Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Implementation of PESA Act
15 DEC 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of List II (State List) of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution, ‘Panchayat’, being ‘local government’, is a State Subject, and States/Union Territories are competent to consider and formulate guidelines to this effect under the provisions of respective Panchayati Raj Acts.
Draft Model Rules for PESA were circulated among PESA States in 2009 for framing their State specific PESA Rules for their respective States. For effective implementation of PESA and to strengthen Gram Sabhas (GSs) and Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in Fifth Schedule areas, under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) Scheme, the following activities are funded:-
• Human resource support for mobilizing, capacity building and strengthening of GSs and PRIs;
• Orientation/handholding support for capacity building and strengthening of GSs and PRIs through competent institutions or voluntary organizations/Non-Governmental Organizations.
Further, the Ministry has organized State-level workshops for PESA States from time-to-time to give a fillip to the implementation of PESA and improve the level of awareness on the subject among the representatives of PRIs.
Various Handbooks for use of Gram Panchayats/Gram Sabhas have been brought out by the Ministry. Handbook of Community Mobilisation in Fifth Scheduled Areas was released on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April, 2015. The Book contains basic information about the provisions of PESA, principles and methods of community mobilization and role of Gram Sabha/Community Mobilisers and PESA Coordinators.
Separate guidelines for participatory Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) for local development in PESA Areas, were circulated to PESA States. In addition, an advisory on bonded labour and distress migration in PESA areas was also issued.
Recently, Ministry of PanchayatiRaj organised a one-day National Level Conference in November, 2021 in New Delhi to celebrate the 25th year of promulgation of the PESA Act. The Conference was addressed by Ministers of Panchayati Raj and Tribal Affairs as well as Governor of Maharashtra. Representatives of Panchayati Raj as well as Tribal Development Departments of PESA States; representatives of Central Ministries/Departments, NITI Aayog, National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and Non-Government Organisations also participated in the Conference and shared their views/suggestions for improved implementation of PESA.
Six States namely Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed State specific PESA Rules for their respective States to implement PESA.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پی ای ایس اے (پیسہ) ایکٹ کا نفاذ
15 DEC 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی لسٹ -2 (ریاستی فہرست)، کے تحت ‘‘ پنچایت’’ مقامی حکومت ہونے کی وجہ سے ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور ریاستیں ؍ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے پنچایت راج ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت اس سلسلے میں رہنما خطوط پر غور کر سکتی ہیں اور اپنی وضع کر سکتی ہیں۔
پی ای ایس اے (پیسہ) کے مثالی ضابطوں کے مسودے کو 2009 میں پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں کو بھیجا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ اپنی اپنی ریاست کے لئے خصوصی پی ای ایس اے ضابطہ وضع کر سکیں۔ پیسہ کے مؤثر نفاذ اور گرام سبھاؤں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے 5ویں شیڈول علاقوں میں راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کی فنڈنگ کی جا تی ہے۔
• اہل اداروں یا رضاکار تنظیموں ؍ غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی اور گرام سبھاؤں اور پنچایت راج اداروں کے لئے تعاون اور مدد
• جی ایس اور پی آر آئی کی صلاحیت سازی اور فروغ کے لئے انسانی وسائل کی مدد
اس کے علاوہ وزارت پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی سطح کی ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کیا ہے تاکہ پی آر آئی کے نمائندوں کے مابین بیداری لائی جا سکے اور پی ای ایس اے کے عمل درآمد کی نگرانی ہو سکے۔
وزارت نے گرام پنچایت ؍ گرام سبھاؤں کے استعمال کے لئے مختلف کتابوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ پانچویں شیڈول والے علاقوں کے لئے کمیونٹی بیداری پر کتاب کا اجراء نیشنل پنچایتی راج ڈے پر24 اپریل 2015 میں جاری کی گئی تھی۔
گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان کے لئے علیحدہ گائڈ لائن پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں میں جاری کی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ بندھوا مزدوری اور پی ایس ایس اے علاقوں میں مائیگریشن پر ایک ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی گئی۔
حال ہی میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے نومبر 2021 کو نئی دلی میں پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے لاگو ہونے کی 25 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر قومی سطح کی ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس سے پنچایتی راج اور قبائلی امور کے وزرا کے علاوہ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر نے خطاب کیا۔ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے فروغ کے قومی ادارے اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں نے بھی کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا اور پی ای ایس اے کی عمل آوری پر اپنے خیالات ؍ مشورے پیش کئے۔
چھ ریاستوں - آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش،، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ نے پی ای ایس اے پر عمل درآمد کے لئے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں خصوصی ریاستی ضابطے وضع کر لئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔