Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Organic Manure through Agricultural Wastes and Animal Dung
30 JUL 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed improved technologies for the preparation of quality composts namely Vermi compost, bio-enriched compost, Mineral-enriched compost (such as Phospho-Sulpho-Nitro compost, Phospho compost), and rapo-compost from different biomass including animal excreta etc. Besides, lignocellulolytic microbial consortium has been developed for reducing the period of composting within 30-45 days depending upon the substrate used.
Under Capital Investment Subsidy Scheme (CISS), credit linked back ended subsidy is provided to private agencies through NABARD @33% of total financial outlay subject to the maximum of Rs 63 lakh/ unit against total financial outlay of Rs.190.00 lakh for maximum capacity of 100 tonnes per day of Fruit & Vegetable Agro Composting Unit, while State and Central Government agencies are provided 100% assistance with maximum limit of Rs 190.00 lakh.
The Government is providing input subsidy @ Rs 31000/ha under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana and @ Rs 32000/ ha under Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region for promoting use of bio and organic fertilizers. ICAR provides technical backstopping and imparts training, organizes front-line demonstrations etc. to educate farmers on production of organic manure through utilization of agricultural wastes and animal dung etc. as and when required.
State-wise details of fruit and vegetable compost units established under Capital Investment Subsidy Scheme (CISS) through NABARD since 2004.
Sl. No.
State
Fruit and vegetable compost units
Number of Units
Subsidy released (Rs. Lakh)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2
48
1.
Assam
2
42.945
1.
Bihar
1
4.125
1.
Delhi
1
20
1.
Goa
1
11.6
1.
Gujarat
1
4.773
1.
Haryana
1
63.00
1.
Karnataka
8
339.68
1.
Kerala
2
21.287
1.
Madhya Pradesh
1
2.258
1.
Maharashtra
1
35.712
1.
Manipur
1
17.53
1.
Tamil Nadu
4
148.332
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1
19.187
1.
West Bengal
1
15.125
Total
28
793.554
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعیکوڑا کرکٹ اورجانوروںکےگوبرسے نامیاتیکھادکیپیداوار
30 JUL 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30جولائی2021: بھارتی زرعی تحقیق کونسل (آئیسیاےآر)نےمعیاریکھادوںجیسے ورمی کمپوسٹ، حیاتیاتی افزودہ کھاد، معدنیات سے بھرپور کھاد (جیسے فاسفو-سلفو-نائٹرو کھاد، فاسفو کمپوسٹ)، اور ریپو کمپوسٹ مختلف بائیوماس بشمول جانوروں کے فضلے وغیرہ کیتیاریکےلیےبہتر ٹکنالوجیاںتیارکیہیں۔اسکےعلاوہاستعمالشدہسبسٹریٹپرانحصارکرتےہوئے30-45دنکےاندرکمپوسٹنگکیمدتکوکمکرنےکےلیےلگنوسیلولائٹکمائکروبیلکنسورشیمتیارکیاگیاہے۔
کیپیٹلانویسٹمنٹسبسڈیاسکیمکےتحتنجیایجنسیوںکومجموعی مالیاتی اخراجات کے 33 فیصد کریڈٹ سے مربوط رعایت پر نابارڈکےذریعےفراہمکیجاتیہے۔ جو زیادہسےزیادہ63لاکھروپے/یونٹجس کے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی کمپوسٹ کا 100 ٹن یومیہ صلاحیت پر کل مالیاتی صرفہ زیادہسےزیادہ190لاکھروپےہو۔ جب کہ ریاستیاورمرکزیحکومتکیایجنسیوںکو100فیصدمددفراہمکیجاتیہےجسکیزیادہسےزیادہحد190لاکھروپےہے۔
حکومتپرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت 31000روپے فی ہیکٹیر نیز مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈویلپمنٹ کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو 32000 روپے فی ہیکٹیر کی ان پٹ سبسڈی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ تاکہ نامیاتیکھادکےاستعمالکوفروغدیا جاسکے۔ آئیسیاےآرتکنیکیمدد اورتربیتفراہم کرتا ہے نیز فرنٹلائنڈیمو کااہتمامکرتاہےتاکہکسانوںکوزرعیکوڑا کرکٹ اورجانوروںکےفضلے وغیرہکےاستعمالکےذریعےنامیاتیکھادکیپیداوارکےبارےمیںآگاہکیاجاسکے۔
2004سےنابارڈکےذریعےکیپٹلانویسٹمنٹسبسڈیاسکیمکےتحتقائمکردہپھلوںاورسبزیوںکی کھادبنانے والی یونٹوںکیریاستوارتفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
پھلاورسبزیوںکےکمپوسٹیونٹ
یونٹسکیتعداد
سبسڈیجاری(لاکھروپے)
آندھراپردیش
2
48
آسام
2
42.945
بہار
1
4.125
دہلی
1
20
گوا
1
11.6
گجرات
1
4.773
ہریانہ
1
63.00
کرناٹک
8
339.68
کیرالہ
2
21.287
مدھیہپردیش
1
2.258
مہاراشٹر
1
35.712
منیپور
1
17.53
تملناڈو
4
148.332
اترپردیش
1
19.187
مغربیبنگال
1
15.125
کل
28
793.554
یہمعلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جنابنریندرسنگھتومرنےآجراجیہسبھامیںفراہم کی۔