Ministry of Coal
Launch of the Second Attempt of Auction Process for Eleven Coal Mines for Sale of Coal
27 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority of the Ministry of Coal, has launched today the second attempt of auction process for eleven coal mines (4 mines under the Tranche 12 of CM(SP) Act and 7 mines under the Tranche 2 of MMDR Act) earmarked for Sale of Coal in accordance with the rules prescribed under these Acts. Out of these 11 mines, six are fully explored and five are partially explored. These were the mines which were offered in the first attempt launched on March 25this year and had fetched single bids.
The auction shall be held online through a transparent twostage process, on the basis of percentage revenue share. Key features of auction process include introduction of National Coal Index, ease in participation with no restriction for prior coal mining experience, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from 27th September, 2021. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC (https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp) auction platform.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले की बिक्री के लिए ग्यारह कोयला खदानों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया के दूसरे चरण की शुरूआत
27 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के मनोनीत प्राधिकरण ने आज ग्‍यारह कोयला खानों (कोयला खान विशेष प्रावधान अधिनियम की किश्त 12 के तहत 4 खदानें) और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की दूसरी किश्त के तहत 7 खदानों की बिक्री के लिए नीलामी प्रक्रिया के दूसरे चरण की शुरूआत की। इन 11 खदानों में से छह पूरी तरह से खोजी गई हैं और पांच आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई हैं। ये वह खदानें थीं जिनकी इस साल 25 मार्च को पहले नीलामी प्रयास में पेशकश की गई थी और उन्हें एकल बोलियां प्राप्‍त हुई थीं।
यह नीलामी प्रक्रिया दो चरण में पारदर्शी और प्रतिशत राजस्‍व हिस्‍सेदारी के आधार पर ऑनलाइन तरीके से की जाएगी। नीलामी प्रक्रिया की मुख्‍य विशेषताओं में राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक की शुरूआत, कोयला खनन के क्षेत्र में बिना किसी पूर्व अनुभव के हिस्‍सा लेने में आसानी, कोयले के उपयोग में पूर्ण लचीलापन, बेहतर भुगतान संरचना, शीघ्र उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के जरिये दक्षता संवर्धन और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्‍तेमाल शामिल है।
निविदा दस्तावेज की बिक्री 27 सितंबर, 2021 से शुरू होगी। खदानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समय-सीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी, नीलामी मंच (https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp) पर देखा जा सकता है।