Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of YAS has formulated several schemes to promote sports in the country, including in rural, tribal and backward areas: Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
02 AUG 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Under the ‘Talent Search and Development’ vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Athletes identified and selected under the scheme are provided annual financial assistance of ₹ 6.28 lakh per athlete per annum
• Ministry has decided to establish 1000 Khelo India Centres across the country, out of which 360 Khelo India Centres have already been notified
• 236 sports academies have so far been accredited across the country under the “Support to National/Regional/State Sports Academies” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility for development of sports, including opening sports schools, rests with the State / Union Territory Governments. Central Government supplements their efforts in this regard. This Ministry does not maintain State/UT/district-wise data in respect of the number of such schools in the country.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has formulated the following schemes to promote sports in the country, including in rural, tribal and backward areas: -
(i) Khelo India Scheme (ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations; (iii) Special Awards to Winners in International sports events and their Coaches; (iv) National Sports Awards, Pension to Meritorious Sports Persons; (v) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund; (vi) National Sports Development Fund; and (vii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
The majority of the sportspersons benefitting from these Schemes belong to the rural, backward, tribal and women population of the country and are provided with regular training on Residential and Non-Residential basis as per the approved norms of the Schemes.
Under the Khelo India Scheme, talent search has been started at grassroots level in two categories:-
• Sports potential talent identification
• Proven talent identification
Further, India is divided into 05 zones namely North, East, West, South and North-East Zones to carry out talent identification. Grassroot Zonal Talent Identification Committees are formed to reach out to each and every corner of the country to shortlist the potential and proven athletes. Talent Identification is carried out in 20 sports disciplines in the age group of 8 to 14 years, wherein the country has the potential /advantage to excel at the international level.
Under the ‘Talent Search and Development’ vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Athletes identified and selected under the scheme are provided annual financial assistance of ₹ 6.28 lakh per athlete per annum which includes ₹ 1.20 lakh per annum as Out of Pocket Allowance and ₹ 5.08 lakh for other facilities like coaching, sports science support, diet, equipment, consumables, insurance charges, etc. Further, each Khelo India Centre notified under the Scheme at district levels in various States/Union Territories are eligible to receive ₹ 5 lakh per discipline as one-time grant and ₹ 5 lakh per discipline as recurring grant.
Under the “Support to National/Regional/State Sports Academies” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, sports academies are accreditated for the training of the Khelo India Athletes. Accreditation of academies is an ongoing process and sports academies are accreditated upon receiving expressions of interest from the State/Union Territory governments after following the due process under the Khelo India Scheme. 236 sports academies have so far been accreditated across the country. Further, under the “State Level Khelo India Centre” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has decided to establish 1000 Khelo India Centres across the country, out of which 360 Khelo India Centres have already been notified.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & SportsShri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுத்துறையை வளர்க்க பல திட்டங்கள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தகவல்
02 AUG 2021 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுத்துறையை வளர்க்க பல திட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகமத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் அவர் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
* கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திறமையான விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, அவர்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக, ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு வீரருக்கு ரூ.6.28 லட்சம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
* நாடு முழுவதும் 1000 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்களை அமைக்க மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இவற்றில் 360 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் ஏற்கனவே அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* நாடு முழுவதும் இதுவரை, 236 விளையாட்டு அகாடமிகளுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஊரகப்பகுதிகள், பழங்குடியின பகுதிகள், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் உட்பட நாட்டில் கீழ்கண்ட திட்டங்களை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது: -
1. கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டம், 2. தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு உதவி 3. சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு விருதுகள் 4. தேசிய விளையாட்டு விருதுகள், சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியம்; 5. பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாய் தேசிய விளையாட்டு நல நிதி; 6) தேசிய விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி; மற்றும் (7) இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் மூலம் விளையாட்டு பயிற்சி மையங்களை இயக்குவது.
இந்த திட்டங்கள் மூலம் பயனடைபவர்களில் பெரும்பாலானோர், ஊரக, பழங்குடியின மற்றும் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்புகளை சேர்ந்தவர்கள். வீராங்கனைகளுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் மூலம் தங்குமிடம் வசதிகளுடன் வழக்கமான பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
தேசிய விளையாட்டு கல்வி வாரியத்தின் (NSEB) நோக்கம்:
* விளையாட்டுகளில் அதிகளவிலான பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
* இளமையிலேயே விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் திறமைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு வளர்ப்பது.
* விளையாட்டுக்களால், கல்வியில் இழப்பு ஏற்பட வழிவகுக்காது என்ற உறுதியை விளையாட்டு துறையினருக்கும் பெற்றோர்களுக்கும் அளிப்பது. வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அளிப்பது.
* முறையான வழியில் விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான மாற்று வேலை வாய்ப்புக்களை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
* விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை தயார்படுத்துவதில் ஆசிரியர், உடற்கல்வி ஆசிரியர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள், மனநல மருந்துவர்கள், உடற்கூறு பயிற்சியாளர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துதல்.
• விளையாட்டில் ஆர்வத்தையும், பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சிறந்த வழிகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் விளையாட்டை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
அடிமட்டத்திலிருந்து, உயர் கல்வி வரை விளையாட்டை வளர்த்து, அதில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் வாய்ப்புகளை அளிப்பதுதான் தேசிய விளையாட்டு கல்விவாரியத்தின் நோக்கம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741491
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741490