Ministry of Science & Technology
Government to offer Special Incentives to support 75 Start-ups in areas of Telemedicine, Artificial Intelligence and Digital Health to coincide with ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Dr Jitendra Singh says this will give fillip to R&D in health sector in view of challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic
Minister launches e-office of BIRAC
25 AUG 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government will soon launch a Special Incentives scheme to support 75 Start-Ups in areas of Telemedicine, Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence (AI) to coincide with the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ being celebrated from 15th August this year.
The scheme will be launched by the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Enterprise under the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.
This was disclosed here today by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh who said that instructions to this effect had been conveyed to the members of BIRAC led by its Chairperson Dr. Renu Swarup, who is also Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology.
Interacting with the Board of Directors of BIRAC, the Minister said the grand challenge to identify the top 75 innovations is the most appropriate task in the 75th Year of India’s Independence that will promote R&D in the health sector at a time when the humanity the world over is dealing with the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Dr. Jitendra Singh exhorted the senior officers to make efforts to reduce the turnaround time while supporting the Startups so as to retain the edge over the private sector. He also called upon the Board of Directors of BIRAC to also give Startup applicants particular themes so as to focus on different aspects of tackling Covid-19.
BIRAC has been promoting and supporting new ventures under the Startup India and Make in India programmes in the areas of Biotechnology ecosystem growth. The BIRAC has lent funding support of over Rs.2,128 crores to more than 1,500 Startups, Enterprises and SMEs. From supporting less than 50 Biotechnology Startups in 2012 with Innovative Funding of less than Rs. 10 crore, the BIRAC is now funding over 5,000 BT Startups with over 2,500 crore. By the year 2024, the BIRAC targets to support more than 10,000 BT Startups.
Earlier, Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the e-office of BIRAC and the BIRAC e-Office software was made live today. BIRAC e-Office Lite software has been deployed on NICSI server in testing mode from 1st August 2021. The Union Minister of State said that the Digital India Mission is an ambitious project that will promote the country's prosperity by encouraging transparency and good governance.
BIRAC has an in-house BIRAC 3i portal to its credit, where all the applications and proposals are submitted online. This portal was launched in February 2010 and is a dynamic, robust, scalable application for Science and Innovative Research Fund Management wherein various stakeholders like Companies, Institutes and Individuals submit their proposals online.
Ms. Anju Bhalla, Joint Secretary, DST and Managing Director, BIRAC and Senior Officers of BIRAC and DBT were also present at this event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के उपलक्ष्य में टेलीमेडिसिन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डिजिटल हेल्थ के क्षेत्र में 75 स्टार्टअप्स को मदद करने के लिए विशेष प्रोत्साहन देगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इससे कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के ई-ऑफिस का शुभारंभ किया
25 AUG 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार जल्द ही इस साल 15 अगस्त से मनाए जा रहे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के उपलक्ष्य में टेलीमेडिसिन, डिजिटल हेल्थ और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के क्षेत्र में 75 स्टार्टअप्स को मदद करने के लिए एक विशेष प्रोत्साहन योजना शुरू करेगी।
यह योजना जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) द्वारा शुरू की जाएगी, जो भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है।
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में बीआईआरएसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप के नेतृत्व में सदस्यों को निर्देश भेज दिए गए हैं, जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) सचिव भी हैं।
बीआईआरएसी के निदेशक मंडल के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि शीर्ष 75 नवाचारों की पहचान करना भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्य है जो स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को ऐसे समय में बढ़ावा देगा जब दुनिया भर में मानवजाति कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपट रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करते हुए टर्नअराउंड समय को कम करने के प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने बीआईआरएसी के निदेशक मंडल से स्टार्टअप आवेदकों को विशेष विषय देने का भी आह्वान किया ताकि कोविड-19 से निपटने के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके।
बीआईआरएसी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रमों के तहत नए उद्यमों को बढ़ावा और मदद देता रहा है। बीआईआरएसी ने 1,500 से अधिक स्टार्टअप, उद्यमों और एसएमई को 2,128 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वित्तीय सहायता दी है। 2012 में 50 से कम बायोटेक्नोलॉजी स्टार्टअप्स का समर्थन देने से लेकर 10 करोड़ रुपये से कम के इनोवेटिव फंडिंग के साथ बीआईआरएसी अब 5,000 बीटी स्टार्टअप्स को 2,500 करोड़ से अधिक का वित्त पोषण कर रहा है। वर्ष 2024 तक, बीआईआरएसी ने 10,000 से अधिक बीटी स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इससे पहले डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बीआईआरएसी के ई-ऑफिस का शुभारंभ किया और बीआईआरएसी ई-ऑफिस सॉफ्टवेयर को लाइव किया गया। बीआईआरएसी ई-ऑफिस लाइट सॉफ्टवेयर को 1 अगस्त 2021 से परीक्षण मोड में एनआईसीएसआई सर्वर पर लगाया गया है। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन एक महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना है जो पारदर्शिता और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देकर देश की समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देगी।
बीआईआरएसी के पास इन-हाउस बीआईआरएसी 3आई पोर्टल है, जहां सभी आवेदन और प्रस्ताव ऑनलाइन जमा किए जाते हैं। यह पोर्टल फरवरी 2010 में लॉन्च किया गया था और यह विज्ञान और अभिनव अनुसंधान कोष प्रबंधन के उम्दा, मजबूत, स्केलेबल एप्लिकेशन है जिसमें विभिन्न हितधारक जैसे कंपनियां, संस्थान और व्यक्ति अपने प्रस्ताव ऑनलाइन जमा करते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में सुश्री अंजू भल्ला, संयुक्त सचिव, डीएसटी और प्रबंध निदेशक, बीआईआरएसी समेत बीआईआरएसी और डीबीटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।