Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of YAS has formulated several schemes to promote sports in the country, including in rural, tribal and backward areas: Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
02 AUG 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Under the ‘Talent Search and Development’ vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Athletes identified and selected under the scheme are provided annual financial assistance of ₹ 6.28 lakh per athlete per annum
• Ministry has decided to establish 1000 Khelo India Centres across the country, out of which 360 Khelo India Centres have already been notified
• 236 sports academies have so far been accredited across the country under the “Support to National/Regional/State Sports Academies” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility for development of sports, including opening sports schools, rests with the State / Union Territory Governments. Central Government supplements their efforts in this regard. This Ministry does not maintain State/UT/district-wise data in respect of the number of such schools in the country.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has formulated the following schemes to promote sports in the country, including in rural, tribal and backward areas: -
(i) Khelo India Scheme (ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations; (iii) Special Awards to Winners in International sports events and their Coaches; (iv) National Sports Awards, Pension to Meritorious Sports Persons; (v) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund; (vi) National Sports Development Fund; and (vii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
The majority of the sportspersons benefitting from these Schemes belong to the rural, backward, tribal and women population of the country and are provided with regular training on Residential and Non-Residential basis as per the approved norms of the Schemes.
Under the Khelo India Scheme, talent search has been started at grassroots level in two categories:-
• Sports potential talent identification
• Proven talent identification
Further, India is divided into 05 zones namely North, East, West, South and North-East Zones to carry out talent identification. Grassroot Zonal Talent Identification Committees are formed to reach out to each and every corner of the country to shortlist the potential and proven athletes. Talent Identification is carried out in 20 sports disciplines in the age group of 8 to 14 years, wherein the country has the potential /advantage to excel at the international level.
Under the ‘Talent Search and Development’ vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Athletes identified and selected under the scheme are provided annual financial assistance of ₹ 6.28 lakh per athlete per annum which includes ₹ 1.20 lakh per annum as Out of Pocket Allowance and ₹ 5.08 lakh for other facilities like coaching, sports science support, diet, equipment, consumables, insurance charges, etc. Further, each Khelo India Centre notified under the Scheme at district levels in various States/Union Territories are eligible to receive ₹ 5 lakh per discipline as one-time grant and ₹ 5 lakh per discipline as recurring grant.
Under the “Support to National/Regional/State Sports Academies” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, sports academies are accreditated for the training of the Khelo India Athletes. Accreditation of academies is an ongoing process and sports academies are accreditated upon receiving expressions of interest from the State/Union Territory governments after following the due process under the Khelo India Scheme. 236 sports academies have so far been accreditated across the country. Further, under the “State Level Khelo India Centre” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has decided to establish 1000 Khelo India Centres across the country, out of which 360 Khelo India Centres have already been notified.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & SportsShri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਡ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ: ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
02 AUG 2021 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ :
• ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 6.28 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1,000 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 350 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
• ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਖੇਤਰੀ/ਰਾਜ ਖੇਡ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ’ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 236 ਖੇਡ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੇਡ ਸਕੂਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
1. ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ (2) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, (3) ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਆਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, (4) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, (5) ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਕੋਸ਼, (6) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ (7) ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਖੇਡ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਪੱਛੜੇ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਖੋਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
• ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ
• ਸਿੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ, ਪੂਰਬ, ਪੱਛਮ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਗਰਾਸ ਰੂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਟੈਲੇਂਟ ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 8 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 20 ਖੇਡ ਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ/ਲਾਭ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਖੋਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 6.28 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1.20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਪਾਕਿਟ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ, ਖੇਡ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਭੋਜਨ, ਉਪਕਰਨ, ਉਪਭੋਗ, ਬੀਮਾ ਦਰ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 5.08 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਖੋਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰੈਕਰਿੰਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ‘‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਖੇਤਰੀ/ਰਾਜ ਖੇਡ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ’’ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਖੇਡ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੁਚੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ 236 ਖੇਲ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖੋਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ‘‘ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ’’ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1,000 ਖੋਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 360 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।