Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
Global Aid to Strengthen India’s efforts against COVID continues to be swiftly cleared and sent to States/UTs in a timely manner
More than 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; nearly 13,500 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 7,500 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched, so far
16 MAY 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a spirit of goodwill and solidarity for India, the international community is supporting efforts by Government of India to combat the ongoing COVID-19. India has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts. Government of India is expeditiously delivering the global aid to States and UTs to supplement their resources and efforts.
Cumulatively, 11058 Oxygen Concentrators; 13,496 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7365 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 15th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 14/15th May 2021 from Kazakhstan, Japan, Switzerland, Ontario (Canada), USA, Egypt and British Oxygen Co. (UK) include:
• Oxygen Concentrators: 100
• Vetilators/BiPAP/CPAP: 500
• Oxygen Cylinder: 300
• Remdesivir: 40,000
• Masks & Protective Suits
The relief material has reached many States and UTs.
Dr Ramesh Chand, State Surveillance Officer, Himachal Pradesh speaks about the COVID-19 equipment received as part of foreign assistance for helping patients in the state.
[DD News twitter link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1393859966159572993?s=08]
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ راحت امداد پر تازہ جانکاری
کووڈ روک تھام کے لیے بھارت کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے عالمی امداد کو بروقت طریقے سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے تیزی سے منظوری
16 MAY 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16مئی، 2021/بھارت کے لیے خیرسگالی اور یکجہتی کے جذبے کے طور پر بین الاقوامی برادری کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام کی غرض سے بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت کو کووڈ-19 راحت میڈیکل امداد اور بین الاقوامی عطیات مختلف ملکوں اور تنظیموں کی طرف سے 27 اپریل 2021 سے مل رہے ہیں تاکہ اس کی کوششوں میں اضافہ ہو۔ بھارت سرکار ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے وسائل اور کوششوں میں مدد دینے کے لیے عالمی امداد کی فراہمی تیزی سے کر رہی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر 11058 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز ، 13496 آکسیجن سلینڈرز ، 19 آکسیجن جینریشن پلانٹس ، 7365 وینٹی لیٹرز / بائی پیپ ، 5.3 لاکھ ریمڈیسیویر شیشیاں سڑک اور فضائی راستے سے فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ فراہمی 27 اپریل 2021 سے 15 مئی 2021 کے درمیان کی گئی۔
14 اور 15 مئی ، 2021 کو قزاقستان، جاپان، سوئٹزرلینڈ، اونٹاریو (کینیڈا) ، امریکہ ، مصر اور برٹش آکسیجن کمپنی (یو کے) کی طرف سے بڑی کھیپیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
• آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز : 100
• وینٹی لیٹرز / بائی پیپ / سی پیپ: 500
• آکسیجن سلینڈر : 300
• ریمڈیسیویر : 40000
• ماسک اور روک تھام کے ملبوسات
یہ راحت سامان بہت سی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پہنچایا گیا۔
ہماچل پردیش کے ریاستی نگراں آفیسر ڈاکٹر رمیش چند نے ریاست میں مریضوں کی مدد کےلیے غیرملکی امداد کے حصے کے طور پر کووڈ – 19 کے ساز و سامان موصول ہونے سے متعلق جانکاری فراہم کی ۔
]ڈی ڈی نیوز ٹویٹر لنک https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1393859966159572993?s=08]
موصول کرنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فوری طور پر سامان مختص کرنے اور انہیں فراہم کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔