Ministry of Law and Justice
DRAFT NOTARIES (AMENDMENT) BILL ISSUED FOR STAKEHOLDERS’ CONSULTATION
To give opportunity to young eligible legal practitioners aspiring to serve as Notary Public, the draft Bill proposes to restrict the renewal of certificates of practice of Notaries up to two terms
07 DEC 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Notaries Act, 1952 was enacted by the Parliament to regulate the profession of Notaries. The provisions of the Notaries Act, 1952 and Rules framed thereunder empower the Central Government as well as State Governments to appoint Notaries who possess the prescribed qualifications.
In terms of existing provisions of the Notaries Act, 1952 and Rules framed thereunder, the number of terms of renewal of certificates of practice of a Notary is unrestricted after the initial appointment. There are fixed number of Notaries who are appointed by the Central as well as State Governments as reflected in the Schedule to the Notaries Rules, 1956. Further, these Notaries are appointed in a particular area, keeping in view the commercial importance and requirement of Notaries in that particular area, to avoid flooding of Notaries.
It is felt that an opportunity needs to be given to young eligible legal practitioners who are aspiring to serve as Notary Public which may help them to build up their professional excellence by which they can provide legal services in a more effective manner.
In view of the above, it is proposed to restrict the overall term of Notaries for a period upto fifteen years (initial term of five years and two renewal terms of five years each) by curtailing renewals of unlimited terms, thus providing an opportunity for young legal professionals to serve as a Notary. The same would also lead to better development and regulation of notarial work undertaken by Notaries Public and facilitate needs of the profession.
In order to protect the interests of Notaries and to avoid any vacuum, it is proposed that those applications received for successive renewal of certificates of practice for third or more terms and whose validity expires prior to coming into force of the Notaries (Amendment) Act, 2021 will be considered for another term. Further, the certificates of practice of Notaries already renewed and issued prior to coming into force of the Notaries (Amendment) Act, 2021 shall be valid till expiry of such renewal term.
Under Section 10 of the Notaries Act, 1952, the appropriate Government is empowered to remove the name of a Notary Public from the Register of Notaries maintained by it, if a Notary has been found upon inquiry in the prescribed manner, to be guilty of such professional or other misconduct as in the opinion of the Government renders him unfit to practice as Notary. However, there is no provision in the Notaries Act for suspending the certificate of practice of Notary against whom a complaint has been received or otherwise till completion of inquiry initiated against him. Consequently, in some cases, despite complaint of
prima facie gross misconduct, the notary continues to practice during pendency of inquiry proceedings.
It is therefore proposed to add provisions in the Notaries Act, 1952 empowering the appropriate Government for suspension of certificate of practice of Notary Public against whom a complaint has been received or otherwise, for professional misconduct for such period as deemed appropriate for conduct of inquiry.
It is felt that with the advent of Digitization, the records of Notary Public be also digitized and preserved in digital form, as may be prescribed under the Rules, in order to prevent misconduct in respect of notarization and safeguard the interests of general public. This will help to avoid any fraud, deceit, tampering of records and back-dating of notarization, etc. For the aforesaid purpose, provisions have also been proposed for digitization and automation of notarial work undertaken by the Notaries.
In order to achieve the said objective, it is proposed to amend the Notaries Act, 1952 The main features of the proposed Bill may be briefly summarized as under:
• The draft Bill proposes to restrict the renewal of certificates of practice of Notaries up to two terms, i.e., original term of five years and two renewal terms of five years each;
• Power to suspend the certificate of practice in cases of professional misconduct by the appropriate government for conduct of inquiry;
• Digitization of notarial work undertaken by Notaries.
As a part of pre-legislative consultation process, a copy of the aforesaid Draft Bill has been uploaded on the website of the Department of Legal Affairs ( https://legalaffairs.gov.in/ ) for comments/views, latest by 15.12.2021.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
हितधारकांकडून सूचना जाणून घेण्यासाठी मसुदा नोटरी (सुधारणा) विधेयक जारी
कायदेशीर कागदपत्रे प्रमाणक (नोटरी पब्लिक) म्हणून काम करू इच्छिणाऱ्या तरुण पात्र कायदेशीर व्यावसायिकांना संधी देण्यासाठी, मसुदा विधेयकात नोटरींच्या परवान्यांचे नूतनीकरण दोन कार्यकाळापर्यंत मर्यादित ठेवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे
07 DEC 2021 2:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 डिसेंबर 2021
नोटरीच्या व्यवसायाचे नियमन करण्यासाठी नोटरी कायदा, 1952, संसदेने लागू केला होता. नोटरी कायदा, 1952 च्या तरतुदी आणि त्याअंतर्गत तयार केलेले नियम केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्य सरकारांना विहित पात्रता असलेल्या नोटरींची नियुक्ती करण्याचे अधिकार देतात.
नोटरी कायदा, 1952 च्या विद्यमान तरतुदी आणि त्याअंतर्गत तयार केलेल्या नियमांच्या संदर्भात, प्रारंभिक नियुक्तीनंतर नोटरीच्या कामासाठीच्या परवान्यांच्या नूतनीकरणाच्या कार्यकाळाबाबत कोणतीही मर्यादा नाही. नोटरी नियम, 1956 च्या अनुसूचीमध्ये दर्शविल्यानुसार केंद्र तसेच राज्य सरकारांद्वारे नियुक्त केलेल्या नोटरींची निश्चित संख्या आहे. पुढे, नोटरींचे व्यावसायिक महत्त्व आणि आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन त्या विशिष्ट भागात, या नोटरींची नियुक्ती केली जाते.
नोटरी पब्लिक म्हणून काम करू इच्छिणाऱ्या तरुण पात्र कायदे विषयक व्यावसायिकांना संधी देण्याची गरज आहे, त्यामुळे त्यांना त्यांची व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता निर्माण करण्यात मदत होईल त्याद्वारे ते अधिक प्रभावीपणे कायदेशीर सेवा प्रदान करू शकतील.
वरील बाबी लक्षात घेता, अमर्यादित कार्यकाळाचे नूतनीकरण कमी करून (प्रारंभिक पाच वर्षे आणि प्रत्येकी दोन नूतनीकरण) पंधरा वर्षांपर्यंतच्या कालावधीसाठी नोटरींचा एकूण कालावधी मर्यादित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे, त्यामुळे नोटरी म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी कायदेशीर व्यावसायिक तरुणांना संधी उपलब्ध होईल. यामुळे नोटरी पब्लिकने हाती घेतलेल्या कायदेशीर कागदपत्रे प्रमाणित करण्याच्या कामाचा अधिक चांगला विकास आणि नियमन होईल आणि व्यवसायाच्या गरजा पूर्ण होतील.
नोटरींच्या हितसंबंधांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि कोणतीही पोकळी टाळण्यासाठी, असे प्रस्तावित केले आहे की, संबंधित कामासाठीच्या प्रमाणपत्रांचे सलग नूतनीकरण तृतीय किंवा अधिक कार्यकाळासाठी प्राप्त झालेले अर्ज आणि ज्यांची वैधता नोटरी (सुधारणा) कायदा 2021 लागू होण्यापूर्वी कालबाह्य होईल, ते पुढील कार्यकाळासाठी विचारात घेतले जाईल. दरम्यान, नोटरी (सुधारणा) कायदा, 2021 लागू होण्यापूर्वी आधीच नूतनीकरण केलेल्या आणि जारी केलेल्या नोटरींच्या परवान्याच्या नूतनीकरणाची मुदत संपेपर्यंत वैध असतील.
नोटरी विहित चौकशीत दोषी आढळून आला तर, नोटरी कायदा, 1952 च्या कलम 10 अन्वये, सरकारला नोटरी पब्लिकचे नाव त्याच्याकडील नोटरींच्या नोंदणी पुस्तकातून काढून टाकण्याचा अधिकार आहे. किंवा सरकारच्या मतानुसार व्यावसायिक किंवा इतर गैरवर्तणूक त्याला नोटरी म्हणून काम करण्यास अयोग्य ठरवते.
तथापि, ज्याच्या विरुद्ध तक्रार प्राप्त झाली आहे अशा नोटरीच्या विरुद्ध सुरू केलेली चौकशी पूर्ण होईपर्यंत त्याच्या कामाचे प्रमाणपत्र स्थगित करण्याची नोटरी कायद्यात तरतूद नाही. परिणामी, काही प्रकरणांमध्ये, तक्रार असूनही प्रथमदर्शनी मोठे गैरवर्तन, चौकशी कार्यवाही प्रलंबित असतानाही नोटरीने काम सुरू ठेवले आहे.
त्यामुळे नोटरी कायदा, 1952 मध्ये तरतुदी जोडण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे की, ज्यांच्या विरुद्ध तक्रार प्राप्त झाली आहे किंवा चौकशीसाठी योग्य कालावधीसाठी व्यावसायिक गैरवर्तनाकरता नोटरी पब्लिकचा परवाना निलंबित करण्याचे अधिकार योग्य सरकारला दिले आहेत.
नियमांनुसार विहित केल्याप्रमाणे, नोटरायझेशनच्या संदर्भात गैरव्यवहार रोखण्यासाठी आणि सामान्य लोकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, असे वाटते की डिजिटायझेशनच्या या काळात नोटरी पब्लिकच्या नोंदी देखील डिजिटायझेशन आणि डिजिटल स्वरूपात जतन केल्या जातीलयामुळे कोणतीही फसवणूक, लबाडी, नोंदींमध्ये छेडछाड आणि आधीच्या तारखेने नोटरीकरण इत्यादी टाळण्यास मदत होईल. उपरोक्त उद्देशासाठी, नोटरींनी हाती घेतलेल्या नोटरीच्या कामाचे डिजिटायझेशन आणि ऑटोमेशनसाठी तरतुदी देखील प्रस्तावित केल्या आहेत.
हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, नोटरी कायदा, 1952 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे, प्रस्तावित विधेयकाची मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे थोडक्यात दिली जाऊ शकतात:
• विधेयकाच्या मसुद्यात नोटरींच्या कामासाठीच्या प्रमाणपत्रांचे नूतनीकरण दोन कार्यकाळापर्यंत मर्यादित ठेवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे, म्हणजे मूळ मुदत पाच वर्षांची आणि प्रत्येकी पाच वर्षांचे दोन नूतनीकरण कार्यकाळ ;
• चौकशीसाठी योग्य सरकारकडून व्यावसायिक गैरवर्तनाच्या प्रकरणांमध्ये कामाचा परवाना निलंबित करण्याचा अधिकार;
• नोटरींनी हाती घेतलेल्या कायदेशीर कागदपत्रे प्रमाणक कामाचे डिजिटलायझेशन.
विधानपूर्व सल्लामसलत प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून, उपरोक्त मसुदा विधेयकाची प्रत कायदेशीर व्यवहार विभागाच्या वेबसाइटवर (https://legalaffairs.gov.in/ ) टिप्पण्या/सूचनांसाठी (15.12. 2021पर्यंत) अपलोड केली गेली आहे.