Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance recommends holding clerical recruitments for Public Sector Banks in 13 Regional Languages along with Hindi and English
30 SEP 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India has recommended that going forward clerical recruitments for the twelve public sector banks and vacancies advertised henceforth, both Prelim & Main exams will be conducted in the 13 regional languages along with English & Hindi.
This decision is based on the recommendation of a committee that was constituted by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India to look into the matter of holding examinations for clerical cadre in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in regional languages. The ongoing process of holding the examination initiated by IBPS was kept on hold until the recommendations of the Committee were made available.
The committee worked with an aim to provide a uniform opportunity to the local youth for employment opportunities and have an upper hand with the customers through local/regional languages.
This decision of holding clerical exams in regional languages will also apply to the future SBI vacancies. The ongoing recruitment process of SBI for the vacancies that are already advertised and for which preliminary exams had been held will be completed as per the advertisement.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੈਰੀਕਲ ਭਰਤੀ
30 SEP 2021 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 12 ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਲਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਲਿਮਿਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਠਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਘੋਖ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੈਰੀਕਲ ਕਾਡਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਆਈ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਨੀਂ ਦੇਰ ਤੱਕ ਰੋਕ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਦ ਤੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੋਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰ ਮੌਕਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰੀ/ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੈਰੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐੱਸ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਐੱਸ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਲਿਮਿਨਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਚੁਕੀ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।