Ministry of Finance
On the eve of completion of 4 years of the GST, CBIC to honour the tax payers contributing to the GST success story
CBIC to issue certificates of appreciation to honour contributions of tax payers
Government reaffirms its commitment to continuous improvement in taxpayer services
30 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
GST is a historic tax reform introduced on the 1st of July 2017. Over the years there has been a reduction in the tax rates, simplification of procedures and a growing economy has also led to an exponential increase in the tax base. GST revenues have steadily grown and have been above the 1 lakh crore mark for eight consecutive months in a row. On the eve of completion of 4 years of the GST, it has been decided to honour the tax payers who have been a part of the GST success story.
A data analytics exercise was hence undertaken by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs to identify taxpayers who have made substantial contribution in payment of GST in cash along with timely filing of returns. As a result, 54,439 (Fifty-Four Thousand Four Hundred and Thirty-Nine) taxpayers have been identified. More than 88% of these taxpayers are from Micro (36%), Small (41%) and Medium enterprises (11%) representing a wide spectrum sectors involved in the supply of goods & services spread acrossall States/UTs, as given below:
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439
While it is widely acknowledged that the Nation meets its obligations towards spending in various social sectors and welfare schemes and infrastructure development out of revenues mobilized through tax payments by millions of honest tax payers, this step marks the first effort by the Government to directly communicate to the GST taxpayers for their contribution. As an acknowledgment, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs will be issuing certificates of appreciation to these taxpayers. Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) will be sending out the certificates of appreciation to individual tax payers by e-mail. The taxpayers will be able to print and display these certificates.
The Government is committed to continuous improvement of taxpayer services and seeks the cooperation of all taxpayers for their voluntary compliance and contributing to national development for a strong and resilient India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी के 4 साल पूरे होने की पूर्व संध्या पर जीएसटी की सफलता गाथा में अहम योगदान करने वाले करदाताओं को सीबीआईसी सम्मानित करेगा
सीबीआईसी करदाताओं के योगदान का सम्मान करने के लिए प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र जारी करेगा
सरकार ने करदाता सेवाओं में निरंतर सुधार के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है
30 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी 1 जुलाई 2017 को लागू किया गया एक ऐतिहासिक कर सुधार है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में जीएसटी की दरों में कमी आई है, प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण हुआ है और बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था ने भी कर आधार में बड़ी तेजी से वृद्धि की है। जीएसटी राजस्व में लगातार वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है और यह लगातार आठ महीनों से 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े से ज्‍यादा रहा है। जीएसटी के 4 साल पूरे होने की पूर्व संध्या पर उन करदाताओं को सम्मानित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है जो जीएसटी की सफलता की गाथा का हिस्सा रहे हैं।
अत: इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड द्वारा उन करदाताओं की पहचान करने के लिए डेटा विश्लेषण किया गया, जिन्होंने समय पर रिटर्न दाखिल करने के साथ-साथ नकद में जीएसटी के भुगतान में व्‍यापक योगदान किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 54,439 करदाताओं की पहचान की गई है। इनमें से 88% से भी अधिक करदाता सूक्ष्म (36%), लघु (41%) और मध्यम उद्यमों (11%) से जुड़े हुए हैं, जो सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में शामिल अनेक सेक्‍टरों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जैसा कि नीचे बताया गया है:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
जीएसटीआईएन की गिनती
महाराष्ट्र
15131
कर्नाटक
7254
तमिलनाडु
5589
हरियाणा
3459
पश्चिम बंगाल
2977
तेलंगाना
2863
राजस्थान
2527
उत्तर प्रदेश
2179
गुजरात
2162
पंजाब
1709
मध्य प्रदेश
1694
केरल
1385
दिल्ली
1163
उत्तराखंड
895
असम
583
बिहार
551
आंध्र प्रदेश
516
गोवा
436
चंडीगढ़
361
छत्तीसगढ़
192
दादरा और नगर हवेली
181
ओडिशा
128
त्रिपुरा
104
झारखंड
96
मेघालय
88
हिमाचल प्रदेश
60
पांडिचेरी
47
सिक्किम
44
जम्मू-कश्मीर
32
मिजोरम
24
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
नगालैंड
2
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2
मणिपुर
1
लक्षद्वीप द्वीपसमूह
1
लद्दाख
1
कुल योग
54,439
वैसे तो यह व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया जाता है कि राष्ट्र लाखों ईमानदार करदाताओं द्वारा किए जाने वाले कर भुगतान के जरिए जुटाए गए राजस्व से ही विभिन्न सामाजिक क्षेत्रों एवं कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास पर खर्च करने संबंधी अपने दायित्वों को पूरा करता है, लेकिन यह कदम सरकार द्वारा जीएसटी करदाताओं के योगदान के लिए उनसे सीधे संवाद करने का पहला प्रयास है। इसकी विशिष्‍ट सराहना किए जाने के रूप में केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड इन करदाताओं को प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र जारी करेगा। वस्‍तु और सेवा कर नेटवर्क (जीएसटीएन) विभिन्‍न करदाताओं को प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र ई-मेल द्वारा भेजेगा। करदाता इन प्रमाणपत्रों को प्रिंट और प्रदर्शित कर सकेंगे।
सरकार करदाता सेवाओं में निरंतर सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और सभी करदाताओं की ओर से स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन और एक मजबूत एवं सुदृढ़ भारत के लिए राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए उनका सहयोग चाहती है।