Ministry of Defence
Mrs Anita Nain, President Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA), Southern Command inaugurates Girls Hostel at Army Law College
13 AUG 2021 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
:Pune , August 13, 2021
A state of the art Girls Hostel was inaugurated at the Army Law College, Pune by Mrs Anita Nain, President Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA), Southern Command on 13 August 2021 in the presence of Lieutenant General JS Nain, Army Commander, Southern Command. The event was attended by Senior Officers of the Army, Principal and Faculty of the Army Law College. Built at a cost of Rs 7.76 Crore, the hostel was constructed in a time span of 24 months. The five storeyed hostel has capacity to accommodate 165 girls. It has amenities like gymnasium & modern dining, recreational hall and library. The hostel has been constructed on the land donated by Radha Kaliandas Daryanani Charitable Trust to the Army to establish the college. The construction of the girls hostel conforms to the Armys’ vision of ‘Quality Education at Affordable Cost’.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांडच्या आर्मी वाइव्हज वेल्फेअर असोसिएशनच्या (आवा), अध्यक्षा श्रीमती अनिता नैन यांच्या हस्ते लष्कर विधी महाविद्यालयातील मुलींच्या वसतीगृहाचे उदघाटन
13 AUG 2021 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्कर विधी महाविद्यालय,पुणे (आर्मी लॉ कॉलेज) येथे मुलींच्या अत्याधुनिक वसतिगृहाचे उद्घाटन दक्षिण कमांडच्या आर्मी वाइव्हज वेल्फेअर असोसिएशनच्या अध्यक्षा श्रीमती अनिता नैन यांच्या हस्ते दक्षिण कमांडचे आर्मी कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल जेएस नैन यांच्या उपस्थितीत 13 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी झाले. या कार्यक्रमाला लष्कराचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, लष्कर विधी महाविद्यालयाचे प्राचार्य आणि प्राध्यापक उपस्थित होते. 24 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत 7.76 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून हे वसतिगृह बांधण्यात आले. 165 मुलींच्या राहण्याची व्यवस्था होईल इतकी या पाच मजली वसतिगृहाची क्षमता आहे. यात व्यायामशाळा आणि जेवणासाठीची आधुनिक व्यवस्था , करमणूक सभागृह आणि ग्रंथालयासारख्या सुविधा आहेत. महाविद्यालयाच्या स्थापनेसाठी लष्कराला राधा कालियानदास दर्यानानी चॅरिटेबल ट्रस्टने देणगी स्वरूपात दिलेल्या जमिनीवर हे वसतिगृह बांधण्यात आले आहे.''परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षण'.या लष्कराच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी अनुरूप या मुलींच्या वसतिगृहाचे बांधकाम करण्यात आले आहे.