Ministry of Finance
Bank Employees Family Pension to be increased to 30% of last pay drawn
Banks’ contribution to NPS Corpus of PSU Bank employees to be enhanced to 14%
25 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 August 2021
In a bid to provide relief to families of bank employees, the Government has approved the Indian Banks' Association’s (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to 30% of last salary drawn. This move would make family pension go up to as much as Rs 30,000 to Rs 35,000 per family of bank employees. This was announced by the Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, at a press meet addressed by Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Mumbai today.
Secretary, DFS informed that, in continuation of the 11th bi-partite settlement on wage revision of public sector bank employees, which was signed by the IBA with the unions on November 11, 2020, there was a proposal for enhancement of family pension and also the employers' contribution under the NPS. This has been approved by the Finance Minister, he said. Shri Panda further said that “earlier the scheme had slabs of 15, 20 and 30 percent of the pay that a pensioner drew at that point of time. It was capped subject to a maximum of Rs 9,284/-. That was a very paltry sum and Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman was concerned and wanted that to be revised so that family members of bank employees get a decent amount to survive and sustain”.
The Government has also approved the proposal to increase employers contribution under the NPS to 14% from the existing 10%.
Thousands of families of PSU bank employees will be benefited by the enhanced Family Pension, while increase in employers contribution will provide increased financial security to the bank employees under the NPS.
Finance Minister, as part of her two day visit to Mumbai reviewed the performance of the public sector banks and launched EASE 4.0 reform agenda for smart banking.
(Also see PIB Mumbai Release on Launch of EASE 4.0 by Finance Minister)

وزارت خزانہ
بینک ملازم کے خاندانی پنشن کو آخری بار لی گئی تنخواہ کے 30 فیصد تک بڑھایا جائے گا
سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینک ملازمین کے این پی ایس کارپس میں بینکوں کا تعاون 14 فیصد تک بڑھایا جائے گا
25 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25؍اگست،2021۔ بینک ملازمین کے خاندانوں کو راحت دینے کے لئے حکومت نے انڈین بینکنگ ایسوسی ایشن کے خاندانی پنشن کو آخری اخذ کردہ تنخواہ کے 30 فیصد تک بڑھائے جانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ حکومت کے اس اقدام سے بینک ملازمین کی فی خاندان فیملی پنشن 30،000 روپے سے بڑھ کر 35،000 روپے ہو جائے گی۔ وزارت خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے آج ممبئی میں وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعے خطاب کردہ ایک پریس کانفرنس میں اس کا اعلان کیا۔
سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینک ملازمین کی اجرت کی نظرثانی پر 11ویں دو طرفہ معاہدے میں، جس پر انڈین بینک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی بی اے) نے یونینوں کے ساتھ 11 نومبر 2020 کو دستخط کیے تھے، قومی پنشن اسکیم کے تحت خاندانی پنشن میں اضافہ اور آجر کمپنی کے وہاں تعاون بڑھانے کی تجویز بھی تھی۔ اسے قبول کر لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "پہلے اس اسکیم میں پنشن یافتگان کی آخری نکالی گئی تنخواہ کے 15، 20 اور 30 ​​فیصد کے سلیب تھے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 9،284 روپے تھی۔ یہ بہت معمولی رقم تھی جس کے بارے میں وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن پریشان تھیں اور چاہتی تھیں کہ اس میں ترمیم کی جائے تاکہ بینک ملازمین کے خاندان کے افراد کو رہنے کے لیے بہتر رقم مل سکے۔
حکومت نے نئی پنشن اسکیم کے تحت آجروں کے تعاون کو موجودہ 10 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 14 فیصد کرنے کی تجویز کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اضافہ شدہ خاندانی پنشن سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینک ملازمین کے ہزاروں خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا جبکہ آجروں کے تعاون میں اضافے سے نئی پنشن اسکیم کے تحت بینک ملازمین کی مالیاتی تحفظ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اپنے دو روزہ دورہ ممبئی کے دوران سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا اور اسمارٹ بینکنگ کے لیے آسان 4.0 اصلاحاتی ایجنڈا کا اجراء کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:8275