Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nationwide Clean India campaign culminates with Fit India Plog Run; 500 participants collect 150kgs of litter
31 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ripudaman Bevli, known for his consistent campaign towards a litter free India, led the Fit India Plog Run
The Fit India Plog Run, an annual nationwide event organised as part of the Fit India Movement was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in the national capital this Sunday morning. Plogging is a unique activity that combines fitness and cleanliness - Swaachta and Swasth - in which participants collect litter while jogging.
Shri Manoj Sethi, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor at the Ministry of Sports,
Shri LS Singh, Joint Secretary, Sports, Ms. Ekta Vishnoi, Mission Director, Fit India and other senior officers of the Ministry were present at the event which was attended by over 500 athletes and coaches. Ripudaman Bevli, known for his consistent campaign towards a litter free India, led the Fit India Plog Run as participants collected garbage while jogging. The day also marked the end of the 'Clean India' campaign for this year, which started on October 1.
Expressing his joy on the reception the event has got, Shri LS Singh said, "It is wonderful to see so many young boys and girls participating in the Plog Run today which is part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. This enthusiasm will go a long way in making our country clean and our citizens fit at the same time."
Ripudaman, who is known as the Plogman of India, guided the 500-member group with warm-up exercises at the start of the day's proceedings and administered the Plastic Free Pledge to participants at the end.
"We are thankful to the Government of India for making the Plog Run such a grand affair. Over the years, lakhs of people have volunteered over the country. Today, we all picked around 150kgs of litter. In two years' time, I plan to take this movement to across all 720 districts of the country as well as make eco fitness clubs and Fit India clubs everywhere."
The participants at the event also took the Unity Pledge on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, which is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रन के साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का समापन; 500 प्रतिभागियों ने 150 किलोग्राम कूड़ा इकट्ठा किया
31 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• कूड़ा मुक्त भारत की दिशा में निरंतर अभियान चलाने के लिए पहचाने जाने वाले रिपुदमन बेवली ने फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रन की अगुआई की
फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के तहत वार्षिक रूप से होने वाले राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रन का इस रविवार की सुबह राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में जवाहरलाल नेहरु स्टेडियम में आयोजन हुआ। प्लॉगिंग एक विशेष गतिविधि है, जिसमें स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य दोनों शामिल हैं, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले जॉगिंग के दौरान कूड़ा इकट्ठा करते हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान खेल मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री मनोज सेठी, संयुक्त सचिव, खेल श्री एल एस सिंह, फिट इंडिया की मिशन निदेशक सुश्री एकता विश्नोई और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे, जिसमें 500 से ज्यादा एथलीट और कोच शामिल रहे। एक कूड़ा मुक्त भारत के उद्देश्य से अभियान चलाने के लिए जानी जाने वाली रिपुदमन बेवली ने फिट इंडिया प्लॉग रन का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने जॉगिंग करते हुए कूड़ा इकट्ठा किया। इस दिन इस साल के लिए ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ अभियान का अंत भी हो गया, जो 1 अक्टूबर को शुरू हुआ था।
कार्यक्रम के स्वागत समारोह पर अपनी खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए श्री एल एस सिंह ने कहा, “आज प्लॉग रन में इतनी बड़ी संख्या में लड़कों और लड़कियों की भागीदारी देखना आश्चर्यजनक है, जो आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का हिस्सा है। यह उत्साह हमारे देश को स्वच्छ और हमारे नागरिकों को एक साथ स्वस्थ बनाने में काफी मदद करेगा।”
भारत के प्लॉगमैन के रूप में पहचाने जाने वाले रिपुदमन ने दिन की शुरुआत के दौरान वार्म-अप अभ्यास के साथ 500 सदस्यों के समूह का मार्गदर्शन किया और अंत में प्रतिभागियों को प्लास्टिक से मुक्ति का संकल्प दिलाया।
उन्होंने कहा, “हम इतने भव्य रूप में प्लॉग रन कराने के लिए भारत सरकार के आभारी हैं। वर्षों से, लाखों लोग देश में स्वैच्छिक रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। आज, हमने लगभग 150 किलो कूड़ा उठाया। दो साल के दौरान, मेरी इस अभियान को देश के सभी 720 जिलों तक ले जाने के साथ ही हर कहीं ईको फिटनेस क्लब और फिट इंडिया क्लब बनाने की योजना है।”
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर एकता का संकल्प भी लिया, जिसे सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाता है।