Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister lays foundation stone of Noida International Greenfield Airport at Jewar, Uttar Pradesh
Project will bring about all round development of the industrial infrastructure in the region, increase employment opportunities and encourage manufacturing and export
25 NOV 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation stone of Noida International Greenfield Airport at Jewar, Uttar Pradesh.
Noida International Airport is planned in 1334 hectares area at Jewar in the Yamuna Expressway International Development Authority (YEIDA) notified area of district Gautam Budhha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh. The airport will be strategically located at about 72 km from Indira Gandhi International Airport, about 52 kilometers from Noida, about 130 kilometers from Agra and about 90 kilometers from Multi-Modal Logistics Hub at Dadri.
The project will be implemented by Noida International Airport Limited (NIAL), which is a joint-venture company. UP Government will hold a share of 37.5 per cent in the company. Other stake-holders are Noida - 37.5 per cent, Greater Noida – 12.5 per cent and YEIDA – 12.5 per cent.
The project will be completed in 4 phases. As per Concession Agreement, first phase for 12 million passengers per annum is to be completed and made operational within 1095 days from the appointed date by 29.9.2024.
The airport is strategically located with the excellent approach roads in all directions. There is a 100 meter wide Yamuna Expressway connecting Greater Noida to Agra. The 100 meter wide Western Peripheral Expressway passes through Yamuna Expressway at Formula-1 Track connecting Palwal, Manesar, Ghaziabad, Baghpat and Meerut.
For the Jewar airport all clearances and NOCs have been obtained. Land acquisition has been completed. The Concession Agreement for the project was signed on 7th October, 2020 and financial closure has been achieved on 10th August, 2021. Master Plan for the development of the airport has been approved and rehabilitation and re-settlement has been completed.
By the implementation of this project, there will be all round development of the industrial infrastructure in the region, employment opportunities will increase and manufacturing and export will be encouraged. The Airport will also facilitate air traffic along with rapid growth in tourism.
YEIDA under the Government of Uttar Pradesh is the Nodal department for the development of the project.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش کے جیور میں نوئیڈا انٹرنیشنل گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
اس منصوبے سے خطے میں صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ہمہ گیر ترقی ہوگی، روزگار کے مواقع وضع ہوں گے اور مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی
25 NOV 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25نومبر 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے شہر جیور میں نوئیڈا انٹرنیشنل گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ، اتر پردیش کے ضلع گوتم بدھ نگر کے یمنا ایکسپریس وے بین لاقوامی اتھارٹی (وئی ای آئی ڈی اے) کے مطلع شدہ علاقے میں، جیور کے مقام پرمیں 1334 ہیکٹر رقبے میں بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ دوری کے لحاظ سے، اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے تقریباً 72 کلومیٹر، نوئیڈا سے تقریباً 52 کلومیٹر، آگرہ سے تقریباً 130 کلومیٹر اور دادری میں ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک ہب سے تقریباً 90 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر تعمیر کیا جائی گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو نوئیڈا انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ لمیٹڈ (این آئی اے ایل) کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جائے گا، جو کہ مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کی ایک کمپنی ہے۔ اتر پردیش حکومت کا کمپنی میں 37.5 فیصد کا حصہ ررہے گی۔ دیگر حصہ دارہوں میں نوئیڈا کا- 37.5 فیصد، گریٹر نوئیڈا کا- 12.5 فیصد اور وئی ای آئی ڈی اے کا 12.5 فیصد کاحصہ رہے گا۔
یہ منصوبہ 4 مرحلوں میں مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ رعایتی معاہدے کے مطابق، سالانہ 12 ملین مسافروں کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ 29 ستمبر 2024 تک مقررہ تاریخ سے 1095 دنوں کے اندر اندرمکمل اور آپریشنل ہونا ہے۔
ہوائی اڈہ حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے تمام سمتوں میں بہترینرسائی کی سڑکوں کے ساتھ واقع ہے۔ ایک جانب گریٹر نوئیڈا کو آگرہ سے منسلک کرنے والا 100 میٹر چوڑا یمنا ایکسپریس وے ہے جبکہ 100 میٹر چوڑا ویسٹرن پیریفرل ایکسپریس وے یمنا ایکسپریس وے سے ہوتا ہوا فارمولا-1 ٹریک پر پلول، مانیسر، غازی آباد، باغپت اور میرٹھ کو منسلک کرتا ہے۔
جیور ہوائی اڈے کے لیے تمام کلیئرنس اور این او سی حاصل کر لیے گئے ہیں۔ زمین کےحصول کا کاممکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ منصوبے کے لیے رعایتی معاہدے پر 7 اکتوبر 2020 کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے اور 10 اگست 2021 کو مالیاتی معمالات کی تکمیل کر لی گئی تھی۔ ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کے لیے ماسٹر پلان کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور باز آبادکاری اور باز سیٹلمنٹ کی کاراوائیاں بھی مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
اس منصوبے کے نفاذ سے خطے میں صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ہمہ گیر ترقی ہوگی، روزگار کے مواقع وضع ہوں گے اور مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ ہوائی اڈہ سیاحت میں تیزی سے پیشرفت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہوائی ٹریفک کے لئےبھی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔
وئی ای آئی ڈیاے، حکومت اتر پردیش کے تحت، پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے، نوڈل محکمہ ہے۔