Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance recommends holding clerical recruitments for Public Sector Banks in 13 Regional Languages along with Hindi and English
30 SEP 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India has recommended that going forward clerical recruitments for the twelve public sector banks and vacancies advertised henceforth, both Prelim & Main exams will be conducted in the 13 regional languages along with English & Hindi.
This decision is based on the recommendation of a committee that was constituted by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India to look into the matter of holding examinations for clerical cadre in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in regional languages. The ongoing process of holding the examination initiated by IBPS was kept on hold until the recommendations of the Committee were made available.
The committee worked with an aim to provide a uniform opportunity to the local youth for employment opportunities and have an upper hand with the customers through local/regional languages.
This decision of holding clerical exams in regional languages will also apply to the future SBI vacancies. The ongoing recruitment process of SBI for the vacancies that are already advertised and for which preliminary exams had been held will be completed as per the advertisement.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳ ಗುಮಾಸ್ತ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಜೊತೆಗೆ 13 ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಶಿಫಾರಸು
30 SEP 2021 4:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹನ್ನೆರಡು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಗುಮಾಸ್ತ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಇನ್ನು ಮುಂದೆ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ನೀಡುವ ಖಾಲಿ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿ ಜೊತೆಗೆ 13 ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಪಿಎಸ್‌ಬಿ) ಗುಮಾಸ್ತ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಚಿಸಿದ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಐಬಿಪಿಎಸ್ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವವರೆಗೆ ತಡೆಹಿಡಿಯಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಏಕರೂಪದ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಈ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಮಾಸ್ತ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ #SBI ಖಾಲಿ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಖಾಲಿ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಜಾಹಿರಾತು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ನಡೆದಿರುವ ಎಸ್‌ಬಿಐನ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಜಾಹೀರಾತಿನ ಪ್ರಕಾರವೇ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.