Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath on 20th August
18 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath, Gujarat on 20th August at 11 AM via video conferencing. The projects to be inaugurated include the Somnath Promenade, Somnath Exhibition Centre and reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath. The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Shree Parvati Temple during the event.
The Somnath Promenade has been developed under PRASHAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) Scheme at a total cost of over ₹ 47 crore. The Somnath Exhibition Centre, developed in the premises of ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’, displays the exhibits from dismantled parts of old Somnath temple and its sculptures having Nagar style temple architecture of old Somnath.
The reconstructed temple precinct of Old (Juna) Somnath has been completed by Shree Somnath Trust with a total outlay of ₹ 3.5 crore. This temple is also referred to as Ahilyabai Temple since it was built by Queen Ahilyabai of Indore, when she found that the old temple was in ruins. The entire old temple complex has been holistically redeveloped for the safety of pilgrims and with augmented capacity.
Shree Parvati Temple is proposed to be constructed with a total outlay of ₹ 30 Cr. This will include temple construction in Sompura Salats Style, development of Garbha Griha and Nritya Mandap.
Union Home Minister, Union Tourism Minister along with CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat will be present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ’ਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
18 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ’ਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਸੈਰਗਾਹ, ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ (ਜੂਨਾ) ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ–ਉਸਾਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਸੈਰਗਾਹ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਦ’ (PRASHAD) (ਪਿਲਗ੍ਰਿਮੇਜ ਰੀਜੁਵੇਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸਪਿਰਿਚੁਅਲ, ਹੈਰਿਟੇਜ ਔਗਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 47 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਫ਼ੈਸਿਲੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਹੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਖੰਡਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ–ਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਸਤੂ–ਕਲਾ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਦੀ ਨਾਗਰ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਾਣੇ (ਜੂਨਾ) ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿੱਲਿਆਬਾਈ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਣੀ ਅਹਿੱਲਿਆਬਾਈ ਨੇ ਤਦ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਖੰਡਰ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਸੀ। ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਮਪੁਰਾ ਸਲਾਟ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਗਰਭ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਨ੍ਰਿਤਯ ਮੰਡਪ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।