Ministry of Finance
CCI approves Acquisition of worldwide healthcare BPO services of Hinduja Global Solutions Limited, by Betaine B.V.
18 OCT 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves Acquisition of the worldwide healthcare BPO services of Hinduja Global Solutions Limited, by Betaine B.V.
The proposed combination pertains to the proposed acquisition of worldwide healthcare business process outsourcing (BPO) services of Hinduja Global Solutions Limited (HGS), along with certain assets, contracts and employees by Betaine B.V. (Betaine).
Betaine has been recently incorporated in the Netherlands for the purposes of the Proposed Transaction, and is an entity, which is ultimately owned and controlled by funds comprising The Baring Private Equity Asia Fund VIII which is a fund affiliated with Baring Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd. (BPEA). Betaine is currently not engaged in any business activity (directly or indirectly) in India.
BPEA is an international private equity firm with a focus on private equity investments in Asia. BPEA and its affiliates currently inter alia hold investments in various entities that are engaged in the provision of Information Technology (IT) and IT enabled services (ITeS) in India, including in the provision of BPO services.
HGS is engaged in the provision of IT and ITeS services, and caters to customers across the globe. The services that it offers include BPO services, which cover, inter alia, marketing and digital enablement services and consumer interaction services. The Target Business essentially comprises the BPO services offered by HGS and caters primarily to the customers within the healthcare segment.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीसीआई ने बेटाइन बी. वी. द्वारा हिंदुजा ग्लोबल सॉल्यूशंस की हेल्थकेयर बीपीओ सेवाओं के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
18 OCT 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने बेटाइन बी. वी. द्वारा हिंदुजा ग्लोबल सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड की वैश्विक हेल्थकेयर बीपीओ सेवाओं के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन बेटाइन बी. वी. (बेटाइन) द्वारा कुछ संपत्तियां, अनुबंध और कर्मचारियों सहित हिंदुजा ग्लोबल सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड (एचजीएस) की वैश्विक हैल्थकेयर बिजनेस प्रोसेस आउटसोर्सिंग (बीपीओ) सेवाओं के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
इस प्रस्तावित लेनदेन के उद्देश्य के लिए हाल में नीदरलैंड में बेटाइन की स्थापना की गई है और यह द बेयरिंग प्राइवेट इक्विटी एशिया फंड VIII सहित कई फंडों के पूर्ण स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण वाली कंपनी है। द बेयरिंग प्राइवेट इक्विटी एशिया फंड VIII, बेयरिंग प्राइवेट इक्विटी एशिया प्रा. लि. (बीपीईए) से संबद्ध फंड है। बेटाइन वर्तमान में भारत में किसी भी कारोबारी गतिविधि (प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से) से जुड़ी नहीं है।
बीपीईए एशिया में प्राइवेट इक्विटी निवेशों पर जोर के साथ एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्राइवेट इक्विटी कंपनी है। बीपीईए और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों का वर्तमान में अन्य कार्यों के साथ ही विभिन्न इकाइयों में निवेश बना हुआ है, जो भारत में बीपीओ सेवाओं में प्रोविजन के साथ ही इन्फोर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (आईटी) एंड आईटी इनेबिल्ड सर्विसेज (आईटीईएस) से जुड़ी हुई है।
एचजीएस आईटी और आईटीईएस सेवाओं के प्रोविजन में जुड़ी हुई है और दुनिया भर के ग्राहकों को सेवाएं देती है। उसके द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाओं में मार्केटिंग और डिजिटल इनेबिलमेटं सेवाएं और उपभोक्ता संवाद सेवाएं शामिल हैं। लक्षित कारोबार में मुख्य रूप से एचजीएस द्वारा दी जाने वाली बीपीओ सेवाएं शामिल हैं और यह मुख्य रूप से स्वास्थ्य खंड के ग्राहकों को सेवाएं देती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।