Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Calls for Enhancing Production of Quality Steel; Also Calls for Reduced Dependence on Imports; Sh. RCP Singh Stresses on Importance of Reducing Carbon Footprint while Enhancing Production.
One day Seminar on the PLI Scheme for Specialty held
25 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel organized a daylong Seminar on the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel here today. The objective of the seminar was to provide a platform to the stakeholders for brainstorming key features of the PLI scheme, to leverage the opportunities and resolve the challenges that the industry may foresee. The seminar was organized along with MECON Ltd, FICCI and Invest India.Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh presided over the seminar and MoS Steel sh. Faggan singh Kulaste delivered special address on the occasion. Sh. Pradip Kumar Tripathi, Secretary Steel and other Senior Officials from the Ministry of Steel were also present.
Delivering the inaugural address Sh. Ram Chandra Prasad Singh said that we have successfully vaccinated 1 billion doses, which is praiseworthy. In spite of pandemic, our country maintained the process of economic activities and manufacturing activities survived the turbulence”. Shri Singh said that 100 crore vaccination against Covid-19 shows that as the nation India is capable of attaining goals even in extreme challenging situations.
Recalling his recent successful visit to Russia, the Minister said that India also should have a Centre of Excellence in the field of research to further enhance production of quality steel and reduce dependence on imports as a Nation. He said that equity and inclusiveness is the focus of the scheme. “We need to develop and strengthen our R&D in steel. IP Bardin, world renowned R&D institute and leader in development of specialty steel, is ready to collaborate with India in this important field. We should work together to make this PLI scheme, a success”, he said. The Minister also stressed on the importance of reducing carbon footprint while enhancing steel production.
Shri Singh mentioned that India is never short of demand for steel due to the progressive steps by the Government in different sectors. The vision of PLI is one such step, wherein we can reduce our dependence on import and move towards Atmanibhar Bharat. .
The Minister further said that there is huge scope for import substitution & export. PLI Scheme and its guidelines have been formulated by Ministry of Steel & MECON based on discussion with stakeholders, industry & inter-ministerial (NITI, Dept of Expenditure).
The Minister of State for Steel and Rural development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said that the objective of the Government is “Make in India- Atamnirbhar Bharat”. The scheme shall boost the production in specialty steel which will lead to employment generation. With this initiative, secondary steel producers and MSMEs sector will be benefited too. In his address Shri Kulaste also asked the stakeholders participating in the conference to discuss and come out with suggestions on the scheme.
The Secretary Steel, Shri Pradip Kumar Tripathi said that the steel industry leaders and government agencies are involved in developing this scheme. He also said that we have achieved 109 MT Steel productions in 2019-20, before pandemic set in. “We hope to increase the production of speciality steel from 18MT to 42 MT in the next 5 years through this scheme. Our aim is to improve Cost competitiveness of steel sector” he said.
The seminar witnessed participation from policy makers, bureaucrats, steel PSUs, integrated steel producers, secondary steel producers, potential investors, specialty steel makers, steel associations, academicians and others. Sh. Vikram Misri, Indian Ambassador to Peoples Republic of China also addressed the gathering virtually.
Shri Salil Kumar, CMD MECON, briefed the importance of PLI scheme and introduced the booklet on PLI scheme. He further elaborated the information and guidelines related to PLI scheme. The scheme, on one hand would attract potential investors and on the other, would incentivize the existing companies to add capacities and bring in newer technologies. The PLI scheme for the specialty steel would contribute significantly to the National Mission of Atmanirbhar Bharat laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and would provide a boost to the economic growth in the country.
FICCI’s Vice-President and Managing Director, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd. Shri Subhrakant Panda spoke about Industry’s perspective. He said the PLI Scheme for 13 sectors, including Specialty Steel, have a significant outlay of ₹2 lakh crores & will provide a fillip to manufacturing sector in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call to ‘Make in India’ for Atmanirbhar Bharat.
A report on PLI for Steel prepared by Investindia was released by Union Steel Minister Shri Singh in presence of Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Kulaste, Secretary Steel, Shri PK Tripathi and other dignitaries on the dais. Earlier, lighting of lamp ceremony at the Seminar was held by the Steel Minister and Minister of State for steel and dignitaries of Steel Industry.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیرنے معیاری اسٹیل کا پروڈکشن بڑھانے پر زور دیا، ساتھ ہی درآمد ات پر انحصار کم کرنے پر بھی زور دیا، جناب آرسی پی سنگھ نے پروڈکشن بڑھانے کے دوران کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے اہمیت پر زور دیا
اسپشلٹی کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم پر یک روزہ سیمینار کا انعقاد
25 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کی وزارت نے اسپشلٹی والی اسٹیل کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم پر یک روزہ سیمینار کا آج یہاں انعقاد کیا ۔ سیمینار کو مقصد پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات پر غوروخوض کرنے کے لئے فریقوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا، مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانا اور ان چیلنجوں کا سدباب کرنا تھا جن کی صنعت اندازہ لگا سکتی ہے ۔ سیمینار کا انعقاد میکون لیمٹیڈ ، فکی اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر کیا گیا تھا۔فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے سیمینار کی صدارت کی اور فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے اس موقع پر خصوصی تقریر کی ۔اس موقع پر فولاد کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب پردیپ کمار ترپاٹھی اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
افتتاحی تقریر میں جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک ارب ٹیکہ لگانے کا کام کیا ہےجو قابلِ ستائش ہے ۔ وبأ کے باوجود ہمارے ملک نے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو برقرار رکھا اور مینو فیکچرینگ کی سرگرمیاں اتھل پتھل سے بچی رہیں۔جناب سنگھ نے کہا کوڈ۔19 کے خلاف سو کروڑ لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ایک ملک کے طور پر بھارت زیادہ چیلنجنگ حالات میں بھی ہدف حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
روس کے اپنے حالیہ دورِ کی کامیابی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے فولاد کے وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت میں تحقیق کے شعبہ میں ایک سنٹر آف اکسیلنس بھی ہونا چاہئے تاکہ معیاری اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھایا جاسکے اور ایک ملک کے طور پر درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوسکے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ اسکیم کا بنیادی پوائنٹ اکویٹی اور شمولیت ہے۔‘‘ہمیں اسٹیل میں اپنی تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروخت دینے اور مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔عالمی شہرتِ یافتہ تحقیق اور ترقی کا ادارہ اور اسپشلٹی والی اسٹیل کے فروخت میں اہم آئی پی بارڈنک اس اہم شعبہ میں بھارت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ہمیں اس پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے۔’’ وزیر موصوف نے اسٹیل کا پروڈکشن بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی پسندانہ اقدامات کی وجہ سے بھارت میں اسٹیل کی مانگ میں کبھی کمی نہیں آئی۔پی ایل آئی کا تصور ایک ایسا قدم ہے ، جس میں ہم درآمداد پر اپنے انحصار کو کم کرکے خود کفیل بھارت کی طرف گامزن ہوسکتے ہیں۔
فولاد کے وزیر نے کہا کہ درآمداد کے متبادل اور برآمداد کی کافی گنجائش ہے۔فولاد کی وزارت اور میکون نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم اور اس کے رہنما خطوط تیار کئے ہیں۔ جو فریقوں ، صنعت اور بین وزارتی (نیتی ، اخراجات کا محکمہ)تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی ہے۔
فولاد اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ‘‘میک اِن انڈیا۔ آتم نربھر بھارت’’ ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اسپشلٹی اسٹیل میں پروڈکشن کو فروغ دے گی جس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔اس پہل سے سیکنڈری اسٹیل پروڈیوسر اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔اپنے خطاب میں جناب کلستے نے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے فریقوں سے اس اسکیم پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور تجاویز پیش کرنے کے لئے بھی کہا ۔
فولاد کی وزارت نے سکریٹری جناب پردیپ کمار ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کو فروغ دینے میں اسٹیل کی صنعت میں اہم کمپنیاں اور سرکاری ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں۔انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وبأ آنے سے پہلے ہم نے 2019-20 میں 109 میٹرک ٹن اسٹیل کا پروڈکشن کیا۔‘‘ ہم اس اسکیم کے توسط سے اگلے پانچ برسوں میں اسپشلٹی اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو 18میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھا کر 42میٹرک ٹن کرنے کی امید کرتے ہیں۔ہمارا مقصداسٹیل کے شعبہ کی لاگت کی مسابقت میں بہتری لانا ہے۔’’
سیمینار میں پالیسی سازوں ، نوکر شاہوں، اسٹیل پی ایس یوز، انٹیگریٹیڈ اسٹیل پروڈیوسر ز، سیکنڈری اسٹیل پروڈیوسرز، امکانی سرمایہ کاروں ، اسپشلٹی اسٹیل میکرس، اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن ، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور دیگر لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔چین میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب وکرم مسری نے بھی شرکأ سے ورچوؤل طریقہ سے خطاب کیا۔
میکون کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سلل کمار نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا اور پی ایل آئی اسکیم پر ایک کتابچہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے متعلق جانکاری اور رہنماخطوط کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ایک طرف یہ اسکیم ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرے گی اور دوسری طرف موجودہ کمپنیوں کو صلاحیت بڑھانے اور نئی تکنیکوں کو لانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔اسپشلٹی والی اسٹیل کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ طے کئے گئے آتم نربھر بھارت کے قومی مشن میں اہم تعاون دے گی اور ملک میں معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔
فِکی کے نائب صدر اور انڈین میٹلس اینڈ فیرو ایلائز لمیٹیڈ کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سبھرکانت پانڈا نے صنعت کے امکانات کے بارے میں بتایا۔انھوں نے کہا کہ اسپشلٹی اسٹیل سمیت 13 شعبوں کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا 2لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئےہیں جس سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ کی اپیل کے مطابق مینوفیکچرینگ شعبے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
اسٹیل کے لئے انویسٹ انڈیا کے ذریعہ پی ایل آئی پر تیار ایک رپورٹ فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سنگھ نے فولاد اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کلستے ، اسٹیل کے سکریٹری جناب پی کے ترپاٹھی اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات کی موجودگی میں جاری کی۔اس سے قبل سیمینار میں شمع روشن کرنے کی تقریب اسٹیل کے وزیر اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کی سرکردہ شخصیات کے ذریعہ منعقد کی گئی۔