Ministry of Railways
On a mission mode towards Green Railways, Indian Railways Organisation of Alternative Fuels (IROAF) invite bids for Hydrogen Fuel Cell based Train on Indian Railways Network
The project shall kick off the concept of Hydrogen Mobility in the Country
Initially, the bids are invited for 89km Sonipat-Jind section of Northern Railway
Initially, 2 DEMU rakes will be converted and later, 2 Hybrid locos will be converted based on Hydrogen Fuel cell power movement
The project will lead to saving of Rs.2.3 Cr. annually
07 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
“Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Batteries” and “National Hydrogen Mission” are two flagship programs of Government of India so as to meet out the targets of reducing Green House Gas (GHG) emission under Paris Climate Agreement 2015 and “Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway” by 2030. Accordingly, there has been recent budgetary pronouncement to kick off the concept of Hydrogen Mobility in the Country. Accepting it as a challenge, Indian Railways Organization of Alternate Fuel (IROAF), Green Fuel vertical of Indian Railways, has invited the bids for Hydrogen Fuel Cell based Train on Railways Network. The project shall commence in 89km Sonipat-Jind section of Northern Railway.
Initially, 2 DEMU rakes will be converted and later, 2 Hybrid locos will be converted based on Hydrogen Fuel cell power movement. There will be no change in the driving console. Also, the project will lead to saving of Rs.2.3 Cr. annually.
Details of the Project:
Sanctioned Work:
• Provision of Fuel Cell powered Hybrid Traction System for train application on 2 DEMU rakes
• Current Pink Book item No. 723 of 2021-22
• Allocation during current year Rs. 8 crore
Brief Scope of Work:
• On-board equipment as per RDSO specification no. R2/347/Fuel Cell-1 of july’2021
• Stationary (on ground) hydrogen storage and filling station at site as per RDSO specification no. R2/347/Fuel Cell-1 of july’2021
Tender processing:
• Two pre-bid conferences scheduled on 17/08/2021 and 09/09/2021
• Start of submission of offer since 21/09/2021

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் அடிப்படையிலான ரயிலுக்கான ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகளை மாற்று எரிபொருளுக்கான இந்திய ரயில்வே அமைப்பு வரவேற்றுள்ளது
07 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
பாரிஸ் பருவநிலை ஒப்பந்தம் 2015 மற்றும் கரியமில உமிழ்வு முற்றிலும் இல்லாத ரயில்வே எனும் இலக்கை 2030-க்குள் அடையும் விதத்தில் பைங்குடில் வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைக்கும் நமது இலக்குகளை எட்டும் விதமாக ‘முன்னேறிய வேதியியல் செல் மின்கலங்கள்’ மற்றும் ‘தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம்’ ஆகிய இரண்டு முன்னணி திட்டங்களை இந்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, நாட்டில் ஹைட்ரஜன் போக்குவரத்தை தொடங்கும் விதமாக பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்பு சமீபத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதை ஒரு சவாலாக ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ள மாற்று எரிபொருளுக்கான இந்திய ரயில்வே அமைப்பு, ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் அடிப்படையிலான ரயிலுக்கான ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகளை வரவேற்றுள்ளது.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் பசுமை எரிபொருள் பிரிவாக மாற்று எரிபொருளுக்கான இந்திய ரயில்வே அமைப்பு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. வடக்கு ரயில்வேயின் சோனிபட்-ஜிந்த் பிரிவில் 89 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும்.
தொடக்கத்தில், இரண்டு மின்சார ரயில் பெட்டிகளும், பின்னர் இரண்டு கலப்புரக பெட்டிகளும் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் சக்திக்கு மாற்றப்படும். வாகனத்தை இயக்கும் பகுதியில் எந்தவிதமான மாற்றமும் இல்லை. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வருடத்திற்கு ரூ 2.3 கோடி சேமிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1743631