Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in 16th East Asia Summit on October 27, 2021
27 OCT 2021 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 16th East Asia Summit earlier today via videoconference. The 16th East Asia Summit was hosted by Brunei as EAS and ASEAN Chair. It saw the participation of leaders from ASEAN countries and other EAS Participating Countries including Australia, China, Japan, South Korea, Russia, USA and India. India has been an active participant of EAS. This was Prime Minister’s 7th East Asia Summit.
In his remarks at the Summit, Prime Minister reaffirmed the importance of EAS as the premier leaders-led forum in Indo-Pacific, bringing together nations to discuss important strategic issues. Prime Minister highlighted India’s efforts to fight the Covid-19 pandemic through vaccines and medical supplies. Prime Minister also spoke about "Atmanirbhar Bharat” Campaign for post-pandemic recovery and in ensuring resilient global value chains. He emphasized on the establishment of a better balance between economy and ecology and climate sustainable lifestyle.
The 16th EAS also discussed important regional and international issues including Indo-Pacifc, South China Sea, UNCLOS, terrorism, and situation in Korean Peninsula and Myanmar. PM reaffirmed "ASEAN centrality” in the Indo-Pacific and highlighted the synergies between ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI).
The EAS leaders adopted three Statements on Mental Health, Economic recovery through Tourism and Sustainable Recovery, which have been co-sponsored by India. Overall, the Summit saw a fruitful exchange of views between Prime Minister and other EAS leaders.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
16ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
27 OCT 2021 10:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯೋಜಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದ 16ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಅಸಿಯಾನ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದ ಬ್ರೂನೈ, ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಕತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಚೀನಾ, ಜಪಾನ್, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಕೊರಿಯಾ, ರಷ್ಯಾ, ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಿಯಾನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದವು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡ 7ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ವಲಯದ ಗಣ್ಯಾತಿಗಣ್ಯ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ವೇದಿಕೆಗೆ ತರಲು ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ವಲಯದ ಅತಿಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ಇದು ವೇದಿಕೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸೋಂಕು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲು ಭಾರತ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ, ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸೋಂಕಿನ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ನಂತರ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಆಂದೋಲನ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಕುರಿತು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದರು. ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ ನಡುವೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಮತೋಲನವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದು ಇದಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ, ಕೊರಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ,ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ವಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿವಾದಗಳು, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಚೀನಾ ಸಾಗರ ಭಾಗದ ವಿವಾದಗಳ ಕುರಿತು 16ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ವಲಯ ಸಕಲ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಸಿಯಾನ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತು ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂರು ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡರು. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸಹಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಕತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವೆ ನಡೆದ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಯಿತು.