AYUSH
Trade Fair to have new Ayurveda-based food products
Ministry of Ayush to set up its stall at IITF 2021
13 NOV 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
A new set of ready-to-cook nutraceutical-based items that will provide necessary dietary support to the patients of diabetes, obesity, chronic pains, and anemia among others will be the major attraction at the Ministry of Ayush’s stall at Hall No. 10 of the India International Trade Fair this year.
Nutraceuticals are largely the products derived from food sources with extra health benefits in addition to the basic nutritional value found in them. Packed in powder form, these recipes have been developed by the research scholars of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under Mahabhaishajya, a proposed food start-up of the institute. AIIA is a research institute under the Ministry of Ayush.
“Along with medicines we need to take care of our diet also. Our ancient texts also contain such recipes,” said a senior Ministry of Ayush official.
These recipes include a candy, an appetizer, flour and a laddoo among others. The packets will have the method of preparation and the health benefits of these recipes mentioned on them.
Apart from the new recipes, nutritious and tasty food items based on Ayurveda dietetics, free consultation with AYUSH health practitioners, Yoga training, and attractive gifts for youngsters correctly answering interesting questions based on Indian traditional medicine systems will be other attractions at Ministry of Ayush’s stall. The visitors will also be able to taste various AYUSH foods such as Halwa Gheewar, Amla Murabba, Gulkand, and Unani Herbal Tea.
Trade Fair, as it is commonly known, is a mega event organised every year to promote trade and investment and provide a common platform to the manufacturers, traders, exporters and importers. While the first five days of the event, from November 14 to 18, will be reserved for traders and investors, the trade fair will open for general public on November 19.
Being organised in the 75th year of Independence under 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' campaign, IITF-2021 is based on ‘Atmnirbhar Bharat’ theme this year.
According to Ministry officials, there will be separate counters to promote the food products and medicines under various Ayush streams such as Homeopathy, Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Yoga and Naturopathy. Health practitioners of these streams will also provide free OPD consultation. The visitors will also have the opportunity to learn yoga from expert yoga trainers. There will be live demo of the Yoga protocol given in the Y-Break mobile application, which helps office works re-energise and rejuvenate themselves in just five minutes at their workplaces.

ஆயுஷ்
இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தகச் சந்தை 2021-ல் ஆயுர்வேத உணவு பொருட்கள் : அரங்கம் அமைக்கிறது ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம்
13 NOV 2021 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
நீரிழிவு, உடல் பருமன், நாள்பட்ட வலிகள் மற்றும் ரத்த சோகை உள்ளவர்கள் சமைத்து சாப்பிடக் கூடிய ட்டச்சத்து உணவு பொருட்கள்தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தகச் சந்தையில், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் அமைக்கும் 10ம் எண் அரங்கில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படவுள்ளன.
இந்த ஊட்டச்சத்து மருந்துகள் உணவு பொருட்களில் இருந்து எடுக்கப்பட்டவை. அடிப்படை ஊட்டசத்துக்களுடன், கூடுதல் சுகாதார பலன்களையும் இது அளிக்கும். பொடி வடிவில் உள்ள இந்த மருந்து உணவுகளை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத மையத்தின் (ஏஐஐஏ) ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
மிட்டாய், பசியை தூண்டும் பொடி, மாவு மற்றும் லட்டு ஆகியவை இந்த ஆயுர்வேத உணவு பொருட்களில் அடங்கும். இதில் உணவு தயாரிப்பு முறைகள், சுகாதார பலன்கள் ஆகியவை இருக்கும்.
இந்த அரங்கில் ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவர்கள், இலவச ஆலோசனைகளையும் வழங்குவர். இந்த அரங்கில் யோகா பயிற்சியும் அளிக்கப்படும். இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகள் பற்றி கேட்கப்படும் கேள்விகளுக்கு பதில் அளிக்கும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு கவர்ச்சிகரமான பரிசுகளும் இந்த அரங்கில் வழங்கப்படும். இங்கு வரும் பார்வையாளர்கள், மூலிகை அல்வா, நெல்லி முரப்பா , குல்கந்து மற்றும் யுனானி மூலிகை தேநீர் உட்பட பல வகை ஆயுர்வே உணவுகளை ருசி பார்க்க முடியும்.
நாளை (நவம்பர் 14) முதல் 18ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியின் முதல் 5 நாட்கள் வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நவம்பர் 19ம் தேதி இந்த வர்த்தக சந்தையை பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிடலாம்.
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் 75வது ஆண்டில் நடத்தப்படும் இந்தாண்டு இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சி, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா அடிப்படையில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1771489