Ministry of Finance
On the eve of completion of 4 years of the GST, CBIC to honour the tax payers contributing to the GST success story
CBIC to issue certificates of appreciation to honour contributions of tax payers
Government reaffirms its commitment to continuous improvement in taxpayer services
30 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
GST is a historic tax reform introduced on the 1st of July 2017. Over the years there has been a reduction in the tax rates, simplification of procedures and a growing economy has also led to an exponential increase in the tax base. GST revenues have steadily grown and have been above the 1 lakh crore mark for eight consecutive months in a row. On the eve of completion of 4 years of the GST, it has been decided to honour the tax payers who have been a part of the GST success story.
A data analytics exercise was hence undertaken by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs to identify taxpayers who have made substantial contribution in payment of GST in cash along with timely filing of returns. As a result, 54,439 (Fifty-Four Thousand Four Hundred and Thirty-Nine) taxpayers have been identified. More than 88% of these taxpayers are from Micro (36%), Small (41%) and Medium enterprises (11%) representing a wide spectrum sectors involved in the supply of goods & services spread acrossall States/UTs, as given below:
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439
While it is widely acknowledged that the Nation meets its obligations towards spending in various social sectors and welfare schemes and infrastructure development out of revenues mobilized through tax payments by millions of honest tax payers, this step marks the first effort by the Government to directly communicate to the GST taxpayers for their contribution. As an acknowledgment, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs will be issuing certificates of appreciation to these taxpayers. Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) will be sending out the certificates of appreciation to individual tax payers by e-mail. The taxpayers will be able to print and display these certificates.
The Government is committed to continuous improvement of taxpayer services and seeks the cooperation of all taxpayers for their voluntary compliance and contributing to national development for a strong and resilient India.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی کے چار سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر سی بی آئی سی ان ٹیکس دہندگان کی عزت افزائی کرے گی جنہوں نے جی ایس ٹی کو کامیاب بنانے میں تعاون دیا ہے
سی بی آئی سی ٹیکس دہندگان کے تعاون کی عزت افزائی کے لیے ستائشی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرے گی
حکومت نے ٹیکس دہندگان کی سروسز میں لگاتار بہتری لانے کے اپنے عزم کو دوہرایا
30 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 جون، 2021/ جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس نظام میں ایک تاریخی اصلاح ہے جو یکم جولائی ، 2017 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ کچھ برسوں میں ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں کمی ، ٹیکس ادائیگی کے نظام میں آسانی کی گئی ہے اور فروغ پاتی ہوئی معیشت سے ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی محصولات میں لگاتار اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ لگاتار 8 مہینے تک 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سےزیادہ مالیت کے رہے۔ جی ایس ٹی کے چار سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر ان ٹیکس دہندگان کی عزت افزائی کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے جو جی ایس ٹی کی کامیابی میں حصہ رہے ہیں۔
راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ اور کسٹمز کی طرف سے اعداد و شمار کے تجزیوں کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اُن ٹیکس دہندگان کی عزت افزائی کی جائے جنہوں نے وقت پر ریٹرن داخل کر کے نقد شکل میں جی ایس ٹی کی ادائیگی میں خاطر خواہ تعاون دیا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر 54439 (چوّن ہزار چار سو انتالس) ٹیکس دہندگان کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ 88 فیصد سے زیادہ ٹیکس دہندگان بہت چھوٹے (36 فیصد)، چھوٹے (41 فیصد) اور اوسط درجے کے (11 فیصد) صنعت کار اُن شعبوں کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں جو سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اشیاء اور خدمات کی سپلائی میں سرگرم ہیں ، جیساکہ مندرجہ ذیل فہرست میں دیا گیا ہے:
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
جی ایس ٹی این کی تعداد
مہاراشٹر
15131
کرناٹک
7254
تمل ناڈو
5589
ہریانہ
3459
مغربی بنگال
2977
تلنگانہ
2863
راجستھان
2527
اتر پردیش
2179
گجرات
2162
پنجاب
1709
مدھیہ پردیش
1694
کیرل
1385
دہلی
1163
اترا کھنڈ
895
آسام
583
بہار
551
آندھر پردیش
516
گوا
436
چنڈی گڑھ
361
چھتیس گڑھ
192
دادر نگر حویلی
181
اڈیشہ
128
تریپورہ
104
جھارکھنڈ
96
میگھالیہ
88
ہماچل پردیش
60
پونڈی چیری
47
سکم
44
جموں و کشمیر
32
میزورم
24
اروناچل پردیش
2
ناگالینڈ
2
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
2
منی پور
1
لکشدویپ جزائر
1
لداخ
1
کل میزان
54,439
اس بات کا اعتراف وسیع طور پر کیا جاتا ہے کہ ملک ،لاکھوں ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کی طرف سے ٹیکس ادائیگی کے ذریعے موصولہ محصولات میں سے مختلف سماجی شعبوں اور بہبود کی اسکیموں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی جانب اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری کر رہا ہے، یہ قدم جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس دہندگان سے اُن کے تعاون کے بارے میں براہ راست بات چیت کی حکومت کی پہلی کوشش ہے۔ اعتراف کے طور پر بالواسطہ ٹیکسز اور کسٹمز کا مرکزی بورڈ ان ٹیکس دہندگان کو ستائش کے سرٹیفیکیٹ جاری کرے گا۔ اشیاء اور خدمات کا ٹیکس نیٹ ورک (جی ایس ٹی این) یہ ستائشی سرٹیفکیٹ پر ٹیکس دہندگان کو انفرادی طور پر ای – میل کے ذریعے ارسال کرے گا۔ ٹیکس دہندگان ان سرٹیفکیٹس کا پرنٹ نکال سکیں گے اور انہیں آویزاں کر سکیں گے۔
حکومت ٹیکس دہندگان سے متعلق خدمات میں لگاتار بہتری لانے کا عزم کیے ہوئے ہے اور سبھی ٹیکس دہندگان سے ان کے رضاکارانہ عمل درآمد اور ایک مضبوط اور مزاحم بھارت کے لیے قومی ترقی میں تعاون دینے کی درخواست کرتی ہے۔