Ministry of Education
National Education Policy, 2020
06 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy, 2020 (NEP 2020) has been finalised after detailed consultation process with all stakeholders including State/UT Governments, followed by the approval of Union Cabinet. Implementation of the spirit and intent of the Policy is the most critical matter. Comprehensiveness in implementation will be key; as this Policy is interconnected and holistic, which ensure that the desired objectives are achieved. Since education is a concurrent subject, it needs careful planning, joint monitoring, and collaborative implementation between the Centre and States. Accordingly, Ministry has written to all its implementing agencies, regulatory bodies, State/UT Governments, other stakeholder Ministries/Departments, etc for taking steps for implementation of NEP 2020.
National Education Policy 2020 proposes various measures to improve Gross Enrollment Ratio at all levels of education such as providing universal access and opportunity to all children, effective and sufficient infrastructure, safe conveyances and hostels, especially for the girl children, children who are dropping out of school are brought back into mainstream education, enhancing access by establishing more high-quality HEIs in aspirational districts, integration of vocational Education with School and Higher Education, Scholarship / Fellowships for SEDGs/Girls/Divyangs, etc. In the Policy, targets have been set to achieve 100% Gross Enrolment Ratio in preschool to secondary level by 2030 and 50% in higher education by 2035.
Improving the quality of education across all levels from primary to university level is a continuous and ongoing process. The policy provides different timelines as well as principles and methodology for its implementation. A series of workshops/VCs have been held with States/UTs to discuss innovative ideas for NEP implementation. States/UT Governments have also started taking initiatives towards implementation of NEP 2020.
Roles of Government of India and State / UT Governments have been clearly indicated in the NEP 2020 such as overall monitoring and policymaking for continual improvement of the public education system; educational operations and service provision for the public schooling system; effective quality self-regulation or accreditation system for all stages of education; setting up of State School Standards Authority (SSSA); transparent public self-disclosure of all the basic regulatory information; setting up of large, multidisciplinary universities and colleges, with at least one in or near every district; faculty and institutional autonomy; establishment of National Research Foundation; governance of HEIs by high qualified independent boards; “light but tight” regulation by a single regulator for higher education; scholarships to disadvantaged and underprivileged students; online education, and Open Distance Learning (ODL); and infrastructure and learning materials, etc. NEP 2020 proposes to have multiple mechanisms with checks and balances for different aspects of education sector. The policy unequivocally endorses and envisions a substantial increase in public investment in education by both the Central government and all State Governments. The Centre and the States will work together to increase the public investment in Education sector to reach 6% of GDP at the earliest.
NEP 2020 aims to ensure that no child loses any opportunity to learn and excel because of the circumstances of birth or background. It proposes special emphasis to be given on Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs). Details of equitable and inclusive education are given in Chapters 6 and 14 of NEP 2020.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، 2020
06 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمندر پردھان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، 2020 (این ای پی، 2020) کو ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں سمیت تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ تفصیلی صلاح و مشورہ کے عمل اور پھر مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ پالیسی کی روح اور ارادے کا نفاذ سب سے اہم معاملہ ہے۔ نفاذ میں جامعیت ہی اس کی کلید ہوگی؛ چونکہ یہ پالیسی باہم مربوط اور جامع ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ مطلوبہ مقاصد حاصل کیے جائیں۔ چونکہ تعلیم ایک ہم آہنگ موضوع ہے، لہٰذا اس کی محتاط طریقے سے منصوبہ بندی، مشترکہ نگرانی، اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ نفاذ کی ضرورت ہے۔ اسی کے مدنظر، وزارت نے اپنی تمام نفاذی ایجنسیوں، ریگولیٹری اداروں، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں، دیگر وابستہ وزارتوں/ محکموں وغیرہ کو این ای پی 2020 نافذ کرنے سے متعلق قدم اٹھانے کے لیے لکھا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر مجموعی اندراج کے تناسب کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدام کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہے، مثلاً تمام بچوں کو آفاقی رسائی اور موقع فراہم کرنا، مؤثر اور حسب ضرورت بنیادی ڈھانچہ، محفوظ نقل و حمل اور ہاسٹل کا انتظام کرنا، خاص طور پر بچیوں کے لیے، اُن بچوں کو اہم دھارے کی تعلیم میں واپس لانا جو اسکول چھوڑ رہے ہیں، امید افزا ضلعوں میں مزید اعلیٰ معیار کے ایچ ای آئی قائم کرکے رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا، اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کا ارتباط، ایس ای ڈی جی/لڑکیوں/دِویانگوں (جسمانی طور پر معذور افراد) وغیرہ کے لیے اسکالرشپ / فیلوشپ۔ اس پالیسی میں، سال 2030 تک پری اسکول اور ثانوی سطح پر 100 فیصد مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب اور 2035 تک اعلیٰ تعلیم میں 50 فیصد کا مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب حاصل کرنے کا ہدف طے کیا گیا ہے۔
ابتدائی سے لے کر یونیورسٹی کی سطح تک کی تمام سطحوں میں تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر کرنا ایک مسلسل اور جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ اس کے نفاذ کے لیے پالیسی میں مختلف ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ ساتھ اصول اور طریقہ کار فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ این ای پی کے نفاذ سے متعلق اختراعی خیالات پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ متعدد ورکشاپ/وی سی منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں نے این ای پی 2020 کے نفاذ کے لیے قدم اٹھانے شروع کر دیے ہیں۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں حکومت ہند اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کے رول کی تفصیل واضح طور پر بیان کی گئی ہے جیسے کہ عوامی تعلیمی نظام کے مسلسل بہتری کے لیے مجموعی نگرانی اور پالیسی سازی؛ پبلک اسکولنگ سسٹم کے لیے تعلیمی کام کاج اور خدمات مہیا کرنے کے التزامات؛ اسٹیٹ اسکول اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی (ایس ایس ایس اے) کا قیام؛ تمام بنیادی ریگولیٹری انفارمیشن کا شفاف عوامی ذاتی انکشاف؛ بڑے، متعدد پروگراموں والی یونیورسیٹوں اور کالجوں کا قیام، ہر ضلع میں یا اس کے قریب کم از کم ایک؛ فیکلٹی اور ادارہ کی خود مختاری؛ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کا قیام؛ اعلیٰ لیاقت والے آزاد بورڈوں کے ذریعے ایچ ای آئی کا انتظام و انصرام؛ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے ایک ریگولیٹر کے ذریعے ’’ہلکا لیکن سخت‘‘ ضابطہ؛ کمزور اور محروم طلباء کو اسکالرشپ؛ آن لائن تعلیم، اور کھلی فاصلاتی تدریس (او ڈی ایل)؛ اور انفراسٹرکچر اور تعلیمی مواد وغیرہ۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی بھی بچہ پیدائش یا پس منظر کے حالات کی وجہ سے تعلیم اور مہارت حاصل کرنے کے کسی بھی موقع سے محروم نہ رہ جائے۔ اس میں سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر کمزور جماعتوں (ایس ای ڈی جی) پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ ایک جیسی اور شمولیتی تعلیم کی تفصیلات این ای پی 2020 کے باب 6 اور 14 میں بیان کی گئی ہیں۔