Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 1.2 crore benefited under Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
06 DEC 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) since 2016 with the objective to incentivise employers for creation of new employment and also aimed to bring informal workers to the formal workforce. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s contribution i.e. 12% for a period of three years to the new employees earning wages less than or equal to Rs. 15,000/- through EPFO.
The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefit for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme i.e. upto 31st March, 2022.The scheme was estimated to benefit 20 lakh beneficiaries. As on 27th November, 2021, benefit has been provided to 1.21 crore beneficiaries through 1.53 lakh establishments.
Campaigning for increasing the awareness about the scheme was done through various modes of media, including the website of EPFO. Besides this, to increase the awareness among employers and employers’ associations, a number of seminars and meetings were also conducted.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి రోజ్‌గార్ ప్రోత్సాహ‌న్ యోజ‌న కింద 1.2 కోట్ల మందికి పైగా ల‌బ్ధి
06 DEC 2021 7:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
యాజ‌మాన్యాలు నూత‌న ఉపాధి క‌ల్ప‌న చేసేందుకు ప్రోత్సాహ‌కాలు ఇవ్వ‌డ‌మే కాక అసంఘ‌టిత రంగ కార్మికుల‌ను సంఘ‌టిత రంగంలోకి తెచ్చే ల‌క్ష్యంతో 2016 నుంచి ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి రోజ్‌గార్ ప్రోత్సాహ‌న్ యోజ‌న (పిఎంఆర్‌పివై)ని ప్ర‌భుత్వం అమ‌లు చేస్తోంది. ఈ ప‌థ‌కం కింద‌, రూ. 15,000 అంత‌కు త‌క్కువ లేదా స‌మానంగా వేత‌నాలు ఆర్జిస్తున్న నూత‌న ఉద్యోగుల‌కు మూడేళ్ళ పాటు యాజ‌మాన్యం క‌ట్ట‌వ‌ల‌సిన 12% వంతును భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ ద్వారా చెల్లిస్తోంది.
సంస్థ ద్వారా ల‌బ్ధిదారు న‌మోదు చేసుకునేందుకు చివ‌రి తేదీ 31 మార్చి 2019. ప‌థ‌కం కింద మార్చి 31, 2019వ‌ర‌కు న‌మోదు చేసుకున్న ల‌బ్ధిదారులు, న‌మోదు చేసుకున్న తేదీ నుంచి 3 ఏళ్ళ పాటు అంటే 31 మార్చి 2022వ‌ర‌కు ల‌బ్ధిని పొందుతారు. ఈ ప‌థ‌కం దాదాపు 20 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌కు ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాన్ని చేకూర్చ‌నుంది. దాదాపు 1.53 సంస్థ‌ల ద్వారా 1.21 కోట్ల మంది ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌కు 27 న‌వంబ‌ర్ 2021 వ‌ర‌కు ల‌బ్ధిని చేకూర్చారు.
ఈ ప‌థ‌కం గురించి అవ‌గాహ‌న‌ను పెంచేందుకు ఇపిఎఫ్ ఒ వెబ్ సైట్ స‌హా వివిధ మీడియా రీతుల ద్వారా ప్ర‌చారం చేశారు. దీనితో పాటుగా, యాజ‌మాన్యాలు, యాజ‌మాన్య అసోసియేష‌న్ల‌లో అవ‌గాహ‌న‌ను పెంచేందుకు అనేక సెమినార్లు, స‌మావేశాల‌ను కూడా నిర్వ‌హించారు.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని కార్మిక‌, ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి రామేశ్వ‌ర్ తెలి ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానం ద్వారా వెల్ల‌డించారు.