Ministry of Finance
On the eve of completion of 4 years of the GST, CBIC to honour the tax payers contributing to the GST success story
CBIC to issue certificates of appreciation to honour contributions of tax payers
Government reaffirms its commitment to continuous improvement in taxpayer services
30 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
GST is a historic tax reform introduced on the 1st of July 2017. Over the years there has been a reduction in the tax rates, simplification of procedures and a growing economy has also led to an exponential increase in the tax base. GST revenues have steadily grown and have been above the 1 lakh crore mark for eight consecutive months in a row. On the eve of completion of 4 years of the GST, it has been decided to honour the tax payers who have been a part of the GST success story.
A data analytics exercise was hence undertaken by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs to identify taxpayers who have made substantial contribution in payment of GST in cash along with timely filing of returns. As a result, 54,439 (Fifty-Four Thousand Four Hundred and Thirty-Nine) taxpayers have been identified. More than 88% of these taxpayers are from Micro (36%), Small (41%) and Medium enterprises (11%) representing a wide spectrum sectors involved in the supply of goods & services spread acrossall States/UTs, as given below:
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439
While it is widely acknowledged that the Nation meets its obligations towards spending in various social sectors and welfare schemes and infrastructure development out of revenues mobilized through tax payments by millions of honest tax payers, this step marks the first effort by the Government to directly communicate to the GST taxpayers for their contribution. As an acknowledgment, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs will be issuing certificates of appreciation to these taxpayers. Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) will be sending out the certificates of appreciation to individual tax payers by e-mail. The taxpayers will be able to print and display these certificates.
The Government is committed to continuous improvement of taxpayer services and seeks the cooperation of all taxpayers for their voluntary compliance and contributing to national development for a strong and resilient India.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നികുതിദായകരുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ മാനിക്കുന്നതിനായി സിബിഐസി അഭിനന്ദന സർട്ടിഫിക്കേറ്റുകൾ നൽകും
30 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 30, 2021
2017 ജൂലൈ 1 ന് അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ചരിത്രപരമായ നികുതി പരിഷ്കരണമാണ് ജിഎസ്ടി. ജിഎസ്ടി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ട് 4 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാകുന്നതിന്റെ തലേദിവസം, ജിഎസ്ടി വിജയഗാഥയുടെ ഭാഗമായ നികുതിദായകരെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
സമയബന്ധിതമായി റിട്ടേൺ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ജിഎസ്ടി പണമായി അടയ്ക്കുന്നതിൽ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകിയ നികുതിദായകരെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷനികുതി, കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോർഡ് ഒരു ഡാറ്റാ അനലിറ്റിക്സ് നടത്തി. തൽഫലമായി 54,439 നികുതിദായകരെ കണ്ടെത്തി. ഈ നികുതിദായകരിൽ 88 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം സൂക്ഷ്മ (36%), ചെറുകിട (41%), ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ (11%) എന്നീ മേഖലയിൽ ഉള്ളവരാണ്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ നികുതിദായകരുടെ എണ്ണം പട്ടികയിൽ ചേർത്തിരിക്കുന്നു:
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439
ജിഎസ്ടി നികുതിദായകരുടെ സംഭാവനയ്ക്കായി അവരോട് നേരിട്ട് ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്താനുള്ള ആദ്യ ശ്രമമാണിത്. ഒരു അംഗീകാരമെന്ന നിലയിൽ, ഈ നികുതിദായകർക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷ നികുതി, കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോർഡ് അഭിനന്ദന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ നൽകും. ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി ശൃംഖല (ജിഎസ്ടിഎൻ) വ്യക്തിഗത നികുതിദായകർക്ക് അഭിനന്ദന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ ഇ-മെയിൽ വഴി അയയ്ക്കും. നികുതിദായകർക്ക് ഈ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ പ്രിന്റ് എടുത്തു പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാനും കഴിയും.