Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance recommends holding clerical recruitments for Public Sector Banks in 13 Regional Languages along with Hindi and English
30 SEP 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India has recommended that going forward clerical recruitments for the twelve public sector banks and vacancies advertised henceforth, both Prelim & Main exams will be conducted in the 13 regional languages along with English & Hindi.
This decision is based on the recommendation of a committee that was constituted by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India to look into the matter of holding examinations for clerical cadre in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in regional languages. The ongoing process of holding the examination initiated by IBPS was kept on hold until the recommendations of the Committee were made available.
The committee worked with an aim to provide a uniform opportunity to the local youth for employment opportunities and have an upper hand with the customers through local/regional languages.
This decision of holding clerical exams in regional languages will also apply to the future SBI vacancies. The ongoing recruitment process of SBI for the vacancies that are already advertised and for which preliminary exams had been held will be completed as per the advertisement.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી સાથે 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો માટે કારકુની ભરતીઓનું આયોજન
30 SEP 2021 4:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના નાણાં મંત્રાલયે ભલામણ કરી છે કે 12 જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો માટે કારકુની ભરતીઓ અને આગળ જાહેર કરાયેલી ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે, પ્રિલિમ અને મુખ્ય બંને પરીક્ષાઓ 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં અંગ્રેજી અને હિન્દી સાથે લેવામાં આવશે.
આ નિર્ણય પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો (PSBs) માં કારકુની સંવર્ગની પરીક્ષાઓ યોજવા બાબતે તપાસ કરવા માટે ભારત સરકારના નાણા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા રચાયેલી સમિતિની ભલામણ પર આધારિત છે. IBPS દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી પરીક્ષા યોજવાની ચાલુ પ્રક્રિયા સમિતિની ભલામણો ઉપલબ્ધ ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી હોલ્ડ પર રાખવામાં આવી હતી.
સમિતિએ સ્થાનિક યુવાનોને રોજગારીની તકો માટે એક સમાન તક પૂરી પાડવા અને સ્થાનિક/પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓના માધ્યમથી ગ્રાહકો સાથે હાથ મિલાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે કામ કર્યું.
પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં કારકુની પરીક્ષા લેવાનો આ નિર્ણય પહેલેથી જ જાહેરાત કરાયેલી ખાલી જગ્યાઓ માટે ચાલી રહેલી ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ આગામી એસબીઆઈ ખાલી જગ્યાઓ પર પણ લાગુ પડશે.