Ministry of Coal
Launch of the Second Attempt of Auction Process for Eleven Coal Mines for Sale of Coal
27 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority of the Ministry of Coal, has launched today the second attempt of auction process for eleven coal mines (4 mines under the Tranche 12 of CM(SP) Act and 7 mines under the Tranche 2 of MMDR Act) earmarked for Sale of Coal in accordance with the rules prescribed under these Acts. Out of these 11 mines, six are fully explored and five are partially explored. These were the mines which were offered in the first attempt launched on March 25this year and had fetched single bids.
The auction shall be held online through a transparent twostage process, on the basis of percentage revenue share. Key features of auction process include introduction of National Coal Index, ease in participation with no restriction for prior coal mining experience, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from 27th September, 2021. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC (https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp) auction platform.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळशाच्या विक्रीसाठी अकरा कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावासाठी दुसऱ्या प्रयत्नाची प्रक्रिया सुरु
27 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने नियुक्त केलेल्या प्राधिकरणाने कोळशाच्या विक्रीसाठी देशातील 11 कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावासाठी सीएम (एसपी) कायद्याअंतर्गतच्या 12 खाणींसाठी आणि एम एम डी आर कायद्याअंतर्गत दोन खाणी) दुसरा प्रयत्न सुरु केला आहे. या 11 खाणींपैकी, सहा खाणींचे उत्खनन पूर्ण झाले असून पाच अंशतः उत्खनन करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या सर्व खाणींसाठी 25 मार्च रोजी लिलावांचा पहिला प्रयत्न करण्यात आला होता, ज्याला एकच बोली मिळाली होती.
ही लिलावप्रक्रिया ऑनलाईन असेल आणि अत्यंत पारदर्शक अशा दोन स्तरीय प्रक्रियेतून महसूल टक्केवारीतील वाट्यानुसार लिलाव होईल. लिलाव प्रक्रियेतील महत्वाची वैशिष्ट्ये म्हणजे- राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांकाची सुरुवात, कोळसा उत्खननाचा पूर्वानुभव नसलेल्या कंपन्यांनाही बोली लावायची संधी, कोळशाच्या वापरासाठी पूर्ण लवचिकता, पेमेंटची उत्तम व्यवस्था, कार्यक्षमतेला सवलतीच्या माध्यमातून प्रोत्साहन इत्यादी.
निविदा कागदपत्रांची विक्री प्रक्रिया 27 सप्टेंबर 2021 पासून सुरु होईल. खाणी, लिलावाच्या अटी, कालावधी या सगळ्याची सविस्तर माहिती, एमएसटीसीचे संकेतस्थळ (https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/coalblock/index.jsp) लिलाव प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध आहे.