Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Sports Awards 2021 announced
President of India will give away the awards on 13th November 2021
02 NOV 2021 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Major Dhyan Chand KhelRatna Award 2021 will be given to 12 Sports persons
• 35 Sports persons will receive Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2021
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2021 today. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at the Darbar Hall of Rashtrapati Bhavan on 13th November, 2021(Saturday) at 1630 hrs.National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports.
‘Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award’ is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of previous four years.
‘Arjuna Award for outstanding performance in Sports and Games’ is given for good performance over a period of previous four years and showing qualities of leadership, sportsmanship and a sense of discipline.
‘Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games’ is given to coaches for doing outstanding and meritorious work on a consistent basis and enabling sportspersons to excel in International events.
‘Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime achievement in Sports and Games’ is given to honour sportspersons who have contributed to sports by their performance and continue to contribute to promotion of sports event after their retirement.
‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ is given to corporate entities (both in private and public sector), sports control boards, NGOs including sports bodies at theState and National level who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development.
Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.
A large number of nominations were received for these awards this year, which were considered by the Selection Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) Mukundakam Sharma (former Judge of Supreme Court), consisting members from eminent sportspersons and persons having experience in sports journalism & sports administrator etc.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, the Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sportspersons, coaches and entities:
1. Major Dhyan Chand KhelRatna Award 2021
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Neeraj Chopra
Athletics
2.
Ravi Kumar
Wrestling
3.
LovlinaBorgohain
Boxing
4.
Sreejesh P.R
Hockey
5.
AvaniLekhara
Para Shooting
6.
SumitAntil
Para Athletics
7.
PramodBhagat
Para Badminton
8.
Krishna Nagar
Para Badminton
9.
Manish Narwal
Para Shooting
10.
Mithali Raj
Cricket
11.
Sunil Chhetri
Football
12.
Manpreet Singh
Hockey
(ii) Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2021
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Arpinder Singh
Athletics
1.
SimranjitKaur
Boxing
1.
ShikharDhawan
Cricket
1.
Bhavani Devi Chadalavada Anandha Sundhararaman
Fencing
1.
Monika
Hockey
1.
VandanaKatariya
Hockey
1.
SandeepNarwal
Kabaddi
1.
HimaniUttamParab
Mallakhamb
1.
AbhishekVerma
Shooting
1.
AnkitaRaina
Tennis
1.
Deepak Punia
Wrestling
1.
Dilpreet Singh
Hockey
1.
Harman Preet Singh
Hockey
1.
Rupinder Pal Singh
Hockey
1.
Surender Kumar
Hockey
1.
AmitRohidas
Hockey
1.
BirendraLakra
Hockey
1.
Sumit
Hockey
1.
Nilakanta Sharma
Hockey
1.
Hardik Singh
Hockey
1.
VivekSagar Prasad
Hockey
1.
Gurjant Singh
Hockey
1.
Mandeep Singh
Hockey
1.
Shamsher Singh
Hockey
1.
Lalit Kumar Upadhyay
Hockey
1.
Varun Kumar
Hockey
1.
Simranjeet Singh
Hockey
1.
YogeshKathuniya
Para Athletics
1.
Nishad Kumar
Para Athletics
1.
Praveen Kumar
Para Athletics
1.
SuhashYathiraj
Para Badminton
1.
SinghrajAdhana
Para Shooting
1.
Bhavina Patel
Para Table Tennis
1.
Harvinder Singh
Para Archery
1.
Sharad Kumar
Para Athletics
(iii) Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games 2021
1. Life-Time Category:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
T. P. Ouseph
Athletics
1.
SarkarTalwar
Cricket
1.
Sarpal Singh
Hockey
1.
Ashan Kumar
Kabaddi
1.
Tapan Kumar Panigrahi
Swimming
1. Regular Category:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Radhakrishnan Nair P
Athletics
1.
SandhyaGurung
Boxing
1.
PritamSiwach
Hockey
1.
Jai PrakashNautiyal
Para Shooting
1.
Subramanian Raman
Table Tennis
(iv) Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime achievement in Sports and Games 2021
S.No.
Name
Discipline
1.
Lekha K.C.
Boxing
1.
AbhijeetKunte
Chess
1.
Davinder Singh Garcha
Hockey
1.
Vikas Kumar
Kabaddi
1.
Sajjan Singh
Wrestling
(vi) Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2021
S. No.
Category
Entity recommended for RashtriyaKhelProtsahanPuraskar, 2021
1.
Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent
ManavRachna Educational Institution
2.
Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(vii) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2021:
Panjab University - Chandigarh

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے قومی ایوارڈز 2021 کا اعلان کیا گیا
صدر جمہوریہ ہند 13 نومبر 2021 کو ایوارڈز عطا کریں گے
02 NOV 2021 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :02 ؍نومبر2021:
اہم نکات
• میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ 2021 ، کھیل سے متعلق 12 شخصیتوں کو دیئے جائیں گے
• کھیل سے متعلق 35 شخصیتوں کو 2021 کے کھیلوں میں غیرمعمولی کارکردگی پر ارجن ایوارڈز دیئے جائیں گے
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے آج کھیلوں کے قومی ایوارڈ ز2021 کا اعلان کردیا ہے ۔ان شخصیتوں کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، 13 نومبر 2021 (ہفتہ ) دوپہر 4 بجکر 30 منٹ پر راشٹرپتی بھون کے دربار ہال میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب میں ایوارڈز عطا کریں گے۔ کھیلوں کے قومی ایوارڈ، کھیلوں میں مہارت کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کا صلہ دینے کے لئے ہر سال دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتنا ایوارڈ ،کسی کھیل شخصیت کے طرف سے کھیلوں کے میدان میں پچھلے چار سال کے عرصے کے دوران قابل دید اورسب سے زیادہ غیرمعمولی کارکردگی پردیا جاتا ہے۔
ارجن ایوارڈ، کھیل کود میں غیرمعمولی کارکردگی پر کوچز کودیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ لگاتار غیرمعمولی اور قابل تحسین کارکردگی پیش کرنے اور بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں کھلاڑیوں کو ماہر بنانے پر دیا جاتا ہے ۔
دھیان چند ایوارڈ،کھیل کود میں زندگی بھر کی خدمات کے صلہ میں ان کھلاڑیوں کو دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے اپنی کارکردگی کے ذریعہ کھیلوں میں تعاون دیا ہے اور اپنی ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بھی انہوں نے کھیل مقابلوں کو فروغ دینے میں لگاتار تعاون دیا ہے۔
راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پُرسکار (پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری شعبے دونوں کی ) ان کمپنیوں،کھیلوں کے کنٹرول بورڈز، کھیل سے متعلق اداروں سمیت غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کو ریاست اور قومی سطح پر دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی ترقی کے میدان میں خاطرخواہ رول ادا کیا ہو۔
بین یونیورسٹی ٹورنامنٹس میں مجموعی طور پر عمدہ کارکردگی پیش کرنے والی یونیورسٹی کو مولانا ابولکلام آزاد(ایم اے کے اے) ، ٹرافی دی جاتی ہے۔ اس سال ان ایوارڈز کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئی تھیں جن پر جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ ) مکندکم شرما (سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جج) کی قیادت والی منتخبہ کمیٹی کی طرف سے غوروخوص کیا گیا ۔ یہ کمیٹی ارکان کے طور پر ممتاز کھلاڑیوں ، کھیلوں، صحافت ، اور کھیل انتظامیہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی تجربہ کار شخصیتوں پر مشتمل ہوتی ہیں۔
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر اور نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد حکومت نے مندرجہ ذیل کھلاڑیوں ،کوچز اور کمپنیوں و تنظیموں کو ایوارڈز دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتنا ایوارڈ 2021
نمبر شمار
کھلاڑی کا نام
کھیل کا نام
1.
نیرج چوپڑا
ایتھلیٹکس
2.
روی کمار
کشتی
3.
لولینابورگوہین
باکسنگ
4.
شری جیش پی . آر
ہاکی
5.
اونی لیکھاڑا
پیرا شوٹنگ
6.
سمت انتل
پیرا ایتھلیٹک
7.
پرمود بھگت
پیرا بیڈمنٹن
8.
کرشنا ناگر
پیرا بیڈمنٹن
9.
منیش نروال
پیرا شوٹنگ
10.
میتالی راج
کرکٹ
11.
سنیل چھیتری
فٹ بال
12.
منپریت سنگھ
ہاکی
(ii) کھیل کود 2021 کے مقابلوں میں شاندار کارکردگی پر ارجن ایوارڈز
نمبر شمار
کھلاڑیوں کے نام
کھیل کا نام
1.
ارپندر سنگھ
ایتھلیٹکس
1.
سمرنجیت کور
باکسنگ
1.
شکھر دھون
کرکٹ
1.
ھوانی دیوی چادالاواڈا انندا سندر رمن
فینسنگ
1.
مونیکا
ہاکی
1.
وندنا کٹاریہ
ہاکی
1.
سندیپ نروال
کبڈی
1.
ہمانی اتم پرب
مالاکھمب
1.
ابھیشیک ورما
شوٹنگ
1.
انکیتا رینا
ٹینس
1.
دیپک پونیا
ریسلنگ
1.
دلپریت سنگھ
ہاکی
1.
ہرمن پریت سنگھ
ہاکی
1.
رپندر پال سنگھ
ہاکی
1.
سریندر کمار
ہاکی
1.
امت روہی داس
ہاکی
1.
بریندر لاکڑا
ہاکی
1.
سمت
ہاکی
1.
نیلکانت شرما
ہاکی
1.
ہردیپ سنگھ
ہاکی
1.
وویک ساگر پرساد
ہاکی
1.
گرجنت سنگھ
ہاکی
1.
مندیپ سنگھ
ہاکی
1.
شمشیر سنگھ
ہاکی
1.
للت کمار اپادھیائے
ہاکی
1.
ورون کمار
ہاکی
1.
سمرنجیت سنگھ
ہاکی
1.
یوگیش کتھونیا
پیرا ایتھلیٹکس
1.
نشاد کمار
پیرا ایتھلیٹکس
1.
پروین کمار
پیرا ایتھلیٹکس
1.
سہاش یتی راج
پیرا بیڈمنٹن
1.
سنگھ راج ادھانا
پیرا شوٹنگ
1.
بھاونا پٹیل
پیرا ٹیبل ٹینس
1.
ہرویندر سنگھ
پیرا ارچری
1.
شرد کمار
پیرا ایتھلیٹکس
(iii) کھیل کود 2021 مقابلوں میں غیرمعمولی کوچز کو دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ
1. زندگی بھر کی خدمات کے صلہ کے زمرے میں :
نمبر شمار
کوچ کا نام
کھیل کا نام
1.
ٹی پی آؤسیف
ایتھلیٹکس
1.
سرکار تلوار
کرکٹ
1.
سرپال سنگھ
ہاکی
1.
آشان کمار
کبڈی
1.
تپن کمار پانی گڑھی
سوئمنگ
1. لگاتار زمرہ
نمبر شمار
کوچ کا نام
کھیلوں کے نام
1.
رادھا کرشنن نائر پی
ایتھلیٹکس
1.
ساندھیا گرنگ
مکہ بازی
1.
پریتم سیوچ
ہاکی
1.
جے پرکاش نوٹیال
پیرا شوٹنگ
1.
سبرامنین رمن
ٹیبل ٹینس
(iv) دھیان چند ایوارڈ، کھیل کود 2021 مقابلوں میں زندگی بھر کی حصولیابی کے صلہ میں
نمبر شمار
نام
کھیلوں کے نام
1.
لیکھا کے سی
مکہ بازی
1.
ابھیجیت کنتے
شطرنج
1.
دیوندر سنگھ گرچھا
ہاکی
1.
وکاس کمار
کبڈی
1.
سجن سنگھ
ریسلنگ
(vi) راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پُرسکار 2021
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پُرسکار 2021 کے لئے سفارش شدہ ادارہ کا نام
1.
ابھرتے ہوئے اور نوجوان باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت اور ان کی پرورش
مانو رچنا ایجوکیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشن
2.
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے ذریعہ کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ
(vii) مولانا ابولکلام آزاد ( ایم اے کے اے ) ٹرافی 2021 :
پنجاب یونیورسٹی چنڈی گڑھ