Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of noted litterateur Manorama Mohapatra
18 SEP 2021 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of noted litterateur Manorama Mohapatra Ji.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Anguished by the passing away of noted litterateur Manorama Mohapatra Ji. She will be remembered for her writings on a wide range of issues. She also made rich contributions to the media and did extensive community service. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰ ਮਨੋਰਮਾ ਮਹਾਪਾਤ੍ਰ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
18 SEP 2021 11:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰ ਮਨੋਰਮਾ ਮਹਾਪਾਤ੍ਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰ ਮਨੋਰਮਾ ਮਹਾਪਾਤ੍ਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"