Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Welfare Board for Transgenders
15 DEC 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 10 (1) of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020, “The appropriate Government shall constitute a welfare board for the transgender persons for the purpose of protecting their rights and interests of, and facilitating access to schemes and welfare measures framed by the Government.”
All the State Governments have been informed on 09.10.2020 about the enactment of the Act and Rules for taking necessary action as per the provisions.
In order to protect against discrimination and improve the status of the Transgender persons, the Ministry enacted “The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019” which prohibits discrimination against Transgender Persons. Provisions of the Act came into force on 10th Jan, 2020. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020 were formulated and published in Gazette of India on 29th September, 2020.
The Ministry has launched National Portal for Transgender Persons on 25th November, 2020. Any Transgender applicant can obtain Certificate of Identity and Identity Card without any physical interface with the office of issue. The person who has been issued a certificate of identity are entitled to change the first name in the birth certificate and all other official documents relating to the identity of such person. So far, 3,834 number of Transgender Certificates are issued through the National Portal.
Ministry has initiated 12 pilot shelter homes namely 'Garima Greh': Shelter Home for Transgender Persons. The main aim of these shelter homes is to provide safe and secure shelter to Transgender persons in need. These pilot shelter homes are in States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu and Odisha. Ministry has provided full financial assistance to community based organizations (CBOs) for setting up of these shelter homes which provide basic amenities like food, shelter, medical care, recreational facilities and also conduct capacity-building and skill development programmes for Transgender persons.
During lockdown period in COVID pandemic a helpline was also setup to provide psychological support through trained Psychologists to Transgender Persons in distress during COVID period.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub scheme -‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’. The focus of the sub-scheme is on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities and intervention, counseling, education, skill development, economic linkages to the transgender persons.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের জন্য কল্যাণ পর্ষদ
15 DEC 2021 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
২০২০ সালে তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের অধিকার রক্ষা নিয়মাবলীর ১০(১) ধারা অনুসারে সরকার তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের জন্য একটি কল্যাণ পর্ষদ গঠন করতে পারে। তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের অধিকার এবং স্বার্থরক্ষা, তাঁরা যাতে বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুযোগ পান এবং সরকারের বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হতে পারেন সেই বিষয়গুলি নিশ্চিত করতে পর্ষদ সাহায্য করবে। ২০২০-র ৯ই অক্টোবর সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকারকে এই আইনের বিষয়ে জানানো হয়েছে এবং এক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষরা যাতে বৈষম্যের শিকার না হন এবং তাঁদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটে তার জন্য ২০১৯ সালের তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের অধিকার রক্ষা সংক্রান্ত আইন পাস হয়েছে। এই আইনের ফলে কেউ তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের বিরুদ্ধে কোনও বৈষম্যমূলক আচরণ করলে তাঁর বিরুদ্ধে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যাবে । আইনটি ২০২০-র ১০ই জানুয়ারি থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। ২০২০ সালের তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের অধিকার রক্ষা নিয়মাবলী ২৯শে সেপ্টেম্বর গেজেটে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক ২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের জন্য একটি জাতীয় পোর্টাল চালু করে। এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে শারীরিকভাবে উপস্থিত না হয়েও তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষেরা পরিচিতি সংক্রান্ত শংসাপত্র ও পরিচয়পত্র পেতে পারেন। যিনি শংসাপত্র দেবেন তাঁকে তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষের জন্ম শংসাপত্র এবং অন্যান্য সরকারি নথিতে থাকা নাম পরিবর্তনের অধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত জাতীয় পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ৩,৮৩৪টি তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের শংসাপত্র প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক ‘গরিমা গৃহ’ নামে তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের জন্য ১২টি আশ্রয় কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলেছে। এই আশ্রয় কেন্দ্রগুলিতে যেসব তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষের সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজন হবে তাঁরা সেখানে থাকতে পারবেন। মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, দিল্লি, রাজস্থান, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, তামিলনাড়ু, ওড়িশা ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এই আশ্রয় কেন্দ্রগুলি গড়ে উঠেছে। মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়-ভিত্তিক প্রতিষ্ঠানকে এ ধরনের আশ্রয় কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতে আর্থিক সাহায্য দিয়ে থাকে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের জন্য খাদ্য, বাসস্থান, চিকিৎসা, বিনোদনের ব্যবস্থা ছাড়াও দক্ষতা বিকাশের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়।
কোভিড মহামারী কারণে লকডাউনের সময় তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে এবং যাঁরা মানসিকভাবে বিপর্যস্ত হয়ে পড়েছেন তাঁদের মনস্তত্ত্ববিদের সাহায্যের জন্য একটি হেল্পলাইন নম্বর চালু করা হয়েছে।
সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের জন্য ‘স্মাইল’ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের সর্বাঙ্গীণ পুনর্বাসন, চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা, প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শদান, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং বিভিন্ন অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার।