Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 3004 kg of Heroin at Mundra - arrest of eight persons
22 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
In its continued crackdown on smuggling of Heroin into India,Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) detained two containers on 13.09.2021for examination that had arrived at Mundra Port from Kandhar, Afghanistan via Bandar Abbas, Iran. The containers were declared to contain Semi-processed Talc Stones. Detailed examination of the containers led to the seizure of 2988 kgs of heroin from the two containers on 17.09.2021 and 19.09.21.
The heroin was concealed in jumbo bags said to contain unprocessed talc powder. The heroin was placed in the lower layers of the bags. The heroin was then topped with Talc stones to avoid detection. Resultantly, the heroin had to be painstakingly separated from the Talc Stones.
Immediate follow-up operations were carried out in New Delhi, Noida (UP), Chennai, Coimbatore, Ahmedabad, Mandvi, Gandhidham and Vijaywada. This led to recovery of 16.1 kgs of heroin from a Godown in Delhi, 10.2 kgs powder suspected to be cocaine and 11 kgs of substance suspected to be heroin from a residential place in Noida.
A total of eight (8) persons including four (4) Afghan nationals, one (1) Uzbek National and three (3) Indian nationals have been arrested in the case so far. Thearrested Indian Nationals include the holder of the Import Export Code (IEC), which was used to import the consignment. He was arrested from Chennai. Investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मुंद्रा में डीआरआई ने 3,004 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की
आठ लोगों की गिरफ्तारी
22 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने भारत में हेरोइन की तस्करी पर लगातार अपनी कार्रवाई करते हुए 13.09.2021 को दो कंटेनरों को जांच के लिए हिरासत में लिया जो ईरान के बंदर अब्‍बास से होते हुए अफगानिस्‍तान के कंधार से मुंद्रा बंदरगाह पहुंचे थे। जांच के दौरान उन कंटेनरों में सेमी-प्रोसेस्ड टैल्कम स्टोन्स होने का पता चलता। जबकि 17.09.2021 और 19.09.21 को कंटेनरों की विस्तृत जांच में दो कंटेनरों से 2,988 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की गई।
हेरोइन को जंबो बैग में छुपाया गया था जिसके लिए कहा गया था कि इसमें अनप्रोसेस्‍ड टेलकम पाउडर है। हेरोइन को बैग की निचली परतों में रखा गया था। उसके बाद टैल्कम स्टोन के साथ टॉप किया गया था ताकि हेरोइन का पता न लगाया जा सके। परिणामस्‍वरूप काफी मेहनत के बाद हेरोइन को टैल्कम स्टोन्स से अलग किया गया।
हेरोइन का पता चलने के बाद तत्‍काल नई दिल्ली, नोएडा (यूपी), चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर, अहमदाबाद, मांडवी, गांधीधाम और विजयवाड़ा में इसके बाद कार्रवाई की गई। इससे दिल्ली के एक गोदाम से 16.1 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, कोकीन होने का संदेहास्पद 10.2 किलोग्राम पाउडर और नोएडा के एक रिहायशी स्थान से 11 किलोग्राम संभावित हेरोइन पदार्थ की बरामदगी हुई।
इस मामले में अब तक चार (4) अफगान नागरिकों, एक (1) उज्‍बेक नागरिक और तीन (3) भारतीय नागरिकों सहित कुल आठ (8) लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। गिरफ्तार किए गए भारतीय नागरिकों में आयात निर्यात कोड (आईईसी) धारक व्‍यक्ति भी शामिल है जिसका उपयोग माल को आयात करने के लिए किया जाता था। उसे चेन्नई से गिरफ्तार किया गया। मामले की जांच जारी है।