Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nationwide Clean India campaign culminates with Fit India Plog Run; 500 participants collect 150kgs of litter
31 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ripudaman Bevli, known for his consistent campaign towards a litter free India, led the Fit India Plog Run
The Fit India Plog Run, an annual nationwide event organised as part of the Fit India Movement was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in the national capital this Sunday morning. Plogging is a unique activity that combines fitness and cleanliness - Swaachta and Swasth - in which participants collect litter while jogging.
Shri Manoj Sethi, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor at the Ministry of Sports,
Shri LS Singh, Joint Secretary, Sports, Ms. Ekta Vishnoi, Mission Director, Fit India and other senior officers of the Ministry were present at the event which was attended by over 500 athletes and coaches. Ripudaman Bevli, known for his consistent campaign towards a litter free India, led the Fit India Plog Run as participants collected garbage while jogging. The day also marked the end of the 'Clean India' campaign for this year, which started on October 1.
Expressing his joy on the reception the event has got, Shri LS Singh said, "It is wonderful to see so many young boys and girls participating in the Plog Run today which is part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. This enthusiasm will go a long way in making our country clean and our citizens fit at the same time."
Ripudaman, who is known as the Plogman of India, guided the 500-member group with warm-up exercises at the start of the day's proceedings and administered the Plastic Free Pledge to participants at the end.
"We are thankful to the Government of India for making the Plog Run such a grand affair. Over the years, lakhs of people have volunteered over the country. Today, we all picked around 150kgs of litter. In two years' time, I plan to take this movement to across all 720 districts of the country as well as make eco fitness clubs and Fit India clubs everywhere."
The participants at the event also took the Unity Pledge on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, which is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रनसह देशव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत मोहिमेचा समारोप; 500 सहभागींकडून150 किलो कचरा संकलित
31 OCT 2021 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021
फिट इंडिया चळवळीचा एक भाग म्हणून राष्ट्रीय राजधानीतील जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियममध्ये रविवारी सकाळी फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रन हा वार्षिक देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.तंदुरुस्ती आणि स्वच्छतेचा मेळ घालणारी प्लॉगिंग म्हणजेच जॉगिंग अर्थात धीम्या गतीने धावताना कचरा उचलणे ही एक अनोखी क्रिया आहे. ज्यामध्ये सहभागी जॉगिंग करताना कचरा गोळा करतात.
500 हून अधिक खेळाडू आणि प्रशिक्षक उपस्थित असलेल्या या कार्यक्रमाला क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव आणि आर्थिक सल्लागार श्री. मनोज सेठी, क्रीडा विभागाचे सहसचिव श्री एल एस सिंह, फिट इंडियाच्या अभियान संचालिका श्रीमती एकता विश्नोई आणि मंत्रालयाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. कचरामुक्त भारतासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण मोहिम राबवणारे म्हणून ओळख असणारे रिपुदमन बेवली यांनी सहभागी म्हणून फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रनचे नेतृत्व केले. यावेळी सहभागिंनी जॉगिंग करताना कचरा गोळा केला.1 ऑक्टोबरपासून सुरू झालेल्या यंदाच्या 'स्वच्छ भारत' अभियानाचा समारोपही आजच झाला.
या कार्यक्रमाला मिळालेल्या प्रतिसादाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करताना श्री एल एस सिंह म्हणाले,"स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग असलेल्या प्लॉग रनमध्ये आज अनेक तरुण मुले-मुली सहभागी होताना पाहणे विलक्षण आहे.
हा उत्साह आपल्याला एकाचवेळी आपला देश स्वच्छ करण्यासाठी आणि आपले नागरिक तंदुरुस्त होण्यासाठी खूप पुढे घेऊन जाईल."
भारताचे प्लॉगमन म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे रिपुदमन,यांनी दिवसाच्या सुरुवातीला 500 सदस्यांच्या गटाला सराव व्यायामासह मार्गदर्शन केले आणि शेवटी सहभागींना प्लास्टिक मुक्तीची प्रतिज्ञा दिली.
प्लॉग रन सारखा भव्य उपक्रम राबवल्याबद्दल आम्ही भारत सरकारचे आभारी आहोत. गेल्या काही वर्षांत देशभरात लाखो लोकांनी स्वयंसेवक म्हणून सेवा दिली आहे. आज, आम्ही सर्वांनी मिळून सुमारे 150 किलो कचरा उचलला. दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत, मी ही चळवळ देशातील सर्व 720 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये नेण्याची तसेच सर्वत्र इको फिटनेस क्लब आणि फिट इंडिया क्लब तयार करण्याची योजना आखत आहे.
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवसानिमित्त कार्यक्रमातील सहभागींनी एकतेची शपथही घेतली.