Ministry of Defence
PRIVATE PLAYERS IN DEFENCE MANUFACTURING SECTOR
26 JUL 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Industry sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation in May, 2001. As on date, 333 Private companies have been issued a total of 539 Industrial Licenses. Out of these, 110 companies have reported commencement of production.
Further, following measures have been taken by the Government to promote private sector participation in Defence sector –
• Out of the total Capital Acquisition Budget for the year 2021-22, 64.09% has been earmarked for domestic capital procurement.
• Defence capital outlay has been increased by 18.75 % in the budget of 2021 – 22.
• DPP-2016 has been revised as Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)- 2020, which is driven by the tenets of Defence Reforms announced as part of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’.
• In order to promote indigenous design and development of defence equipment ‘Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)}’ category has been accorded top most priority for procurement of capital equipment.
• Positive indigenisation list: Ministry of Defence has notified a ‘Positive indigenisation list’ of 209 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. This would offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to manufacture these items using their own design and development capabilities to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces in the coming years.
• The ‘Make’ Procedure of capital procurement has been simplified. There is a provision for funding upto 70% of development cost by the Government to Indian industry under Make-I category. In addition, there are specific reservations for MSMEs under the ‘Make’ procedure.
• Procedure for ‘Make-II’ category (Industry funded), introduced in DPP 2016 to encourage indigenous development and manufacture of defence equipment has number of industry friendly provisions such as relaxation of eligibility criterion, minimal documentation, provision for considering proposals suggested by industry/individual etc. So far, 58 projects relating to Army, Navy & Air Force, have been accorded ‘Approval in Principle’.
• The Government of India has enhanced FDI in Defence Sector up to 74% through the Automatic Route for companies seeking new defence industrial license and up to 100% by Government Route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded.
• An innovation ecosystem for Defence titled Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) has been launched in April 2018. iDEX is aimed at creation of an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, Start-ups, Individual Innovators, R&D institutes and Academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D which has potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs.
• To give a major boost to development of innovative defence technology and support a growing Startup base in the country, MoD has earmarked Rs 1000 crore during 2021 – 22 for the procurement from the iDEX Startups.
• Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence has also approved a scheme for Innovation in Defence Excellence (iDEX) during current year worth Rs 498 crore for 5 years. The scheme aims to benefit 300 new Startups for innovative design and development in defence sector.
• An indigenization portal namely SRIJAN has been launched in August 2020 for DPSUs/OFB/Services with an industry interface to provide development support to MSMEs/Startups/Industry for import substitution.
• Reforms in Offset policy have been included in DAP 2020, with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing, by assigning higher multipliers to them.
• Government has notified the ‘Strategic Partnership (SP)’ Model in May 2017, which envisages establishment of long-term strategic partnerships with Indian entities through a transparent and competitive process, wherein they would tie up with global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to seek technology transfers to set up domestic manufacturing infrastructure and supply chains.
• Government has notified a ‘Policy for indigenisation of components and spares used in Defence Platforms’ in March 2019 with the objective to create an industry ecosystem which is able to indigenize the imported components (including alloys & special materials) and sub-assemblies for defence equipment and platform manufactured in India.
• Government has established two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The investments of Rs 20,000 Cr have been envisaged in Defence corridors of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu by the year 2024. So far, investment of approx. Rs 3342 Cr has been made in both the corridors by public as well private sector companies. Moreover, the respective State Governments have also announced their Aerospace &Defence Policies to attract private players as well as foreign companies including Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in these two corridors.
• An Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) on “Mutual Cooperation in Joint Manufacturing of Spares, Components, Aggregates and other material related to Russian/Soviet Origin Arms and Defence Equipment” was signed in Sep 2019. The objective of the IGA is to enhance the After Sales Support and operational availability of Russian origin equipment currently in service in Indian Armed Forces by organizing production of spares and components in the territory of India by Indian Industry by way of creation of Joint Ventures/Partnership with Russian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) under the framework of the “Make in India” initiative.
• Defence Products list requiring Industrial Licenses has been rationalised and manufacture of most of parts or components does not require Industrial License. The initial validity of the Industrial License granted under the IDR Act has been increased from 03 years to 15 years with a provision to further extend it by 03 years on a case-to-case basis.
• Department of Defence Production has notified 46 items under the latest Public Procurement Order 2017 notified by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), for which there is sufficient local capacity and competition and procurement of these items shall be done from local suppliers only irrespective of the purchase value.
• Defence Investor Cell (DIC) has been created in Feb-2018 in the Ministry to provide all necessary information including addressing queries related to investment opportunities, procedures and regulatory requirements for investment in the sector. As on date, 1182 queries had been received and addressed by Defence Investor Cell.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں نجی ادارے
26 JUL 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 جولائی 2021: دفاعی صنعت کا شعبہ، جو اب تک سرکاری شعبے کے لیے مختص تھا، مئی 2001 میں بھارتی نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے لیے 100 فیصد تک کھول دیا گیا تھا۔ اب تک، 333 نجی کمپنیوں کو مجموعی طور پر 539 صنعتی لائسنس جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 110 کمپنیوں نے پیداوار شروع کرنے کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
مزید برآں دفاعی شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• سال 2021-22 کے کل سرمایہ جاتی حصول کے بجٹ میں سے 64.09 فیصد گھریلو سرمایے کی خریداری کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
• 2021 - 22 کے بجٹ میں دفاعی سرمایہ جاتی مصارف میں 18.75 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
• ڈی پی پی -2016 کو دفاعی حصول طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) - 2020 کے طور پر تبدیل کیا گیا ہے، جو دفاعی اصلاحات کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہے جس کا اعلان ' آتم نربھر بھارت مہم' کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔
• دیسی ڈیزائن اور دفاعی سازو سامان کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے '' خریداری {انڈین-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم (دیسی ڈیزائن کردہ، ترقی کردہ اور تیار شدہ)} 'زمرے کو سرمایہ جاتی حصول میں اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
• مثبت دیسی کاری کی فہرست: وزارت دفاع نے 209 اشیا کی ایک 'مثبت دیسی کاری فہرست' نوٹیفائی کی ہے جس کے لیے ان اشیا کی ایک ٹائم لائن سے آگے درآمد پر پابندی ہوگی۔ اس سے بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کو آنے والے برسوں میں مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان اشیا کو تیار کرنے کا ایک بہت بڑا موقع ملے گا۔
• سرمایہ جاتی خریداری کے 'میک' طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے میک-1 زمرے کے تحت بھارتی صنعت کو 70 فیصد تک ترقیاتی لاگت کا فنڈ فراہم کرنے کا التزام ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 'میک' کے طریقہ کار کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے مخصوص تحفظات دیے گئے ہیں۔
• میک-2 زمرہ (صنعت سے فنڈ) کا طریقہ کار، دیسی ترقی اور دفاعی سامان کی تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ڈی پی پی 2016 میں متعارف کرایا گیا جس میں کئی صنعت دوست التزام ہیں جیسے اہلیت کے معیار میں نرمی، کم سے کم دستاویزات، صنعت/فرد کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ تجاویز پر غور کرنے کا التزام وغیرہ۔ اب تک فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ سے متعلق 58 منصوبوں کو 'اصولی منظوری' دی جاچکی ہے۔
• بھارت سرکار نے نیا دفاعی صنعتی لائسنس حاصل کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے لیے خودکار راستے سے دفاعی شعبے میں غیرملکی راست سرمایہ کاری میں 74 فیصد تک اضافہ کیا ہے اور سرکاری راستے کے ذریعے، جہاں کہیں بھی جدید ٹکنالوجی تک رسائی کا امکان ہے یا دیگر وجوہات کی بنا پر، 100 فیصد تک ایف ڈی آئی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
• دفاع کا اختراعی ماحول جس کا نام ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈیکس) ہے، اپریل 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ڈیکس کا مقصد دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس میں جدت طرازی اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ماحول کی تشکیل ہے جس میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتیں، اسٹارٹ اپس، انفرادی اختراع کار شامل ہیں۔ تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے اور اکیڈمیا اور انھیں انجام دینے کے لیے گرانٹ/ فنڈنگ ​​اور دیگر مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں جس میں بھارتی دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کی ضروریات کے لیے مستقبل میں روشن امکانات موجود ہیں۔
• جدید دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں بڑھتی ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ بیس کی مدد کے لیے، وزارت دفاع نے آئی ڈیکس اسٹارٹ اپس سے خریداری کے لیے 2021 - 22 کے دوران 1000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔
• وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی پیداوار کے محمکہ نے رواں سال کے دوران 498 کروڑ روپے کی اختراعات برائے ڈفینس ایکسی لینس (iDEX) کو 5 سال کے لیے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد دفاعی شعبے میں جدید ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے 300 نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایز / اسٹارٹ اپس / انڈسٹری کو درآمدی متبادل کے لیے ترقیاتی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے انڈسٹریز انٹرفیس والی ڈی پی ایس یو / او ایف بی / خدمات کے لیے اگست 2020 میں ایک انڈیجنائزیشن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
• ڈیف 2020 میں آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور ٹرانسفر آف ٹکنالوجی پر زور دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ان سے زیادہ ضرب عضب کو تفویض کیا جاسکے۔
• حکومت نے مئی 2017 میں 'اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ (ایس پی)' ماڈل کو نوٹیفائی کیا، جس میں ایک شفاف اور مسابقتی عمل کے ذریعے بھارتی اداروں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے قیام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت وہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سپلائی چین قائم کرنے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے عالمی اصل سامان ساز اداروں (او ای ایم) کے ساتھ معاہدہ کریں گے۔
• حکومت نے مارچ 2019 میں 'دفاعی پلیٹ فارم میں استعمال ہونے والے پرزوں کی دیسی طور پر تیاری کی پالیسی کو اس مقصد کے ساتھ نوٹیفائی کیا ہے کہ ایک ایسا صنعتی ماحول تشکیل دیا جاسکے جو درآمدی پرزوں (بشمول مرکب اور خصوصی مٹیریلز) اور دفاعی سازوسامان کے لیے ذیلی اسمبلیوں کو دیسی طور پر بنانے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہو۔
• اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں حکومت نے دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریاں تشکیل دی ہیں۔ سال 2024 تک اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کے دفاعی راہداریوں میں 20،000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں نے دونوں راہداریوں میں تقریباً 3342 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ مزید برآں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں نے ان دو راہداریوں میں نجی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کو بھی شامل کرنے کے لیے اپنی ایرواسپیس اینڈ ڈیفنس پالیسیوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
• ستمبر 2019 میں " روسی / سوویت اسلحہ اور دفاعی سازوسامان سے متعلق پروزں، سازو سامان، اور دیگر میٹریلز پر تعاون اور مشترکہ مینوفیکچرنگ معاہدے" (آئی جی اے) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ آئی جی اے کا مقصد خریداری کی بعد خدمات اور سپورٹ نیز اور روسی آلات اور سازوسامان کی آپریشنل دستیابی کو بڑھاوا دینا جو بھارتی فوج میں مستعمل ہے۔
• دفاعی مصنوعات کی فہرست جن میں صںعتی لائسنسوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ان کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے اور زیادہ تر حصوں یا اجزا کی تیاری کو صنعتی لائسنس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ آئی ڈی آر قانون کے تحت دیے گئے صنعتی لائسنس کی ابتدائی میعاد کو 3 سال سے بڑھا کر 15 سال کردیا گیا ہے جس میں فرداً فرداً معاملے کی بنیاد پر اس میں مزید 3 سال کی توسیع کا التزام شامل ہے۔
• دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے نے تازہ پبلک پروکیورمنٹ آرڈر 2017 کے تحت 46 اشیا نوٹیفائی کی جن کے لیے کافی مقامی صلاحیت اور مسابقت موجود ہے اور خریداری کی قدر سے قطع نظر ان اشیا کی خریداری صرف مقامی سپلائرز سے کی جانی چاہیے۔
• شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع، طریقہ کار اور انضباطی تقاضوں سے متعلق سوالات کے جواب سمیت تمام ضروری معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارت میں فروری 2017 میں دفاعی سرمایہ کاری سیل (ڈی آئی سی) تشکیل دیا گیا - اب تک، اس سیل کے ذریعے 1182 سوالات موصول ہوئے تھے جن کا جواب دیا گیا۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجئے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب وجئے پال سنگھ تومر کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔