Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath on 20th August
18 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath, Gujarat on 20th August at 11 AM via video conferencing. The projects to be inaugurated include the Somnath Promenade, Somnath Exhibition Centre and reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath. The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Shree Parvati Temple during the event.
The Somnath Promenade has been developed under PRASHAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) Scheme at a total cost of over ₹ 47 crore. The Somnath Exhibition Centre, developed in the premises of ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’, displays the exhibits from dismantled parts of old Somnath temple and its sculptures having Nagar style temple architecture of old Somnath.
The reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath has been completed by Shree Somnath Trust with a total outlay of ₹ 3.5 crore. This temple is also referred to as Ahilyabai Temple since it was built by Queen Ahilyabai of Indore, when she found that the old temple was in ruins. The entire old temple complex has been holistically redeveloped for the safety of pilgrims and with augmented capacity.
Shree Parvati Temple is proposed to be constructed with a total outlay of ₹ 30 Cr. This will include temple construction in Sompura Salats Style, development of Garbha Griha and Nritya Mandap.
Union Home Minister, Union Tourism Minister along with CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat will be present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 20 اگست کو سومناتھ میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
18 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 اگست 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20 اگست کو صبح گیارہ بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سومناتھ ، گجرات میں کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا ان میں سومناتھ پرومینیڈ، سومناتھ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر اور اولڈ(جونا) سومناتھ کے مندر کے نو تعمیر شدہ احاطے کے مقامات شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم اس پروگرام کے دوران شری پاروتی مندر کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔
سومناتھ پرومینڈمذہبی یاترا میں نئے ولولے اور روحانی ورثے کے فروغ کی مہم۔ پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت فروغ دیا گیا ہے اور اس پر 47 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت آئی ہے۔ سومناتھ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر کو ٹورسٹ فیلی ٹیشن سینٹر کے احاطے میں قائم کیا گیا ہے جس میں پرانے سومناتھ مندر کے ٹوٹے ہوئے حصوں اور مخطوطات اور پرانے سومناتھ کے ناگر طرز کے فن تعمیر کی عکاسی ہے۔
پرانے (جونا) سومناتھ کے نو تعمیر شدہ احاطے کا کام شری سومناتھ ٹرسٹ نے 3.5 کروڑ کی لاگت سے کیا ہے۔ اس مندر کو اہلیہ بائی مندر کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے کیونکہ یہ اندور کی رانی اہلیہ نے تعمیر کرایا تھا جب انھیں پتہ چلا تھا کہ پرانا مندر کھنڈر بن گیا ہے۔ پرانے مندر کے پورے احاطے کو عقیدتمندوں اور یاتریوں کی حفاظت کے لئے زیادہ گنجائش کے ساتھ پھر سے ترقی دی گئی ہے۔
شری پاروتی مندر پر مجموعی لاگت 30 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔ اس میں سوم پورہ سلات اسٹائل ’مندر کی تعمیر‘گربھ گرہ کی ترقی اور نرتیہ منڈپ کا فروغ شامل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت کے علاوہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔