AYUSH
Trade Fair to have new Ayurveda-based food products
Ministry of Ayush to set up its stall at IITF 2021
13 NOV 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
A new set of ready-to-cook nutraceutical-based items that will provide necessary dietary support to the patients of diabetes, obesity, chronic pains, and anemia among others will be the major attraction at the Ministry of Ayush’s stall at Hall No. 10 of the India International Trade Fair this year.
Nutraceuticals are largely the products derived from food sources with extra health benefits in addition to the basic nutritional value found in them. Packed in powder form, these recipes have been developed by the research scholars of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under Mahabhaishajya, a proposed food start-up of the institute. AIIA is a research institute under the Ministry of Ayush.
“Along with medicines we need to take care of our diet also. Our ancient texts also contain such recipes,” said a senior Ministry of Ayush official.
These recipes include a candy, an appetizer, flour and a laddoo among others. The packets will have the method of preparation and the health benefits of these recipes mentioned on them.
Apart from the new recipes, nutritious and tasty food items based on Ayurveda dietetics, free consultation with AYUSH health practitioners, Yoga training, and attractive gifts for youngsters correctly answering interesting questions based on Indian traditional medicine systems will be other attractions at Ministry of Ayush’s stall. The visitors will also be able to taste various AYUSH foods such as Halwa Gheewar, Amla Murabba, Gulkand, and Unani Herbal Tea.
Trade Fair, as it is commonly known, is a mega event organised every year to promote trade and investment and provide a common platform to the manufacturers, traders, exporters and importers. While the first five days of the event, from November 14 to 18, will be reserved for traders and investors, the trade fair will open for general public on November 19.
Being organised in the 75th year of Independence under 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' campaign, IITF-2021 is based on ‘Atmnirbhar Bharat’ theme this year.
According to Ministry officials, there will be separate counters to promote the food products and medicines under various Ayush streams such as Homeopathy, Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Yoga and Naturopathy. Health practitioners of these streams will also provide free OPD consultation. The visitors will also have the opportunity to learn yoga from expert yoga trainers. There will be live demo of the Yoga protocol given in the Y-Break mobile application, which helps office works re-energise and rejuvenate themselves in just five minutes at their workplaces.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्रालय आयआयटीएफ 2021 मध्ये स्टॉल उभारणार
व्यापार मेळाव्यात आयुर्वेदावर आधारित नवीन खाद्यपदार्थ
13 NOV 2021 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
मधुमेह, लठ्ठपणा, तीव्र वेदना आणि पंडुरोग यासह इतर रुग्णांना आहारासंबंधी आवश्यक सहाय्य प्रदान करणाऱ्या पौष्टिक पदार्थांचा रेडी टू कुक संच या वर्षीच्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेळाव्यात दालन क्रमांक 10 मधील आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या स्टॉलवरचे प्रमुख आकर्षण असेल.
न्युट्रास्युटिकल्स ही प्रामुख्याने अन्नपदार्थांच्या स्रोतांमधून मिळवलेली उत्पादने आहेत ज्यात मूलभूत पौष्टिक मूल्यांव्यतिरिक्त अतिरिक्त आरोग्य फायदे आहेत. पावडर स्वरूपात पॅक केलेल्या या पाककृती अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेच्या (AIIA) संशोधकांनी संस्थेच्या महाभैषज्य या प्रस्तावित फूड स्टार्टअप अंतर्गत विकसित केल्या आहेत. अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत एक संशोधन संस्था आहे.
या पाककृतींमध्ये कँडी, क्षुधावर्धक, पीठ आणि लाडू यांचा समावेश आहे. पाकिटावर कृती आणि या पाककृतींचे आरोग्य फायदे नमूद केले आहेत.
आयुर्वेद आहारशास्त्रावर आधारित पौष्टिक आणि चविष्ट खाद्यपदार्थ, आयुर्वेदिक आहारशास्त्रावर आधारित नवीन पाककृतींव्यतिरिक्त, आयुषच्या आरोग्य अभ्यासकांशी मोफत सल्लामसलत, योग प्रशिक्षण आणि भारतीय पारंपारिक औषध पद्धतींवर आधारित मनोरंजक प्रश्नांची अचूक उत्तरे देणाऱ्या युवकांसाठी आकर्षक भेटवस्तू ही आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या स्टॉलवरील इतर आकर्षणे असतील. या मेळाव्याला भेट देणाऱ्यांना हलवा घीवार, आवळा मुरंबागुलकंद आणि युनानी हर्बल चहा यांसारख्या विविध आयुष पदार्थांचा आस्वाद घेता येईल.
व्यापार मेळा म्हणून ओळखला जाणारा तसेच व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि उत्पादक, व्यापारी, निर्यातदार आणि आयातदार यांना एक समान व्यासपीठ प्रदान करणारा हा भव्य कार्यक्रम दरवर्षी आयोजित केला जातो. कार्यक्रमाचे पहिले पाच दिवस, 14 ते 18 नोव्हेंबर हे व्यापारी आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी राखीव असतील, तर सर्वसामान्यांसाठी हा व्यापार मेळावा 19 नोव्हेंबर रोजी खुला होईल.
'स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सवउपक्रमाअंतर्गत स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात आयोजित करण्यात आलेला, हा व्यापार मेळावा IITF-2021 यावर्षी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' संकल्पनेवर आधारित आहे.
होमिओपॅथी, आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, युनानी , योग आणि निसर्गोपचार यांसारख्या आयुष शाखा अंतर्गत अन्न पदार्थ आणि औषधाचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र काउंटर असतील. या शाखांचे आरोग्य चिकित्सक मोफत ओपीडी सल्ला देखील देतील. तसेच तज्ञ योग प्रशिक्षकांकडून योग शिकण्याची संधी देखील मिळेल अशी माहिती मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकार्‍यांनी दिली.