Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 3004 kg of Heroin at Mundra - arrest of eight persons
22 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
In its continued crackdown on smuggling of Heroin into India,Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) detained two containers on 13.09.2021for examination that had arrived at Mundra Port from Kandhar, Afghanistan via Bandar Abbas, Iran. The containers were declared to contain Semi-processed Talc Stones. Detailed examination of the containers led to the seizure of 2988 kgs of heroin from the two containers on 17.09.2021 and 19.09.21.
The heroin was concealed in jumbo bags said to contain unprocessed talc powder. The heroin was placed in the lower layers of the bags. The heroin was then topped with Talc stones to avoid detection. Resultantly, the heroin had to be painstakingly separated from the Talc Stones.
Immediate follow-up operations were carried out in New Delhi, Noida (UP), Chennai, Coimbatore, Ahmedabad, Mandvi, Gandhidham and Vijaywada. This led to recovery of 16.1 kgs of heroin from a Godown in Delhi, 10.2 kgs powder suspected to be cocaine and 11 kgs of substance suspected to be heroin from a residential place in Noida.
A total of eight (8) persons including four (4) Afghan nationals, one (1) Uzbek National and three (3) Indian nationals have been arrested in the case so far. Thearrested Indian Nationals include the holder of the Import Export Code (IEC), which was used to import the consignment. He was arrested from Chennai. Investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے منڈرا سے 3004 کلوگرام ہیروئن ضبط کی - آٹھ افراد کی گرفتاری
22 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22ستمبر،2021۔بھارت میں ہیروئن کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف مسلسل کارروائی کئے جانے کے دوران ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریوینیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے 13 ستمبر 2021 کو دو کنٹینر حراست میں لیے جو کہ افغانستان کے قندھار سے بندر عباس، ایران کے راستے منڈرا بندرگاہ پہنچے تھے۔ کنٹینرز میں نیم پروسیسڈ ٹالک سٹونز ہونے کا دعویٰ کیا گیا تھا۔ کنٹینرز کی تفصیلی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد 17 ستمبر 2021 اور 19 ستمبر 2021 کو دونوں کنٹینرز سے 2988 کلو گرام ہیروئن ضبط کی گئی۔
ہیروئن جمبو بیگز میں چھپائی گئی تھی جس کے بارے میں کہا گیا کہ اس میں غیر پروسیسڈ ٹیلک پاؤڈر ہے۔ ہیروئن کو تھیلوں کی نچلی تہوں میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد ہیروئن کو ٹالک پتھروں سے پاٹ دیا گیا تاکہ پتہ نہ چل سکے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہیروئن کو بڑی محنت سے ٹالک اسٹونز سے الگ کرنا پڑا۔
نئی دہلی، نوئیڈا (یو پی)، چنئی، کوئمبٹور، احمد آباد، مانڈوی، گاندھی دھام اور وجئے واڑہ میں فوری طور پر فالو اپ آپریشن کیا گیا۔ اس کی وجہ سے دہلی کے ایک گودام سے 16.1 کلو گرام ہیروئن برآمد ہوئی، 10.2 کلو گرام پاؤڈر جس کا کوکین ہونے کا شبہ ہے اور 11 کلو گرام مادہ، جس کے ہیروئن ہونے کا شبہ ہے۔
اس معاملے میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر آٹھ (8) افراد جن میں چار (4) افغانی، ایک (1) ازبک اور تین (3) ہندوستانی شہری شامل ہیں، کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ گرفتار بھارتی شہریوں میں امپورٹ ایکسپورٹ کوڈ (آئی ای سی) کا حامل بھی شامل ہے، جو کنسائنمنٹ درآمد کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا تھا۔ اسے چنئی سے گرفتار کیا گیا۔ مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 9288