Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
Global Aid to Strengthen India’s efforts against COVID continues to be swiftly cleared and sent to States/UTs in a timely manner
More than 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; nearly 13,500 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 7,500 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched, so far
16 MAY 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a spirit of goodwill and solidarity for India, the international community is supporting efforts by Government of India to combat the ongoing COVID-19. India has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts. Government of India is expeditiously delivering the global aid to States and UTs to supplement their resources and efforts.
Cumulatively, 11058 Oxygen Concentrators; 13,496 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7365 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 15th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 14/15th May 2021 from Kazakhstan, Japan, Switzerland, Ontario (Canada), USA, Egypt and British Oxygen Co. (UK) include:
• Oxygen Concentrators: 100
• Vetilators/BiPAP/CPAP: 500
• Oxygen Cylinder: 300
• Remdesivir: 40,000
• Masks & Protective Suits
The relief material has reached many States and UTs.
Dr Ramesh Chand, State Surveillance Officer, Himachal Pradesh speaks about the COVID-19 equipment received as part of foreign assistance for helping patients in the state.
[DD News twitter link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1393859966159572993?s=08]
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 11,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ; ਲਗਭਗ 13,500 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ; 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ; 7,500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ / ਬੀਏ ਪੀਏਪੀ; ~5.3 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸੀਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
16 MAY 2021 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਰਾਹਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 11,058 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ; 13,496 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ; 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ; 7365 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ / ਬੀਆਈ ਪੀਏਪੀ; ~5.3 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸੀਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ 15 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ, ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ, ਓਨਟਾਰੀਓ (ਕਨੇਡਾ), ਯੂਐਸਏ, ਮਿਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਯੂਕੇ) ਤੋਂ 14/15 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
∙ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ: 100
∙ ਵੈਟਿਲੇਟਰ / ਬੀਆਈਪੀਏਪੀ / ਸੀਪੀਏਪੀ: 500
∙ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ: 300
∙ ਰੇਮਡੇਸੀਵਿਰ: 40,000
∙ ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਸੂਟ
ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਨਿਗਰਾਨ ਅਫਸਰ ਡਾ. ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਚੰਦ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
[ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਲਿੰਕ: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1393859966159572993?s=08]
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਸੈੱਲ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ 2 ਮਈ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਨਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।