Ministry of Law and Justice
DRAFT NOTARIES (AMENDMENT) BILL ISSUED FOR STAKEHOLDERS’ CONSULTATION
To give opportunity to young eligible legal practitioners aspiring to serve as Notary Public, the draft Bill proposes to restrict the renewal of certificates of practice of Notaries up to two terms
07 DEC 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Notaries Act, 1952 was enacted by the Parliament to regulate the profession of Notaries. The provisions of the Notaries Act, 1952 and Rules framed thereunder empower the Central Government as well as State Governments to appoint Notaries who possess the prescribed qualifications.
In terms of existing provisions of the Notaries Act, 1952 and Rules framed thereunder, the number of terms of renewal of certificates of practice of a Notary is unrestricted after the initial appointment. There are fixed number of Notaries who are appointed by the Central as well as State Governments as reflected in the Schedule to the Notaries Rules, 1956. Further, these Notaries are appointed in a particular area, keeping in view the commercial importance and requirement of Notaries in that particular area, to avoid flooding of Notaries.
It is felt that an opportunity needs to be given to young eligible legal practitioners who are aspiring to serve as Notary Public which may help them to build up their professional excellence by which they can provide legal services in a more effective manner.
In view of the above, it is proposed to restrict the overall term of Notaries for a period upto fifteen years (initial term of five years and two renewal terms of five years each) by curtailing renewals of unlimited terms, thus providing an opportunity for young legal professionals to serve as a Notary. The same would also lead to better development and regulation of notarial work undertaken by Notaries Public and facilitate needs of the profession.
In order to protect the interests of Notaries and to avoid any vacuum, it is proposed that those applications received for successive renewal of certificates of practice for third or more terms and whose validity expires prior to coming into force of the Notaries (Amendment) Act, 2021 will be considered for another term. Further, the certificates of practice of Notaries already renewed and issued prior to coming into force of the Notaries (Amendment) Act, 2021 shall be valid till expiry of such renewal term.
Under Section 10 of the Notaries Act, 1952, the appropriate Government is empowered to remove the name of a Notary Public from the Register of Notaries maintained by it, if a Notary has been found upon inquiry in the prescribed manner, to be guilty of such professional or other misconduct as in the opinion of the Government renders him unfit to practice as Notary. However, there is no provision in the Notaries Act for suspending the certificate of practice of Notary against whom a complaint has been received or otherwise till completion of inquiry initiated against him. Consequently, in some cases, despite complaint of
prima facie gross misconduct, the notary continues to practice during pendency of inquiry proceedings.
It is therefore proposed to add provisions in the Notaries Act, 1952 empowering the appropriate Government for suspension of certificate of practice of Notary Public against whom a complaint has been received or otherwise, for professional misconduct for such period as deemed appropriate for conduct of inquiry.
It is felt that with the advent of Digitization, the records of Notary Public be also digitized and preserved in digital form, as may be prescribed under the Rules, in order to prevent misconduct in respect of notarization and safeguard the interests of general public. This will help to avoid any fraud, deceit, tampering of records and back-dating of notarization, etc. For the aforesaid purpose, provisions have also been proposed for digitization and automation of notarial work undertaken by the Notaries.
In order to achieve the said objective, it is proposed to amend the Notaries Act, 1952 The main features of the proposed Bill may be briefly summarized as under:
• The draft Bill proposes to restrict the renewal of certificates of practice of Notaries up to two terms, i.e., original term of five years and two renewal terms of five years each;
• Power to suspend the certificate of practice in cases of professional misconduct by the appropriate government for conduct of inquiry;
• Digitization of notarial work undertaken by Notaries.
As a part of pre-legislative consultation process, a copy of the aforesaid Draft Bill has been uploaded on the website of the Department of Legal Affairs ( https://legalaffairs.gov.in/ ) for comments/views, latest by 15.12.2021.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
شراکت داروں کی مشاورت اور آسانی کیلئے نوٹریز (ترمیمی) بل مسودہ کااجراء
نوجوان مستحق وکالت کرنے والوں کو جو نوٹری پبلک کے طور پرخدمت کرنے کے متمنی ہوں، اس مسودہ بل میں نوٹریوں کی پریکٹس کی سند کی تجدید دو مدت کار تک محدود کرنے کی تجویز کا حامل ہے
07 DEC 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:07؍دسمبر، 2021۔نوٹری سے متعلق ایکٹ مجریہ 1952 پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے نوٹریوں کے پیشے کو ضابطہ بند کرنے کی غرض سے وضع کیا گیا تھا۔ نوٹریز ایکٹ 1952 کی تجاویز اور اس کے تحت وضع کیے گئے قواعد ضوابط کی رو سے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایسے نوٹریوں کو مقرر کرنے کا اختیار حاصل تھا جو طے شدہ تعلیمی استعداد کے حامل ہوں۔
نوٹریز ایکٹ 1952 کی موجودہ تجاویز اور قواعد وضوابط کے تحت بنائے گئے دیگر ضوابط کسی بھی نوٹری کے ذریعے پریکٹس کی سند کی تجدید غیرمعینہ مدت تک کی ہوتی رہی ہے یعنی اس کے ابتدائی تقرر کے بعد وہ غیرمعینہ مدت تک نوٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے سکتا ہے۔ بہت محدود تعداد میں ایسے نوٹری موجود ہیں جنہیں مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے مقرر کیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ نوٹریز سے متعلق ضوابط 1956 کے جدول میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ نوٹری حضرات ایک خاص علاقے میں تجارتی اہمیت اور اس خاص علاقے میں نوٹریوں کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مقرر کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ایک ہی علاقے میں نوٹریوں کی بھرمار نہ ہوجائے۔
محسوس کیا گیا کہ نوجوان مستحق قانونی پیشے سے وابستہ افراد جو نوٹری پبلک کے طور پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے متمنی ہوں انہیں اگر موقع دیا جائے تو وہ اپنی پیشہ ورانہ عمدگی کو مستحکم بناسکتے ہیں اور اس کے ذریعے وہ زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے قانونی خدمات فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ مقصد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تجویز رکھی گئی ہے کہ نوٹریوں کی مجموعی مدت کار کو 15 برسوں تک کے لئے محدود کردیا جائے (پانچ برسوں کی ابتدائی مدت اور اس کے بعد اگلے پانچ برسوں تک دو مرتبہ تجدید کی سہولت) فراہم کی جائے اور غیرمعینہ مدت تک مدت کار میں بار بار تجدید نہ کی جائے اور اس طریقے سے نوجوان قانونی پیشہ سے وابستہ افراد کو نوٹری کے طور پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے۔ اس طرح کے قدم سے نوٹری پبلک کے ذریعے انجام دیے جانے والے پیشہ ورانہ فرائض کو بہتر طریقے سے ضابطہ بند بھی کیاجاسکے گا اور اس پیشے کی ضروریات کی تکمیل بھی ہوسکے گی۔
نوٹریوں کے مفاد کے تحفظ اور خلا کو پُر کرنے کیلئے تجویز رکھی گئی ہے کہ لگاتار جن اسناد کی تجدید کے لئے درخواستیں موصول ہوتی ہیں یعنی تیسری مرتبہ یا اس سے زیادہ کیلئے رینیول کی درخواست پیش کی جاتی ہے جن کی نفاذ کی مدت نوٹری (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2021 سے قبل ختم ہوگئی ہو،انہیں اگلی مدت کیلئے اجازت دینے پر غور کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پہلے سے جن نوٹریوں کے پریکٹس کی اسناد کا رینیول ہوچکا ہے یعنی اس ایکٹ سے قبل ہوا رینیول اپنی طے شدہ تاریخ تک نافذ العمل رہےگا۔
نوٹریز ایکٹ 1952 کی دفعہ 10 کے تحت بااختیار حکومت نوٹریوں کے رجسٹر سے کسی بھی پبلک نوٹری کا نام خارج کرسکتی ہے۔ اگر ایسا نوٹری جانچ کے بعد کسی پیشہ ورانہ یا دیگر بدعنوانی کا مرتکب پایا جاتا ہے یعنی حکومت کی نظر میں وہ بطور نوٹری خدمات فراہم کرنے کیلئے مناسب نہیں ہے۔ اس صورت میں اس کا نام مذکورہ رجسٹر سے خارج کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ تاہم نوٹریز ایکٹ میں کسی ایسے نوٹری کی سند کو معطل کرنے کی کوئی تجویز شامل نہیں ہے جس کے خلاف کوئی شکایت موصول ہوئی ہو یعنی اس کے خلاف شروع کی گئی جانچ تک ایسا نہیں کیاجاسکتا۔ بعض معاملات میں بنیادی بدعنوانی یا خراب برتاؤ کے ثبوت کی شکایت کے باوجود نوٹری حضرات انکوائری جاری رہنے کی مدت کے دوران اپنی پریکٹس جاری رکھتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا تجویزرکھی گئی ہے کہ نوٹریز ایکٹ 1952 میں ایسی تجاویز شامل کی جائیں جن کی رو سے مجاز حکومت پبلک نوٹری کے پریکٹس کی سند کو شکایت کی صورت میں رد کرسکے یعنی اگر اس کے خلاف پیشہ ورانہ بدعنوانی کی شکایت موصول ہوئی ہے اور ضروری جانچ کے بعد ارتکاب ثابت ہوا ہے تو سند رد کی جاسکتی ہے۔
محسوس کیا گیا ہے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے بعد نوٹری پبلک کا ریکارڈ بھی ڈیجیٹائز کیاجائیگا اور اسے ڈیجیٹل شکل میں رکھاجائیگا جیساکہ قواعد وضوابط میں ہدایت دی جائے۔ نوٹری کے سلسلے میں کسی بدعنوانی کی شکایت اور اس طرح کے معاملات کی روک تھام کیلئے عوام الناس کے مفاد میں ڈیجیٹائزیشن کا عمل مفید ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس سے کسی طرح کی جعل سازی، دھوکے بازی اور ریکارڈ میں چھیڑ چھاڑ کی بھی کوئی گنجائش نہیں رہے گی نہ نوٹریزائیشن کو پچھلی تاریخ میں دکھایا جاسکے گا۔ مذکورہ مقصد کیلئے ایسی تجاویز بھی رکھی گئی ہیں کہ نوٹریوں کے ذریعے انجام دیے جانے والے تمام نوٹری کاموں کو ڈیجیٹائز اور آٹوموشن کی شکل میں رکھا جائے۔
مذکورہ مقصد کے حصول کیلئے نوٹریز ایکٹ 1952 میں ترمیم کی تجویز ہے، مجوزہ بل کے اہم نکات کو درج ذیل انداز میں مختصراً سمجھا جاسکتا ہے۔
• مسودہ بل اس تجویز کاحامل ہے کہ نوٹری حضرات کوجاری کی جانے والی سند کے رینیول کے عمل کو دو مدت کار تک یعنی اصل پانچ برس کی مدت کار اور آئندہ پانچ پانچ برسوں کا دو مرتبہ کا رینیول کے ساتھ محدود کردیاجائے۔
• پیشہ ورانہ خطاکاری کے معاملات میں انکوائری انجام دینے کیلئے سند کو معطل کرنے کے اختیارات معقول حکومت کو حاصل ہوں گے۔
• نوٹریوں کے ذریعے انجام دیے جانے والے فرائض کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا جائیگا۔
ماقبل قانون سازی کے مشاورتی عمل کےایک حصے کے طور پر مذکورہ مسودہ بل کی ایک نقل قانونی اُمور کے محکمے کے ویب سائٹ ( https://legalaffairs.gov.in/ ) پر اپ لوڈ کردی گئی ہے تاکہ اس سلسلے میں 15 دسمبر2021 تک تبصرے اور آراء حاصل کی جاسکیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ن۔ ع ن
U NO:13875