Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in 16th East Asia Summit on October 27, 2021
27 OCT 2021 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 16th East Asia Summit earlier today via videoconference. The 16th East Asia Summit was hosted by Brunei as EAS and ASEAN Chair. It saw the participation of leaders from ASEAN countries and other EAS Participating Countries including Australia, China, Japan, South Korea, Russia, USA and India. India has been an active participant of EAS. This was Prime Minister’s 7th East Asia Summit.
In his remarks at the Summit, Prime Minister reaffirmed the importance of EAS as the premier leaders-led forum in Indo-Pacific, bringing together nations to discuss important strategic issues. Prime Minister highlighted India’s efforts to fight the Covid-19 pandemic through vaccines and medical supplies. Prime Minister also spoke about "Atmanirbhar Bharat” Campaign for post-pandemic recovery and in ensuring resilient global value chains. He emphasized on the establishment of a better balance between economy and ecology and climate sustainable lifestyle.
The 16th EAS also discussed important regional and international issues including Indo-Pacifc, South China Sea, UNCLOS, terrorism, and situation in Korean Peninsula and Myanmar. PM reaffirmed "ASEAN centrality” in the Indo-Pacific and highlighted the synergies between ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI).
The EAS leaders adopted three Statements on Mental Health, Economic recovery through Tourism and Sustainable Recovery, which have been co-sponsored by India. Overall, the Summit saw a fruitful exchange of views between Prime Minister and other EAS leaders.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 27 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ 16મા પૂર્વ એશિયા શિખર સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લીધો
27 OCT 2021 10:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે 16મા પૂર્વ એશિયા શિખર સંમેલનમાં વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી ભાગ લીધો. 16મા પૂર્વ એશિયન શિખર સંમેલનના યજમાન તરીકે બ્રૂનેઈ ઈએએસ અને આસિયાન અધ્યક્ષ સ્વરૂપે રહ્યું હતું. તેમાં આસિયાન દેશો અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા. ચીન, જાપાન, દક્ષિણ કોરિયા, રશિયા, અમેરિકા અને ભારત સહિત અન્ય ઈએએસમાં સામેલ દેશોના નેતાઓની સહભાગિતા જોવા મળી. ભારત ઈએએસનું સક્રિય સહભાગી રહ્યું છે. આ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સાતમુ પૂર્વ એશિયા શિખર સંમેલન હતું.
શિખર સંમેલનમાં પોતાની ટિપ્પણીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત-પ્રશાંતમાં મુખ્ય નેતાઓના નેતૃત્વવાળા મંચ તરીકે ઈએએસના મહત્વની પુષ્ટિ આપી હતી કે જેથી મહત્વની વ્યૂહાત્મક મુદ્દાઓ પરની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રોને એક સાથે લાવી શકાય. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રસી અને મેડિકલ સપ્લાઈઝના માધ્યમથી કોવિડ-19 મહામારી સામે લડવા ભારતના પ્રયાસો પર પ્રકાશ ફેંક્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામારી પછીની રિકવરી માટે ‘આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત’ અભિયાન વિશે પણ જાણકારી આપી. તેમણે અર્થવ્યવસ્થા અને ઈકોલોજી તથા સ્થાયી હવામાન સંલગ્ન જીવનશૈલી વચ્ચેના સંતુલનની સ્થાપના પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
16મા ઈએએસમાં ભારત-પ્રશાંત, દક્ષિણ ચીન સાગર, યુએનસીએએલઓએસ, આતંકવાદ અને કોરિયન દ્વિપકલ્પ અને મ્યાંમારની સ્થિતિ સહિત મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિકમાં ‘આસિયાન કેન્દ્રીયતા’ અંગે સમર્થન આપ્યું અને આસિયાન આઉટલૂક ઓન ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક (એઓઆઈપી) તથા ભારતના ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ઓશન્સ ઈનિશિયેટિવ (આઈપીઓઆઈ) વચ્ચે તાલમેલ પર પ્રકાશ ફેંક્યો.
ઈએએસ નેતાઓએ માનસિક આરોગ્ય, પ્રવાસનના માધ્યમથી આર્થિક સુધારા અને સાતત્યપૂર્ણ રિકવરી પરના ત્રણ નિવેદનોને સ્વીકાર્યા, જે ભારત દ્વારા સહ-પ્રાયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. બધુ મળીને, શિખર સંમેલનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને અન્ય ઈએએસ નેતાઓ વચ્ચે વિચારોનું ફળદાયી આદાનપ્રદાન થયું.