Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in 16th East Asia Summit on October 27, 2021
27 OCT 2021 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 16th East Asia Summit earlier today via videoconference. The 16th East Asia Summit was hosted by Brunei as EAS and ASEAN Chair. It saw the participation of leaders from ASEAN countries and other EAS Participating Countries including Australia, China, Japan, South Korea, Russia, USA and India. India has been an active participant of EAS. This was Prime Minister’s 7th East Asia Summit.
In his remarks at the Summit, Prime Minister reaffirmed the importance of EAS as the premier leaders-led forum in Indo-Pacific, bringing together nations to discuss important strategic issues. Prime Minister highlighted India’s efforts to fight the Covid-19 pandemic through vaccines and medical supplies. Prime Minister also spoke about "Atmanirbhar Bharat” Campaign for post-pandemic recovery and in ensuring resilient global value chains. He emphasized on the establishment of a better balance between economy and ecology and climate sustainable lifestyle.
The 16th EAS also discussed important regional and international issues including Indo-Pacifc, South China Sea, UNCLOS, terrorism, and situation in Korean Peninsula and Myanmar. PM reaffirmed "ASEAN centrality” in the Indo-Pacific and highlighted the synergies between ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI).
The EAS leaders adopted three Statements on Mental Health, Economic recovery through Tourism and Sustainable Recovery, which have been co-sponsored by India. Overall, the Summit saw a fruitful exchange of views between Prime Minister and other EAS leaders.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے 27 اکتوبر 2021 کو 16 ویں مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
27 OCT 2021 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کچھ دیر پہلے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 16 ویں مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔اس 16 ویں مشرقی ایشیا چو ٹی کانفرنس کی میزبانی ایسٹ ایشیا سمٹ اور آسیان کے صدر کی حیثیت سے برونائی نے کی تھی۔اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے رہنماؤں نے حصہ لیا۔اس کے علاوہ مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے ممالک میں آسٹریلیا، چین، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، روس، امریکہ اور ہندوستان شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان مشرقی ایشیائی چوٹی کانفرنس کا ایک سرگرم شریک رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم کی یہ ساتویں مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت تھی۔
چوٹی کانفرنس میں اپنے خیالات کااظہار کرتے ہوئے،وزیراعظم نے ہند- بحرالکاہل خطے میں سربراہان مملکت کی قیادت میں کام کرنے والی مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس کی اہمیت کی مزیدتوثیق کی، جس کا مقصد اہم منصوبہ جاتی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ملکوں کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ویکسین اور طبی سازوسامان کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔وزیراعظم نے عالمی وبا کے بعد کی بحالی اور ایک لچک دار عالمی ویلیو چین کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے بارے میں بھی گفتگو کی۔انہوں نے معیشت، ماحولیات اور موسمی تبدیلیوں کے حوالے سے پائیدار طرز زندگی کے درمیان بہتر توازن قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
16 ویں مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس میں اہم علاقائی اورعالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جن میں ہند-بحرالکاہل، جنوبی بحیرۂ چین، یو این سی ایل او ایس، دہشت گردی اور کوریائی جزیرہ نما اور میانمار میں صورتحال شامل ہیں۔وزیراعظم نے ہند- بحر الکاہل خطے میں آسیان کی مرکزیت کو مزید واضح کیا اورآسیان آؤٹ لک آن انڈوپیسفک (اے او آئی پی) اور ہندوستان کے انڈوپیسفک اوشن انیشیٹو (آئی پی او آئی) کے درمیان اتحاد عمل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
مشرق ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس کے رہنماؤں نے دماغی صحت، سیاحت کے ذریعہ اقتصادی بحالی کے موضوع پرتین اعلانات کو منظوری دی، جنہیں ہندوستان نے مشترکہ طور پر اسپانسر کیا تھا۔مجموعی طور پر اس کانفرنس میں وزیراعظم اور مشرقی ا یشیا چوٹی کانفرنس کے رہنماؤں کے درمیان نتیجہ خیز تبادلہ خیالات دیکھنے میں آیا۔