Ministry of Science & Technology
Government to offer Special Incentives to support 75 Start-ups in areas of Telemedicine, Artificial Intelligence and Digital Health to coincide with ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Dr Jitendra Singh says this will give fillip to R&D in health sector in view of challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic
Minister launches e-office of BIRAC
25 AUG 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government will soon launch a Special Incentives scheme to support 75 Start-Ups in areas of Telemedicine, Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence (AI) to coincide with the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ being celebrated from 15th August this year.
The scheme will be launched by the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Enterprise under the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.
This was disclosed here today by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh who said that instructions to this effect had been conveyed to the members of BIRAC led by its Chairperson Dr. Renu Swarup, who is also Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology.
Interacting with the Board of Directors of BIRAC, the Minister said the grand challenge to identify the top 75 innovations is the most appropriate task in the 75th Year of India’s Independence that will promote R&D in the health sector at a time when the humanity the world over is dealing with the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Dr. Jitendra Singh exhorted the senior officers to make efforts to reduce the turnaround time while supporting the Startups so as to retain the edge over the private sector. He also called upon the Board of Directors of BIRAC to also give Startup applicants particular themes so as to focus on different aspects of tackling Covid-19.
BIRAC has been promoting and supporting new ventures under the Startup India and Make in India programmes in the areas of Biotechnology ecosystem growth. The BIRAC has lent funding support of over Rs.2,128 crores to more than 1,500 Startups, Enterprises and SMEs. From supporting less than 50 Biotechnology Startups in 2012 with Innovative Funding of less than Rs. 10 crore, the BIRAC is now funding over 5,000 BT Startups with over 2,500 crore. By the year 2024, the BIRAC targets to support more than 10,000 BT Startups.
Earlier, Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the e-office of BIRAC and the BIRAC e-Office software was made live today. BIRAC e-Office Lite software has been deployed on NICSI server in testing mode from 1st August 2021. The Union Minister of State said that the Digital India Mission is an ambitious project that will promote the country's prosperity by encouraging transparency and good governance.
BIRAC has an in-house BIRAC 3i portal to its credit, where all the applications and proposals are submitted online. This portal was launched in February 2010 and is a dynamic, robust, scalable application for Science and Innovative Research Fund Management wherein various stakeholders like Companies, Institutes and Individuals submit their proposals online.
Ms. Anju Bhalla, Joint Secretary, DST and Managing Director, BIRAC and Senior Officers of BIRAC and DBT were also present at this event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی مناسبت سے ٹیلی میڈیسین، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے شعبوں سے متعلق 75 اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لئے خصوصی مراعات دے گی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں کے تناظر میں صحت کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کے عمل کو اس سے تقویت ملے گی
وزیر موصوف نے بی آئی آر اے سی کے ای-آفس کا آغاز کیا
25 AUG 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25/اگست2021 ۔ حکومت اس سال 15 اگست سے منائے جارہے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی مناسبت سے ٹیلی میڈیسین، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے شعبوں سے متعلق 75 اسٹارٹ- اپس کی مدد کے لئے جلد ہی ایک خصوصی مراعاتی اسکیم کا آغاز کرے گی۔
اس اسکیم کا آغاز بایو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنٹ کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جو کہ بھارت سرکار کے محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے۔
اس بات کا انکشاف آج سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے متعلق ہدایات اس کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، جو کہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کی سکریٹری بھی ہیں، کی قیادت میں بی آئی آر اے سی کے اراکین تک پہنچادی گئیں۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں چوٹی کی 75 اختراعات کی نشان دہی سب سے مناسب کام ہے، جس سے ایک ایسے وقت میں جب پوری دنیا کا عالم انسانیت کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں سے نبردآزما ہے، صحت کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کے کام کو فروغ دے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سینئر اہلکاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرتے وقت اس میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کریں، تاکہ نجی شعبے کے اوپر سبقت کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے بی آئی آر اے سی کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز سے یہ اپیل بھی کی کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ عرضی گذاروں کو خصوصی موضوع دیں، تاکہ کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزمائی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر توجہ مبذول کی جاسکے۔
بی آئی آر اے سی بایو ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم گروتھ کے شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور میک اِن انڈیا پروگراموں کے تحت نئے وینچرس کے فروغ اور مدد کا کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ بی آئی آر اے سی نے 1500 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس، انٹرپرائزیز اور ایس ایم ای کو 2128 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی مالی مدد دستیاب کرائی ہے۔ بی آئی آر اے سی جہاں 2012 میں 50 سے کم بایوٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرتا تھا اور اختراعاتی فنڈنگ کی شکل میں 10 کروڑ روپئے سے کم خرچ کرتا تھا، اب وہ 5000 سے زیادہ بی ٹی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈنگ کررہا ہے اور اس مد میں اس کے ذریعے دیا جانے والا خرچ 2500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے۔ بی آئی آر اے سی کا ہدف 2024 تک 10000 سے زیادہ بی ٹی اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنے کا ہے۔
اس سے قبل ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بی آئی آر اے سی کے ای- آفس کا آغاز کیا اور بی آئی آر اے سی ای-آفس سافٹ ویئر کو لائیو کیا گیا۔ بی آئی آر اے سی ای- آفس لائٹ سافٹ ویئر کو تجرباتی شکل میں یکم اگست 2021 سے این آئی سی ایس آئی کے سرور پر ڈالا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن ایک اولوالعزمانہ پروجیکٹ ہے، جس سے شفافیت اور اچھی حکمرانی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے ملک کی خوش حالی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کا ایک اِن- ہاؤس بی آئی آر اے سی 3آئی پورٹل ہے، جہاں سبھی درخواستیں اور تجاویز آن لائن جمع کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس پورٹل کا آغاز فروری 2010 میں کیا گیا تھا اور یہ سائنس و اختراعاتی ریسرچ فنڈ بندوبست کے لئے ایک فعال، مضبوط اور قابل پیمائش اپلی کیشن ہے، جس پر متعدد حصص دار جیسے کہ کمپنیاں، ادارے اور افراد اپنی تجاویز آن لائن جمع کراتے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ انجو بھلا اور بی آئی آر اے سی نیز ڈی بی ٹی کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔