Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Implementation of PESA Act
15 DEC 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of List II (State List) of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution, ‘Panchayat’, being ‘local government’, is a State Subject, and States/Union Territories are competent to consider and formulate guidelines to this effect under the provisions of respective Panchayati Raj Acts.
Draft Model Rules for PESA were circulated among PESA States in 2009 for framing their State specific PESA Rules for their respective States. For effective implementation of PESA and to strengthen Gram Sabhas (GSs) and Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in Fifth Schedule areas, under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) Scheme, the following activities are funded:-
• Human resource support for mobilizing, capacity building and strengthening of GSs and PRIs;
• Orientation/handholding support for capacity building and strengthening of GSs and PRIs through competent institutions or voluntary organizations/Non-Governmental Organizations.
Further, the Ministry has organized State-level workshops for PESA States from time-to-time to give a fillip to the implementation of PESA and improve the level of awareness on the subject among the representatives of PRIs.
Various Handbooks for use of Gram Panchayats/Gram Sabhas have been brought out by the Ministry. Handbook of Community Mobilisation in Fifth Scheduled Areas was released on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April, 2015. The Book contains basic information about the provisions of PESA, principles and methods of community mobilization and role of Gram Sabha/Community Mobilisers and PESA Coordinators.
Separate guidelines for participatory Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) for local development in PESA Areas, were circulated to PESA States. In addition, an advisory on bonded labour and distress migration in PESA areas was also issued.
Recently, Ministry of PanchayatiRaj organised a one-day National Level Conference in November, 2021 in New Delhi to celebrate the 25th year of promulgation of the PESA Act. The Conference was addressed by Ministers of Panchayati Raj and Tribal Affairs as well as Governor of Maharashtra. Representatives of Panchayati Raj as well as Tribal Development Departments of PESA States; representatives of Central Ministries/Departments, NITI Aayog, National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and Non-Government Organisations also participated in the Conference and shared their views/suggestions for improved implementation of PESA.
Six States namely Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed State specific PESA Rules for their respective States to implement PESA.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
পিইএসএ বিধি রূপায়ণ
15 DEC 2021 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
সংবিধানের সপ্তম তপশিলের (রাজ্য তালিকা) দ্বিতীয় তালিকার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ‘পঞ্চায়েত’, ‘স্থানীয় সরকার’ হল রাজ্যের বিষয় । রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নিজ নিজ পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ আইনের আওতায় থাকা নির্দেশিকা বিবেচনা এবং প্রণয়ন করতে পারে ।
পঞ্চায়েত (এক্সটেনশন টু সিডিউল এরিয়া) (পিইএসএ)-এর জন্য খসড়া মডেল বিধিগুলি ২০০৯ সালে পিইএসএ আওতাভুক্ত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে প্রচার করা হয় । পিইএসএ-এর কার্যকরি বাস্তবায়ন এবং পঞ্চম তপশিলের আওতাভুক্ত গ্রাম সভা ও পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে 'রাষ্ট্রীয় গ্রামস্বরাজ প্রকল্প'এর আওতায় একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে । গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং শক্তিশালী করে তোলার জন্য মানব সম্পদ ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা, প্রতিষ্ঠান বা স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা/বেসরকারি সংস্থার মাধ্যমে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলির সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, পিইএসএ বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে পঞ্চায়েত স্তরের প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার মতো পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে ।
সম্প্রতি পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রক পিইএসএ বিধি জারি হওয়ার ২৫ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপনের জন্য চলতি বছরের নভেম্বরে নতুন দিল্লিতে একদিনের জাতীয় স্তরের সম্মেলন আয়োজন করেছিল । সম্মেলনে পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ ও উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রীর পাশাপাশি মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল বক্তব্য রাখেন । এমনকি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান এবং তেলেঙ্গানা- এই ছটি রাজ্য পিইএসএ বাস্তবায়নের জন্য নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে নির্দিষ্ট পিইএসএ নিয়ম তৈরি করেছে ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কপিল মোরেশ্বর পাটিল ।