Ministry of Finance
On the eve of completion of 4 years of the GST, CBIC to honour the tax payers contributing to the GST success story
CBIC to issue certificates of appreciation to honour contributions of tax payers
Government reaffirms its commitment to continuous improvement in taxpayer services
30 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
GST is a historic tax reform introduced on the 1st of July 2017. Over the years there has been a reduction in the tax rates, simplification of procedures and a growing economy has also led to an exponential increase in the tax base. GST revenues have steadily grown and have been above the 1 lakh crore mark for eight consecutive months in a row. On the eve of completion of 4 years of the GST, it has been decided to honour the tax payers who have been a part of the GST success story.
A data analytics exercise was hence undertaken by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs to identify taxpayers who have made substantial contribution in payment of GST in cash along with timely filing of returns. As a result, 54,439 (Fifty-Four Thousand Four Hundred and Thirty-Nine) taxpayers have been identified. More than 88% of these taxpayers are from Micro (36%), Small (41%) and Medium enterprises (11%) representing a wide spectrum sectors involved in the supply of goods & services spread acrossall States/UTs, as given below:
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439
While it is widely acknowledged that the Nation meets its obligations towards spending in various social sectors and welfare schemes and infrastructure development out of revenues mobilized through tax payments by millions of honest tax payers, this step marks the first effort by the Government to directly communicate to the GST taxpayers for their contribution. As an acknowledgment, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs will be issuing certificates of appreciation to these taxpayers. Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) will be sending out the certificates of appreciation to individual tax payers by e-mail. The taxpayers will be able to print and display these certificates.
The Government is committed to continuous improvement of taxpayer services and seeks the cooperation of all taxpayers for their voluntary compliance and contributing to national development for a strong and resilient India.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीला 4 वर्ष पूर्ण होत असलेल्या पूर्वसंध्येला या यशासाठी योगदान देणाऱ्या करदात्यांचे सीबीआयसी अर्थात केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमा शुल्क मंडळाने मानले आभार
करदात्यांच्या योगदानाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी सीबीआयसी जारी करणार सन्मानपत्र
करदात्यांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सेवेत सातत्याने सुधारणा करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचा केन्द्र सरकारचा पुनरूच्चार
30 JUN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2021
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर, GST ही ऐतिहासिक कर सुधारणा 1 जुलै 2017 रोजी अंमलात आली. गेल्या काही वर्षात कर दरात घट होत आहे, कार्यपद्धती सुलभ झाली आहे तसेच वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेमुळे कर आधारातही लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439
जीएसटी महसुलात सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ होत आहे. सलग आठ महिने 1 लाख कोटी पेक्षा अधिक महसुलाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे.
जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीला 4 वर्ष पूर्ण होत आहेत, त्याच्या पूर्वसंध्येला जीएसटीच्या यशोगाथेत योगदान देणाऱ्या करदात्यांचा सन्मान करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
वेळेवर कर परतावा भरत वस्तू आणि सेवा कराबाबत मोलाचे योगदान देणाऱ्या करदात्यांची माहिती, केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमा शुल्क मंडळाने गोळा केली. यासाठी मंडळाने 54,439 ( चोपन्न हजार चारशे एकोणचाळीस) करदाते निवडले आहेत. यातले 88% हून अधिक करदाते सूक्ष्म (36%), लघु (41%) आणि मध्यम उद्योगांचे (11%) प्रतिनिधीत्व करणारे आहेत. सर्व राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांमधील वस्तू आणि सेवा क्षेत्रात व्यापक प्रमाणावर पुरवठा प्रक्रीयेत हे सक्रीय आहेत.
प्रामाणिक करदात्यांकडून गोळा केल्या जाणाऱ्या महसुलातूनच देशातील कल्याणकारी योजना, पायाभूत सुविधांची विकासकामे तसेच विविध सामाजिक क्षेत्रातली कामे केली जातात याची नोंद सर्वचजण घेतात. मात्र विशेष योगदानासाठी थेट जीएसटी करदात्यांशी संवाद साधण्याचा सरकारचा हा पहिलाच प्रयत्न आहे. योगदानाची दखल घेण्यासाठी केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमा शुल्क मंडळ करदात्यांना सन्मानपत्र देणार आहे. वस्तू आणि सेवा कर नेटवर्क (GSTN)शी संबंधित प्रत्येक करदात्याला हे सन्मानपत्र इमेल द्वारे पाठवणार आहे. करदाते याची प्रिंट (छापील प्रत) काढून हे सन्मानपत्र दर्शनीभागात लावू शकतात.
केन्द्र सरकार करदात्यांच्या सेवेत सातत्याने सुधारणा करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. त्याचवेळी करदात्यांनीही मजबूत, समर्थ भारताच्या उभारणीसाठी योगदान देत राहावे अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त करत आहे.