Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Calls for Enhancing Production of Quality Steel; Also Calls for Reduced Dependence on Imports; Sh. RCP Singh Stresses on Importance of Reducing Carbon Footprint while Enhancing Production.
One day Seminar on the PLI Scheme for Specialty held
25 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel organized a daylong Seminar on the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel here today. The objective of the seminar was to provide a platform to the stakeholders for brainstorming key features of the PLI scheme, to leverage the opportunities and resolve the challenges that the industry may foresee. The seminar was organized along with MECON Ltd, FICCI and Invest India.Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh presided over the seminar and MoS Steel sh. Faggan singh Kulaste delivered special address on the occasion. Sh. Pradip Kumar Tripathi, Secretary Steel and other Senior Officials from the Ministry of Steel were also present.
Delivering the inaugural address Sh. Ram Chandra Prasad Singh said that we have successfully vaccinated 1 billion doses, which is praiseworthy. In spite of pandemic, our country maintained the process of economic activities and manufacturing activities survived the turbulence”. Shri Singh said that 100 crore vaccination against Covid-19 shows that as the nation India is capable of attaining goals even in extreme challenging situations.
Recalling his recent successful visit to Russia, the Minister said that India also should have a Centre of Excellence in the field of research to further enhance production of quality steel and reduce dependence on imports as a Nation. He said that equity and inclusiveness is the focus of the scheme. “We need to develop and strengthen our R&D in steel. IP Bardin, world renowned R&D institute and leader in development of specialty steel, is ready to collaborate with India in this important field. We should work together to make this PLI scheme, a success”, he said. The Minister also stressed on the importance of reducing carbon footprint while enhancing steel production.
Shri Singh mentioned that India is never short of demand for steel due to the progressive steps by the Government in different sectors. The vision of PLI is one such step, wherein we can reduce our dependence on import and move towards Atmanibhar Bharat. .
The Minister further said that there is huge scope for import substitution & export. PLI Scheme and its guidelines have been formulated by Ministry of Steel & MECON based on discussion with stakeholders, industry & inter-ministerial (NITI, Dept of Expenditure).
The Minister of State for Steel and Rural development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said that the objective of the Government is “Make in India- Atamnirbhar Bharat”. The scheme shall boost the production in specialty steel which will lead to employment generation. With this initiative, secondary steel producers and MSMEs sector will be benefited too. In his address Shri Kulaste also asked the stakeholders participating in the conference to discuss and come out with suggestions on the scheme.
The Secretary Steel, Shri Pradip Kumar Tripathi said that the steel industry leaders and government agencies are involved in developing this scheme. He also said that we have achieved 109 MT Steel productions in 2019-20, before pandemic set in. “We hope to increase the production of speciality steel from 18MT to 42 MT in the next 5 years through this scheme. Our aim is to improve Cost competitiveness of steel sector” he said.
The seminar witnessed participation from policy makers, bureaucrats, steel PSUs, integrated steel producers, secondary steel producers, potential investors, specialty steel makers, steel associations, academicians and others. Sh. Vikram Misri, Indian Ambassador to Peoples Republic of China also addressed the gathering virtually.
Shri Salil Kumar, CMD MECON, briefed the importance of PLI scheme and introduced the booklet on PLI scheme. He further elaborated the information and guidelines related to PLI scheme. The scheme, on one hand would attract potential investors and on the other, would incentivize the existing companies to add capacities and bring in newer technologies. The PLI scheme for the specialty steel would contribute significantly to the National Mission of Atmanirbhar Bharat laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and would provide a boost to the economic growth in the country.
FICCI’s Vice-President and Managing Director, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd. Shri Subhrakant Panda spoke about Industry’s perspective. He said the PLI Scheme for 13 sectors, including Specialty Steel, have a significant outlay of ₹2 lakh crores & will provide a fillip to manufacturing sector in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call to ‘Make in India’ for Atmanirbhar Bharat.
A report on PLI for Steel prepared by Investindia was released by Union Steel Minister Shri Singh in presence of Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Kulaste, Secretary Steel, Shri PK Tripathi and other dignitaries on the dais. Earlier, lighting of lamp ceremony at the Seminar was held by the Steel Minister and Minister of State for steel and dignitaries of Steel Industry.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्टील का उत्पादन बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया; साथ ही आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने का भी आह्वान किया; श्री आरसीपी सिंह ने उत्पादन बढ़ाने के दौरान कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के महत्व पर बल दिया
विशिष्‍टता के लिए पीएलआई योजना पर एक दिवसीय संगोष्ठी आयोजित
25 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने विशिष्‍टता वाले इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना पर एक दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आज यहां आयोजन किया। संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य पीएलआई योजना की प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर विचार करने के लिए हितधारकों को एक मंच प्रदान करना, अवसरों का लाभ उठाना और उन चुनौतियों का समाधान करना था जिनका उद्योग अनुमान लगा सकता है। संगोष्ठी का आयोजन मेकॉन लिमिटेड, फिक्की और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ मिलकर किया गया था। केन्‍द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने सेमिनार की अध्यक्षता की और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने इस अवसर पर विशेष भाषण दिया। इस अवसर पर इस्पात मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री प्रदीप कुमार त्रिपाठी और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कहा कि हमने सफलतापूर्वक 1 अरब खुराक देकर टीकाकरण किया है, जो प्रशंसनीय है। महामारी के बावजूद, हमारे देश ने आर्थिक गतिविधियों की प्रक्रिया को बनाए रखा और विनिर्माण गतिविधियां उथल-पुथल से बची रहीं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ 100 करोड़ लोगों का टीकाकरण दर्शाता है कि एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत अत्यधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भी लक्ष्य हासिल करने में सक्षम है।
रूस की अपनी हाल की सफल यात्रा को याद करते हुए, इस्‍पात मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में एक उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्र भी होना चाहिए ताकि गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील के उत्पादन को और बढ़ाया जा सके तथा एक राष्ट्र के रूप में आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना का केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु इक्विटी और समग्रता है। “हमें इस्पात में अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास को विकसित और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। विश्व प्रसिद्ध अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान और विशिष्‍टता वाले इस्पात के विकास में अग्रणी आईपी बार्डिन इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए तैयार है। हमें इस पीएलआई योजना को सफल बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।"मंत्री ने इस्पात उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रगतिशील कदम उठाने के कारण भारत में स्टील की मांग में कभी कमी नहीं आई है। पीएलआई की परिकल्‍पना एक ऐसा कदम है, जिसमें हम आयात पर अपनी निर्भरता को कम कर आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की ओर बढ़ सकते हैं।
इस्‍पात मंत्री ने कहा कि आयात प्रतिस्थापन और निर्यात की बहुत बड़ी गुंजाइश है। इस्पात मंत्रालय और मेकॉन ने पीएलआई योजना तथा इसके दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं जो हितधारकों, उद्योग और अंतर-मंत्रालयी (नीति, व्यय विभाग) चर्चा पर आधारित हैं।
इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि सरकार का उद्देश्य "मेक इन इंडिया- आत्मनिर्भर भारत"है। यह योजना विशिष्‍ट इस्पात में उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देगी जिससे रोजगार सृजन होगा। इस पहल से सेकेंडरी इस्‍पात निर्माता और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को भी फायदा होगा। अपने संबोधन में श्री कुलस्ते ने सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले हितधारकों से योजना पर चर्चा करने और सुझाव देने के लिए भी कहा।
इस्‍पात मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री प्रदीप कुमार त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि इस योजना को विकसित करने में इस्पात उद्योग में अग्रणी कम्‍पनियां और सरकारी एजेंसियां ​​​​शामिल हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि महामारी आने से पहले हमने 2019-20में 109मीट्रिक टन स्टील का उत्पादन किया। “हम इस योजना के माध्यम से अगले 5वर्षों में विशेष स्टील के उत्पादन को 18मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर 42मीट्रिक टन करने की उम्मीद करते हैं। हमारा उद्देश्य इस्पात क्षेत्र की लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करना है।"
सेमिनार में नीति निर्माताओं, नौकरशाहों, इस्पात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, एकीकृत इस्पात उत्पादकों, द्वितीयक इस्पात उत्पादकों, संभावित निवेशकों, विशेष इस्पात निर्माताओं, इस्पात संघों, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य लोगों की भागीदारी देखी गई। चीन में भारत के राजदूत श्री विक्रम मिश्री ने भी उपस्थित जनसमूह को वर्चुअली संबोधित किया।
मेकॉन के सीएमडी श्री सलिल कुमार ने पीएलआई योजना के महत्व के बारे में बताया और पीएलआई योजना पर पुस्तिका पेश की। उन्होंने पीएलआई योजना से जुड़ी जानकारी और दिशा-निर्देशों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। एक ओर यह योजना संभावित निवेशकों को आकर्षित करेगी और दूसरी ओर, मौजूदा कंपनियों को क्षमता बढ़ाने और नई तकनीकों को लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी। विशिष्‍टता वाले इस्‍पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा निर्धारित आत्मनिर्भर भारत के राष्ट्रीय मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी और देश में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।
फिक्की के उपाध्यक्ष और इंडियन मेटल्स एंड फेरो अलॉयज लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री सुभ्रकांत पांडा ने उद्योग की संभावना के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्पेशलिटी स्टील सहित 13 क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजना का 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये का महत्वपूर्ण परिव्यय है और यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए 'मेक इन इंडिया' के आह्वान के अनुरूप विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को एक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा।
इस्‍पात के लिए इनवेस्टइंडिया द्वारा पीएलआई पर तैयार एक रिपोर्ट केन्‍द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री सिंह ने इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री, श्री कुलस्ते, इस्‍पात सचिव, श्री पीके त्रिपाठी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में जारी की। इससे पहले सेमिनार में दीप प्रज्ज्वलन समारोह का आयोजन इस्पात मंत्री और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री तथा इस्पात उद्योग के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा किया गया था।