Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM Gati Shakti- BISAG-N team conducts capacity building exercises with senior government officials of relevant departments
Updating of data by all Ministries of Central Government expected to be completed by end of the month
DPIIT to organize 6 Zonal Conferences during the next two months for undertaking capacity building exercises for all the states
PM GatiShakti to bring in cost efficiencies and competitiveness and improve logistics efficiency
24 NOV 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Gatishakti National Master Plan has been developed by BISAG-N (Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics) in a dynamic Geographic Information System (GIS) platform wherein data on specific action plan of all the Ministries/Departments is being incorporated within a comprehensive database. The system will be further developed as a Digital Master Planning tool with Project Management tools, dynamic dashboards, MIS reports generation etc.
In order to facilitate the process, capacity building exercise is being conducted by the BISAG-N team with senior-level officers ofrelevant ministries and departments under Government of India with an aim to integrate and synchronise data on their existing/planned projects in a single platform. This ongoing exercise has already been undertaken for Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Textile, Department of Telecommunication etc.
This exhaustive exercise shall mark an exchange of data between the respective departments and BISAG-N for updation of the National Master Plan. The exercise will assist the departments to gain a better know-how of the GIS tool and enable them to prioritize and plan the timeline of their projects in coordination with other infrastructural projects. This will increase efficiency of logistics leading to improved competitiveness of Indian economy.
The infrastructure ministries are ensuring updation of existing and proposed infrastructure in National Master Plan Portal. Similarly, the economic ministries are updating the existing economic zones in the country.
This exercise will lead to identification of gap in infrastructure and the need for economic zones. Such gap analysis will be examined by the Network Planning Group. The recommended gap in infrastructure shall be taken up on priority basis by respective infrastructure ministries, thus bringing in the logistics efficiency. Updation of infrastructure layers will help in decision making by the economic ministries for locating new economic zones.
All the economic ministries have also been advised to undertake exercise for identification of infrastructural gaps so as to take up such projects in mission mode. It is expected that updation of data by all ministries of central government will be completed by end of the month.
Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has decided to organize6 zonal conferences during the next two months for undertaking similar exercise for all the states of the country. It is hoped that with the updation of entire infrastructure and economic zones by the central and state governments, the National Master Plan would become a real time decision making tool for infrastructural and economic ministries. This will bring in cost efficiencies and competitiveness and thus will improve overall logistics efficiency in the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی – بی آئی ایس اے جی – این ٹیم نے متعلقہ محکموں کے سینئر سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ صلاحیت سازی کی مشقوں کا انعقاد کیا
مرکزی حکومتوں کی تمام وزارتوں کے ڈیٹا کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا کام مہینے کے آخر تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اگلے دو مہینوں کے دوران سبھی ریاستوں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کی مشقوں کی خاطر چھ علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کرےگی
پی ایم گتی شکتی، لاگت کی اثرانگیزی اور مقابلہ جاتی بنانے کےساتھ ساتھ سازوسامان کی اثرانگیزی میں بہتری لائے گی
24 NOV 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کو بی آئی ایس اے جی-این (بھاسکرآچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس اپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس) کے ذریعہ متحرک جغرافیائی اطلاعاتی نظام (جی آئی ایس) پلیٹ فارم میں تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں سبھی وزارتوں / محکموں کے خصوصی ایکشن پلان پر ڈیٹا کو ایک وسیع ڈیٹا بیس کے اندر شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔ سسٹم کو مستقبل میں پروجیکٹ منیجمنٹ ٹول ، ڈائنامک ڈیس بورڈز، ایم آئی ایس رپورٹز جنریشن وغیرہ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل ماسٹر پلان کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔
پروسیس کو آسان تر بنانے کے لئے بھارت سرکار کے تحت متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکمے کے سینئر سطح کے افسران کے ساتھ بی آئی ایس اے جی –این ٹیم کے ذریعہ صلاحیت سازی کی مشق کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ جس کا مقصد ایک ہی منچ میں اپنی موجودہ /منصوبہ بند پروجیکٹوں پر ڈیٹا کو مربوط اور ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال جاری یہ مشق بندرگاہ، بحریہ آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ،بجلی کی وزارت، مواصلات کے محکمہ وغیرہ کے لئے پہلے ہی شروع کی جاچکی ہے۔
یہ تفصیلی مشق، قومی ماسٹر پلان کی تازہ کاری کے لئے متعلقہ محکموں اور بی آئی ایس اے جی –این کے درمیان ڈیٹا کے تبادلہ کی نشاندہی کرے گی ۔ یہ مشق محکموں کو جی آئی ایس آلات کے بارے میں بہتر معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی اور انہیں دیگر ڈھانچہ جاتی پروجیکٹوں کے تال میل میں اپنے پروجیکٹوں کی طے وقت پر ترجیح دینے اور منصوبہ بندی میں اہل بنائے گی۔ اس سے لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور بھارتی معیشت کی مسابقت میں بہتری آئے گی۔
بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی وزارتیں قومی ماسٹر پلان پورٹل میں موجودہ اور مجوزہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدیدیت کو یقینی بنارہی ہیں۔ اسی طرح اقتصادی وزارتیں ، ملک میں موجودہ اقتصادی شعبوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کررہی ہیں۔
اس مشق سے بنیادی سہولیات میں نہ صرف فرق کی پہچان کی جاسکے گی بلکہ اقتصادی شعبوں کی ضروریات کی بھی جانکاری دی جاسکے گی۔ اس طرح کے فرق کے تجزیہ کی جانچ ،نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں سفارش کردہ فرق کو متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی وزارتوں کے ذریعہ ترجیحی بنیاد پر لیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح لاجسٹکس کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ بنیادی سہولیات کی تہوں کو جدید تر بنانے سے اقتصادی وزارتوں کے ذریعہ نئے اقتصادی شعبوں کا پتہ لگانے کے معاملے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سبھی اقتصادی وزارتوں کو یہ مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی کمیوں کی پہچان کی سمت میں کام کریں تاکہ ایسے پروجیکٹوں کو مشن موڈمیں لیا جاسکے۔ امید ہے کہ مہینے کے آخر تک مرکزی حکومت کی سبھی وزارتوں کی طرف سے ڈیٹا اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا کام مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے ملک کی سبھی ریاستوں کے لئے یکساں مشق کرنے کے لئے اگلے دو مہینوں کے دوران چھ علاقائی کانفرنس کے انعقاد کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ امید کی جارہی ہے کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے مکمل بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اقتصادی شعبوں کی جدیدت کے ساتھ بنیادی سہولیات اور اقتصادی وزارتوں کے لئے بروقت فیصلہ کرنے کا قومی ماسٹر پلان ایک اہم وسیلہ بن جائے گا۔ جن سے لاگت کی اثرانگیزی اور مسابقت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی اور اس طرح سے ملک میں مجموعی سازوسامان کی اثرانگیزی میں بہتری آئے گی۔