Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Welfare Board for Transgenders
15 DEC 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 10 (1) of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020, “The appropriate Government shall constitute a welfare board for the transgender persons for the purpose of protecting their rights and interests of, and facilitating access to schemes and welfare measures framed by the Government.”
All the State Governments have been informed on 09.10.2020 about the enactment of the Act and Rules for taking necessary action as per the provisions.
In order to protect against discrimination and improve the status of the Transgender persons, the Ministry enacted “The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019” which prohibits discrimination against Transgender Persons. Provisions of the Act came into force on 10th Jan, 2020. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020 were formulated and published in Gazette of India on 29th September, 2020.
The Ministry has launched National Portal for Transgender Persons on 25th November, 2020. Any Transgender applicant can obtain Certificate of Identity and Identity Card without any physical interface with the office of issue. The person who has been issued a certificate of identity are entitled to change the first name in the birth certificate and all other official documents relating to the identity of such person. So far, 3,834 number of Transgender Certificates are issued through the National Portal.
Ministry has initiated 12 pilot shelter homes namely 'Garima Greh': Shelter Home for Transgender Persons. The main aim of these shelter homes is to provide safe and secure shelter to Transgender persons in need. These pilot shelter homes are in States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu and Odisha. Ministry has provided full financial assistance to community based organizations (CBOs) for setting up of these shelter homes which provide basic amenities like food, shelter, medical care, recreational facilities and also conduct capacity-building and skill development programmes for Transgender persons.
During lockdown period in COVID pandemic a helpline was also setup to provide psychological support through trained Psychologists to Transgender Persons in distress during COVID period.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub scheme -‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’. The focus of the sub-scheme is on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities and intervention, counseling, education, skill development, economic linkages to the transgender persons.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ట్రాన్స్‌జెండర్ల సంక్షేమానికి సంస్థ( వెల్ఫేర్ బోర్డు)
15 DEC 2021 12:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
- లింగమార్పిడి ఐన వ్యక్తుల (హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ) చట్టం, 2020లోని సెక్షన్ 10 (1) ప్రకారం, ప్రభుత్వ సంక్షేమ చర్యల ద్వారా “లింగమార్పిడి ఐన వ్యక్తుల హక్కులు, ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి తగిన పథకాల ఫలాలను వారికి అందచేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం సంక్షేమ బోర్డును ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
నిబంధనల ప్రకారం అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి నియమాల అమలు చట్టం గురించి 09.10.2020న అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు తెలియజేశారు.
లింగమార్పిడి ఐన వ్యక్తులను సామాజిక వివక్షబారిన పడకుండా రక్షించడానికి, వారి సామాజిక స్థితి మెరుగుపరచడానికి, వారిపై వివక్షను నిషేధించే "ది ట్రాన్స్‌జెండర్ పర్సన్స్ (హక్కుల రక్షణ) చట్టం, 2019"ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూపొందించింది. చట్టంలోని నిబంధనలు 10 జనవరి, 2020 నుండి అమల్లోకి వచ్చాయి. ట్రాన్స్‌ జెండర్ పర్సన్స్ (హక్కుల రక్షణ కై రూపొందిన) నియమాలను, 2020 29 సెప్టెంబర్, 2020న గెజిట్ లో ప్రచురించారు.
25 నవంబర్, 2020న లింగమార్పిడి ఐన వ్యక్తుల సౌలభ్యం కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాతీయ పోర్టల్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది. ఏదైనా లింగమార్పిడి దరఖాస్తుదారుడు గుర్తింపు సర్టిఫికేట్ లేదా గుర్తింపు కార్డును కార్యాలయంతో ఎటువంటి భౌతిక సంపర్కం లేకుండానే పొందవచ్చు. గుర్తింపు ధృవీకరణ పత్రం జారీ ఐన వ్యక్తి జనన ధృవీకరణ పత్రంలో మొదటి పేరుతో సహా గుర్తింపుకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని ఇతర అధికారిక పత్రాలు మార్చుకోవడానికి సదరు వ్యక్తి అర్హులు. నేషనల్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఇప్పటివరకు 3,834 మందికి ట్రాన్స్‌ జెండర్ సర్టిఫికెట్లు జారీ చేశారు.
ట్రాన్స్‌జెండర్ వ్యక్తుల కోసం షెల్టర్ హోమ్స్ ప్రధానలక్ష్యంగా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మొదటిసారి 'గరిమా గృహ్` పేరున 12 ఆశ్రయ గృహాలను ప్రారంభించింది. లింగమార్పిడి ఐన వ్యక్తులకు సురక్షిత ఆశ్రయాన్ని అందించడం వీటి లక్ష్యం. ఈ పైలట్ షెల్టర్ హోమ్‌లు మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, ఢిల్లీ, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, రాజస్థాన్, బీహార్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, తమిళనాడు మరియు ఒడిశా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. ఆహారం, ఆశ్రయం, వైద్య సంరక్షణ, వినోదం వంటి ప్రాథమిక సౌకర్యాలను అందించే ఈ షెల్టర్ హోమ్‌ల ఏర్పాటు కోసం కమ్యూనిటీ ఆధారిత సంస్థలకు (CBOs) మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పూర్తి ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందించింది. లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తుల కోసం సామర్థ్య-నిర్మాణానికి అనువుగా నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి లాక్‌డౌన్ సమయంలో, కోవిడ్ కాలంలో ఆపదలో ఉన్న ట్రాన్స్‌జెండర్ వ్యక్తులకు శిక్షణ పొందిన మనస్తత్వ నిపుణుల ద్వారా మానసిక సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి సహాయ కేంద్రాల్ని కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ “స్మైల్ – పేరున “జీవనోపాధి కోసం అణగారిన వ్యక్తులకు మద్దతు” అనే పథకాన్ని రూపొందించింది, ఇందులో -‘లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తుల సంక్షేమం కోసం సమగ్ర పునరావాసం’ అనే ఉప పథకం ఉంది. లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తుల పునరావాసం, వైద్య సదుపాయాలు, కౌన్సిలింగ్, విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలపై ఉప పథకం దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ రాజ్యసభలో ఈరోజు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం తెలిపారు.