Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India achieves target of 40 % installed electricity capacity from non- fossil fuel sources
Total installed non fossil fuel based capacity stands at 156.83 GW
02 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
At COP 21, as part of its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), India had committed to achieving 40% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. The country has achieved this target in November 2021 itself. The country’s installed Renewable Energy (RE) capacity today stands at 150.05 GW while its nuclear energy based installed electricity capacity stands at 6.78 GW. This brings the total non-fossil based installed energy capacity to 156.83 GW which is 40.1% of the total installed electricity capacity of 390.8 GW In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s announcement at the recently concluded CoP26, the Government is committed to achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by the year 2030.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శిలాజేత‌ర ఇంధ‌న వ‌న‌రుల నుంచి 40 శాతం స్థాపిత విద్యుత్ సామ‌ర్త్య ల‌క్ష్యాన్ని సాధించిన ఇండియా
మొత్తం స్థాపిత శిలాజేత‌ర ఇంధ‌న ఆధారిత సామ‌ర్ధ్యం 156.83 జిడ‌బ్ల్యుగా ఉంది
02 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్థాపిత విద్యుదుత్ప‌త్తి సామ‌ర్థ్యంలో 40 శాతాన్నిశిలాజేత‌ర ఇంధ‌న వ‌న‌రుల‌ద్వారా 2030 నాటికి సాధించాల‌ని జాతీయ నిర్దేశిత విధానం (ఎన్‌డిసి) లో భాగంగా కాప్ 21 స‌మావేశంలో ఇండియా ప్ర‌క‌టించింది. అయితే ఈ ల‌క్ష్యాన్ని 2021 నవంబ‌ర్ నాటికే మ‌న దేశం సాధించింది. దేశ స్థాపిత పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న సామ‌ర్ధ్యం ప్ర‌స్తుతం 150.0 జిడ‌బ్ల్యుగా ఉంది. ఇండియా అణు ఇంధ‌న ఆధారిత స్థాపిత సామ‌ర్థ్యం 7.78 జిగావాట్లుగా ఉంది. దీనితో మొత్తం శిలాజేత‌ర ఆధారిత స్థాపిత ఇంధ‌న సామ‌ర్ధ్యం 156.83 గిగావాట్ల‌కు చేరుకుంది. ఇది మొత్తం 390.8 గిగావాట్ల స్థాపిత సామర్థ్యంలో 40.1 శాతం. ఇది ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి గారు ఇటీవ‌ల ముగిసిన కాప్ 26 లో చేసిన ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఇది ఉంది.
2030 నాటికి ప్ర‌భుత్వం శిలాజేత‌ర ఇంధ‌న వ‌న‌రుల నుంచి 500 జి.డ‌బ్ల్యు స్థాపిత సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని సాధించేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంది.