Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of YAS has formulated several schemes to promote sports in the country, including in rural, tribal and backward areas: Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
02 AUG 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Under the ‘Talent Search and Development’ vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Athletes identified and selected under the scheme are provided annual financial assistance of ₹ 6.28 lakh per athlete per annum
• Ministry has decided to establish 1000 Khelo India Centres across the country, out of which 360 Khelo India Centres have already been notified
• 236 sports academies have so far been accredited across the country under the “Support to National/Regional/State Sports Academies” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility for development of sports, including opening sports schools, rests with the State / Union Territory Governments. Central Government supplements their efforts in this regard. This Ministry does not maintain State/UT/district-wise data in respect of the number of such schools in the country.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has formulated the following schemes to promote sports in the country, including in rural, tribal and backward areas: -
(i) Khelo India Scheme (ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations; (iii) Special Awards to Winners in International sports events and their Coaches; (iv) National Sports Awards, Pension to Meritorious Sports Persons; (v) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund; (vi) National Sports Development Fund; and (vii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
The majority of the sportspersons benefitting from these Schemes belong to the rural, backward, tribal and women population of the country and are provided with regular training on Residential and Non-Residential basis as per the approved norms of the Schemes.
Under the Khelo India Scheme, talent search has been started at grassroots level in two categories:-
• Sports potential talent identification
• Proven talent identification
Further, India is divided into 05 zones namely North, East, West, South and North-East Zones to carry out talent identification. Grassroot Zonal Talent Identification Committees are formed to reach out to each and every corner of the country to shortlist the potential and proven athletes. Talent Identification is carried out in 20 sports disciplines in the age group of 8 to 14 years, wherein the country has the potential /advantage to excel at the international level.
Under the ‘Talent Search and Development’ vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Athletes identified and selected under the scheme are provided annual financial assistance of ₹ 6.28 lakh per athlete per annum which includes ₹ 1.20 lakh per annum as Out of Pocket Allowance and ₹ 5.08 lakh for other facilities like coaching, sports science support, diet, equipment, consumables, insurance charges, etc. Further, each Khelo India Centre notified under the Scheme at district levels in various States/Union Territories are eligible to receive ₹ 5 lakh per discipline as one-time grant and ₹ 5 lakh per discipline as recurring grant.
Under the “Support to National/Regional/State Sports Academies” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, sports academies are accreditated for the training of the Khelo India Athletes. Accreditation of academies is an ongoing process and sports academies are accreditated upon receiving expressions of interest from the State/Union Territory governments after following the due process under the Khelo India Scheme. 236 sports academies have so far been accreditated across the country. Further, under the “State Level Khelo India Centre” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has decided to establish 1000 Khelo India Centres across the country, out of which 360 Khelo India Centres have already been notified.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & SportsShri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण, आदिवासी और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई योजनाएं बनाई हैं: खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
02 AUG 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• खेलो इंडिया योजना के 'प्रतिभा खोज और विकास' वर्टिकल के तहत, योजना के तहत पहचाने और चुने गए खेलो इंडिया खिलाड़ियों को प्रति खिलाड़ी प्रति वर्ष 6.28 लाख रुपये की वार्षिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
• मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 1,000 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है, जिनमें से 360 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों को पहले ही अधिसूचित किया जा चुका है।
• खेलो इंडिया योजना के "राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय/राज्य खेल अकादमियों को समर्थन" वर्टिकल के तहत अब तक देश भर में 236 खेल अकादमियों को मान्यता दी गई है।
खेल' राज्य का विषय होने के कारण खेल विद्यालय खोलने सहित खेल के विकास की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र की सरकारों की होती है। केंद्र सरकार इस संबंध में उनके प्रयासों में सहयोग देती है। यह मंत्रालय देश में ऐसे स्कूलों की संख्या के संबंध में राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र/जिला-वार आंकड़े नहीं रखता है।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण, आदिवासी और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं तैयार की हैं:-
(i) खेलो इंडिया योजना (ii) राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को सहायता; (iii) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों के विजेताओं और उनके प्रशिक्षकों को विशेष पुरस्कार; (iv) राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार, प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन; (v) पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खेल कल्याण कोष; (vi) राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष; और (vii) भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का संचालन।
इन योजनाओं से लाभान्वित होने वाले ज्यादातर खिलाड़ी देश के ग्रामीण, पिछड़े, आदिवासी और महिला आबादी से आते हैं तथा उन्हें योजनाओं के अनुमोदित मानदंडों के अनुसार आवासीय एवं गैर-आवासीय आधार पर नियमित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत जमीनी स्तर पर दो श्रेणियों में प्रतिभा खोज शुरू की गई है:-
खेलों की संभावित प्रतिभा की पहचान
सिद्ध प्रतिभा की पहचान
इसके अलावा, प्रतिभा की पहचान करने के लिए भारत को उत्तर, पूर्व, पश्चिम, दक्षिण और उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्रों में पांच क्षेत्रों में बांटा गया है। संभावित और सिद्ध खिलाड़ियों को शॉर्टलिस्ट करने के लिए देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचने के लिए कई ग्रासरूट जोनल टैलेंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन कमेटी का गठन किया गया है। 8 से 14 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में उन 20 खेल विधाओं में प्रतिभा पहचान की जाती है, जिनमें देश में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने की क्षमता/लाभ होता है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के 'प्रतिभा खोज और विकास' वर्टिकल के तहत, इस योजना के तहत पहचाने और चुने गए खेलो इंडिया खिलाड़ियों को प्रति खिलाड़ी प्रति वर्ष 6.28 लाख रुपये की वार्षिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें 1.20 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष पॉकेट भत्ता के रूप में दिया जाता है और कोचिंग, खेल विज्ञान सहायता, आहार, उपकरण, उपभोज्य, बीमा शुल्क आदि जैसी अन्य सुविधाओं के लिए 5.08 लाख रुपये दिए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जिला स्तर पर योजना के तहत अधिसूचित प्रत्येक खेलो इंडिया केंद्र प्रति खेल पांच लाख रुपये का एक बार मिलने वाला अनुदान और प्रति खेल पांच लाख रुपये का आवर्ती अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के "राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय/राज्य खेल अकादमियों को समर्थन" वर्टिकल के तहत, खेलो इंडिया खिलाड़ियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए खेल अकादमियों को मान्यता दी जाती है। अकादमियों को मान्यता देना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और खेल अकादमियों को खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत नियत प्रक्रिया का पालन करने के बाद राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र की सरकारों से रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति प्राप्त होने पर मान्यता दी जाती है। देशभर में अब तक ऐसे 236 खेल अकादमियों को मान्यता मिल चुकी है। इसके अलावा, खेलो इंडिया योजना के "राज्य स्तरीय खेलो इंडिया केंद्र" वर्टिकल के तहत, इस मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 1,000 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र स्थापित करने का फैसला किया है, जिनमें से 360 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र पहले ही अधिसूचित किए जा चुके हैं।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।