000
• Masks & Protective Suits
The relief material has reached many States and UTs.
Dr Ramesh Chand, State Surveillance Officer, Himachal Pradesh speaks about the COVID-19 equipment received as part of foreign assistance for helping patients in the state.
[DD News twitter link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1393859966159572993?s=08]
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड मदतकार्य अद्ययावत माहिती
कोविडच्या विरोधात भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना बळ देण्यासाठी जागतिक पातळीवरून मिळत असलेली मदत तत्परतेने राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे रवाना
आतापर्यंत 11,000 प्राणवायू कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्स, 13,500 ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्स, 19 ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती प्लांट्स , 7,500 हून जास्त व्हेंटीलेटर्स/ Bi PAP, सुमारे 5.3 L रेमडेसिविर वायल्स वितरित/ रवाना केल्या गेल्या
16 MAY 2021 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2021
द्‌भावना आणि भारतातील संकटसमयी एकात्मतेच्या भावनेतून अभूतपूर्व कोविड लाटेशी सामना करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना बळ देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारला जागतिक पातळीवरून सहकार्य मिळत आहे. विविध देश आणि संस्थांकडून 27 एप्रिल 2021 पासून आंतरराष्ट्रीय देणग्या व कोविड-19 वरील उपचारांसाठी वैद्यकीय साधनसामग्री प्राप्त होत आहे. भारत सरकार या साधनसामग्रीचे राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्याकडील संसाधने व प्रयत्नांना बळ देण्यासाठी त्वरीत वितरण करत आहेत.
27 एप्रिल 2021 ते 15 मे 2021 पर्यंत एकूण 11,058 ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्स, 13,496 ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्स; 19 ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती प्लांट्स; 7,365 व्हेंटीलेटर्स /Bi PAP; जवळपास 5.3 लाख रेमडेसिविर वायल्स, रस्ते तसेच हवाई मार्गाने वितरीत किंवा रवाना केल्या गेल्या.
14 व 15 मे 2021 रोजी कझाकस्तान, जपान, स्वित्झर्लंड, ओन्तारियो (कॅनडा), अमेरिका, इजिप्त व ब्रिटीश ऑक्सिजन कंपनी (युके) यांच्याकडून आलेल्या मुख्य सामग्रीत खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश होता.
• ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्स: 100
• व्हेंटीलेटर्स/Bi PAP CPAP: 500
• ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्स: 300
• रेमडेसिविर: 40,000
• मास्क आणि संरक्षण संच
ही मदत राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठवण्यात आली.
राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना तसेच संस्थांना मदतीचे त्वरीत वाटप आणि यथायोग्य वितरणाचे काम सातत्याने सुरू आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय सातत्याने यावर देखरेख ठेवून आहे. देणग्या, मदत आणि अनुदान या स्वरूपात येणाऱ्या कोविड उपचारांसाठीच्या बाहेरून आलेल्या सामग्रीचे वितरण आणि वाटपातील समन्वय राखण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीत एक कक्ष स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे. हा कक्ष 26 एप्रिल 2021 पासून कार्यरत आहे. 2 मे 2021 पासून आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने प्रमाणित कार्यान्वयन पद्धती (SOP) तयार करून अंमलात आणली आहे.