Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Phagu Chauhan felicitates 98 winners at the IndiaSkills Regional Competition - East held in Patna
A total of 50 candidates won gold medals, while 48 received silver medals
98 have been declared winners who will compete at IndiaSkills Nationals
245 youth from 8 states/UT competed in 42 skills during the four-day competition
23 OCT 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Bihar, Shri Phagu Chauhan today felicitated the winners of IndiaSkills 2021 Regional Competition - East at Bapu Sabhaghar, Patna and awarded each of them a cash prize of Rs 21,000 along with a gold medal. The first runners up were given Rs 11,000 and a silver medal. 98 candidates from 8 States/Union territory were declared winners of IndiaSkills Regional Competition – East. Odisha ranked first in both Gold and Silver medal tally of the Regional Competition.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Mizoram, Odisha, Tripura, and West Bengal participated in the Eastern competition. The winners of Regionals will compete at the Nationals scheduled in December 2021, and the best will enter WorldSkills Competition to be held in Shanghai, China in October 2022.
The Regional (East) finale was also graced by Shri Jibesh Kumar, Minister of Labour Resources & Information Technology Department, Government of Bihar; Shri Nitin Navin, Minister of Road Construction Department, Government of Bihar; Shri Atul Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India; Smt. Vandana Kini, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar, and Sushri Ranjita, Labour Commissioner, Government of Bihar. Shri Jaikant Singh, Senior Head – National Skill Development Corporation and Shri TN Singh, Director, Indian Institute of Technology, Patna were present at the ceremony.
Shri Phagu Chauhan expressed his happiness by seeing the enthusiasm and high spirit of the participants. He was a delighted to witness the skills showcased by the participants in the past three days. He said that IndiaSkills is not only a competition but a platform, which enables showing India’s capabilities to the world. He added that he is looking forward to the skills performance of the winners at the National Competition and WorldSkills as well. He congratulated all the participants and wish the winners luck for the National Competition.
Applauding the winners’ achievements, Shri Jibesh Kumar said that this Regional Competition will help select the best performers for national and international levels. He further said that the Regional Competition provides a platform to the youth for skilling, learning and gaining experience. With the strength and power of skilled youth in the country, we can become the ‘Skill Capital of the World’, he added. The more we skill the youth, motivate them to adopt new skills, the more we will be able to expand India’s skill ecosystem.
Shri Nitin Navin said that In the IndiaSkills Competition, skilled youth from different states and union territories compete in their respective trades. He appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and National Skill Development Corporation. These efforts are crucial in consistently identifying the potential and polishing the young talents of our country, he added. He assured that the Bihar government will continue to promote the youth.
More than 240 candidates competed in 42 skills, including cooking, restaurant service, confectionery/pastry cook, beauty therapy, hairdressing, mechanical engineering design (CAD), web design, electronics, IT software solutions, graphic design technology, mobile robotics, among others, from October 20 to 23.
The next Regional Competition will be held in Gandhinagar (West) followed by Chandigarh (North), and Visakhapatnam (South). The IndiaSkills National Competition will be conducted in December 2021 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Winners of the IndiaSkills National Competition will undergo training to represent India at WorldSkills Shanghai in October 2022.
Witnessing over 250,000 registrations, IndiaSkills 2021 began with district and state-level competitions in August-September. This year, IndiaSkills Regionals will bring together 1,500 participants from 30 states/union territories across 5 regions. Candidates get multi-level industry training through boot camps and programs such as project-based training, industry and corporate training, exposure visits to industries, mind coaching, and personality development. NSDC, through Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) and partner institutions, trains the candidates not only for the competition but for future endeavors, making them job ready.
WorldSkills, the gold standard for skill excellence, is a biennial event that records participation from over 80 nations. Skilled and talented youth from across the world compete on the international platform in multiple trades. In the previous edition of WorldSkills held in Kazan, Russia in 2019, India ranked 13 of 63 countries that participated in the global event. More than 1,350 candidates participated in 56 skills, and team India gave its best-ever performance by winning four medals (one gold, one silver, two bronze medals) along with 15 Medallions of Excellence.
Below is the state wise medal tally.
State
Gold
Silver
Bihar
5
6
West Bengal
4
1
Assam
10
4
Jharkhand
3
1
Mizoram
3
6
Odisha
23
20
Tripura
1
4
Andaman
1
6

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
بہار کے گورنر پھاگو چوہان نے پٹنہ میں منعقد انڈیا اسکلس ریجنل مقابلہ آرائی-ایسٹ میں 98 فاتحین کی عزت افزائی کی
کل 50 امیدواروں نے سونے کا تمغہ جیتا، 46 نے چاندی کا تمغے حاصل کیے
98 کو فاتحین قرار دیا گیا، جنہوں نے انڈیا اسکلس نیشنلس میں حصہ لیا تھا
چارروزہ مقابلے کے دوران 42 اسکلس میں ہوئے مقابلے میں 8 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے 245 نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا
23 OCT 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے گورنرجناب پھاگو چوہان نے آج پٹنہ کے باپو سبھا گر میں انڈیا اسکلس 2021 کے علاقائی مقابلہ آرائی-ایسٹ کے فاتحین کی عزت افزائی کی اور گولڈ میڈل کے ساتھ 21 ہزارروپے کا نقد انعام ہرایک جیتنے والے کو پیش کیا۔پہلے رنراپ کو یعنی تمغہ جیتنے والے کو 11 ہزار روپے دیے گئے اور ایک چاندی کا تمغہ دیا گیا۔ چارروزہ مقابلے کے دوران 42 اسکلس میں ہوئے مقابلے میں 8 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 245 نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اوڈیشہ نے علاقائی مقابلہ آرائی میں سونے اور چاندی کے تمغوں کی فہرست میں اول مقام حاصل کیا۔
ایسٹرن کمپٹیشن میں انڈومان اور نکوبارجزائر، آسام ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ ،میزورم، اوڈیشہ ، تریپورہ اورمغربی بنگال نے حصہ لیا تھا۔علاقائی سطح کے مقابلے میں فاتحین دسمبر 2021 میں نیشنلس سطح کے پروگرام میں مقابلہ کریں گے اور بہترین مقابلہ جیتنے والا ورلڈ اسکلس کمپٹیشن میں داخل ہوگا، جو اکتوبر 2022 میں چین کے شہر شنگھائی میں منعقد ہوگا۔
روزگار کے وسائل اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے وزیر(بہار سرکار ) جناب جبیش کمار،بہار سرکار کے سڑک تعمیرات کے وزیر جناب نتن نوین، بہارسرکار کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ اتل تیواری، بہارسرکار کی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا کنی اور بہارسرکار کی لیبر کمشنرسوشری رنجیتا، نیشنل اسکلس ڈیولپمنٹ کے سینئر سربراہ جناب جے کان سنگھ اور پٹنہ کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ٹی این سنگھ بھی ریجنل ایسٹ فنالے کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔
گورنر جناب ٹھاکر چوہان نے شرکاء کے جذبے اور شوق کو دیکھتے ہوئے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔انہیں اس بات پر بھی خوشی حاصل ہوئی کہ تین روزہ مقابلے میں شرکاء نے اپنی ہنرمندی کا ثبوت پیش کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈیااسکلس نہ صرف ایک مقابلہ آرائی ہے بلکہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس سے دنیا کو بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کو ثبوت پیش کیا جاسکے گا۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ وہ قومی سطح اور عالمی سطح کے ہنرمندی کے مقابلے میں انعام جیتنے والوں کی ہنرمندی اور کارکردگی کودیکھنے کے منتظر ہیں۔انہوں نے تمام شرکاء کو مبارک باد دی اور قومی سطح کے مقابلے کے لیے فاتحین کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
پہلاانعام جیتنے والوں کی حصولیابی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب جبیش کمار نے کہا کہ یہ علاقائی مقابلہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح کے لیے بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والوں کے انتخاب میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ علاقائی سطح کا مقابلہ ہنرمندی سیکھنے اور تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیاکرائےگا۔ملک میں ہنرمند نوجوانوں کی قوت اور طاقت کے ساتھ ہم دنیا کے اسکلس کیپیٹل بن سکتے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جتنا زیادہ ہم نوجوانوں کو ہنرمند بنائیں گےانہیں نئی ہنرمندی کے اپنانے کے ترغیب دیں گے اتنا ہی ہم ہندوستان کی ہنرمندی کے ایکونظام کو وسعت دے سکیں گے۔
جناب نتن نوین نے کہا کہ انڈیا اسکلس مقابلے میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ہنرمند نوجوانوں نے اس مقابلے میں اپنے اپنے متعلقہ پیشوں میں حصہ لیا۔انہوں نے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور قومی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے کارپوریشن کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کوششیں ہمارے ملک کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو مسلسل نشاندہی کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گی۔انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ بہار سرکار نوجوانوں کو فروغ دیتی رہے گی۔
کھانا پکانے، ریستوراں سروس، کنفیکشنری،پیسٹری کک، بیوٹی تھیراپی، ہیئرڈریسنگ، میکینکل انجینئرنگ ڈیزائن (سی اے ڈی) ویب ڈیزائن، الیکٹرانکس، آئی ٹی سافٹ ویئر سالوشنس، گرافک ڈیزائن ٹیکنالوجی،موبائل روبوٹکس اور دیگر پیشوں سمیت 42 ہنرمندی میں 240 سے زیادہ امیدواروں نے حصہ لیا جو 20 سے 23 اکتوبر تک جاری رہا۔
اگلا علاقائی مقابلہ گاندھی نگر ویسٹ میں ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد چنڈی گڑھ نارتھ میں اور وشاکھاپٹنم ساؤتھ میں ہوگا جب کہ انڈیا اسکلس نیشنلس کمپٹیشن کرناٹک کے بینگلورو میں دسمبر میں منعقد ہوگا۔ انڈیا اسکلس نیشنل کمپٹیشن کے فاتحین کو تربیت دی جائے گی تاکہ وہ اکتوبر 2022 میں شنگھائی میں ہونے والے عالمی اسکلس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرسکیں۔
دولاکھ پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ انڈیااسکلس 2021 اگست ،ستمبر میں ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کے مقابلوں کے ساتھ شروع ہوا تھا۔ اس سال انڈیااسکلس ریجنلس پانچ خطوں کی 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے 1500 شرکاء کو ایک ساتھ جمع کرسکے گا۔ امیدوار، بوٹ کیمپس اور پروجیکٹ پر مبنی تربیت صنعت،کارپوریٹ ٹریننگ، مائن کوچنگ اور شخصیت کے فروغ جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے کثیر سطح کی صنعتی تربیت حاصل کریں گے۔این ایس ڈی سی سیکٹر، اسکلس کاؤنسل اور پارٹنرانسٹی ٹیوشن کے ذریعے مقابلے کے سلسلے میں نہ صرف امیدواروں کو تربیت دیں گے بلکہ مستقبل کی کوششوں میں بھی انہیں تربیت دی جائے گی جس سے انہیں روزگار مل سکے۔
ورلڈ اسکلس، ہنرمندی میں مہارت کے لیے گولڈ اسٹینڈرس ، ایک دوسالہ تقریب ہے جو کہ 80 سے زیادہ ممالک کی شرکت کوریکارڈ کرتا ہے۔ کثیر پیشوں میں بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر دنیا بھر کے ہنرمند اور باصلاحیت نوجوان مقابلے میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ ماضی کا ورلڈ اسکلس 2019 میں روس کے کازن میں ہوا تھا۔ اس میں بھارت نے 13واں مقام حاصل کیا تھا، جب کہ 63 ملکوں نے اس میں حصہ لیاتھا۔یہ ایک عالمی ایونٹ تھا۔56 اسکلس میں 1350 سے زیادہ امیدواروں نے حصہ لیا تھااور ٹیم انڈیا نے اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرکے سونے کا ایک، چاندی کا ایک اورکانسے کا ایک تمغہ جیت کر چار تمغے جیتے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ مہارت میں پندرہ تمغے جیتے تھے۔
ریاست کے اعتبار سے تمغے کی فہرست حسب ذیل ہیں۔
ریاست
گولڈ
چاندی
بہار
5
6
مغربی بنگال
4
1
آسام
10
4
جھارکھنڈ
3
1
میزورم
3
6
اوڈیشہ
23
20
تریپورہ
1
4
انڈمان
1
6