Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India achieves target of 40 % installed electricity capacity from non- fossil fuel sources
Total installed non fossil fuel based capacity stands at 156.83 GW
02 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
At COP 21, as part of its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), India had committed to achieving 40% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. The country has achieved this target in November 2021 itself. The country’s installed Renewable Energy (RE) capacity today stands at 150.05 GW while its nuclear energy based installed electricity capacity stands at 6.78 GW. This brings the total non-fossil based installed energy capacity to 156.83 GW which is 40.1% of the total installed electricity capacity of 390.8 GW In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s announcement at the recently concluded CoP26, the Government is committed to achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by the year 2030.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत ने संस्थापित बिजली क्षमता में 40 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा स्रोत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया
गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा आधारित कुल संस्थापित क्षमता 156.83 गीगावॉट
02 DEC 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
सीओपी21 में, अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत ने 2030 तक अपनी संस्थापित बिजली क्षमता का 40 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा स्रोतों से प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई थी। देश ने नवंबर 2021 में ही इस लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लिया है। देश की संस्थापित अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता आज 150.05 गीगावॉट है, जबकि इसकी परमाणु ऊर्जा आधारित संस्थापित बिजली क्षमता 6.78 गीगावॉट है। इससे कुल गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित संस्थापित ऊर्जा क्षमता 156.83 गीगावॉट हो जाती है,यह 390.8 गीगावॉट की कुल संस्थापित बिजली क्षमता का 40.1% है जो कि हाल ही में संपन्न सीओपी 26 में माननीय प्रधान मंत्री की घोषणा के अनुरूप है। सरकार वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से 500 गीगावॉट की संस्थापित बिजली क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।