Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath on 20th August
18 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath, Gujarat on 20th August at 11 AM via video conferencing. The projects to be inaugurated include the Somnath Promenade, Somnath Exhibition Centre and reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath. The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Shree Parvati Temple during the event.
The Somnath Promenade has been developed under PRASHAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) Scheme at a total cost of over ₹ 47 crore. The Somnath Exhibition Centre, developed in the premises of ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’, displays the exhibits from dismantled parts of old Somnath temple and its sculptures having Nagar style temple architecture of old Somnath.
The reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath has been completed by Shree Somnath Trust with a total outlay of ₹ 3.5 crore. This temple is also referred to as Ahilyabai Temple since it was built by Queen Ahilyabai of Indore, when she found that the old temple was in ruins. The entire old temple complex has been holistically redeveloped for the safety of pilgrims and with augmented capacity.
Shree Parvati Temple is proposed to be constructed with a total outlay of ₹ 30 Cr. This will include temple construction in Sompura Salats Style, development of Garbha Griha and Nritya Mandap.
Union Home Minister, Union Tourism Minister along with CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat will be present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০ আগস্ট সোমনাথে একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
18 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০ আগস্ট সকাল ১১ টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের সোমনাথে একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে প্রকল্প গুলি উদ্বোধন করবেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে, সোমনাথ ভ্রমণ কেন্দ্র, সোমনাথ প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্র এবং প্রাচীন (জুনা) সোমনাথ মন্দিরের পুনর্গঠিত অংশ। এর পাশাপাশি ওই দিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী পার্বতী মন্দিরের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
সোমনাথ ভ্রমণ কেন্দ্রটি পিলগ্রিমেজ রেজুভেনেশন এন্ড স্পিরিচুয়াল হেরিটেজ অগমেন্টেশন ড্রাইভ ( প্রসাদ) প্রকল্পে ৪৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, সোমনাথ প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে সেখানকার পর্যটন সুবিধা কেন্দ্র প্রাঙ্গণে। সেখানে সোমনাথ মন্দিরের স্থাপত্য ও ভাস্কর্য প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
এর পাশাপাশি, ৩.৫ কোটি টাকা খরচ করে শ্রী সোমনাথ ট্রাস্টের পক্ষ থেকে সোমনাথ মন্দিরের প্রাচীন অংশটি সংস্কার করা হয়েছে। এই মন্দিরটিকে অহল্যা বাই মন্দির বলা হয় থাকে। এটি ইন্দোরের রানী অহল্যা বাই দ্বারা নির্মিত হয়েছিল। পুরনো মন্দিরটি ধ্বংস হতে দেখে তিনি এটি পুনর্নির্মাণ করেছিলেন। প্রাচীন এই মন্দির কমপ্লেক্সটি তীর্থ যাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তার কথা ভেবে সংস্কার করা হয়েছে।
পার্বতী মন্দিরটি তৈরি করতে ৩০ কোটি টাকা খরচ ধরা হয়েছে। সম্পুরা শিলাবত আঙ্গিকে সাজানো এই মন্দিরের মধ্যে থাকবে গর্ভগৃহ ও নৃত্য মন্ডপ।
২০ আগস্টের এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী, পর্যটন মন্ত্রী এবং গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকবেন।