Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister of India launches countrywide Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
“Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission will create a seamless online platform that will enable interoperability within the digital health ecosystem”
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission will now connect the digital health solutions of hospitals across the country with each other
Under the New Mission, every citizen will now get a digital health ID and their health record will be digitally protected
“Our brothers and sisters living in the remotest villages of the country will get better health facilities, through the launch of this mission today, we will go one step further in improving their lives”
27 SEP 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative, Hon. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission today via video conferencing, in the presence of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Addressing the nation on this historic occasion, the Prime Minister said that the campaign of strengthening health facilities that have been going for the last seven years is entering a new phase today. “Today we are launching a Mission that has the potential of bringing a revolutionary change in India’s health facilities”, the Prime Minister stated.
The Prime Minister remarked that the ArogyaSetu app helped a lot in preventing the spread of corona infection. He lauded Co-WIN for its role in making India achieve a record administration of about 90 crore vaccine doses today, under the free vaccine campaign. Continuing with the theme of the use of technology in health, the Prime Minister said that there has also been an unprecedented expansion of telemedicine during the Corona period, so far about 125 crores, remote consultations have been completed through e-Sanjeevani. This facility is connecting thousands of countrymen living in far-flung parts of the country every day with doctors of big hospitals of cities while sitting at home, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, will now connect the digital health solutions of hospitals across the country with each other. The Mission will not only make the processes of hospitals simplified but also will increase ease of living, he added. Under this, every citizen will now get a digital health ID and their health record will be digitally protected.
The Prime Minister stated that India is working on a health model that is holistic and inclusive. A model which stresses preventive healthcare and, in case of disease, easy, affordable and accessible treatment. He also discussed unprecedented reforms in health education and said a much larger number of doctors and par medical manpower is being created in India now as compared to 7-8 years ago. A comprehensive network of AIIMS and other modern health institutions is being established in the country and work on establishing one medical college in every three Lok Sabha constituencies is going on. He also highlighted strengthening health facilities in villages and informed that in the villages, primary health centre networks and wellness centres are being strengthened. More than 80 thousand such centres have already been operationalized, said the Prime Minister.
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya thanked the Prime Minister for the continuous assimilation of Swastha Amrut and its distribution to the last citizen of India from the continuous Aarogya Manthan of Ayushman Bharat, now three years old. Recounting Prime Minister’s address to the nation from the ramparts of Red Ford on Independence Day, 2020, he said, “This step of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission would transform the healthcare sector and bring revolutionary change to the lives of all citizens.”
Shri Mandaviya expressed his confidence in the scheme and noted its quick implementation in the six Union Territories. He observed that old medical records cannot get lost as every record will be stored digitally. The Digital Ecosystem will also enable a host of other facilities like Digital Consultation, Consent of patients in letting medical practitioners access their records, etc. All this, he expressed hope, make today’s achievement a milestone in India’s history.
The event was webcast at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xvTq_N-Syas

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت کے وزیراعظم نے ملک گیر آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کا آغاز کیا
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن ایک آسان آن لائن پلیٹ فارم تیار کرے گا جو کہ ڈیجیٹل سواستھ ایکوسسٹم کے تحت صحت سے جڑے دیگر پورٹل کے لگاتار چالو ہونے کو بھی اہل بنائے گا
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن اب ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں کے ڈیجیٹل صحت حل کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑے گا
نئے مشن کے تحت ہر شہری اب ایک ڈیجیٹل صحت شناختی کارڈ (آئی ڈی) حاصل کرسکے گا اور ان کے صحت ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر محفوظ رکھا جاسکے گا
ملک کے دور دراز کے گاؤوں میں رہنے والے ہمارے بھائی اور بہنیں آج اس مشن کے آغاز ہوجانے کے ذریعے صحت کی بہتر سہولتیں حاصل کرسکیں گے اور اس مشن کے آغاز سے ہم اپنی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مزید ایک قدم آگے جاسکیں گے
27 SEP 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:27ستمبر،2021۔ایک تاریخی پہل قدمی کرتے ہوئے عالی جناب وزیراعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آیوش مان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی موجود تھے۔
اس تاریخی موقع پر قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ صحت کی سہولتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی مہم جو گزشتہ سات سال سے جاری ہیں ، آج ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہم ایک مشن کا آغاز کررہے ہیں جس میں بھارت کی صحت کی سہولتوں میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اروگیہ سیتو ایپ نے کورونا انفیکشن کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں کافی مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کو-وِن کی اُس کے رول کے لیے تعریف کی جس کے تحت اُس نے آج ہندوستان کو تقریباً 90کروڑ ویکسین ڈوزیز لگانے کا ایک ریکارڈ بنانے میں مدد کی اور یہ ویکسین مفت ویکسین مہم کے تحت لگائی گئیں۔صحت میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے موضوع کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا مدت کے دوران ٹیلی میڈیسن کی بے مثال اور زبردست وسعت بھی ہوئی ہے۔ ابھی تک تقریباً 125 کروڑ ریموٹ کنسلٹیشن ای سنجیونی کے ذریعے مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سہولت اُن ہزاروں ہم وطنوں کو جوڑ رہی ہے جو گھر میں بیٹھے ہوئے شہروں کے بڑے اسپتالوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ ہر دن ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہ رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن اب ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں کے ڈیجیٹل صحت حل کو ایک دوسرے سے مربوط کریگا۔ یہ مشن نہ صرف اسپتالوں کے پروسیز کو آسان بنائے گا بلکہ زندگی کی آسانی کو بڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے تحت ہر شہری اب ایک ڈیجیٹل صحت شناختی کارڈ حاصل کرسکے گا اور اپنے صحت ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر محفوظ رکھ سکے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک صحت ماڈل پر کام کررہا ہے جو کہ زبردست اور شمولیت والا بھی ہے۔ ایک ایسا ماڈل جس میں حفظان صحت کے تئیں احتیاط برتنے پر زور دیا جائیگا اور کسی بیماری کی صورت میں علاج آسان ہو، سستا ہو اور سب کی پہنچ میں ہو۔ انہوں نے صحت تعلیم میں غیرمعمولی اصلاحات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کہا کہ سات آٹھ سال کے مقابلے اب ہندوستان میں ڈاکٹروں اور نیم طبی افرادی قوت (عملے) کی زیادہ بڑی تعداد ہے۔ ایمس کا ایک جامع نیٹ ورک اور دیگر جدید صحت کے ادارے ملک میں قائم کیے جارہے ہیں اور ہر تین لوک سبھا حلقوں میں ایک میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے پر کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے گاؤوں میں صحت کی سہولتیں مستحکم کرنے کو بھی اُجاگرکیا اور کہا کہ گاؤوں میں پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر نیٹ ورکس اور ویلنیس سینٹرس مستحکم کیے جارہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے 80 ہزار سے زیادہ سینٹرس پہلے ہی چالو ہوگئے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے سواستھ امرت کے لگاتار ملاپ اور اب تین سال پرانے آیوشمان بھارت کے لگاتار اروگیہ من تھن کے ذریعے ملک کے آخری شہری تک اِس سروس کا فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ 2020 کے یوم آزادی پر لال قلعے کی فصیل سے قوم سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کا یہ قدم حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں ایک کایا پلٹ لائے گا اور تمام شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی لائے گا۔
جناب منڈاویا نے اس اسکیم میں اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ اس کو چھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جلد نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پرانے میڈیکل ریکارڈ گُم نہیں ہوسکتے کیونکہ ہر ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر محفوظ کرلیا جائیگا۔ ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کئی دیگر سہولتوں کو بھی اہل رکھے گا جیسے کہ ڈیجیٹل کنسلٹیشن، مریضوں کے ذریعے ڈاکٹروں کو پرانے میڈیکل دستاویز دیکھنے کی مرضی وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ سب آج کی حصولیابی کو بھارت کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم پڑاؤ یا سنگ میل بنادے گا۔
پروگرام کا یہاں پر ویب کاسٹ کیا گیا:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xvTq_N-Syas
------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 9436